Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Representation to register Retailers and Building and Construction Professionals as MSMEs will be examined: Shri Gadkari
Asks Associations of Retailers and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town planners for working on import substitution and decongesting over crowded cities
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today assured the Retailers Association of India and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) that their request for registering as MSMEs will be examined expeditiously. He felt that this need to be explored from the point of these bodies being employment creators and whether various benefits such as insurance, medical, pension, etc can be provided to workers.
He also called upon the retailers to start exploring option of home delivery and maintaining social distancing, availability of sanitizers for customers/employees and use of masks at all retail outlets.
The Minister was addressing meetings today via video conferencing with the representatives of Retailers Association of India and representatives of Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) on impact of COVID-19 on their respective sectors. During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
He also called upon the Engineers, Architects and Town planners to explore decongesting over crowded cities and participate in the development of rural, tribal and backward regions especially along the Green Expressways like the new Delhi -Mumbai Exoressway which is passing through such areas. He said various clusters and logistics parks will come up up on this ambitious project offering huge opportunities.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: registering retailers/restaurants/architectural firms as MSMEs, starting Malls with conditions of safety measures related to COVID-19, starting operations of e- Commerce companies for non-essential items, relief in rentals for retailers, extension of moratorium to 9 months, reduction in bank interest rate from 10% to 4-5%, adherence to RBI guidelines by private banks, applying GST on receivables only, registration of builders as MSME who are already registered under RERA Act, etc.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खुदरा विक्रेताओं और भवन एवं निर्माण व्‍यवसायियों को एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकृत करने के अनुरोध की पड़ताल की जाएंगी : श्री गडकरी
खुदरा विक्रेताओं तथा पेशेवर इंजीनियरों, आर्किटेक्‍ट्स और टाउन प्लानर्स की संस्‍थाओं से आयात के विकल्‍प तलाशने और शहरों की भीड़भाड़ कम करने का अनुरोध
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मझौले उद्यम तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज रिटेलर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया और प्रैक्टिसिंग इंजीनियर्स, आर्किटेक्ट्स एंड टाउन प्लानर्स एसोसिएशन (इंडिया) को आश्वासन दिया कि एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकृत करने के उनके अनुरोध की तेजी से पड़ताल की जाएगी। उन्हें लगता है कि इस बिंदु पर इन निकायों के रोजगार का सृजक होने तथा क्या श्रमिकों को बीमा, चिकित्सा, पेंशन आदि जैसे विभिन्न लाभ मिल सकते हैं या नहीं, इस दृष्टि से अन्‍वेषण किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने खुदरा विक्रेताओं से होम डिलीवरी का विकल्प तलाशने और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने, ग्राहकों / कर्मचारियों के लिए सैनिटाइज़र की उपलब्धता और सभी खुदरा दुकानों पर मास्क का उपयोग करने का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री गडकरी आज वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंसिग के माध्‍यम से रिटेलर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के प्रतिनिधियों और प्रैक्टिसिंग इंजीनियर्स, आर्किटेक्ट्स एंड टाउन प्लानर्स एसोसिएशन (इंडिया) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उनके संबंधित क्षेत्रों पर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव के बारे में बैठकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस बातचीत के दौरान प्रतिनिधियों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण उनके सामने आ रही विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की तथा कुछ सुझावों के साथ सरकार से इस क्षेत्र को बचाए रखने के लिए सहायता देने का अनुरोध किया।
उन्होंने इंजीनियर्स, आर्किटेक्ट्स और टाउन प्लानर्स से भी शहरों में भीड़भाड़ कम करने की संभावनाएं तलाशने तथा ग्रामीण, जनजातीय और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों और विशेषकर ऐसे क्षेत्रों से गुजर रहे नई दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे ग्रीन एक्सप्रेसवे के विकास में भाग लेने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महत्वाकांक्षी परियोजना में अपार अवसर प्रदान करने वाले विभिन्न क्लस्टर और लॉजिस्टिक पार्क भी होंगे।
इन बैठकों में जिन कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया गया और जो सुझाव दिए गए उनमें : खुदरा विक्रेताओं / रेस्तरां / आर्किटेक्चरल फर्मों को एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकृत करना, कोविड-19 से संबंधित सुरक्षा उपायों की शर्तों के साथ मॉल शुरू करना, गैर-आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों का परिचालन शुरू करना, खुदरा विक्रेताओं के लिए किराये में राहत, ऋण स्थगन का 9 महीने तक विस्तार, बैंक की ब्याज दर में 10 प्रतिशत से 4-5 प्रतिशत तक की कमी, निजी बैंकों द्वारा आरबीआई के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन, केवल प्राप्य पर जीएसटी लागू करना, पहले से ही आरईआरए अधिनियम आदि में पंजीकृत बिल्डरों का एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकरण आदि शामिल हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग जगत से आह्वान किया कि उद्योगों द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना आवश्यक है कि कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए आवश्यक निवारक उपाय किए गए हैं। उन्होंने पीपीई (मास्क, सैनिटाइजर आदि) के उपयोग पर जोर दिया और व्यावसायिक परिचालन के दौरान सामाजिक दूरियों के मानदंडों को बनाए रखने की सलाह दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को लोगों का जीवन और आजीविका सुनिश्चित करते हुए संकट से निपटने के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए। श्री गडकरी ने इस संकट से निपटने के दौरान उद्योग जगत से सकारात्मक रुख अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया।
श्री गडकरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि निर्यात में वृद्धि पर विशेष ध्यान देना समय की आवश्यकता है और वैश्विक बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए बिजली की लागत, लॉजिस्टिक्‍स की लागत और उत्पादन लागत में कमी लाने के लिए आवश्यक प्रथाओं को अपनाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि विदेशी आयात के स्‍थान पर घरेलू उत्पादन पर बल देने के लिए आयात के विकल्‍पों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की भी आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रीन एक्सप्रेस हाईवे पर काम शुरू हो चुका है और उद्योग जगत के लिए यह अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से लैस औद्योगिक क्‍लस्‍टरों, लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क में भविष्य का निवेश करने का अवसर है। उन्होंने उद्योगों से भागीदारी करने का आग्रह करते हुए औद्योगिक क्‍लस्‍टरों का विस्तार मेट्रो शहरों के अलावा अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी किए जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उन्‍होंने याद दिलाया कि जापान सरकार ने चीन से जापानी निवेश निकालने और उसे अन्यत्र स्थानांतरित करने के लिए अपने उद्योगों को विशेष पैकेज की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए एक अवसर है जिसका लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिनिधियों के प्रश्‍नों का जवाब दिया और सरकार की ओर से हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि वह मुद्दों को संबंधित विभागों के समक्ष उठाएंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग को एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए और कोविड-19 संकट के बाद उत्‍पन्‍न होने वाले अवसरों का लाभ उठाना चाहिए।