Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Representation to register Retailers and Building and Construction Professionals as MSMEs will be examined: Shri Gadkari
Asks Associations of Retailers and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town planners for working on import substitution and decongesting over crowded cities
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today assured the Retailers Association of India and Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) that their request for registering as MSMEs will be examined expeditiously. He felt that this need to be explored from the point of these bodies being employment creators and whether various benefits such as insurance, medical, pension, etc can be provided to workers.
He also called upon the retailers to start exploring option of home delivery and maintaining social distancing, availability of sanitizers for customers/employees and use of masks at all retail outlets.
The Minister was addressing meetings today via video conferencing with the representatives of Retailers Association of India and representatives of Practicing Engineers, Architects and Town Planners Association (India) on impact of COVID-19 on their respective sectors. During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
He also called upon the Engineers, Architects and Town planners to explore decongesting over crowded cities and participate in the development of rural, tribal and backward regions especially along the Green Expressways like the new Delhi -Mumbai Exoressway which is passing through such areas. He said various clusters and logistics parks will come up up on this ambitious project offering huge opportunities.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: registering retailers/restaurants/architectural firms as MSMEs, starting Malls with conditions of safety measures related to COVID-19, starting operations of e- Commerce companies for non-essential items, relief in rentals for retailers, extension of moratorium to 9 months, reduction in bank interest rate from 10% to 4-5%, adherence to RBI guidelines by private banks, applying GST on receivables only, registration of builders as MSME who are already registered under RERA Act, etc.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production.
He further mentioned that work on Green Express Highway has already started, and this is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is a need to expand the horizon of industrial cluster in areas other than metro cities and urged industries for participation.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சில்லரை வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் கட்டுமானத் துறையினரை சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களாக பதிவு செய்ய அனுமதிப்பது பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் – திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி
09 MAY 2020 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சில்லரை வர்த்தகர்கள் சங்கம், பொறியாளர்களாக செயல்படுவோர், கட்டிடக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நகர திட்டமிடல் சங்கத்தினர் தங்கள் தொழில்களை சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களாக பதிவுசெய்ய அனுமதிக்குமாறு விடுத்த கோரிக்கை விரைவில் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று உறுதியளித்தார். வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவோர் என்ற அடிப்படையில் இதனை ஆய்வுசெய்ய வேண்டியிருப்பதாக தான் கருதுவதாக அவர் கூறினார். மேலும், பணியாளர்களுக்கு காப்பீடு, மருத்துவம், ஓய்வூதியம் போன்ற பல்வேறு பலன்கள் வழங்க முடியுமா என்ற அடிப்படையிலும் ஆய்வுசெய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
வீடுகளுக்கே சென்று பொருட்களை வழங்குவதை தொடங்குவது குறித்து ஆய்வுசெய்யுமாறு சில்லரை வர்த்தகர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும், சமூக இடைவெளியை பேணுதல், நுகர்வோர் /தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு கிருமிநாசினி வழங்குவது, அனைத்து சில்லரை விற்பனையகங்களிலும் முகக்கவசம் அணிவது ஆகியவற்றை பின்பற்றுமாறு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
இந்திய சில்லரை வர்த்தகர்கள் சங்கம் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்களாக செயல்படுவோர், கட்டிடக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நகரத் திட்டமிடலாளர்கள் சங்கம் (இந்தியா) ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் அமைச்சர் இன்று ஆலோசனை நடத்தினார். அப்போது, கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் தங்களது துறைகளுக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து அவர்கள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின்போது, கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு மத்தியில் தாங்கள் எதிர்கொண்டுவரும் பல்வேறு சவால்கள் குறித்து பிரதிநிதிகள் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். மேலும், தங்களது துறைகளை மீட்டெடுக்க சில ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியதுடன், அரசு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டனர்.
அதிக மக்கள் தொகையைக் கொண்ட நகரங்களில் நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகளை ஆராயுமாறு பொறியாளர்கள், கட்டிடக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நகர திட்டமிடலாளர்களை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும், கிராமப்புறங்கள், மலைப்பகுதிகள் மற்றும் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகள், குறிப்பாக, அந்தப் பகுதிகளைக் கடந்து செல்லும் புதுதில்லி – மும்பை அதிவிரைவு சாலை போன்ற பசுமை அதிவிரைவுச் சாலை திட்டங்களில் ஈடுபடுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்த மாபெரும் திட்டத்தில், பல்வேறு முனையங்கள் மற்றும் சரக்கு பூங்காக்கள் அமைக்கப்பட இருப்பதாகவும், இதில் மிகப்பெரும் வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆலோசனையின்போது விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளை காணலாம்:
சில்லரை வணிகர்கள் / உணவு விடுதிகள் / கட்டிடக்கலை நிறுவனங்களை சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களாக பதிவுசெய்வது, கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான பாதுகாப்பு நிபந்தனைகளை பின்பற்றி வணிக வளாகங்களை திறப்பது, அத்தியாவசியமற்ற சேவைகளுக்காக மின்னணு - வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை தொடங்குவது, சில்லரை வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு வாடகையில் சலுகை அளிப்பது, கடன் தவணைகளை செலுத்துவதற்கான அவகாசத்தை 9 மாதங்களுக்கு நீட்டிப்பது, வங்கி வட்டி விகிதத்தை 10%-லிருந்து 4-5%-ஆக குறைப்பது, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை தனியார் வங்கிகள் பின்பற்றுவது, பெறும் பொருட்களுக்கு மட்டுமே ஜிஎஸ்டி-யை விதிப்பது, ரியல் எஸ்டேட் ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணைய சட்டத்தின்கீழ் ஏற்கனவே பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட கட்டுமானதாரர்களை சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களாக பதிவுசெய்வது உள்ளிட்ட விவகாரங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.