Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities set up for COVID-19 management
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Adequate health infrastructure and health facilities have been identified and set up for COVID-19 management in the country. The public health facilities dedicated for COVID-19 case management are categorised into three categories as below:
1. Category I Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH) - The Dedicated COVID Hospitals are hospitals that offer comprehensive care primarily for those who have been clinically assigned assevere. These hospitals shall have fully equipped ICUs, Ventilators and beds with assured Oxygen support. These hospitals shall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. The Dedicated COVID Hospitals shall serve as referral centres for the Dedicated COVID Health Centres and the COVID Care Centres.
2. Category II Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) - The Dedicated COVID Health Centres are hospitals that offer care for all cases that have been clinically assigned as moderate. The Dedicated COVID Health Centresshall have separate areas for suspect and confirmed cases. These hospitals shall have beds with assured Oxygen support. Every Dedicated COVID Health Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVIDHospitals.
1. Category III Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC) - The COVID Care Centres shall offer care only for cases that have been clinically assigned as mild or very mild cases or COVID suspectcases. These are makeshift facilities which may be set up by the States/UTs in hostels, hotels, schools, stadiums, lodges etc., both public and private. These facilities shall have separate areas for suspected and confirmed cases.Every Dedicated COVID Care Centre is mapped to one or more Dedicated COVID Health Centres and at least one Dedicated COVID Hospital for referral purpose.
As on 10/05/2020, 7740 facilities in 483 districts have been identified in all the States/UTs that include hospitals and facilities of the State/UT Govts as well as the central Govt. There are 656769 isolation beds, 305567 beds for confirmed cases, 351204 beds for suspected cases, 99492 Oxygen supported beds, 1696 facilities with Oxygen manifold and 34076 ICU beds.
All the States/UTs have been requested by Government of India to notify and upload the assigned three types of COVID dedicated facilities on their websites for public information. 32 States/UTs have already uploaded the information on their websites/public information platforms and the rest are in the process of doing the same.
In view of the need for further increasing the testing capacity for COVID-19 at National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), the procurement of a high throughput machine as per the recommendations of Empowered Group 2 was approved. The Cobas 6800 testing machine has been successfully installed at NCDC now. NCDC is providing support for testing of samples from Delhi, NCR, Ladakh, J&K and various other states, as per need. Presently the testing capacity at NCDC is about 300-350 tests per day. With Cobas 6800, which is a high throughput machine with the capacity to test around 1200 samples in 24 hours, the testing capacity for COVID-19 at NCDC has been significantly enhanced.
So far, a total of 19,357 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1511 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 30.76%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 62,939. Since yesterday, an increase of 3277 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: ആരോഗ്യ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങളും സംവിധാനങ്ങളും ഒരുക്കി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ്
10 MAY 2020 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക ആശുപത്രി ക്രമീകരണങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. രോഗതീവ്രത കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് കോവിഡ് പ്രത്യേക ആശുപത്രികളെ മൂന്നായി തിരിച്ചാണ് ചികിത്സ ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. തീവ്ര രോഗബാധിതര്‍ക്കും, ഗുരുതരാവസ്ഥയില്‍ അല്ലാത്ത രോഗികള്‍ക്കും, രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങള്‍ കാണിച്ചു തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ക്കുമായി മൂന്നു വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാണ് പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികള്‍ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്.
ഗുരുതരാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള രോഗികള്‍ക്കായുള്ള പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രിയില്‍ (ഡിസിഎച്ച്) ഐസിയു, വെന്റിലേറ്റര്‍, ഓക്സിജന്‍ സഹായം മുതലായവ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ് ബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരെ പ്രത്യേക ഇടങ്ങളില്‍ പാര്‍പ്പിക്കാനും സംവിധാനമുണ്ട്. രണ്ടാം വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ (ഡിസിഎച്ച്സി) അതീവ ഗുരുതരാവസ്ഥയില്‍ എത്താത്തവരെയാണ് ചികിത്സിക്കുന്നത്. കോവിഡ് ബാധിതര്‍ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക മേഖലയാണ് ഇവിടെ സജ്ജീകരിക്കുന്നത്. ഓക്‌സിജന്‍ ലഭ്യതയുള്ള കിടക്കകളും ഈ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലുണ്ടാകും. മൂന്നാം വിഭാഗമായ പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് കെയര്‍ സെന്ററുകളില്‍ (ഡിസിസിസി) താരതമ്യേന കുറഞ്ഞ രോഗാവസ്ഥയില്‍ ഉള്ളവരെയോ രോഗബാധയുണ്ടെന്നു സംശയിക്കുന്നവരെയോ ആണ് ചികിത്സിക്കുന്നത്. സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്ന പൊതു - സ്വകാര്യ ഇടങ്ങളാണ് ഡിസിസിസി ആയി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്. ഹോസ്റ്റല്‍, ഹോട്ടല്‍, സ്‌കൂള്‍, മൈതാനം, ലോഡ്ജ് എന്നിവ ഇതിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കും. കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചാല്‍ ഇവരെ പ്രത്യേക മേഖലയിലേയ്ക്ക് മാറ്റാനും ഇവിടെ സൗകര്യമുണ്ടാകും.
മെയ് 10 വരെ കേന്ദ്ര - സംസ്ഥാന - കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കു കീഴില്‍ 483 ജില്ലകളിലായി ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള 7740 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ് കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. 656769 ഐസൊലേഷന്‍ കിടക്കകളും രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവര്‍ക്കായുള്ള 305567 കിടക്കകളും രോഗം സംശയിക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്കുള്ള 351204 കിടക്കകളും സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ് പ്രത്യേക ആശുപത്രികളുടെ വിവരം പൊതുജനങ്ങളുടെ അറിവിലേയ്ക്കായി അതത് സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ വെബ്സൈറ്റില്‍ അപ്ലോഡ് ചെയ്യണമെന്നും കേന്ദ്രം നിര്‍ദേശിച്ചു.
നാഷണല്‍ സെന്റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഡിസീസ് കണ്‍ട്രോളില്‍ (എന്‍സിഡിസി) ആധുനിക കോബാസ് 6800 പരിശോധന ഉപകരണം സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതോടെ ദിനംപ്രതിയുള്ള 350 പരിശോധന എന്നതില്‍ നിന്ന് 1200 സാമ്പിള്‍ വരെ പരിശോധിക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷി എന്‍സിഡിസി സ്വന്തമാക്കി. രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 19,357 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 1511 രോഗികള്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 30.76 ശതമാനമാണ്. രാജ്യത്താകെ ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ചത് 62,939 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. ഇന്നലെ മുതല്‍ പുതുതായി 3277 കേസുകളാണ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരില്‍ വിളിക്കുക. +91 11 23978046, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.