Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities set up for COVID-19 management
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities have been identified and set up for COVID-19 management in the country. The public health facilities dedicated for COVID-19 case management are categorised into three categories as below:
1. Category I Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) - The Dedicated COVID Hospitals are hospitals that offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned assevere. These hospitals shall have fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support. These hospitals shall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. The Dedicated COVID Hospitals shall serve as referral centres for the Dedicated COVID Health Centres and the COVID Care Centres.
2. Category II Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) - The Dedicated COVID Health Centres are hospitals that offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate. The Dedicated COVID Health Centresshall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. These hospitals shall have beds with assured Oxygen support. Every Dedicated COVID Health Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVIDHospitals.
1. Category III Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC) - The COVID Care Centres shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspectcases. These are makeshift facilities which may be set up by the States/UTs in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private. These facilities shall have separate areas for suspected and confirmed cases.Every Dedicated COVID Care Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
As on 10/05/2020, 7740 facilities in 483 districts have been identified in all the States/UTs that include hospitals and facilities of the State/UT Govts as well as the central Govt. There are 656769 isolation beds, 305567 beds for confirmed cases, 351204 beds for suspected cases, 99492 Oxygen supported beds, 1696 facilities with Oxygen manifold and 34076 ICU beds.
All the States/UTs have been requested by Government of India to notify and upload the assigned three types of COVID dedicated facilities on their websites for public information. 32 States/UTs have already uploaded the information on their websites/public information platforms and the rest are in the process of doing the same.
In view of the need for further increasing the testing capacity for COVID-19 at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the procurement of a high throughput machine as per the recommendations of Empowered Group 2 was approved. The Cobas 6800 testing machine has been successfully installed at NCDC now. NCDC is providing support for testing of samples from Delhi, NCR, Ladakh, J&K and various other states, as per need. Presently the testing capacity at NCDC is about 300-350 tests per day. With Cobas 6800, which is a high throughput machine with the capacity to test around 1200 samples in 24 hours, the testing capacity for COVID-19 at NCDC has been significantly enhanced.
So far, a total of 19,357 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1511 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 30.76%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 62,939. Since yesterday, an increase of 3277 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांची यशस्वी उभारणी
10 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2020
देशात कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी पुरेशा आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि आरोग्य सुविधा उभारण्यात आल्या आहेत. कोविड-19 प्रकरणांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी समर्पित सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधा खालीलप्रमाणे तीन श्रेणींमध्ये विभागल्या आहेत –
1. श्रेणी I- समर्पित कोविड हॉस्पिटल (डीसीएच) - समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालये प्रामुख्याने ज्यांचे वैद्यकीयदृष्ट्या गंभीर असे निदान झाले आहे त्यांना व्यापक सेवा पुरवतात. आयसीयू, व्हेंटिलेटर आणि ऑक्सिजन मदतीसह बेड या सुविधांनी ही रुग्णालये सुसज्ज असतात. या रुग्णालयांमध्ये संशयित आणि बाधित रुग्णांसाठी स्वतंत्र विभाग असतात. समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्रे आणि कोविड सेवा केंद्रांसाठी समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालये संदर्भ( रेफरल) केंद्र म्हणून काम करतील.
2. श्रेणी II समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र (डीसीएचसी) - समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र ही अशी रुग्णालये आहेत जी वैद्यकीयदृष्ट्या सौम्य लक्षणे असलेल्या सर्व रुग्णांची काळजी घेतात. समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्रात संशयित आणि बाधित रुग्णांसाठी स्वतंत्र विभाग असतात. या रुग्णालयांमध्ये ऑक्सिजन सुविधा असलेले सुसज्ज बेड असतील. प्रत्येक समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र एक किंवा अधिक समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालयांशी जोडलेले आहे.
3. श्रेणी III समर्पित कोविड सेवा केंद्र (डीसीसीसी) - कोविड सेवा केंद्र केवळ अशाच रुग्णांची काळजी घेऊ शकतात जे वैद्यकीयदृष्ट्या सौम्य किंवा अति सौम्य किंवा कोविड संशयित रुग्ण आहेत. राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमार्फत वसतिगृह, हॉटेल, शाळा, स्टेडियम, लॉज इत्यादी सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी दोन्ही ठिकाणी या अस्थायी सुविधा उभारल्या जाऊ शकतात. या सुविधांमध्ये संशयित आणि बाधित रुग्णांसाठी स्वतंत्र विभाग असतील. प्रत्येक समर्पित कोविड सेवा केंद्र रेफरल उद्देशासाठी एक किंवा अधिक समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्र आणि कमीतकमी एक समर्पित कोविड हॉस्पिटलशी जोडलेले आहे.
10/05/2020 पर्यंत सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 483 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 7740 सुविधा आहेत ज्यात राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकार तसेच केंद्र सरकारची रुग्णालये आणि सुविधा समाविष्ट आहेत. एकूण 656769 अलगीकरण खाटा असून बाधित रुग्णांसाठी 305567 खाटा , संशयित रुग्णांसाठी 351204 खाटा, 99492 ऑक्सिजनने सुसज्ज खाटा तर ऑक्सिजन सह 1696 सुविधा आणि 34076 आयसीयू बेड आहेत.
सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सार्वजनिक माहितीसाठी त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळांवर तीन प्रकारच्या कोविड समर्पित सुविधा अधिसूचित आणि अपलोड करण्याची विनंती केंद्र सरकारकडून करण्यात आली आहे. 32 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्यांच्या संकेतस्थळांवर / सार्वजनिक माहिती मंचावर याआधीच माहिती अपलोड केली आहे आणि अन्य ते करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहेत.
नॅशनल सेंटर फॉर डिसीज कंट्रोल (एनसीडीसी) येथे कोव्हीड-19 चाचणी क्षमता आणखी वाढवण्याची गरज लक्षात घेऊन अधिकारप्राप्त गट 2 च्या शिफारशीनुसार उच्च प्रक्रिया यंत्र खरेदीला मान्यता देण्यात आली. आता एनसीडीसीमध्ये कोबास 6800 चाचणी मशीन यशस्वीरित्या उभारण्यात आले आहे. आवश्यकतेनुसार एनसीडीसी दिल्ली, एनसीआर, लडाख, जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि इतर विविध राज्यांतील नमुन्यांच्या चाचणीसाठी सहाय्य पुरवत आहे. सध्या एनसीडीसीमध्ये दररोज चाचणी क्षमता सुमारे 300-350 इतकी आहे. कोबास 6800 या 24 तासात सुमारे 1200 नमुन्यांची चाचणी घेण्याची क्षमता असलेल्या यंत्रासह एनसीडीसीमध्ये कोविड -19 चाचणी क्षमता लक्षणीयरित्या वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
आतापर्यंत एकूण 19,357 लोक बरे झाले आहेत. गेल्या 24 तासांत 1511 रुग्ण बरे झाले. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 30.76% वर गेला आहे. बाधित रुग्णांची संख्या 62,939 आहे. कालपासून, भारतात कोविड-19 बाधित रुग्णांमध्ये 3277 ची वाढ नोंदली गेली आहे.
कोविड-19 संबंधित तांत्रिक मुद्दे, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि सूचनांच्या विश्वासार्ह आणि अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी कृपया नियमितपणे येथे भेट द्या: https://www.mohfw.gov.in आणि @MOHFW_INDIA.