Ministry of Civil Aviation
490 Lifeline Udan flights operated till date to ensure continuous supply of essential and medical supplies across the country
09 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
490 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 289 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported on 8th May 2020 was 6.32 tons taking total amount of cargo transportedto around 848.42 tons. Alliance Air operated 2 fights on 8th May 2020 while 8 flights were operated by IAF.Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 4,73,609 km.‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltdhave been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. Pawan Hans till 8th May2020 have carried 2.32 tons of cargo covering a distance of 8,001kms.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart, Indigo and Vistara are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis.Spicejet operated 916 cargo flights during 24 March to 8th May2020 covering a distance of 15,46,809 km and carrying 6,587tons of cargo. Out of these,337 were international cargo flights.Blue Dart operated 311 cargo flights covering a distance of 3,55,515 km and carrying 5,231tons of cargo during 25 March to 8th May 2020. Out of these, 16 were international cargo flights. Indigo has operated 121 cargo flights during 3 April to 8th May2020 covering a distance of 1,96,263 km and carrying around 585tons of cargo and including 46 international flights. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.Vistara has operated 23 cargo flights during 19 April to 8th May2020 covering a distance of 32,321 km and carrying around 150 tons of cargo.
A cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The total quantity of medical cargo brought in by Air India is 1075 tons. Blue Dart has uplifted medical supplies of around 131 tons from Guangzhou and Shanghai and 24 tons from Hong Kong, starting 14 April upto8th May 2020.Spicejet has also uplifted205 tons of medical supplies from Shanghai and Guangzhou upto8th May2020 and 21tons medical supplies from Hong Kong and Singapore upto8th May 2020.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిత్యావసర వస్తువులు, వైద్య అవసరాల నిరంతర సరఫరాకు ఇప్పటివరకు 490 లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్ విమానాల సేవలు
09 MAY 2020 3:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎయిర్ ఇండియా, అలయన్స్ ఎయిర్, ఐఎఎఫ్ మరియు ప్రైవేట్ క్యారియర్లు లైఫ్లైన్ ఉడాన్ కింద 490 విమానాలను నడుపుతున్నాయి. వీటిలో 289 విమానాలను ఎయిర్ ఇండియా, అలయన్స్ ఎయిర్ నడుపుతున్నాయి. 8 మే 2020 న రవాణా అయిన సరుకు 6.32 టన్నులు కలుపుకుని మొత్తం 848.42 టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణా జరిగింది.
అలయన్స్ ఎయిర్ 8 మే 2020 న 2 విమానాలను నడపగా, 8 విమానాలు ఐఏఎఫ్ ఆపరేట్ చేసింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్ విమానాలు 4,73,609 కిలోమీటర్లు ప్రయాణం చేశాయి. 'లైఫ్లైన్ ఉడాన్' విమానాలను పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆపరేట్ చేస్తోంది. ఇవి కోవిడ్-19పై భారత్ చేస్తున్న యుద్ధానికి మద్దతు నిస్తూ దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు అత్యసర వైద్య సరకులను రవాణా చేస్తున్నాయి.
పవన్ హన్స్ లిమిటెడ్‌తో సహా హెలికాప్టర్ సేవలు జమ్మూ, కశ్మీర్, లడఖ్, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాల్లో కీలకమైన వైద్య సరుకులను, రోగులను గమ్యాలకు చేరవేశాయి. 8 మే 2020 వరకు పవన్ హన్స్ మొత్తం 8,001 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరం ప్రయాణం చేసి 2.32 టన్నుల సరుకును చేరవేసింది. దేశీయ కార్గో ఆపరేటర్లు స్పైస్ జెట్, బ్లూ డార్ట్, ఇండిగో, విస్టారా వాణిజ్య ప్రాతిపదికన కార్గో విమానాలను నడుపుతున్నారు. స్పైస్జెట్ మార్చి 24 నుండి 8 మే 2020 వరకు 916 కార్గో విమానాలు 6,587 టన్నుల సరుకును చేరవేశాయి. వీటిలో 16 అంతర్జాతీయ సరకు రవాణా విమానాలు.
ఇండిగో ఏప్రిల్ 3 నుండి మే 8 వరకు 1,96,263 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరం ప్రయాణం చేసి 585 టన్నుల సరుకును రవాణా చేసింది. 46 అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాలతో సహా 121 కార్గో విమానాలను నడిపింది. ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉచితంగా తీసుకునే వైద్య సామాగ్రి కూడా ఇందులో ఉంది. విస్టారా ఏప్రిల్ 19 నుండి 20 మే 2020 వరకు 32 కార్గో విమానాలను 32,321 కిలోమీటర్ల దూరాన్ని నడిపి 150 టన్నుల సరుకును రవాణా చేసింది.
ఫార్మస్యూటికల్స్, వైద్య పరికరాలు, కోవిడ్ -19 కి అవసరమైన సహాయ వస్తువుల రవాణా కోసం తూర్పు ఆసియాకు వస్తు రవాణా గగన తల మార్గం ఏర్పాటయింది. ఎయిర్ ఇండియా తీసుకువచ్చిన మొత్తం వైద్య సరుకు పరిమాణం 1075 టన్నులు. బ్లూ డార్ట్ గ్వాంగ్జౌ, షాంఘై నుండి సుమారు 131 టన్నులు, హాంకాంగ్ నుండి 24 టన్నుల వైద్య వస్తువులను తీసుకొచ్చాయి.