Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 17th session of "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series on ‘Exploring River Nila’
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s 17th session of Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9th April 2020, titled ‘Exploring River Nila’ was about showcasing meaningful travel experiences for travelers that are offered by relatively unvisited places.
Presented by Gopinath Parayil, Founder, The Blue Yonder, Anita Nair, Writer and Storyteller and Arun Narayanan, INTACH Palakkad , the webinar took the participants to a journey into lesser known towns and villages along the River Nilaaalso known as Bharathapuzha in Kerala which offers authentic and unique experiences to the discerning travellers and explorers .
The story ‘Exploring River Nila’ was modelled on showcasing the tenets of responsible tourism that involves finding uniqueness about a place , the people who live in it, and sharing it with the people who come to visit. The presenters spoke about local food, festivals, art forms , traditions and also about conserving the nature, landscapes, heritage and community of the places that people travel to .
The destinations showcased in webinar are located in Palakkad, Thrissur and Malappuram Districts in Kerala which can be easily accessed by air through Coimbatore, Kochi and Kozikodeairports and well connected by rail and road network.
The focus of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series is promotion of domestic tourism. During the present lockdown period, the Ministry of Tourism is making all efforts to engage with the stakeholders of tourism industry and the citizens of the country to sustain their interest in travelling within the country once travel restrictions are lifted. The Participants in these webinars have included tourism stakeholders, students and the general public from all across the country.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Odisha: India’s Best Kept Secret is scheduled on 12th May 2020 at 11.00 amand registrations can be done by visiting link https://bit.ly/OdishaDAD

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের 'দেখো আপনা দেশ'এর ১৭তম সিরিজে "নীলা নদীর অন্বেষণ" শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনার
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের 'দেখো আপনা দেশ'এর ১৭তম সিরিজে ৯ই এপ্রিল "নীলা নদীর অন্বেষণ" শীর্ষক ওয়েবিনার বা ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়।কেরালার অন্যতম নদী নীলা। ভ্রমণপিপাসুদের কাছে অদেখা স্থানগুলি সম্পর্কে অপূর্ব ভ্রমণের অভিজ্ঞতা তুলে ধরতে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
দ্য ব্লু ইয়ান্ডারের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা গোপীনাথ পারায়ীল, লেখক ও গল্পকার অনিতা নায়ার এই ওয়েবিনার উপস্থাপন করেন। 'নীলা নদীর অন্বেষণ'এর গল্প, সেখানে বসবাসকারী লোকদের কথা এবং পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত নীতিগুলি তুলে ধরা হয় এখানে। প্রাকৃতিক দৃশ্য, ঐতিহ্য, স্থানীয় খাদ্য, উৎসব ও শিল্পকলা সম্পর্কেও বিভিন্ন কথা তুলে ধরেন উপস্থাপকরা।
'দেখো আপন দেশ' ওয়েবিনার সিরিজের মূললক্ষ্য হল দেশীয় পর্যটনের প্রচার। বর্তমান লকডাউনের সময়ে কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক পর্যটন শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকল পক্ষের সুবিধার্থে এবং দেশের মানুষকে ভ্রমণের বিষয়ে আগ্রহী করে তুলতে এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
এখন ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার দেখা যাবে https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured%2520 এই ওয়েব সাইট এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের নিজস্বসামাজিক মাধ্যমে।
আগামী ১২ মে বেলা ১১টায় "ওড়িশা :ভারতের শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব সংরক্ষিত" শীর্ষক একটি ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।