Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds steady during lockdown
Sowing area coverage of Summer Crops rises significantly
Over 241 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, more than 233 LMT purchased
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 2.74 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.40 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1700 MT of Sunflower has been procured from Telangana.
• 1.71 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops:
• Rice: About 34.87 lakh ha area coverage under summer rice as compared to 25.29 lakh ha during the corresponding period of last year.
• Pulses: About 10.35 lakh ha area coverage under pulses as compared to 5.92 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Course Cereals: About 9.57 lakh ha area coverage under coarse cereals as compared to 6.20 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
• Oilseeds: About 9.17 lakh ha area coverage under oilseeds as compared to 7.09 lakh ha. during the corresponding period of last year.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 241.36 Lakh MT wheat arrived in FCI out of which 233.51 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3206 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद लॉकडाउन के दौरान अब भी तेज गति से जारी है
ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों की बुवाई क्षेत्र कवरेज में उल्‍लेखनीय वृद्धि
रबी सीजन 2020-21 के दौरान 241 एलएमटी से भी अधिक गेहूं आया, 233 एलएमटी से भी ज्‍यादा की खरीद हुई
10 MAY 2020 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्र यानी फील्‍ड स्तर पर किसानों की सहूलियत और कृषि गतिविधियों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए कई उपाय कर रहा है। केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर नियमित रूप से स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। 10 मई, 2020 तक की अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नलिखित हैः
1. लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान नेफेड द्वारा फसलों की खरीद की स्थिति:
• आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश और हरियाणा जैसे 9 राज्यों से 2.74 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) चने की खरीद की गई है।
• राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात और हरियाणा जैसे 5 राज्यों से 3.40 लाख मीट्रिक टन सरसों की खरीद की गई है।
• तेलंगाना से 1700 मीट्रिक टन सूरजमुखी की खरीद की गई है।
• तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और ओडिशा जैसे 8 राज्यों से 1.71 लाख मीट्रिक टन तूर की खरीद की गई है।
1. ग्रीष्मकालीन फसलों की बुवाई क्षेत्र कवरेज की स्थिति:
• चावल: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 25.29 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में इस बार ग्रीष्मकालीन चावल के अंतर्गत लगभग 34.87 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
• दलहन : पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 5.92 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में दलहन के अंतर्गत इस बार लगभग 10.35 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
• मोटे अनाज: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 6.20 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में मोटे अनाज के अंतर्गत इस बार लगभग 9.57 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
• तिलहन: पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 7.09 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में तिलहन के अंतर्गत इस बार लगभग 9.17 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र कवर किया गया।
1. रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2020-21 में कुल 241.36 लाख मीट्रिक टन गेहूं एफसीआई में प्राप्त हुआ है, जिनमें 233.51 लाख मीट्रिक टन की खरीद की गई है।
2. रबी सीजन 2020-21 में ग्यारह (11) राज्यों में रबी दलहन और तिलहन के लिए कुल 3206 निर्दिष्‍ट खरीद केंद्र उपलब्ध हैं।