Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister holds review meeting with Attorney General, Solicitor General and all the Law Officers of Govt. of India
Let us take lockdown as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today held an interaction with the team of law officers headed by the Attorney General of India through video conferencing. The Attorney General of India, Shri K. K. Venugopal, Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta, all the Additional Solicitors General and Assistant Solicitors General, Secretary of Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary of Department of Justice attended this meeting. This is first of its kind of virtual meeting organized during the lockdown imposed to curb spread of Corona Virus Outbreak.
The Law Minister, in his opening remarks, said that we are living in challenging times and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the country as Team India where the Govt. of India and all the state governments frequently interact to arrive at suitable response to the challenge. Shri Prasad told the Law Officers that the Prime Minister himself undertook a series of virtual meetings with the Chief Ministers to arrive at a unanimous view about the need for lockdown and addressing the challenges arising therefrom. The Cabinet Secretary and the Health Secretary are interacting with various Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries. Based upon extensive feedback, the Home Ministry, the Health Ministry and other concerned Ministries issue guidelines under the Disaster Management Act.
The Minister specially emphasized that addressing such a serious pandemic throws up complicated and sensitive nature of challenges, which the governance system has responded and it will be appropriate that this decision-making process of the Government of India and the state governments needs to be trusted. The Attorney General also supported this view and particularly highlighted that courts need to appreciate this. The Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta explained the nature of cases being filed and the orders being passed by the Supreme Court from time to time which have upheld the guidelines issued by the Government and the action taken.
The Law Minister in particular highlighted that during these challenging times overzealous PILs needs to be avoided. Though one cannot stop anyone from filing cases but there must be an effective response to these types of interventions. This was appreciated by the Attorney General and all other law officers. Secretary, Department of Justice highlighted the issues about e-Courts and other developments which are being pursued to make it more effective. He shared that during the lockdown there is a significant growth in number of Advocates who have registered for e-filing of cases. 1282 Advocates have registered for e-filing of petitions during lockdown out of which 543 Advocates have registered in last one week alone. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs explained the coordination system available in the Law Ministry about following the cases filed related to COVID-19. It was a common consensus that there has to be a uniformity in our approach and the orders of the Supreme Court should be immediately conveyed to various High Courts.
The Attorney General and many other law officers emphasized that there is a need to strengthen the e-Courts system by addressing the connectivity issues and by training of lawyers in e-Courts management. The Law Minister directed the Secretary Justice who is also a member of the e-Court Committee of the Supreme Court to coordinate to bring these challenges before the Committee and in coordination with NIC and other agencies and improve the system. It was felt that in view of the seriousness of the pandemic Court proceedings through video conferencing may remain a norm for some time to come. The Law Minister in particular emphasized to take this challenge as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزیر قانون نے اٹارنی جنرل ، سالیسیٹر جنرل اور حکومت ہند کے تمام لاء آفیسرز کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ کی
آئیے انصاف کی فراہمی میں ڈیجیٹل سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر لاک ڈاؤن کو لیں: روی شنکر پرساد
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10مئی : مرکزی وزیر برائے قانون و انصاف جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا کی سربراہی میں لا افسران کی ٹیم کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اٹارنی جنرل آف انڈیا ، شری کے کے وینوگوپال ، سالیسیٹر جنرل شری تشار مہتا ، تمام ایڈیشنل سالیسیٹرز جنرل اور اسسٹنٹ سالیسیٹرز جنرل ، سیکرٹری برائے قانونی امور کے محکمہ اور محکمہ انصاف کے سکریٹری نے شرکت کی۔ کورونا وائرس پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ورچول میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر قانون نے اپنے افتتاحی ریمارکس میں کہا کہ ہم مشکل وقت میں جی رہے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ٹیم انڈیا کی حیثیت سے ملک کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں جہاں حکومت ہند اور تمام ریاستی حکومتیں چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لئے کثرت سے بات چیت کررہی ہیں۔ جناب پرساد نے لاء آفیسرز کو بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نے خود وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ لاک ڈاؤن کی ضرورت اور اس کے بعد پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے کسی متفقہ نظریہ پر پہنچنے کے لئے متعدد ورچول ملاقاتیں کیں۔ کابینہ سکریٹری اور صحت سکریٹری مختلف چیف سیکرٹریوں اور صحت سیکرٹریوں سے بات چیت کر رہے ہیں۔ وسیع تاثرات کی بنیاد پر وزارت داخلہ ، وزارت صحت اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتیں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ کے تحت رہنما اصول جاری کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے خصوصی طور پر اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے سے چیلنجوں کی پیچیدہ اور حساس نوعیت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ، اور یہ مناسب ہوگا کہ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اس فیصلہ سازی کے عمل پر اعتماد کیا جائے۔ اٹارنی جنرل نے بھی اس نظریہ کی حمایت کی اور خاص طور پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عدالتوں کو اس کی ستائش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر قانون نے خاص طور پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ان مشکل وقتوں میں جذباتی پی آئی ایل سے بچنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اگرچہ کوئی بھی کسی کو مقدمہ درج کرنے سے نہیں روک سکتا لیکن اس قسم کی کوششوں کا موثر جواب ہونا چاہئے۔ اٹارنی جنرل اور دیگر تمام لا افسروں نے اس کی تعریف کی۔ سکریٹری ، محکمہ انصاف نے ای عدالتوں اور دیگر پیشرفتوں سے متعلق امور کو اجاگر کیا جن کو مزید موثر بنانے کے لئے کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ان ایڈوکیٹ کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے جنہوں نے مقدمات کی ای فائلنگ کے لئے اندراج کیا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 1282 وکلا نے درخواستوں کی ای فائلنگ کے لئے اندراج کیا ہے جن میں سے صرف گذشتہ ایک ہفتہ میں 543 وکلا نے اپنا اندراج کیا ہے۔
اٹارنی جنرل اور دوسرے بہت سے لا افسروں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ رابطوں کے معاملات کو حل کر کے اور ای کورٹس مینجمنٹ میں وکلاء کی تربیت کے ذریعہ ای عدالتوں کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر قانون نے سکریٹری جسٹس کو ہدایت کی جو سپریم کورٹ کی ای کورٹ کمیٹی کے ممبر بھی ہیں کہ وہ ان چیلنجوں کو کمیٹی کے سامنے لائیں اور این آئی سی اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کر کے نظام کو بہتر بنائیں۔ ایسا محسوس کیا گیا تھا کہ وبا کی سنگینی کے پیش نظر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے عدالتی کارروائی آنے والے کچھ عرصے تک ایک معمول بن سکتی ہے۔ وزیر قانون نے خاص طور پر اس چیلنج کو انصاف کی فراہمی میں ڈیجیٹل نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے موقع کے طور پر لینے پر زور دیا۔