Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds steady during lockdown
Sowing area coverage of Summer Crops rises significantly
Over 241 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, more than 233 LMT purchased
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 2.74 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.40 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1700 MT of Sunflower has been procured from Telangana.
• 1.71 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 10.35 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 5.92 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 9.57 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 6.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.17 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 241.36 Lakh MT wheat arrived in FCI out of which 233.51 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3206 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో క్ర‌మం త‌ప్ప‌కుండా ప‌ప్పుదినుసులు, నూనెగింజ‌ల్ని సేక‌రిస్తున్న కేంద్రం వేవిస‌కాలంలో గ‌ణ‌నీయంగా పెరిగిన పంట‌ల విస్తీర్ణం
2020 -21 ర‌బీ సీజ‌న్‌కుగాను 241 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ పంట‌. 233 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ‌ల కొనుగోలు.
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాక్ డౌన్ కాలంలో అన్న‌దాత‌ల‌ను ఆదుకోవాలని ఆదేశిస్తూ కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌శాఖ‌కు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ప‌లు మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌కాలు ఇచ్చారు. వాటి ప్ర‌కారం ఆ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అనేక చ‌ర్య‌ల‌ను చేప‌ట్టింది. ప్ర‌ధాని ఆదేశాల ప్ర‌కారం కేంద్ర వ్య‌వ‌సాయ‌శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమ‌ర్ దేశంలో రైతుల‌కు సంబంధించిన క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్య‌క‌లాపాల‌ను ప‌ర్య‌వేక్షిస్తున్నారు. దీనికి సంబంధించిన తాజాస‌మాచారం ఇలా వుంది.
లాక్ డౌన్ స‌మ‌యంలో నాఫెడ్ సేక‌రించిన పంట‌ల వివ‌రాలు
ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, తెలంగాణ‌, క‌ర్నాట‌క‌, రాజ‌స్థాన్, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఉత్త‌ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, హ‌ర్యానా రాష్ట్రాల‌నుంచి 2.74 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల శ‌న‌గ‌ప‌ప్పును సేక‌రించారు.
రాజ‌స్థాన్‌, మ‌ధ్య‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, ఉత్త‌ర్ ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, హ‌ర్యానా రాష్ట్రాల‌నుంచి 3.40 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల ఆవాల‌ను సేక‌రించారు.
తెలంగాణ‌నుంచి 1700 మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల పొద్దుతిరుగుడు పంటను సేక‌రించారు.
త‌మిళనాడు, తెలంగాణ‌, ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్‌, మ‌హారాష్ట్ర‌, క‌ర్నాట‌క‌, మ‌ధ్యప్ర‌దేశ్‌, గుజ‌రాత్‌, ఒడిషా రాష్ట్రాల‌నుంచి 1.71 లక్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల కందిప‌ప్పును సేక‌రించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
వేస‌వి పంట‌ల విస్తీర్ణ వివ‌రాలు ఇలా వున్నాయి.
34.87 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో వ‌రిపంట‌ను వేశారు. గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలానికి వ‌రి విస్తీర్ణం 25.29 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు.
ప‌ప్పుల పంట‌లు 10.35 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో వేశారు. గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలానికి పప్పు పంట‌ల విస్తీర్ణం 5.92 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్లు.
9.57 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో ముత‌క ధాన్యాల పంట‌లు వేశారు. గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే స‌మయానికి 6.20 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో ఈ పంట‌లు వేశారు.
9.17 లోల హెక్టార్ల‌లో నూనె గింజ‌ల పంట‌లు వేశారు. గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే స‌మయానికి 7.09 ల‌క్ష‌ల హెక్టార్ల‌లో ఈ పంట‌లు వేశారు.
ర‌బీ మార్కెట్ సీజ‌న్ 2020-21 లో 241.36 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ‌ల్ని ఎఫ్ సిఐ సేకరించింది. వీటిలో 233.51 ల‌క్ష‌ల మెట్రిక్ ట‌న్నుల గోధుమ‌ల్ని కొనుగోలు చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.
ర‌బీ సీజ‌న్ 2020-21కిగాను 11 రాష్ట్రాల‌లో 3206 సేక‌ర‌ణ కేంద్రాల‌ను ప‌ప్పు దినుసులు, నూనె గింజ‌ల సేక‌ర‌ణ‌కోసం కేటాయించారు.