Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister holds review meeting with Attorney General, Solicitor General and all the Law Officers of Govt. of India
Let us take lockdown as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today held an interaction with the team of law officers headed by the Attorney General of India through video conferencing. The Attorney General of India, Shri K. K. Venugopal, Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta, all the Additional Solicitors General and Assistant Solicitors General, Secretary of Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary of Department of Justice attended this meeting. This is first of its kind of virtual meeting organized during the lockdown imposed to curb spread of Corona Virus Outbreak.
The Law Minister, in his opening remarks, said that we are living in challenging times and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the country as Team India where the Govt. of India and all the state governments frequently interact to arrive at suitable response to the challenge. Shri Prasad told the Law Officers that the Prime Minister himself undertook a series of virtual meetings with the Chief Ministers to arrive at a unanimous view about the need for lockdown and addressing the challenges arising therefrom. The Cabinet Secretary and the Health Secretary are interacting with various Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries. Based upon extensive feedback, the Home Ministry, the Health Ministry and other concerned Ministries issue guidelines under the Disaster Management Act.
The Minister specially emphasized that addressing such a serious pandemic throws up complicated and sensitive nature of challenges, which the governance system has responded and it will be appropriate that this decision-making process of the Government of India and the state governments needs to be trusted. The Attorney General also supported this view and particularly highlighted that courts need to appreciate this. The Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta explained the nature of cases being filed and the orders being passed by the Supreme Court from time to time which have upheld the guidelines issued by the Government and the action taken.
The Law Minister in particular highlighted that during these challenging times overzealous PILs needs to be avoided. Though one cannot stop anyone from filing cases but there must be an effective response to these types of interventions. This was appreciated by the Attorney General and all other law officers. Secretary, Department of Justice highlighted the issues about e-Courts and other developments which are being pursued to make it more effective. He shared that during the lockdown there is a significant growth in number of Advocates who have registered for e-filing of cases. 1282 Advocates have registered for e-filing of petitions during lockdown out of which 543 Advocates have registered in last one week alone. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs explained the coordination system available in the Law Ministry about following the cases filed related to COVID-19. It was a common consensus that there has to be a uniformity in our approach and the orders of the Supreme Court should be immediately conveyed to various High Courts.
The Attorney General and many other law officers emphasized that there is a need to strengthen the e-Courts system by addressing the connectivity issues and by training of lawyers in e-Courts management. The Law Minister directed the Secretary Justice who is also a member of the e-Court Committee of the Supreme Court to coordinate to bring these challenges before the Committee and in coordination with NIC and other agencies and improve the system. It was felt that in view of the seriousness of the pandemic Court proceedings through video conferencing may remain a norm for some time to come. The Law Minister in particular emphasized to take this challenge as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust.

আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়
এটৰ্নী জেনেৰেল, মহান্যায়াধিপতি আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সকলো আইনী বিষয়াৰ সৈতে আইন মন্ত্ৰীৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সভা
লকডাউনতে ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক শক্তিশালীভাৱে ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ আহিলা হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সুবিধা লওঁ আহকঃ শ্ৰী ৰৱি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদ
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আইন আৰু ন্যায়মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰৱি শংকৰ প্ৰসাদে ভাৰতৰ এটৰ্নী জেনেৰেলৰ নেতৃত্বত আইনী বিষয়াৰ এটা দলৰ সৈতে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে মত-বিনিময় কৰে। ভাৰতৰ এটৰ্নী জেনেৰেল শ্ৰী কে কে ৱেনুগোপাল, মহান্যায়াধিপতি শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতা, সকলো অতিৰিক্ত ন্যায়াধিপতি আৰু সহ ন্যায়াধিপতি, আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ সচিৱ আৰু ন্যায় বিভাগৰ সচিৱ এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকে।
আইনমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰম্ভণিতে কয় যে আমি সকলোৱে এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত বাস কৰিছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতখনত এটা দল হিচাপে লৈ নেতৃত্ব দিছে আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহে সেই নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতি সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে। শ্ৰী প্ৰসাদে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজে বিভিন্ন প্ৰদেশৰ মূখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ লগত, কেবিনেটৰ সচিৱসকলে আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সচিৱে বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মূখ্য সচিৱ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সচিৱৰ লগত এনেদৰে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে বা বিভিন্ন আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰে মত-বিনিময় কৰি দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আইনৰ অধীনত লকডাউনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
আইনমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে মহামাৰীৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাটোৱেই এতি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক কাম আৰু এনে সংবেদনশীল পৰিস্থিতিত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাৰ দক্ষতাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰখা উচিত। এটৰ্নী জেনেৰেলেও তেওঁৰ কথাত হয়ভৰ দি কয় যে ন্যায়ালয়ে ইয়াৰ শলাগ লোৱা উচিত। মহান্যায়াধিপতি শ্ৰী তুষাৰ মেহতাই এই সময়খিনিত ৰুজু হোৱা গোচৰৰ ধৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়েও সময়ে সময়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনাসমূহ আগবঢ়াই দিছে।
আইনমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানপূৰ্ণ সময়ত ঈৰ্ষাকাতৰ পি আই এল সমূহ আওকাণ কৰা উচিত। যদিও কোনেও কাকো গোচৰ ৰুজু কৰাৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত কৰিব নোৱাৰে, সময়ৰ দাৱীৰ প্ৰতি আমি সকলোৱে মনোযোগ দিয়া উচিত। লকডাউনৰ সময়ত অনলাইনযোগে ৰুজু কৰা গোচৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু ১২৮২ জন অধিবক্তাই অনলাইনযোগে আবেদন দাখিলৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাইছে। যোৱা এসপ্তাহতে ৫৪৩ জন অধিবক্তা পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত হৈছে। আইনী পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ সচিৱে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ লগত জড়িত গোচৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
যোগাযোগৰ অসুবিধালৈ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এটৰ্নী জেনেৰেলকো ধৰি কেইবাজনো আইনী বিষয়াই ই-ন্যায়ালয়ৰ বিষয়টোত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু আইনজীৱিসকলক ইয়াৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সম্পৰ্কত প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালৰ ই-ন্যায়ালয় সমিতিৰ সদস্য হিচাপে থকা ন্যায় বিভাগৰ সচিৱগৰাকীক আইনমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়টো সমিতিত উত্থাপন কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্ৰ বা অন্য কোনো সংস্থাৰ সহযোগত এটা উন্নত ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। মহামাৰীৰ ভয়াবহতালৈ লক্ষ্য কৰিলে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ন্যায়ালয়ৰ কাম-কাজ চলোৱাটো অনাগত দিনত সাধাৰণ কথা হৈ পৰিব বুলি অনুমান কৰি লকডাউনতে ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাক অধিক শক্তিশালীভাৱে ন্যায় প্ৰদানৰ আহিলা হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আইনমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আহ্বান জনায়।