Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - 10 MAY 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked, on 10 May 20. This deployment as ‘Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between these countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties.
UQCE.jpeg)
The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her neighbouring countries and further strengthens the existing bond. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಾಗರ್ ಮಿಷನ್ – 10 ಮೇ 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಸಾಗರ್ ಮಿಷನ್ – 10 ಮೇ 2020
ಸದ್ಯದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಧ್ಯೆಯೇ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಇತರೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಪಡೆಯ ಕೇಸರಿ ಹಡಗು ಮಾಲ್ಡವೀಸ್, ಮಾರಿಷಸ್, ಸೈಷಲ್ಸ್, ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಮರೋಸ್ ಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಆಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು, ಹೆಚ್ ಸಿಕ್ಯೂ ಮಾತ್ರೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಆಯುರ್ವೇದದ ಔಷಧಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಹಾಯ ತಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತು, 2020ರ ಮೇ 10ರಂದು ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಿತು. ಇದು ‘ಮಿಷನ್ ಸಾಗರ್’ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಆ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ದೇಶಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಇಂತಹ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದಿಂದ ಹೊರಬಂದು, ಆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಇಡೀ ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತಾ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ‘ಸಾಗರ್’ಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ನಿಯೋಜನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಭಾರತ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇತರೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮನ್ವಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಮಿಷನ್ ಸಾಗರ್ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯ ಕೇಸರಿ ಹಡಗು ಮಾಲ್ಡವೀಸ್ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಮಾಲೆ ಬಂದರನ್ನು ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 600 ಟನ್ ನಷ್ಟು ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡವೀಸ್ ನಿಕಟ ಸಾಗರ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳು ಬಲಿಷ್ಠ ಹಾಗೂ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ.