Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - 10 MAY 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked, on 10 May 20. This deployment as ‘Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between these countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties.
UQCE.jpeg)
The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her neighbouring countries and further strengthens the existing bond. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സാഗർ ദൗത്യം: നാവികസേനാ കപ്പല്‍ കേസരി പുറപ്പെട്ടു
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പകർച്ചവ്യാധിക്കെതിരെയുള്ള മേഖലാ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ കപ്പലായ കേസരി, മാലദ്വീപ്, മൗറീഷ്യസ്, സേഷെല്‍സ് , മഡഗാസ്കർ, കൊമോറോസ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലേക്ക് പുറപ്പെട്ടു. ഭക്ഷ്യവസ്തുക്കൾ, എച്ച്സിക്യു ഗുളികകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കോവിഡ്‌ അനുബന്ധമരുന്നുകൾ, ആയുർവേദമരുന്നുകൾ എന്നിവയടക്കമുള്ള മെഡിക്കൽ ടീം മെയ് 10 ന് പുറപ്പെട്ടു. 'മിഷൻസാഗർ' എന്നു പേരിട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന വിന്യാസത്തിലൂടെ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇടപെടുന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ രാജ്യമായിഇന്ത്യ. ഇതുവഴി കോവിഡ് -19 പകർച്ച വ്യാധിയും അതിന്റെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകളും നേരിടുന്ന രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ നിലവിലുള്ള മികച്ച ബന്ധങ്ങൾ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കാനുമാവും.
മേഖലയിലെ എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സുരക്ഷയും വളർച്ചയും സംബന്ധിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായിട്ടാണ് ഈ വിന്യാസം. ഇത് അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ നൽകുന്ന പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നതും അത്‌ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ്‌ . പ്രതിരോധ, വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മറ്റ് ഏജൻസികളുമായും സഹകരിച്ചാണ്‌ പ്രവർത്തനം.
മിഷൻ സാഗറിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവിക കപ്പൽ കേസരി മാലിദ്വീപിലെ മാലി തുറമുഖത്ത് എത്തി 600 ടൺ ഭക്ഷണസാധനങ്ങൾ നൽകും. ഇന്ത്യയും മാലിദ്വീപും ശക്തവും സൗഹാർദ്ദപരവുമായ പ്രതിരോധ–നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധമുള്ള അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങളാണ്.