Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities set up for COVID-19 management
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities have been identified and set up for COVID-19 management in the country. The public health facilities dedicated for COVID-19 case management are categorised into three categories as below:
1. Category I Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) - The Dedicated COVID Hospitals are hospitals that offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned assevere. These hospitals shall have fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support. These hospitals shall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. The Dedicated COVID Hospitals shall serve as referral centres for the Dedicated COVID Health Centres and the COVID Care Centres.
2. Category II Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) - The Dedicated COVID Health Centres are hospitals that offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate. The Dedicated COVID Health Centresshall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. These hospitals shall have beds with assured Oxygen support. Every Dedicated COVID Health Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVIDHospitals.
1. Category III Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC) - The COVID Care Centres shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspectcases. These are makeshift facilities which may be set up by the States/UTs in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private. These facilities shall have separate areas for suspected and confirmed cases.Every Dedicated COVID Care Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
As on 10/05/2020, 7740 facilities in 483 districts have been identified in all the States/UTs that include hospitals and facilities of the State/UT Govts as well as the central Govt. There are 656769 isolation beds, 305567 beds for confirmed cases, 351204 beds for suspected cases, 99492 Oxygen supported beds, 1696 facilities with Oxygen manifold and 34076 ICU beds.
All the States/UTs have been requested by Government of India to notify and upload the assigned three types of COVID dedicated facilities on their websites for public information. 32 States/UTs have already uploaded the information on their websites/public information platforms and the rest are in the process of doing the same.
In view of the need for further increasing the testing capacity for COVID-19 at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the procurement of a high throughput machine as per the recommendations of Empowered Group 2 was approved. The Cobas 6800 testing machine has been successfully installed at NCDC now. NCDC is providing support for testing of samples from Delhi, NCR, Ladakh, J&K and various other states, as per need. Presently the testing capacity at NCDC is about 300-350 tests per day. With Cobas 6800, which is a high throughput machine with the capacity to test around 1200 samples in 24 hours, the testing capacity for COVID-19 at NCDC has been significantly enhanced.
So far, a total of 19,357 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1511 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 30.76%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 62,939. Since yesterday, an increase of 3277 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ۔ انیس کی روک تھام کے لئے مناسب صحت انفراسٹرکچر اور صحت سہولتوں کا قیام
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10مئی : ملک میں کووڈ۔ انیس کی روک تھام کے لئے صحت کے مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صحت سہولیات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ان کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ۔ انیس معاملے کی روک تھام کے لئے وقف صحت عامہ کی سہولیات کو ذیل میں تین زمروں میں درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
زمرہ اول وقف کووڈ اسپتال (ڈی سی ایچ) – وقف کووڈ اسپتال وہ اسپتال ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر ان لوگوں کے لئے جامع دیکھ بھال پیش کرتے ہیں جنہیں طبی طور پر سنگین کے زمرے میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں یقینی آکسیجن معاونت کے ساتھ آئی سی یو ، وینٹی لیٹرز اور بیڈ ہوں گے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں مشتبہ اور تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کے لئے الگ الگ شعبے ہوں گے۔ وقف کوویڈ اسپتال، وقف کوویڈ صحت مراکز اور کوویڈ کیئر سنٹرز کے لئے ریفرل مراکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
زمرہ دوم وقف کووڈ ہیلتھ سینٹر (ڈی سی ایچ سی) - وقف کوویڈ ہیلتھ سینٹرز ایسے اسپتال ہیں جو ان سبھی معاملوں کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں جنہیں طبی لحاظ سے معتدل مانا جاتا ہے۔ وقف کوویڈ ہیلتھ سینٹرز میں مشتبہ اور تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کے لئے الگ الگ شعبے ہیں۔ ان اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن کی معاونت کے ساتھ بیڈ ہوں گے۔ ہر ایک وقف کوویڈ ہیلتھ سینٹرکو ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ وقف کوویڈ اسپتالوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
زمرہ سوم وقف کوویڈ کیئر سنٹر (ڈی سی سی سی) - کوویڈ کیئر سینٹرز صرف ایسے معاملات کی دیکھ بھال کریں گے جنہیں طبی لحاظ سے ہلکے یا بہت ہلکے معاملوں یا کووڈ مشتبہ معاملوں کے طور پر مانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ عارضی سہولیات ہیں جنہیں ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ذریعہ ہاسٹلوں، ہوٹلوں ، اسکولوں ، اسٹیڈیموں وغیرہ سرکاری اور نجی دونوں سطحوں پر قائم کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ ان سہولیات میں مشتبہ اور تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کے لئے الگ الگ شعبے ہوں گے۔ ہر ایک وقف شدہ کووڈ کئیر سینٹر کو ایک یا زیادہ وقف کووڈ ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور کم از کم ایک وقف کووڈ اسپتال سے ریفرل مقصد کے لئے جوڑا جاتا ہے۔
دس مئی دو ہزار بیس تک تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے 483 اضلاع میں 7740 سہولیات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے جن میں مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اسپتال اور سہولیات بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہاں 656769 آئیسولیشن بستر ، تصدیق شدہ معاملات کے لئے 305567 بستر ، مشتبہ معاملات کے لئے 351204 بستر ، 99492 آکسیجن سہارے والے بیڈ ، آکسیجن کے ساتھ 1696 سہولیات اور 34076 آئی سی یو بیڈ موجود ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ معلومات عامہ کے لئے وہ اپنی ویب سائٹوں پر ان تین طرح کے کووڈ وقف شدہ سہولتوں کو اپ لوڈ کر دیں۔ بتیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں نے اپنی ویب سائٹوں پر پہلے سے ہی معلومات اپ لوڈ کر رکھی ہیں اور بقیہ ایسا کرنے والی ہیں۔
امراض پر قابو پانے کے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی) میں کوویڈ ۔19 کے لئے جانچ کی گنجائش کو مزید بڑھانے کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر بااختیار گروپ 2 کی سفارشات کے مطابق ایک اعلی تھروپٹ مشین کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ این سی ڈی سی میں اب کوباس 6800 ٹیسٹنگ مشین کامیابی کے ساتھ نصب کردی گئی ہے۔ ضرورت کے مطابق این سی ڈی سی دہلی ، این سی آر ، لداخ ، جموں و کشمیر اور مختلف دیگر ریاستوں سے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ فی الحال این سی ڈی سی میں جانچ کی گنجائش روزانہ تقریبا 300 سے تین سو پچاس ٹیسٹ ہے۔
اب تک مجموعی طور پر 19،357 افراد ٹھیک ہوچکے ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1511 مریض ٹھیک ہوئے ہیں۔ اس سے بحالی کی کل شرح 30.76٪ ہوجاتی ہے۔ تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کی کل تعداد اب 62،939 ہے۔
کووڈ۔ انیس سے منسلک تکنیکی مسائل، رہنما خطوط اور مشوروں سے متعلق تمام مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے برائے مہربانی مستقل طور پر درج ذیل لنک دیکھیں۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .
کووڈ۔ انیس سے متعلق تکنیکی سوالات