Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds steady during lockdown
Sowing area coverage of Summer Crops rises significantly
Over 241 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, more than 233 LMT purchased
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 2.74 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.40 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1700 MT of Sunflower has been procured from Telangana.
• 1.71 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 10.35 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 5.92 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 9.57 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 6.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.17 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 241.36 Lakh MT wheat arrived in FCI out of which 233.51 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3206 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਹੀ ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ
2020-21 ਦੇ ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ 241 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਪੁੱਜੀ, 233 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫੀਲਡ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਅਨੇਕ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਹਾਲਾਤ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ:
1. ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਫੇਡ (NAFED) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਖਰੀਦ
• 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ 2.74 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਗਰਾਮ (ਚਣਾ) ਖਰੀਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
• 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ 3.40 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਰੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ।
• ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਤੋਂ 1700 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ।
• 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ 1.71 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੂਰ (Toor) ਖਰੀਦੀ ਗਈ।
2. ਗਰਮੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ
• ਝੋਨਾ: ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਝੋਨੇ ਦਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਖੇਤਰ 34.87 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 25.29 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
• ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ: ਲਗਭਗ 10.35 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ 5.92 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ।
• ਮੋਟਾ ਅਨਾਜ : ਮੋਟੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 9.57 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿਚ 6.20 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ
• ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜ: ਲਗਭਗ 9.17 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.09 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਸੀ
3. 2020-21 ਦੇ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ 241.36 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਪੁੱਜੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 233.51 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
4. 2020-21 ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬੀ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 3206 ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।