Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite enormous challenges posed by COVID -19 pandemic RCF registers over 35 percent increase in sale of NPK fertilizers Suphala
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, Rashtriya Chemicals Fretilizers Ltd, (RCF), a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, in a trail blazing performance registered an increase of 35.47 percent in sale of its NPK fertilizers SUPHALA in the month of April, 2020 as compared to April , 2019.
Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda congratulated the RCF in showing zeal to meet the needs of farming nutrients so that farmers reap the benefits of higher yields. He also expressed satisfaction that different fertiliser PSUs under his Ministry are working hard to assist Indian farmers overcoming difficulties of lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gowda added that besides his Department of Fertilisers, he himself is in touch with his counterparts in Agriculture Ministries/ other related Departments at Centre and in States/UTs to facilitate production, transit, and distribution of the required fertilisers during the sowing season.
SC Mudgerikar, CMD, RCF said in a tweet that during this difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, RCF ensures continuous supply of fertilizers to the farmers with the help of agriculture department of Maharastra. For the safety of farmers, fertilizers are being delivered at the farm boundary. Apart from this RCF’s Trombay unit has set a new milestone in energy efficiency of 6.178 MKcal/MT.
RCF as part of its strong belief in Corporate Social Responsibility with the objective to benefit the needy and for general good of the society, has contributed 83.56 lakh to PM Cares Fund and 83.50 lakh to Maharashtra CMRF. Its employees has also come forward snd contributed one day’s salary for the cause. This is in addition to Rs 50 lakh already contributed by RCF through CSR.
RCF a "Mini Ratna" , is a leading producer of fertilizers and chemicals in the country. It manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry high brand equity. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals and a host of other industrial products.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 நோய் காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள பல சவால்கள் இருந்தபோதிலும் என். பி. கே (NPK) உரங்கள் சுஃபாலா விற்பனையில் 35 சதவிகிதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது: RCF சாதனை.
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய் காரணமாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் பிற சவால்கள் பல இருந்தபோதிலும், மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ராஷ்ட்ரிய ரசாயன உர நிறுவனம் (RCF) தனது என்.பி.கே உரங்கள் சுஃபாலா விற்பனையில் சிறந்த சாதனையைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இந்த ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் சுஃபாலா விற்பனை 35.47 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
விவசாயிகள், உயர் விளைச்சலின் பலன்களைப் பெறும் வண்ணம், விவசாய ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கான தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கு உற்சாகத்துடன் பங்காற்றுவதற்காக RCF க்கு மத்திய ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. டி வி சதானந்த கவுடா பாராட்டுக்களைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்காக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தினால் நேரிடும் பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக, தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பல்வேறு பொதுப்பணித் துறை உர அமைப்புகள் கடினமாக உழைத்து வருவது குறித்து அவர் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
விதைப்புப் பருவத்தின் போது, உரங்களின் உற்பத்தி, போக்குவரத்து, விநியோகம் ஆகியவை தங்கு தடையின்றி நடைபெறுவதற்காக, தம்முடைய உரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சகம் தவிர, தாமும் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர்களுடனும், மத்திய/மாநில சம்பந்தப்பட்ட இதர துறைகளுடன் நேரடி தொடர்பில் இருப்பதாகவும் திரு கவுடா கூறினார்.