Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Despite enormous challenges posed by COVID -19 pandemic RCF registers over 35 percent increase in sale of NPK fertilizers Suphala
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Despite enormous logistic and other challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown, Rashtriya Chemicals Fretilizers Ltd, (RCF), a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India, in a trail blazing performance registered an increase of 35.47 percent in sale of its NPK fertilizers SUPHALA in the month of April, 2020 as compared to April , 2019.
Chemicals and Fertilizers Minister Shri DV Sadananda Gowda congratulated the RCF in showing zeal to meet the needs of farming nutrients so that farmers reap the benefits of higher yields. He also expressed satisfaction that different fertiliser PSUs under his Ministry are working hard to assist Indian farmers overcoming difficulties of lockdown announced to curb COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gowda added that besides his Department of Fertilisers, he himself is in touch with his counterparts in Agriculture Ministries/ other related Departments at Centre and in States/UTs to facilitate production, transit, and distribution of the required fertilisers during the sowing season.
SC Mudgerikar, CMD, RCF said in a tweet that during this difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, RCF ensures continuous supply of fertilizers to the farmers with the help of agriculture department of Maharastra. For the safety of farmers, fertilizers are being delivered at the farm boundary. Apart from this RCF’s Trombay unit has set a new milestone in energy efficiency of 6.178 MKcal/MT.
RCF as part of its strong belief in Corporate Social Responsibility with the objective to benefit the needy and for general good of the society, has contributed 83.56 lakh to PM Cares Fund and 83.50 lakh to Maharashtra CMRF. Its employees has also come forward snd contributed one day’s salary for the cause. This is in addition to Rs 50 lakh already contributed by RCF through CSR.
RCF a "Mini Ratna" , is a leading producer of fertilizers and chemicals in the country. It manufactures Urea, Complex Fertilizers, Bio-fertilizers, Micro-nutrients, water soluble fertilizers, soil conditioners and a wide range of Industrial Chemicals. The company is a household name in rural India with brands “Ujjwala” (Urea) and “Suphala” (Complex Fertilizers) which carry high brand equity. Besides fertilizer products, RCF also produces a large number of industrial chemicals that are important for the manufacture of dyes, solvents, leather, pharmaceuticals and a host of other industrial products.

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆରସିଏଫର ସଫଳତା : କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀଜନିତ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ଏନପିକେ ସାର ସୁଫଳା ବିକ୍ରିରେ 35% ବୃଦ୍ଧି
09 MAY 2020 4:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକଡାଉନ ଫଳରେ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତର ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସାର ଓ ରସାୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରୀୟ କେମିକଲ୍ସ ଫର୍ଟିଲାଇଜର୍ସ (ଆରସିଏଫ) ଲିମିଟେଡ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ଏନପିକେ ସାର ସୁଫଳା ବିକ୍ରିରେ 2019 ଏପ୍ରିଲ ତୁଳନାରେ 2020 ଏପ୍ରିଲରେ 35.47 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଡିଭି ସଦାନନ୍ଦ ଗୌଡ଼ା କୃଷିର ପୋଷକ ଉପାଦାନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆରସିଏଫକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। କୃଷକମାନେ ଏହି ସାର ପାଇବା ଫଳରେ ଅଧିକ ଫସଲ ଅମଳର ଲାଭ ପାଇପାରିବେ। ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧୀନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଘୋଷିତ ଲକଡାଉନର ସାମ୍ନା କରୁଥିବା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ଲାଗି କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରୁଥିବା ନେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୌଡ଼ା କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସାର ବିଭାଗ ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ସେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନିଜର ସମକକ୍ଷ ମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଫସଲ ବୁଣିବା ଋତୁରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସାର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ବିତରଣ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଆରସିଏଫର ସିଏମଡି ଶ୍ରୀ ଏସସି ମୁଦଗେରିକର ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ଏହି କଠିନ ସମୟରେ, ଆରସିଏଫ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର କୃଷି ବିଭାଗ ସହାୟତାରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି। କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜମି ନିକଟରେ ସାର ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ, ଆରସିଏଫର ଟ୍ରମ୍ବେ ୟୁନିଟ 6.178 ଏମକେସିଏଏଲ/ଏମଟି ସହିତ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଦକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏକ ନୂଆ ରେକର୍ଡ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଛି।
ଆରସିଏଫ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ସାମାଜିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ବବୋଧ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେୟାର୍ସ ପାଣ୍ଠିରେ 83.56 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ 83.50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅର୍ଥଦାନ କରିଛି । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଦିନକର ବେତନ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ସିଏସଆର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆରସିଏଫ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଠାରୁ ଅଲଗା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଆରସିଏଫ ଏକ “ମିନି ରତ୍ନ” ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଯାହା ଦେଶରେ ସାର ଏବଂ ରସାୟନର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଏହି କମ୍ପାନୀ ୟୁରିଆ, କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ସାର, ଜୈବିକ ସାର, ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ ସାର-ତତ୍ତ୍ଵ, ପାଣିରେ ମିଶୁଥିବା ସାରା, ମୃର୍ତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧକ (କଣ୍ଡିସନର) ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକାରର ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ସାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଥାଏ। ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳା ୟୁରିଆ ଏବଂ ସୁଫଳା କମ୍ପ୍ଲେକ୍ସ ସାର ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡ ସହିତ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତରେ ବିଶେଷ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ହୋଇପାରିଛି। ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡର ଇକ୍ୟୁଟି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ରହିଛି। ସାର ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆରସିଏଫ ବହୁ ପରିମାଣରେ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ରାସାୟନିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିଥାଏ ଯାହା ଡାଇ, ସଲଭେନ୍ସ, ଚମଡ଼ା, ଫାର୍ମାସ୍ୟୁଟିକାଲ୍ସ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଲାଗି ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଜରୁରି ଉପାଦାନ।