Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Representation to register Retailers and Building and Construction Professionals as MSMEs will be examined: Shri Gadkari
Asks Associations of Retailers and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town planners for working on import substitution and decongesting over crowded cities
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today assured the Retailers Association of India and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) that their request for registering as MSMEs will be examined expeditiously. He felt that this need to be explored from the point of these bodies being employment creators and whether various benefits such as insurance, medical, pension, etc can be provided to workers.
He also called upon the retailers to start exploring option of home delivery and maintaining social distancing, availability of sanitizers for customers/employees and use of masks at all retail outlets.
The Minister was addressing meetings today via video conferencing with the representatives of Retailers Association of India and representatives of Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) on impact of COVID-19 on their respective sectors. During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
He also called upon the Engineers, Architects and Town planners to explore decongesting over crowded cities and participate in the development of rural, tribal and backward regions especially along the Green Expressways like the new Delhi -Mumbai Exoressway which is passing through such areas. He said various clusters and logistics parks will come up up on this ambitious project offering huge opportunities.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: registering retailers/restaurants/architectural firms as MSMEs, starting Malls with conditions of safety measures related to COVID-19, starting operations of e- Commerce companies for non-essential items, relief in rentals for retailers, extension of moratorium to 9 months, reduction in bank interest rate from 10% to 4-5%, adherence to RBI guidelines by private banks, applying GST on receivables only, registration of builders as MSME who are already registered under RERA Act, etc.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
किरकोळ विक्रेते आणि इमारत व बांधकाम व्यावसायिकांनी एमएसएमई म्हणून नोंदणी करण्याच्या विनंतीचे परीक्षण केले जाईल : गडकरी
अभियंते, वास्तुशास्त्रज्ञ आणि नगर रचनाकार यांना गर्दी असलेल्या शहरांमध्ये विसंकुलक आणि आयातीला पर्याय शोधण्याचे आवाहन
09 MAY 2020 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मे 2020
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई आणि रस्ते वाहतूक व महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज भारतीय किरकोळ विक्रेते संघ आणि सराव अभियंते, वास्तुशास्त्रज्ञ आणि नगर रचनाकार (भारत) संघ यांना आश्वासन दिले की, एमएसएमई म्हणून नोंदणी करण्याच्या त्यांच्या विनंतीचे त्वरित परीक्षण केले जाईल. या संस्थांना रोजगारनिर्मिती आणि विमा, वैद्यकीय लाभ, निवृत्ती वेतन इत्यादी विविध लाभ कामगारांना देता येतील की नाही या दृष्टीकोनातून याचा शोध घेण्याची गरज आहे.
त्यांनी किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांना घरपोच सामान पोहोचवण्याच्या पर्यायाचा विचार करण्याचे आणि ग्राहक/कामगारांसाठी सॅनिटायझर्सची उपलब्धता आणि शारीरिक अंतराच्या सर्व नियमांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन तसेच सर्व किरकोळ विक्री दुकानांमध्ये मास्क वापरण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
मंत्र्यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय किरकोळ विक्रेते संघ आणि सराव अभियंते, वास्तुशास्त्रज्ञ आणि नगर रचनाकार (भारत) संघ यांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत कोविड-19 चा त्यांच्या क्षेत्रावर झालेल्या परिणामांविषयी चर्चा केली. चर्चे दरम्यान, प्रतिनिधींनी कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे त्यांना सामना कराव्या लागत असलेल्या विविध आव्हानांसंबंधी चिंता व्यक्त केली तसेच काही सूचना देखील केल्या आणि या क्षेत्राचे कामकाज सुरळीत चालू राहण्यासाठी सरकारकडे पाठबळाची विनंती देखील केली.
