Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister holds review meeting with Attorney General, Solicitor General and all the Law Officers of Govt. of India
Let us take lockdown as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today held an interaction with the team of law officers headed by the Attorney General of India through video conferencing. The Attorney General of India, Shri K. K. Venugopal, Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta, all the Additional Solicitors General and Assistant Solicitors General, Secretary of Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary of Department of Justice attended this meeting. This is first of its kind of virtual meeting organized during the lockdown imposed to curb spread of Corona Virus Outbreak.
The Law Minister, in his opening remarks, said that we are living in challenging times and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the country as Team India where the Govt. of India and all the state governments frequently interact to arrive at suitable response to the challenge. Shri Prasad told the Law Officers that the Prime Minister himself undertook a series of virtual meetings with the Chief Ministers to arrive at a unanimous view about the need for lockdown and addressing the challenges arising therefrom. The Cabinet Secretary and the Health Secretary are interacting with various Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries. Based upon extensive feedback, the Home Ministry, the Health Ministry and other concerned Ministries issue guidelines under the Disaster Management Act.
The Minister specially emphasized that addressing such a serious pandemic throws up complicated and sensitive nature of challenges, which the governance system has responded and it will be appropriate that this decision-making process of the Government of India and the state governments needs to be trusted. The Attorney General also supported this view and particularly highlighted that courts need to appreciate this. The Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta explained the nature of cases being filed and the orders being passed by the Supreme Court from time to time which have upheld the guidelines issued by the Government and the action taken.
The Law Minister in particular highlighted that during these challenging times overzealous PILs needs to be avoided. Though one cannot stop anyone from filing cases but there must be an effective response to these types of interventions. This was appreciated by the Attorney General and all other law officers. Secretary, Department of Justice highlighted the issues about e-Courts and other developments which are being pursued to make it more effective. He shared that during the lockdown there is a significant growth in number of Advocates who have registered for e-filing of cases. 1282 Advocates have registered for e-filing of petitions during lockdown out of which 543 Advocates have registered in last one week alone. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs explained the coordination system available in the Law Ministry about following the cases filed related to COVID-19. It was a common consensus that there has to be a uniformity in our approach and the orders of the Supreme Court should be immediately conveyed to various High Courts.
The Attorney General and many other law officers emphasized that there is a need to strengthen the e-Courts system by addressing the connectivity issues and by training of lawyers in e-Courts management. The Law Minister directed the Secretary Justice who is also a member of the e-Court Committee of the Supreme Court to coordinate to bring these challenges before the Committee and in coordination with NIC and other agencies and improve the system. It was felt that in view of the seriousness of the pandemic Court proceedings through video conferencing may remain a norm for some time to come. The Law Minister in particular emphasized to take this challenge as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అటార్నీ జనరల్, సొలిసిటర్ జనరల్, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఇతర న్యాయ అధికారులతో సమీక్ష సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి
న్యాయవ్యవస్థలో డిజిటల్ విధానాలకు మరింత ఊతం ఇవ్వడానికి లాక్ డౌన్ ఒక అవకాశంగా తీసుకోవాలి : శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర న్యాయ, న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రవిశంకర్ ప్రసాద్ ఈ రోజు అటార్నీ జనరల్ నేతృత్వంలోని న్యాయ అధికారుల బృందంతో వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో భారత అటార్నీ జనరల్, శ్రీ కె.కె.వేణుగోపాల్, సొలిసిటర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ తుషార్ మెహతా, అదనపు సొలిసిటర్ జనరళ్లు, అసిస్టెంట్ సొలిసిటర్ జనరళ్లు, న్యాయ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నిరోధించడానికి విధించిన లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో నిర్వహించిన వర్చువల్ సమావేశంలో ఇది మొదటిది.
న్యాయ మంత్రి తన ప్రారంభ ఉపన్యాసంలో, సవాళ్లు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమయమిదని, ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ దేశాన్ని టీం ఇండియాగా నడిపిస్తున్నారని అన్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో తగిన ప్రతిస్పందన కోసం తరచూ సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోంది. లాక్ డౌన్ అవసరం, దాని నుండి ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడం గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వయంగా ఉమ్మడి అభిప్రాయానికి రావాలని ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో వరుస వర్చువల్ సమావేశాలు చేపట్టినట్లు శ్రీ ప్రసాద్ న్యాయ అధికారులకు చెప్పారు. కేబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి, ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి వివిధ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు, ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శులతో సంభాషిస్తున్నారు. విస్తృతమైన అభిప్రాయాల ఆధారంగా, హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఇతర సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం క్రింద మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేస్తాయి.సొలిసిటర్ జనరల్ శ్రీ తుషార్ మెహతా కేసుల స్వభావం, ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సుప్రీంకోర్టు జారీ చేస్తున్న ఉత్తర్వులను వివరించారు, ఇవి ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను, తీసుకున్న చర్యలను సమర్థించాయి.
ఈ కష్ట సమయాల్లో మితిమీరిన వ్యాజ్యాలు( పిల్‌లను)ను నివారించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రత్యేకంగా స్పష్టం చేశారు. కేసులను దాఖలు చేయకుండా ఎవరైనా ఆపలేనప్పటికీ, ఈ రకమైన జోక్యాలకు సమర్థవంతమైన ప్రతిస్పందన ఉండాలన్నారు. దీనిని అటార్నీ జనరల్, ఇతర న్యాయ అధికారులందరూ ప్రశంసించారు. న్యాయ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఈ-కోర్ట్ లు, ఇతర పరిణామాల ప్రస్తావించారు. లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో కేసుల ఈ-ఫైలింగ్ కోసం నమోదు చేసుకున్న న్యాయవాదుల సంఖ్యలో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల ఉందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో పిటిషన్ల ఈ-ఫైలింగ్ కోసం 1282 న్యాయవాదులు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు, అందులో గత వారంలోనే 543 మంది న్యాయవాదులు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 కు సంబంధించిన కేసుల గురించి న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సమన్వయ వ్యవస్థను న్యాయ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి వివరించారు. తమ విధానంలో ఏకరూపత ఉండాలని, సుప్రీంకోర్టు ఆదేశాలను వెంటనే వివిధ హైకోర్టులకు తెలియజేయాలని ఇక్కడ ఒక సాధారణ ఏకాభిప్రాయం. ఈ-కోర్ట్ ల వ్యవస్థను మరింత పటిష్టం చేయాలనీ సమావేశంలో లా అధికారులు అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. సుప్రీం కోర్ట్ కి సంబంధించిన ఈ-కోర్ట్ కమిటీలో సభ్యుడిగా కూడా ఉన్న న్యాయ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి ఈ ప్రతిపాదనలను కమిటీ ముందు పెట్టాలని న్యాయ శాఖ మంత్రి సూచించారు. మహమ్మారి తీవ్ర సమస్యగా ఉన్న ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితుల్లో కోర్ట్ కార్యకలాపాలు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా జరుగుతాయని అన్నారు. న్యాయ ప్రక్రియలో డిజిటల్ విధానాలు మరింత పటిష్టంగా రూపుదిద్దుకోవాలని కేంద్ర న్యాయ మంత్రి అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. .