Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities set up for COVID-19 management
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities have been identified and set up for COVID-19 management in the country. The public health facilities dedicated for COVID-19 case management are categorised into three categories as below:
1. Category I Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) - The Dedicated COVID Hospitals are hospitals that offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned assevere. These hospitals shall have fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support. These hospitals shall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. The Dedicated COVID Hospitals shall serve as referral centres for the Dedicated COVID Health Centres and the COVID Care Centres.
2. Category II Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) - The Dedicated COVID Health Centres are hospitals that offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate. The Dedicated COVID Health Centresshall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. These hospitals shall have beds with assured Oxygen support. Every Dedicated COVID Health Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVIDHospitals.
1. Category III Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC) - The COVID Care Centres shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspectcases. These are makeshift facilities which may be set up by the States/UTs in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private. These facilities shall have separate areas for suspected and confirmed cases.Every Dedicated COVID Care Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
As on 10/05/2020, 7740 facilities in 483 districts have been identified in all the States/UTs that include hospitals and facilities of the State/UT Govts as well as the central Govt. There are 656769 isolation beds, 305567 beds for confirmed cases, 351204 beds for suspected cases, 99492 Oxygen supported beds, 1696 facilities with Oxygen manifold and 34076 ICU beds.
All the States/UTs have been requested by Government of India to notify and upload the assigned three types of COVID dedicated facilities on their websites for public information. 32 States/UTs have already uploaded the information on their websites/public information platforms and the rest are in the process of doing the same.
In view of the need for further increasing the testing capacity for COVID-19 at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the procurement of a high throughput machine as per the recommendations of Empowered Group 2 was approved. The Cobas 6800 testing machine has been successfully installed at NCDC now. NCDC is providing support for testing of samples from Delhi, NCR, Ladakh, J&K and various other states, as per need. Presently the testing capacity at NCDC is about 300-350 tests per day. With Cobas 6800, which is a high throughput machine with the capacity to test around 1200 samples in 24 hours, the testing capacity for COVID-19 at NCDC has been significantly enhanced.
So far, a total of 19,357 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1511 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 30.76%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 62,939. Since yesterday, an increase of 3277 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड–19 के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केन्द्रों की स्थापना
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की पहचान की गई है और इन्हें स्थापित किया गया है। कोविड-19 मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए समर्पित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को निम्न तीन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है:
1. श्रेणी 1- समर्पित कोविडअस्पताल (डीसीएच)-समर्पित कोविडअस्पताल ऐसे अस्पताल हैं जो मुख्य रूप से उन लोगों को व्यापक देखभाल प्रदान करते हैं जिन्हें चिकित्सकीय रूप से गंभीर की श्रेणी में रखा जाताहै। इन अस्पतालों मेंनिश्चित ऑक्सीजन सहायता के साथ आईसीयू, वेंटिलेटर और बेड होंगे। इन अस्पतालों में संदिग्ध और पुष्ट मामलों के लिए अलग-अलग क्षेत्र होंगे। समर्पित कोविडअस्पताल, समर्पित कोविडस्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और कोविडदेखभाल केंद्रों के लिए रेफरल केंद्रों के रूप में काम करेंगे।
2. श्रेणी 2-समर्पित कोविडस्वास्थ्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी)-समर्पित कोविडस्वास्थ्य केंद्र ऐसे अस्पताल हैं जो उन सभी मामलों की देखभाल करते हैं जिन्हें चिकित्सकीय रूप से हल्का (माइल्ड) मानाजाता है। समर्पित कोविड ​​स्वास्थ्य केंद्र के पास संदिग्ध और पुष्ट मामलों के लिए अलग-अलग क्षेत्र होंगे। इन अस्पतालों में निश्चित ऑक्सीजन सहायता के साथ बेड उपलब्ध होंगे। प्रत्येक समर्पित कोविडस्वास्थ्य केंद्र को एक या एक से अधिक समर्पित कोविडअस्पतालों सेजोड़ा गया है।
3. श्रेणी 3- समर्पित कोविडदेखभाल केंद्र (डीसीसीसी)-कोविडदेखभाल केंद्र केवल उन मामलों के लिए देखभाल की पेशकश करेगा जिन्हें चिकित्सकीय रूप से हल्के या बहुत हल्के मामलों या कोविडसंदिग्धों के रूप में मानाजाता है। ये अस्थायी सुविधाएं हैं जो राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वाराहॉस्टल, होटल, स्कूल, स्टेडियम, लॉज आदि में स्थापित की जा सकती हैं। ये सुविधाएं सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों ही प्रकार सुविधाओं में स्थापित की जा सकती हैं। इन सुविधाओं में संदिग्ध और पुष्ट किए गए मामलों के लिए अलग-अलग क्षेत्र होंगे। प्रत्येक समर्पित कोविडदेखभाल केंद्र को एक या एक से अधिक समर्पित कोविडस्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और रेफरल उद्देश्य के लिए कम से कम एक समर्पित कोविडअस्पताल सेजोड़ा गया है।
10 मई, 2020 तक, सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 483 जिलों में 7740 सुविधाओं की पहचान की गई है, जहाँ राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अस्पतालों के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार की सुविधाएं भी मौजूद हैं। अभी कुल 656769 आइसोलेशन बेड, पुष्ट मामलों के लिए 305567 बेड, संदिग्ध मामलों के लिए 351204 बेड, ऑक्सीजन सुविधा के साथ 99492 बेड, ऑक्सीजन सुविधा (मैनिफोल्ड) के साथ 1696 सुविधाएं और 34076 आईसीयू बेड उपलब्ध हैं।
भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे तीनों प्रकार की कोविडसमर्पित सुविधाओं को सार्वजनिक सूचना के लिए अपने वेबसाइट पर अधिसूचित और अपलोड करें। 32 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने अपनी वेबसाइटों / सार्वजनिक सूचना प्लेटफार्मों पर पहले ही सूचना अपलोड कर दी है और बाकी सभी ऐसा करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी) में कोविड-19 के लिए परीक्षण क्षमता को और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता के मद्देनजर, सशक्त समूह 2 की सिफारिशों के अनुसार एक उच्च क्षमता कीमशीन की खरीद को मंजूरी दी गई थी। कोबस 6800 परीक्षण मशीन को सफलतापूर्वक एनसीडीसी में स्थापित किया गया है। एनसीडीसी,जरूरत के अनुसार दिल्ली, एनसीआर, लद्दाख, जे एंड के और अन्य राज्यों से नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। वर्तमान में एनसीडीसी में परीक्षण क्षमता प्रति दिन लगभग 300-350 परीक्षण की है। कोबस 6800 मशीन में 24 घंटों में लगभग 1200 नमूनों का परीक्षण करने की क्षमता है। इससे कोविड​​-19 के लिए एनसीडीसी की परीक्षण क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
अब तक कुल 19,357 लोग ठीक हो चुके हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 1511 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं। इससे ठीक होने की दर 30.76 प्रतिशत हो गयी है। पुष्ट किए गए मामलों की कुल संख्या अब 62,939 है। कल से, भारत में कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या में 3277 की वृद्धि हुई है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों,दिशानिर्देश और परामर्श पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, कृपया नियमित रूप से देखें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/और@MoHFW_INDIA