Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister holds review meeting with Attorney General, Solicitor General and all the Law Officers of Govt. of India
Let us take lockdown as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today held an interaction with the team of law officers headed by the Attorney General of India through video conferencing. The Attorney General of India, Shri K. K. Venugopal, Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta, all the Additional Solicitors General and Assistant Solicitors General, Secretary of Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary of Department of Justice attended this meeting. This is first of its kind of virtual meeting organized during the lockdown imposed to curb spread of Corona Virus Outbreak.
The Law Minister, in his opening remarks, said that we are living in challenging times and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the country as Team India where the Govt. of India and all the state governments frequently interact to arrive at suitable response to the challenge. Shri Prasad told the Law Officers that the Prime Minister himself undertook a series of virtual meetings with the Chief Ministers to arrive at a unanimous view about the need for lockdown and addressing the challenges arising therefrom. The Cabinet Secretary and the Health Secretary are interacting with various Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries. Based upon extensive feedback, the Home Ministry, the Health Ministry and other concerned Ministries issue guidelines under the Disaster Management Act.
The Minister specially emphasized that addressing such a serious pandemic throws up complicated and sensitive nature of challenges, which the governance system has responded and it will be appropriate that this decision-making process of the Government of India and the state governments needs to be trusted. The Attorney General also supported this view and particularly highlighted that courts need to appreciate this. The Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta explained the nature of cases being filed and the orders being passed by the Supreme Court from time to time which have upheld the guidelines issued by the Government and the action taken.
The Law Minister in particular highlighted that during these challenging times overzealous PILs needs to be avoided. Though one cannot stop anyone from filing cases but there must be an effective response to these types of interventions. This was appreciated by the Attorney General and all other law officers. Secretary, Department of Justice highlighted the issues about e-Courts and other developments which are being pursued to make it more effective. He shared that during the lockdown there is a significant growth in number of Advocates who have registered for e-filing of cases. 1282 Advocates have registered for e-filing of petitions during lockdown out of which 543 Advocates have registered in last one week alone. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs explained the coordination system available in the Law Ministry about following the cases filed related to COVID-19. It was a common consensus that there has to be a uniformity in our approach and the orders of the Supreme Court should be immediately conveyed to various High Courts.
The Attorney General and many other law officers emphasized that there is a need to strengthen the e-Courts system by addressing the connectivity issues and by training of lawyers in e-Courts management. The Law Minister directed the Secretary Justice who is also a member of the e-Court Committee of the Supreme Court to coordinate to bring these challenges before the Committee and in coordination with NIC and other agencies and improve the system. It was felt that in view of the seriousness of the pandemic Court proceedings through video conferencing may remain a norm for some time to come. The Law Minister in particular emphasized to take this challenge as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੌਲਿਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਓ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਈਏ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਕੇ. ਵੇਣੂਗੋਪਾਲ, ਸੌਲਿਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਸ਼ਾਰ ਮਹਿਤਾ, ਸਾਰੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸੌਲਿਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸੌਲਿਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਕਸਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਰਬਸੰਮਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਬਾਰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ ਕਿ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਸੌਲਿਸਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੁਸ਼ਾਰ ਮਹਿਤਾ ਨੇ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪੀਆਈਐੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੀ ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਘਟਨਾ¬ਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਪਾਈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਇਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। 1282 ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਫਾਇਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਾਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 543 ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਲੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਦਾਇਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਟਾਰਨੀ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜੋ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।