Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds steady during lockdown
Sowing area coverage of Summer Crops rises significantly
Over 241 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, more than 233 LMT purchased
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 2.74 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.40 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1700 MT of Sunflower has been procured from Telangana.
• 1.71 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 10.35 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 5.92 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 9.57 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 6.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.17 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 241.36 Lakh MT wheat arrived in FCI out of which 233.51 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3206 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دالوں اورتلہن کی وصولی متبادل نہیں
موسم گرما کی فصلوں کے لیے بوائی کے علاقے میں خاطر خواہ کا اضافہ ہوا
ربیع کے موسم 2020-21کے دوران 241 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ گیہوں آیا جس میں سے 233 ایل ایم ٹی سے خرید لیا گیا
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 مئی، 2020، بھارت سرکار کے زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کا محکمہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کھیتوں میں کسانوں اور آب پاشی کی سرگرمیوں میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر صورت حال کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہے ہیں۔ اب تک کی صورت حال اس طرح ہے:
1۔ این اے ایف ڈی کے ذریعے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران فصلوں کی وصولی کی صورتحال
• نو ریاستوں سے 2.74 لاکھ ایم ٹی گرام (چنا) وصول کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں آندھراپردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، اترپردیش اور ہریانہ شامل ہیں۔
• پانچ ریاستوں سے 3.40 لاکھ ایم ٹی سرسوں حاصل کی گئی ہے جن میں راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، گجرات اور ہریانہ کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔
• تلنگانہ سے ایک ہزار 700 ایم ٹی سورج مکھی کا پھول حاصل کیا ہے۔
• آٹھ ریاستوں سے 1.71 لاکھ ایم ٹی تور حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں میں تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات اور اڈیشہ شامل ہیں۔
2۔ گرمیوں کی فصلوں کے دوران بوائی کا علاقہ
• چاول: گرمی کی فصل کے دوران تقریباً 34.87 لاکھ ہیکٹئرز رقبہ میں چاول کی کاشت کی گئی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 25.29 لاکھ ہیکٹئرس میں کاشت کی گئی تھی۔
• دالیں: تقریباً 10.37 لاکھ ہیکٹئرزرقبے میں دالوں کی کاشت کی گئی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 5.92 لاکھ ہیکٹئرز میں دالوں کی بوائی کی گئی تھی۔
• موٹے اناج: تقریباً 9.57 لاکھ ہیکٹئرز رقبے میں موٹے اناج ک کاشت کی گئی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 6.20 لاکھ ہیکٹئرز رقبے پر کاشت کی گئی تھی۔
• تلہن: تقریباً 9.17 لاکھ ہیکٹئرز رقبے پر تلہن کی بوائی کی گئی جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 7.09 لاکھ ٹن ہیکٹئر رقبے پر بوائی کی گئی تھی۔
3۔ ربیع کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس)2020-21 میں کل ملاکر 241.36 لاکھ ایم ٹی گیہوں ایف سی آئی میں پہنچا جس میں سے 235.51 لاکھ ایم ٹی گیہوں کی خرید لیا گیا۔
4۔ ربیع کے موسم 2020-21 میں ربیع کی دالوں اور تلہن کے لیے گیارہ ریاستوں میں کل ملاکر 3206 وصولی کے مخصوص مراکز دستیاب ہیں۔