Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - 10 MAY 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked, on 10 May 20. This deployment as ‘Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between these countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties.
UQCE.jpeg)
The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her neighbouring countries and further strengthens the existing bond. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మిషన్ సాగర్ - 10 మే 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి చెందుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో ఆహార పదార్ధాలు, హైడ్రో క్లోరోక్క్విన్ టాబ్లెట్లు, ఆయుర్వేద మందులు, వైద్య సహాయ బృందాలతో సహా కోవిడ్ కు సంబంధించిన మందులను మాల్దీవులు, మారిషస్, సీషెల్స్, మడగాస్కర్, కొమొరోస్ దేశాలకు అందించడం కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వ అవుట్ రీచ్ కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగంగా భారత నావికాదళం నౌక కేసరి 2020 మే నెల 20వ తేదీన బయలుదేరింది. కోవిడ్19 కు వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటం సాగిస్తున్న దేశాల మధ్య సత్సంబంధాలను పెంపొందించే
UQCE.jpeg)
దిశగా, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ముందుగా ప్రతిస్పందించిన దేశంగా భారతదేశం చేపట్టిన చర్యల్లో భాగంగా "మిషన్ సాగర్" కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది.
‘సాగర్’ ప్రాంతంలో అందరికీ భద్రత మరియు అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశయానికి అనుగుణంగా, భారతదేశం తన పొరుగు దేశాలతో సంబంధాలకు ఇచ్చిన ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియజేసి, ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న బంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఈ చర్య ఎంతగానో దోహదపడుతుంది. రక్షణ, విదేశీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలతో పాటు భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఇతర ఏజెన్సీల సన్నిహిత సహకారంతో "మిషన్ సాగర్" పురోగమిస్తోంది.
మిషన్ సాగర్ లో భాగంగా భారత నావికా దళం నౌక కేసరి మాల్దీవుల రిపబ్లిక్ లోని మాలే నౌకాశ్రయానికి చేరుకుని అక్కడ 600 టన్నుల ఆహారధాన్యాలను అందజేస్తుంది. పొరుగు దేశాలైన భారతదేశం మరియు మాల్దీవులు బలమైన మరియు అత్యంత సన్నిహిత రక్షణ మరియు దౌత్య సంబంధాలు కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.