Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities set up for COVID-19 management
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities have been identified and set up for COVID-19 management in the country. The public health facilities dedicated for COVID-19 case management are categorised into three categories as below:
1. Category I Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) - The Dedicated COVID Hospitals are hospitals that offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned assevere. These hospitals shall have fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support. These hospitals shall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. The Dedicated COVID Hospitals shall serve as referral centres for the Dedicated COVID Health Centres and the COVID Care Centres.
2. Category II Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) - The Dedicated COVID Health Centres are hospitals that offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate. The Dedicated COVID Health Centresshall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. These hospitals shall have beds with assured Oxygen support. Every Dedicated COVID Health Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVIDHospitals.
1. Category III Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC) - The COVID Care Centres shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspectcases. These are makeshift facilities which may be set up by the States/UTs in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private. These facilities shall have separate areas for suspected and confirmed cases.Every Dedicated COVID Care Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
As on 10/05/2020, 7740 facilities in 483 districts have been identified in all the States/UTs that include hospitals and facilities of the State/UT Govts as well as the central Govt. There are 656769 isolation beds, 305567 beds for confirmed cases, 351204 beds for suspected cases, 99492 Oxygen supported beds, 1696 facilities with Oxygen manifold and 34076 ICU beds.
All the States/UTs have been requested by Government of India to notify and upload the assigned three types of COVID dedicated facilities on their websites for public information. 32 States/UTs have already uploaded the information on their websites/public information platforms and the rest are in the process of doing the same.
In view of the need for further increasing the testing capacity for COVID-19 at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the procurement of a high throughput machine as per the recommendations of Empowered Group 2 was approved. The Cobas 6800 testing machine has been successfully installed at NCDC now. NCDC is providing support for testing of samples from Delhi, NCR, Ladakh, J&K and various other states, as per need. Presently the testing capacity at NCDC is about 300-350 tests per day. With Cobas 6800, which is a high throughput machine with the capacity to test around 1200 samples in 24 hours, the testing capacity for COVID-19 at NCDC has been significantly enhanced.
So far, a total of 19,357 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1511 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 30.76%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 62,939. Since yesterday, an increase of 3277 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে যথোপযুক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সবিধা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে যথোপযুক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু সবিধা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত জনস্বাস্থ্য সুবিধাসমূহ তিনিটা ভাগত বিভক্ত কৰা হৈছে-
(১) শ্ৰেণী-১-সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হাস্পতাল(ডিচিএছ)-সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হাস্পতাল এনে হাস্পতাল, য’ত অতি গুৰুতৰভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক ৰখা হয়৷ এই হাস্পতালত নিশ্চিত অক্সিজেনৰ সহায়ত আইচিইউ, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আৰু বিছনা থাকে৷ এই হাস্পতালত সন্দেহজনক আৰু আক্ৰান্ত লোকক বেলেগ বেলেগ স্থানত ৰখা হয়৷ সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হাস্পতালে সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ক’ভিড চোৱা-চিতা কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাবে ৰেফাৰেল কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব৷
(২) শ্ৰেণী-২-সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ(ডিচিএইচচি) সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ এনে ব্যৱস্থা, য’ত সেইসমূহ দিশ চোৱা-চিতা কৰে, যিসকলৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষ গুৰুতৰ নহয়৷ সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰত সন্দেহজনক আৰু আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ বাবে পৃথক ক্ষেত্ৰ থাকে৷ এই হাস্পতালসমূহত নিশ্চিত অক্সিজেনৰ সৈতে বিছনাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে৷ প্ৰত্যেক সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ এক বা ততোধিক সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হাস্পতালৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰা হয়৷
(৩) শ্ৰেণী-৩-সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড চোৱা-চিতা কেন্দ্ৰ (ডিচিচিচি)সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড চোৱা-চিতা কেন্দ্ৰত সেইবোৰ দিশ চোৱা-চিতা কৰা হয়, যিসকল চিকিৎসা বিশেষ গুৰুতৰ নহয় তথা ক’ভিডৰ সন্দেহ বুলি ভবা হয়৷ এইবোৰ এক অস্থায়ী সুবিধা, য’ত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ দ্বাৰা হোষ্টেল, হোটেল, স্কুল, ষ্টেডিয়াম, ল’জ আদিত স্থাপন কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰ চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত দুয়ো ধৰণৰ সুবিধা থাকে৷ প্ৰত্যেক সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড চোৱা-চিতা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰেফাৰেল উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে অতি কমেও এখন সমৰ্পিত ক’ভিড হাস্পতালৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন কৰা হয়৷
১০ মে’লৈক সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ৪৮৩খন জিলাত ৭,৭৪০ সুবিধা চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে, য’ত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ লগতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সুবিধাসমূহো অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত আছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ৬,৫৬,৭৬৯ আইছ’লেচন বেড, আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ বাবে ৩,০৫,৫৬৭খন বেড, সন্দেহজনক লোকৰ বাবে ৩,৫১,২০৪ বেড, অক্সিজেন সুবিধাসম্পন্ন ৯৯,৪৯২ বেড, অক্সিজেন সুবিধাসম্পন্ন (মেনিফোল্ড) ১৬৯৬ সুবিধা আৰু ৩৪,০৭৬ আইচিইউ বেডৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই সুবিধাসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল চৰকাৰ এইসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ৱেবছাইটত আপলোড কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাইছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কেন্দ্ৰ(এনচিডিচি)ই ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন কমিটীৰ পৰামৰ্শক্ৰমে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন পৰীক্ষণ যন্ত্ৰ ক্ৰয়ত অনুমোদন দিছে৷ এনচিডিচিয়ে কোবছ ৬৮০০ পৰীক্ষণ যন্ত্ৰ সফলতাৰে স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ এনচিডিচিয়ে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ভিত্তিত দিল্লী, এনচিআৰ, লাডাখ, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যৰ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে৷ বৰ্তমান এনচিডিচিয়ে পৰীক্ষণ ক্ষমতা প্ৰতিদিনে প্ৰায় ৩০০-৩৫০ কৰিছে৷ কোবছ ৬৮০০ যন্ত্ৰৰে ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰায় ১২০০ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ কৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা এই পৰীক্ষণ ক্ষমতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
এই পৰ্যন্ত ১৯,৩৫৭ জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫১১ জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৩০.৭৬%৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ নিশ্চিত ক’ভিড পজিটিভৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬২,৯৩৯৷ যোৱা ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ভাৰতত ৩,২৭৭ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বীজাণু পোৱা গৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.