Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Representation to register Retailers and Building and Construction Professionals as MSMEs will be examined: Shri Gadkari
Asks Associations of Retailers and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town planners for working on import substitution and decongesting over crowded cities
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today assured the Retailers Association of India and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) that their request for registering as MSMEs will be examined expeditiously. He felt that this need to be explored from the point of these bodies being employment creators and whether various benefits such as insurance, medical, pension, etc can be provided to workers.
He also called upon the retailers to start exploring option of home delivery and maintaining social distancing, availability of sanitizers for customers/employees and use of masks at all retail outlets.
The Minister was addressing meetings today via video conferencing with the representatives of Retailers Association of India and representatives of Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) on impact of COVID-19 on their respective sectors. During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
He also called upon the Engineers, Architects and Town planners to explore decongesting over crowded cities and participate in the development of rural, tribal and backward regions especially along the Green Expressways like the new Delhi -Mumbai Exoressway which is passing through such areas. He said various clusters and logistics parks will come up up on this ambitious project offering huge opportunities.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: registering retailers/restaurants/architectural firms as MSMEs, starting Malls with conditions of safety measures related to COVID-19, starting operations of e- Commerce companies for non-essential items, relief in rentals for retailers, extension of moratorium to 9 months, reduction in bank interest rate from 10% to 4-5%, adherence to RBI guidelines by private banks, applying GST on receivables only, registration of builders as MSME who are already registered under RERA Act, etc.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
రిటైలర్లు మరియు భవన నిర్మాణ వృత్తినిపుణులను ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఇలుగా నమోదుపై పరిశీలన: గడ్కరీ
దిగుమతి ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలు కనుగొనడానికి, నగరాలలో జనసమ్మర్ధాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి రిటైలర్ల సంఘాలు,
వృత్తిపనిలో ఉన్న ఇంజనీర్లు, వాస్తుశిల్పులు మరియు టౌన్ ప్లానర్లు కృషిచేయాలని పిలుపు
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ రిటైలర్ల సంఘం, వృత్తిపని ఇంజనీర్లు, వాస్తు శిల్పులు, టౌన్ ప్లానర్ల సంఘం కోరిన విధంగా వారిని ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఇలుగా
నమోదు చేసుకోవడంపై సత్వరం పరిశీలన చేయగలమని కేంద్ర ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఇ మరియు రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ తెలిపారు. ఈ సంఘాలు ఉపాధి సృష్టికి దోహదం చేస్తున్నందున వారి వద్ద పనిచేస్తున్న శ్రామికులకు బీమా, వైద్య సహాయం, పింఛను మొదలగు సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించే విషయాన్ని అన్వేషించవలసిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
రిటైలర్లు సరుకులను ఇళ్ల వద్దకు పంపడం ద్వారా భౌతిక దూరం పాటించేందుకు చూడాలని, అన్ని రిటైల్ దుకాణాల వద్ద కస్టమర్లకు / ఉద్యోగులకు శానిటైజర్లు, మాస్కులు అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలని అయన అన్నారు.
ఆయా రంగాలలో కోవిడ్ -19 ప్రభావంపై భారత రిటైలర్ల సంఘం, వృత్తిపనిలో ఉన్న ఇంజనీర్లు, వాస్తుశిల్పులు మరియు టౌన్ ప్లానర్ల సంఘం ప్రతినిధులతో మంత్రి వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సు నిర్వహించారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా తమ రంగం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇబ్బందులను గురించి వారు మంత్రికి వివరించారు. కొన్ని సూచనలతో పాటు తమ రంగం మనుగడకోసం ప్రభుత్వ సహాయాన్ని వారు అర్ధించారు.
నగరాల్లో జన సమ్మర్ధం తగ్గించే విధంగా ప్రణాళికలు రూపొందించాలని ఆయన వారికి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. గ్రామీణ, గిరిజన మరియు వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధిలో పాలుపంచుకోవాలని, ఢిల్లీ - ముంబై గ్రీన్ ఎక్ష్ప్రెస్స్ వేల వెంట అభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేయాలని అన్నారు. ఈ దారుల వెంట అభివృద్ధికి ఎంతో అవకాశం ఉందని, ఎన్నో బృహత్తర ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా అవకాశాలు బాగా పెరుగుతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
రిటైలర్లను, రెస్టారెంట్లను, అర్చిటెక్ట్ సంస్థలను ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఇలుగా నమోదు చేయాలని, కోవిడ్ -19 భద్రత పాటించే మాల్స్ ను తెరిచేందుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వాలని, ఈ- కామర్స్ కంపెనీల కార్యకలాపాలకు అనుమతి , మారటోరియం 9 నెలలకు పొడిగింపు, బ్యాంకు వడ్డీ రేటు 10% నుంచి 4. 5 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు, ప్రయివేటు బ్యాంకులు కూడా ఆర్ బి ఐ మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించడం, రేరా చట్టం కింద నమోదైన బిల్డర్లను ఎం ఎస్ ఎం ఇలుగా నమోదు చేయడం వంటి తమ సమస్యలను వారు మంత్రికి నివేదించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలు అవసరమైన ముందు జాగ్రత్త చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని గడ్కరీ పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. వ్యాపార సమయంలో సంరక్షణ సాధనాలను ఉపయోగించడంతో పాటు భౌతిక దూరం పాటించడాని గురించి మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
ఈ సంక్షోభం నుంచి బయట పడేందుకు ఇందుకు సంబందించిన వారంతా సమీకృత కృషి జరిపినప్పుడే ప్రజల జీవితాలకు, జీవనోపాధికి ఇబ్బంది ఉండబోదని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఎగుమతులను పెంచడంపై దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరించడం ద్వారా ప్రపంచ మార్కెట్ లో పోటీని ఎదుర్కోవాలని కేంద్ర మంత్రి ఉద్ఘాటించారు. అంతేకాక దిగుమతి ప్రత్యామ్నాయాలపై కూడా దృష్టి పెట్టాలని అన్నారు.
గ్రీన్ ఎక్స్ప్రెస్ హైవే వెంట పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడంపై దృష్టిపెట్టాలని , కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభం ముగిసిన తరువాత వచ్చే అవకాశాలను అందిపుచ్చుకునేందుకు పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలు సానుకూల దృక్పథంతో వ్యవహరించాలని శ్రీ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు. సంఘాల ప్రతినిధులు అడిగిన ప్రశ్నలకు బదులిస్తూ ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి అన్ని రకాల సహాయం అందిస్తామని అన్నారు. వారి సమస్యలపై సంబంధిత శాఖలతో సంప్రదిస్తానని అన్నారు.