Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - 10 MAY 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked, on 10 May 20. This deployment as ‘Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between these countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties.
UQCE.jpeg)
The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her neighbouring countries and further strengthens the existing bond. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
મિશન સાગર -10 મે 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
હાલમાં ચાલી રહેલી કોવિડ-19 મહામારી વચ્ચે ભારત સરકારે પોતાની પહોંચને આગળ ધપાવવાના ભાગરૂપે, ભારતીય નૌસેનાનું જહાજ ‘કેસરી’ માલદીવ્સ, મોરેશિયસ, સેશેલ્સ, મડાગાસ્કર અને કોમોરોડ્સને સહાય માટે ખાદ્યચીજો, HCQ સહિત કોવિડ સંબંધિત દવાઓ અને વિશેષ આયુર્વેદિક દવાઓ તેમજ મેડિકલ સહાય ટીમ સાથે 10 મે 2020ના રોજ રવાના કર્યું હતું. ‘મિશન સાગર’ના ભાગરૂપે ભારતે આ પ્રદેશમાં પ્રથમ પ્રતિભાવક તરીકે પોતાની ભૂમિકાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ દેશોમાં કોવિડ-19 મહામારી સામેની લડાઇ અને તેના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી મુશ્કેલીઓમાં સહાય માટે આ જહાજ રવાના કર્યું છે જેનાથી આ દેશો સાથેના શ્રેષ્ઠ સંબંધો વધુ ઘનિષ્ઠ થયા છે.
‘સાગર’ પ્રદેશમાં તમામ દેશોની સલામતી અને વિકાસની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની દૂરંદેશીને અનુરૂપ આ જહાજ મોકલવામાં આવ્યું છે અને પડોશી દેશો સાથે ભારતે કેળવેલા સંબંધોના મહત્વ પર તે પ્રકાશ પાડે છે અને વર્તમાન સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત કરે છે. આ સમગ્ર ઓપરેશન ભારત સરકારના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને અન્ય સંબંધિત એજન્સીઓ સાથે નીકટતાપૂર્વક સંકલન સાથે આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે.
મિશન સાગરના ભાગરૂપે, ભારતીય નૌસેનાનું જહાજ ‘કેસરી’ 600 ટન ખાદ્ય સામગ્રી પૂરી પાડવા માટે માલદીવ્સ પ્રજાસત્તાકના માલે બંદર પર પહોંચશે. ભારત અને માલદીવ્સ ખૂબ જ નજીકના સમુદ્રી પડોશીઓ છે અને ખૂબ જ મજબૂત તેમજ ઉત્સાહપૂર્ણ સંરક્ષણ અને રાજદ્વારી સંબંધો ધરાવે છે.