Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite enormous challenges posed by COVID -19 pandemic RCF registers over 35 percent increase in sale of NPK fertilizers Suphala
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, Rashtriya Chemicals Fretilizers Ltd, (RCF), a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, in a trail blazing performance registered an increase of 35.47 percent in sale of its NPK fertilizers SUPHALA in the month of April, 2020 as compared to April , 2019.
Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda congratulated the RCF in showing zeal to meet the needs of farming nutrients so that farmers reap the benefits of higher yields. He also expressed satisfaction that different fertiliser PSUs under his Ministry are working hard to assist Indian farmers overcoming difficulties of lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gowda added that besides his Department of Fertilisers, he himself is in touch with his counterparts in Agriculture Ministries/ other related Departments at Centre and in States/UTs to facilitate production, transit, and distribution of the required fertilisers during the sowing season.
SC Mudgerikar, CMD, RCF said in a tweet that during this difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, RCF ensures continuous supply of fertilizers to the farmers with the help of agriculture department of Maharastra. For the safety of farmers, fertilizers are being delivered at the farm boundary. Apart from this RCF’s Trombay unit has set a new milestone in energy efficiency of 6.178 MKcal/MT.
RCF as part of its strong belief in Corporate Social Responsibility with the objective to benefit the needy and for general good of the society, has contributed 83.56 lakh to PM Cares Fund and 83.50 lakh to Maharashtra CMRF. Its employees has also come forward snd contributed one day’s salary for the cause. This is in addition to Rs 50 lakh already contributed by RCF through CSR.
RCF a "Mini Ratna" , is a leading producer of fertilizers and chemicals in the country. It manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry high brand equity. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals and a host of other industrial products.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ ফলত দেশজুৰি লকডাউনসহ অন্যান্য প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ সময়তো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেমিকেলছ ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰে ইয়াৰ এনপিকে সুফলা সাৰৰ বিক্ৰী ৩৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ সংক্ৰমণৰ ফলত দেশজুৰি চলি থকা লকডাউন আৰু পৰিবহনসহ অন্যান্য প্ৰতিকূলতাৰ ফলত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ সংস্থা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেমিকেলছ ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ লিমিটেডে (আৰ চি এফ) ইয়াৰ উৎপাদিত এনপিকে সুফলা সাৰ বিক্ৰী ৩৭.৪৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ২০১৯ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহৰ তুলনাত ২০২০ চনৰ এপ্ৰিল মাহত এই বৃদ্ধি হৈছে বুলি জনা গৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সদানন্দ গৌড়াই আৰচিএফক অভিনন্দন জনাই কৈছে কৃষিজাত পণ্যৰ এই পুষ্টিৰ চাহিদা পূৰণৰ ফলত কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদনত বিশেষ সুবিধা হ’ব। তেওঁ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ অন্যান্য সাৰ উৎপাদনকাৰী সংস্থাবোৰৰ এই সংকটকালত কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি কৃষকসকলৰ চাহিদা পূৰণৰ কাম কৰি যোৱাৰ বাবে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী গৌড়াই কয়, তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে সাৰ সৰবৰাহ আৰু পৰিবহন, আবণ্টনসহ সকলোবোৰ বিষয়তে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তৰৰ সৈতে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ ৰাখি চলা হৈছে।
আৰচিএফৰ মহা নিৰ্দেশক এছ চি মুদগেৰিকাই এক টুইটযোগে জনায় যে দেশজুৰি ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সৃষ্টি হোৱা সংকটকালত আৰচিএফে সাৰৰ সৰবৰাহ অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ইয়াত ব্যাপকভাৱে সহায় কৰিছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি বিভাগে। কৃষকসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ সাৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাও হৈছে। সংস্থাই এই দিশেৰে শক্তি ৰাহি কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো দক্ষতা দেখুৱাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
তাৰ লগতে আৰচিএফে সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালন কৰি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ বাবে খাদ্যসহ অন্যান্য অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় পণ্যও যোগান ধৰিছে। তাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈও আৰচিএফে ৮৩.৫৬ লাখ টকা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সাহায্য পুঁজিলৈ ৮৩.৫০ লাখ টকা দান কৰিছে। সংস্থাৰ কৰ্মীসকলে এদিনৰ দৰমহাও দান দিছে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে আৰচিএফে কৰ্প’ৰেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা পুঁজিৰ পৰাও ৫০ লাখ টকা দিছে।
আৰচিএফে ইউৰিয়া, সাৰ, জৈৱ সাৰ, পানী মিশ্ৰিত সাৰসহ শিল্পক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱা এনে ৰাসায়নিক পদাৰ্থৰ উৎপাদনত অগ্ৰণী ভুমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। এই সংস্থাটো মিনিৰত্ন হিচাপে পৰিচিত। সংস্থাৰ উৎপাদিত ইউৰিয়া উজ্জ্বলা আৰু সাৰ সুফলা বহুলভাৱে পৰিচিত। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও সংস্থাটোৱে অন্যান্য শিল্পক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যৱহাৰ হৈ থকা এনেধৰণৰ ৰসায়নিক সামগ্ৰীও প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আহিছে।