Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds steady during lockdown
Sowing area coverage of Summer Crops rises significantly
Over 241 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, more than 233 LMT purchased
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 2.74 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.40 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1700 MT of Sunflower has been procured from Telangana.
• 1.71 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 10.35 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 5.92 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 9.57 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 6.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.17 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 241.36 Lakh MT wheat arrived in FCI out of which 233.51 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3206 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಶೇಖರಣೆ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿದೆ
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಶೇಖರಣೆ ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿದೆ
ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಗಣನೀಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಏರಿಕೆ
2020-21 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ 241 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದೆ, 233 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಡಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಕೃಷಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಅವಲೋಕನಗೈಯ್ಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ:
1. ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಶೇಖರಣಾ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ :
• 2.74 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಕಡಲೆ (ಚನಾ) ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಹೀಗೆ 9 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಶೇಖರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
• 3.40 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸಾಸಿವೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣ ಹೀಗೆ 5 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಶೇಖರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
• 1700 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿಯನ್ನು ತೆಲಂಗಾಣದಿಂದ ಶೇಖರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
• 1.71 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ತೊಗರಿಯನ್ನು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು,ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾ ಹೀಗೆ 8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಶೇಖರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
1. ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು ಆವರಿಸಿದ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ:
• ಭತ್ತ : ಬೇಸಿಗೆಯ ಭತ್ತದ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯ 25.29 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬಾರಿ ಸುಮಾರು 34.87 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
• ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು: ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯ 5.92 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬಾರಿ ಸುಮಾರು 10.35 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
• ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು : 6.20 ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯ ಸುಮಾರು 9.57 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
• ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳು: ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿಯ 7.09 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬಾರಿ ಸುಮಾರು 9.17 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ.
1. ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಬೆಳೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಅವಧಿ (ಆರ್ ಎಂ ಎಸ್) 2020-21 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 241.36 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಎಫ್ ಸಿ ಐ ತಲುಪಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 233.51 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2. ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಋತು 2020-21 ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಿಂಗಾರು ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು 3206 ಖರೀದಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.