Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite enormous challenges posed by COVID -19 pandemic RCF registers over 35 percent increase in sale of NPK fertilizers Suphala
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, Rashtriya Chemicals Fretilizers Ltd, (RCF), a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, in a trail blazing performance registered an increase of 35.47 percent in sale of its NPK fertilizers SUPHALA in the month of April, 2020 as compared to April , 2019.
Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda congratulated the RCF in showing zeal to meet the needs of farming nutrients so that farmers reap the benefits of higher yields. He also expressed satisfaction that different fertiliser PSUs under his Ministry are working hard to assist Indian farmers overcoming difficulties of lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gowda added that besides his Department of Fertilisers, he himself is in touch with his counterparts in Agriculture Ministries/ other related Departments at Centre and in States/UTs to facilitate production, transit, and distribution of the required fertilisers during the sowing season.
SC Mudgerikar, CMD, RCF said in a tweet that during this difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, RCF ensures continuous supply of fertilizers to the farmers with the help of agriculture department of Maharastra. For the safety of farmers, fertilizers are being delivered at the farm boundary. Apart from this RCF’s Trombay unit has set a new milestone in energy efficiency of 6.178 MKcal/MT.
RCF as part of its strong belief in Corporate Social Responsibility with the objective to benefit the needy and for general good of the society, has contributed 83.56 lakh to PM Cares Fund and 83.50 lakh to Maharashtra CMRF. Its employees has also come forward snd contributed one day’s salary for the cause. This is in addition to Rs 50 lakh already contributed by RCF through CSR.
RCF a "Mini Ratna" , is a leading producer of fertilizers and chemicals in the country. It manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry high brand equity. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals and a host of other industrial products.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड - 19 महामारी से पैदा हुई भारी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, आरसीएफ ने एनपीके उर्वरक सुफला की बिक्री में 35 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण पैदा हुई लॉजिस्टिक और अन्य गंभीर चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालयके अधीन पीएसयू, राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स फ़र्टिलाइज़र्स लिमिटेड(आरसीएफ) ने बेहतर प्रदर्शनकरते हुए एनपीके उर्वरक सुफलाकी बिक्री मेंअप्रैल, 2019 के मुकाबले अप्रैल, 2020 में 35.47 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने खेती के पोषक तत्वों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आरसीएफको बधाई दी। इससे किसानों को उच्च पैदावार का लाभ मिलेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि उनके मंत्रालय के तहत विभिन्न उर्वरक पीएसयू, कोविड–19 महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए घोषित लॉकडाउन की कठिनाइयों का सामना करने में भारतीय किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं। श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि उर्वरक विभाग के अलावा, वे स्वयं केंद्र और राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के कृषि मंत्रालयों / अन्य सम्बंधित विभागों के अपने समकक्षों के साथ संपर्क में हैं, ताकि बुवाई के मौसम के दौरान आवश्यक उर्वरकों के उत्पादन, परिवहन और वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके।
आरसीएफ के सीएमडी श्रीएससी मुदगेरिकर ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के इस कठिन समय के दौरान, आरसीएफ नेमहारष्ट्र के कृषि विभाग की मदद से किसानों को उर्वरकों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की है। किसानों की सुरक्षा के लिए, उर्वरकों का वितरण खेत की सीमा पर किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा,आरसीएफकी ट्रॉम्बे इकाई ने 6.178 एमके सीएएल / एमटी के साथ ऊर्जा दक्षता में एक नया रिकॉर्ड कायम किया है।
आरसीएफ काकॉरपोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व में पूर्ण विश्वास है। इसके तहत जरूरतमंदों को लाभ पहुंचाने और समाज के सामान्य हित के लिए, आरसीएफ ने पीएम केयर फंड में83.56 लाख रुपये और महाराष्ट्र के सीएमआरएफ में 83.50 लाख रुपयेका योगदान दिया है। उपक्रम के कर्मचारियों ने भी उपरोक्त कार्य के लिए एक दिन के वेतन का योगदान दिया है। यह सीएसआर के अंतर्गत आरसीएफ द्वारा पहले योगदान किए गए 50 लाख रुपये के अतिरिक्त है।
आरसीएफ एक "मिनी रत्न" उपक्रम है, जो देश में उर्वरकों और रसायनों का एक प्रमुख उत्पादक है। कंपनी यूरिया, कॉम्प्लेक्स उर्वरक, जैविक- उर्वरक, सूक्ष्म पोषक– तत्व,पानी में घुलनशील उर्वरक, मृदा अनुकूलक (कंडीशनर) और कई तरह के औद्योगिक रसायन बनाती है। "उज्ज्वला" (यूरिया) और "सुफला" (कॉम्प्लेक्स उर्वरक) ब्रांडों के साथ कंपनी, ग्रामीण भारत में एक घरेलू नाम है। इन दोनों ब्रांडों की ब्रांड इक्विटी उच्च है। उर्वरक उत्पादों के अलावा, आरसीएफ बड़ी संख्या में औद्योगिक रसायनों का भी उत्पादन करता है जो डाई, सॉल्वैंट्स, चमड़ा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और अन्य औद्योगिक उत्पादों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।