Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities set up for COVID-19 management
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities have been identified and set up for COVID-19 management in the country. The public health facilities dedicated for COVID-19 case management are categorised into three categories as below:
1. Category I Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) - The Dedicated COVID Hospitals are hospitals that offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned assevere. These hospitals shall have fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support. These hospitals shall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. The Dedicated COVID Hospitals shall serve as referral centres for the Dedicated COVID Health Centres and the COVID Care Centres.
2. Category II Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) - The Dedicated COVID Health Centres are hospitals that offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate. The Dedicated COVID Health Centresshall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. These hospitals shall have beds with assured Oxygen support. Every Dedicated COVID Health Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVIDHospitals.
1. Category III Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC) - The COVID Care Centres shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspectcases. These are makeshift facilities which may be set up by the States/UTs in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private. These facilities shall have separate areas for suspected and confirmed cases.Every Dedicated COVID Care Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
As on 10/05/2020, 7740 facilities in 483 districts have been identified in all the States/UTs that include hospitals and facilities of the State/UT Govts as well as the central Govt. There are 656769 isolation beds, 305567 beds for confirmed cases, 351204 beds for suspected cases, 99492 Oxygen supported beds, 1696 facilities with Oxygen manifold and 34076 ICU beds.
All the States/UTs have been requested by Government of India to notify and upload the assigned three types of COVID dedicated facilities on their websites for public information. 32 States/UTs have already uploaded the information on their websites/public information platforms and the rest are in the process of doing the same.
In view of the need for further increasing the testing capacity for COVID-19 at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the procurement of a high throughput machine as per the recommendations of Empowered Group 2 was approved. The Cobas 6800 testing machine has been successfully installed at NCDC now. NCDC is providing support for testing of samples from Delhi, NCR, Ladakh, J&K and various other states, as per need. Presently the testing capacity at NCDC is about 300-350 tests per day. With Cobas 6800, which is a high throughput machine with the capacity to test around 1200 samples in 24 hours, the testing capacity for COVID-19 at NCDC has been significantly enhanced.
So far, a total of 19,357 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1511 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 30.76%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 62,939. Since yesterday, an increase of 3277 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்கு, போதுமான சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார மைய வசதிகள் உருவாக்கம்
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கோவிட்-19 மேலாண்மைக்குத் தேவையான சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்புகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார மைய வசதிகள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தாக்குதல் உள்ளவர்களைக் கையாள்வதற்கான பொது சுகாதார மையங்கள் பின்வரும் வகையில் மூன்று பிரிவுகளாக வகைபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன:
1. பிரிவு 1 - பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனை (டி.சி.எச்.) - தீவிரத் தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆளானவர்கள் என்று மருத்துவ ரீதியாகப் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு விரிவான சிகிச்சை வசதிகள் அளிப்பவையாக பிரத்யேக கோவிட் மருத்துவமனைகள் இருக்கும்.
2. பிரிவு 2 - பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சுகாதார மையம் (டி.சி.எச்.சி.) - பிரத்யேக கோவிட் சுகாதார மையங்கள் நடுத்தர நோய் பாதிப்பு உள்ளதாக மருத்துவ ரீதியில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து நோயாளிகளுக்கும் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் மருத்துவமனைகளாக இருக்கும்.
3. பிரிவு 3 - பிரத்யேக கோவிட் பராமபிப்பு மையம் (டி.சி.எச்.சி.) - பிரிவு 3 பிரத்யேக கோவிட் பராமரிப்பு மையங்கள் கோவிட் பாதிப்பு உள்ளதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் அல்லது லேசான அல்லது மிக லேசான பாதிப்பு உள்ளதாக மருத்துவ ரீதியில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைகள் அளிக்கப்படும் இடங்களாக இருக்கும்.
10/05/2020 தேதியின்படி அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 483 மாவட்டங்களில் 7740 சிகிச்சை மையங்கள் அமைக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள், சிகிச்சை மையங்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். 656769 தனிமைப்படுத்தல் படுக்கை வசதிகளும், நோய்த் தாக்குதல் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு 305567 படுக்கை வசதிகளும், நோய்த் தாக்குதல் இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படுபவர்களுக்கு 351204 படுக்கை வசதிகளும், ஆக்சிஜன் உதவி தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு 99492 படுக்கை வசதிகளும் உருவாக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன. ஆக்சிஜன் வசதியுடன் 1696 மையங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவு சிகிச்சைக்கு 34076 படுக்கைகள் தயார் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையத்தில் (என்.சி.டி.சி.) கோவிட்-19 நோய்க்கான மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனையை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக, அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டாவது குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின்படி, உயர் தர நிலையிலான ஒரு இயந்திரம் வாங்குவதற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. டெல்லி, என்.சி.ஆர்., லடாக், ஜம்மு - காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து வரும் மாதிரிகளை மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை செய்யும் உதவியை என்.சி.டி.சி. அளித்து வருகிறது. இப்போதைய நிலையில் என்.சி.டி.சி.யில் தினமும் 300 - 350 மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. உயர் தர நிலையிலான கோபாஸ் 6800 இயந்திரம் 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1200 மாதிரிகளைப் பரிசோதனை செய்து முடிவை அளிக்கும். அதன் காரணமாக என்.சி.டி.சி.யின் பரிசோதனைத் திறன் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இதுவரையில் இந்த நோய்த் தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆளானவர்களில் 19,357 பேர் குணம் அடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 1511 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதையடுத்து, குணம் அடைந்தவர்களின் அளவு 30.76 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இப்போது 62,939 ஆக உள்ளது. நேற்றில் இருந்து கூடுதலாக 3277 பேருக்கு கோவிட் - 19 தாக்குதல் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அனைத்து ஆதாரப்பூர்வமான, புதிய தகவல்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் அறிவுறுத்தல்களுக்கு https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ மற்றும் @MoHFW_INDIA - வை அவ்வப்போது அணுகலாம்.