Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite enormous challenges posed by COVID -19 pandemic RCF registers over 35 percent increase in sale of NPK fertilizers Suphala
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, Rashtriya Chemicals Fretilizers Ltd, (RCF), a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, in a trail blazing performance registered an increase of 35.47 percent in sale of its NPK fertilizers SUPHALA in the month of April, 2020 as compared to April , 2019.
Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda congratulated the RCF in showing zeal to meet the needs of farming nutrients so that farmers reap the benefits of higher yields. He also expressed satisfaction that different fertiliser PSUs under his Ministry are working hard to assist Indian farmers overcoming difficulties of lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gowda added that besides his Department of Fertilisers, he himself is in touch with his counterparts in Agriculture Ministries/ other related Departments at Centre and in States/UTs to facilitate production, transit, and distribution of the required fertilisers during the sowing season.
SC Mudgerikar, CMD, RCF said in a tweet that during this difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, RCF ensures continuous supply of fertilizers to the farmers with the help of agriculture department of Maharastra. For the safety of farmers, fertilizers are being delivered at the farm boundary. Apart from this RCF’s Trombay unit has set a new milestone in energy efficiency of 6.178 MKcal/MT.
RCF as part of its strong belief in Corporate Social Responsibility with the objective to benefit the needy and for general good of the society, has contributed 83.56 lakh to PM Cares Fund and 83.50 lakh to Maharashtra CMRF. Its employees has also come forward snd contributed one day’s salary for the cause. This is in addition to Rs 50 lakh already contributed by RCF through CSR.
RCF a "Mini Ratna" , is a leading producer of fertilizers and chemicals in the country. It manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry high brand equity. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals and a host of other industrial products.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے درپیش زبردست چیلنج کے باوجود آر سی ایف نے این پی کے فرٹیلائزر سپھلا کی فروخت میں 35 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ درج کیا
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 مئی 2020، کووڈ۔ 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے درپیش سامان لانے لے جانےسے متعلق اور دیگر زبردست چیلنجوں کے باوجود راشٹریہ کیمیکل فرٹیلائزرز لمٹیڈ(آر سی ایف) جو کہ حکومت ہند کی کمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایک پی ایس یو ہے ، اپریل 2019 کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2020 ماہ میں اپنے این پی کے فرٹیلائزر سپھلا کی فروخت میں 35.47 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کرایا ہے۔
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے وزیر جناب ڈ ی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آئی سی ایف کو مبارکباد دی ہے کہ اس نے زرعی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا جس سے کہ کسان زیادہ سے زیادہ فصل کا فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والے مختلف فرٹیلائزرز پی ایس یو کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے لاک ڈاؤن کی مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے میں ہندوستانی کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے سخت محنت کررہے ہیں۔ جناب سدانند گوڑا نے کہا کے ان کی ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف فرٹیلائزرز کے علاوہ وہ خود بھی بوائی کے موسم کے دوران فرٹیلائزرز کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پروڈکشن منتقلی اور تقسیم کو آسان بنانے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں وزارت زراعت / دیگر متعلقہ محکموں میں اپنے ہم منصوبوں کے رابطے میں ہیں۔
آر سی ایف ک ے ای ایم ڈی، ایس سی مڈگیریکر نے ایک ٹوئٹ میں کہا کہ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے مشکل دور میں آر سی ایف مہاراشٹر کے زراعت کے محکمے کی مدد سے کسانوں کو فرٹیلائزرز کی سپلائی کو مسلسل یقینی بنارہی ہے۔کسانوں کی حفاظت کے لئے فرٹیلائزرز کھیت کی حد کے اندر پہنچائے جارہے ہیں۔ اس آر ایس کے علاوہ ٹرامبے یونٹ نے 6.178ایم کے کیل/ ایم ٹی کی توانائی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے میں ایک نیا سنگ میل قائم کیا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری نے اپنے مستحکم یقین کی وجہ سے آر سی ایف نے ضرورت مندوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور معاشرے کی عام فلاح و بہبود کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ میں 83.56 لاکھ روپے اور مہاراشٹر سی ایم آر ایف میں 83.50 لاکھ روپے دیئے ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں اس کے ملازمین بھی آگے آئے ہیں اور انہوں نے اس مقصد کے لئے اپنی ایک دن کی تنخواہ کا تعاون دیا۔ یہ رقم ایف سی ایف کے ذریعہ پہلے ہی سی ایس آر کے ذڑیعہ فراہم کرائی گئی 50 لاکھ روپے کے علاوہ ہے۔
‘‘منی رتن’’ آر اسی ایف ملک میں فرٹیلائزرز اور کیمیکلز پیدا کرنے والی ایک بڑی کمپنی ہے۔ یہ یوریا کمپلکس فرٹیلائزرز، بایو فرٹیلائزرز، مائکرو نیوٹرینٹ، پانی میں گھلنے والے فرٹیلائزرز، سوئل کنڈیشنر اور بہت سے صنعتی کیمیکل تیار کرتی ہے۔ اپنے برانڈ اجوولا (یوریا) اور سپھلا (کمپلکس فرٹیلائزرز) کی وجہ سے یہ کمپنی دیہی ہندوستان میں بہت مشہور ہے۔فرٹیلائزر مصنوعات کے علاوہ آری سی ایف بڑی تعداد میں ایسے صنعتی کمیکلز بھی تیار کرتی ہے جو ڈائز سالوینٹ ، لیدر ، فارماسیوٹیکلز اور بہت سی دیگر صنعتی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے اہم ہیں۔