त्यांनी अभियंते, वास्तुशास्त्रज्ञ आणि नगर रचनाकार यांना गर्दी असलेल्या शहरांमध्ये विसंकुलक शोधण्याचे आणि ग्रामीण, आदिवासी आणि मागासलेल्या प्रदेशातील विकासामध्ये विशेषतः याभागातून जाणाऱ्या नवी दिल्ली-मुंबई द्रुतगतीमार्ग यासारख्या हरित द्रुतगती मार्गांच्या विकासात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले. ते म्हणाले की, या महत्वाकांक्षी प्रकल्पात क्लस्टर आणि लॉजिस्टिक पार्क सारख्या अनेक संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
यावेळी काही प्रमुख मुद्यांवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आणि किरकोळ विक्रेते / उपहारगृहे / वास्तुविशारद संस्थाची एमएसएमई म्हणून नोंदणी करणे, कोविड-19 संबंधित सुरक्षा उपायांच्या अटींसह मॉल सुरू करणे, अनावश्यक वस्तूंसाठी ई-कॉमर्स कंपन्यांचे कामकाज सुरू करणे, किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांना भाड्यात सूट, विलंब शुल्कात 9 महिन्यांपर्यंत मुदतवाढ, बँक व्याजदरामध्ये 10% वरून 4-5% कपात करणे, खासगी बँकांनी आरबीआयच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करणे, केवळ प्राप्तिकांवर जीएसटी लागू करणे व रेरा कायद्यांतर्गत अगोदरच नोंदणी असणार्या बांधकाम व्यावसायिकांची एमएसएमई म्हणून नोंदणी करणे इत्यादी विषयांवर सूचना देण्यात आल्या.
कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी उद्योगांनी आवश्यक ते सर्व प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय करण्याचे अआव्हान गडकरी यांनी केले. त्यांनी पीपीई (मास्क, सॅनिटायझर इत्यादी) वापरण्यावर भर दिला आणि कामकाजादरम्यान सामाजिक अंतरांचे निकष पाळण्याचा सल्ला दिला.
त्यांनी असे नमूद केले की सर्व भागधारकांनी लोकांचे जीवन व उदरनिर्वाह सुनिश्चित करताना या संकटावर मात करण्यासाठी एकात्मिक दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारला पाहिजे. या संकटातून बाहेर येण्यासाठी उद्योजकांनी सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोनाचा अवलंब करावा असे आवाहन गडकरी यांनी केले.
निर्यात वाढीकडे विशेष लक्ष देणे हि सध्या काळाची गरज आहे आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेत आपली स्पर्धात्मकता वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी वीज, लोजीस्टिक आणि उत्पादन खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी योग्य पद्धतींचा अवलंब केला पाहिजे यावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी जोर दिला. पुढे त्यांनी असेही नमूद केले की परदेशी आयातीला देशांतर्गत उत्पादनासह बदलण्यासाठी आयात पुनर्स्थापनेवर भर देण्याची गरज आहे.
त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की हरित द्रुतगती महामार्गाचे काम यापूर्वीच सुरू झाले आहे, आणि अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाने सज्ज असलेल्या औद्योगिक क्लस्टर, लॉजिस्टिक पार्कमध्ये भविष्यात गुंतवणूक करण्याची उद्योगासाठी ही उत्तम संधी आहे. मेट्रो शहरांव्यतिरिक्त इतर भागात औद्योगिक क्लस्टरची क्षितिजे वाढविण्याची गरज असल्याचे मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले आणि उद्योगांना यात सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन केले.
जपान सरकारने आपल्या उद्योगांना चीनमधून जपानी गुंतवणूक काढून इतरत्र हलविण्यासाठी विशेष पॅकेज जाहीर केले आहे याचा मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी पुनरुच्चार केला. ते म्हणाले की, भारतासाठी ही एक चांगली संधी आहे जी आपण मिळवली पाहिजे.
गडकरी यांनी प्रतिनिधींच्या प्रश्नांना उत्तरे दिली आणि सरकार शक्य ती सर्व मदत करेल असे आश्वासन दिले. संबंधित विभागांकडे हे प्रश्न वर्ग केले जातील अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. उद्योगांनी सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन बाळगावा आणि कोविड-19 चे संकट संपल्यानंतर निर्माण होणाऱ्या संधीचे सोने करावे यावर गडकरी यांनी जोर दिला.