Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 17th session of "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series on ‘Exploring River Nila’
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s 17th session of Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9th April 2020, titled ‘Exploring River Nila’ was about showcasing meaningful travel experiences for travelers that are offered by relatively unvisited places.
Presented by Gopinath Parayil, Founder, The Blue Yonder, Anita Nair, Writer and Storyteller and Arun Narayanan, INTACH Palakkad , the webinar took the participants to a journey into lesser known towns and villages along the River Nilaaalso known as Bharathapuzha in Kerala which offers authentic and unique experiences to the discerning travellers and explorers .
The story ‘Exploring River Nila’ was modelled on showcasing the tenets of responsible tourism that involves finding uniqueness about a place , the people who live in it, and sharing it with the people who come to visit. The presenters spoke about local food, festivals, art forms , traditions and also about conserving the nature, landscapes, heritage and community of the places that people travel to .
The destinations showcased in webinar are located in Palakkad, Thrissur and Malappuram Districts in Kerala which can be easily accessed by air through Coimbatore, Kochi and Kozikodeairports and well connected by rail and road network.
The focus of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series is promotion of domestic tourism. During the present lockdown period, the Ministry of Tourism is making all efforts to engage with the stakeholders of tourism industry and the citizens of the country to sustain their interest in travelling within the country once travel restrictions are lifted. The Participants in these webinars have included tourism stakeholders, students and the general public from all across the country.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Odisha: India’s Best Kept Secret is scheduled on 12th May 2020 at 11.00 amand registrations can be done by visiting link https://bit.ly/OdishaDAD

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'निला नदी की खोज' पर 'देखों अपना देश' वेबिनार श्रृंखला के 17वें सत्र का आयोजन किया
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा 9 अप्रैल 2020 को आयोजित ‘निला नदी की खोज’ शीर्षक पर ‘देखों अपना देश’ वेबिनार के 17वें सत्र का उद्देश्य यात्रियों के लिए सार्थक यात्रा अनुभवों को प्रदर्शित करना था जिनकी पेशकश ऐसे स्थानों द्वारा की जाती है जहां अपेक्षाकृत कम यात्रा की गई हो।
द ब्लू योंडर के संस्थापक गोपीनाथ पारायिल, लेखक एवं कथाकार अनीता नायर और इनटैक पालाक्काड द्वारा प्रस्तुत वेबिनार ने प्रतिभागियों को केरल में भारतपुझा के रूप में विख्यात नदी निलासो के तटीय क्षेत्र के कम ज्ञात शहरों और गांवों की यात्रा कराई जो समझदार यात्रियों और खोजकर्ताओं को प्रमाणिक और अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान करता है।
‘निला नदी की खोज’ की कहानी जिम्मेदार पर्यटन के सिद्धांतों को प्रदर्शित करने पर आधारित थी जो किसी स्थान, वहां रहने वाले लोगों से संबंधित अनूठेपन की खोज करते हैं और उसे उन लोगों के साथ साझा करते हैं, जो वहां की यात्रा करते हैं। प्रस्तुत कर्ताओं ने स्थानीय भोजन, त्यौहारों, कलाकृतियों, परंपराओं तथा उन स्थानों, जहां की यात्रा वे लोग करते हैं, वहां प्रकृति को संरक्षित करने, परिदृश्य, विरासत तथा समुदाय के बारे में भी बताया।
वेबिनार में जिन स्थानों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, वे केरल के पालाक्कड, त्रिसूर एवं मालापुरम जिलों में स्थित हैं जहां कोयंबटूर, कोच्चि एवं कोझिकोड हवाई अड्डों के जरिये हवाई जहाजों से आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकता है और वे रेल तथा सड़क नेटवर्क से अच्छी तरह जुड़े हैं।
देखों अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला का उद्देश्य घरेलू पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है। वर्तमान लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान, पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन उद्योग के हितधारकों एवं देश के नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ने की हरसंभव कोशिश कर रहा है जिससे कि यात्रा प्रतिबंधों पर लगे प्रतिबंधों के हटने के बाद भारत के भीतर यात्रा को लेकर उनकी दिलचस्पी बना कर रखी जा सके। इन वेबिनारों के प्रतिभागियों में पर्यटन हितधारकों, छात्रों और पूरे देश के आम लोग शामिल हैं।
वेबिनारों के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर और भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडल्स पर उपलब्ध है।
ओडिशा भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ गुप्त पहेली नामक अगले वेबिनार को 12 मई को 11 बजे सुबह आयोजित किए जाने का कार्यक्रम है और लिंक https://bit.ly/OdishaDAD पर जाकर पंजीकरण कराया जा सकता है।