Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises 17th session of "Dekho Apna Desh" webinar series on ‘Exploring River Nila’
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India’s 17th session of Dekho Apna Desh webinar on 9th April 2020, titled ‘Exploring River Nila’ was about showcasing meaningful travel experiences for travelers that are offered by relatively unvisited places.
Presented by Gopinath Parayil, Founder, The Blue Yonder, Anita Nair, Writer and Storyteller and Arun Narayanan, INTACH Palakkad , the webinar took the participants to a journey into lesser known towns and villages along the River Nilaaalso known as Bharathapuzha in Kerala which offers authentic and unique experiences to the discerning travellers and explorers .
The story ‘Exploring River Nila’ was modelled on showcasing the tenets of responsible tourism that involves finding uniqueness about a place , the people who live in it, and sharing it with the people who come to visit. The presenters spoke about local food, festivals, art forms , traditions and also about conserving the nature, landscapes, heritage and community of the places that people travel to .
The destinations showcased in webinar are located in Palakkad, Thrissur and Malappuram Districts in Kerala which can be easily accessed by air through Coimbatore, Kochi and Kozikodeairports and well connected by rail and road network.
The focus of Dekho Apna Desh webinar series is promotion of domestic tourism. During the present lockdown period, the Ministry of Tourism is making all efforts to engage with the stakeholders of tourism industry and the citizens of the country to sustain their interest in travelling within the country once travel restrictions are lifted. The Participants in these webinars have included tourism stakeholders, students and the general public from all across the country.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism , Government of India.
The next webinar titled Odisha: India’s Best Kept Secret is scheduled on 12th May 2020 at 11.00 amand registrations can be done by visiting link https://bit.ly/OdishaDAD

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت نے ’نیلا ندی کی کھوج ‘پر ’دیکھو اپنا دیش ‘ویبنار سیریز کے 17 ویں اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا
10 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10مئی 2020/حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ 9 اپریل 2020 کو منعقدہ ’نیلا ندی کی کھوج‘ عنوان پر ’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘ ویبنار کے 17ویں اجلاس کے مقصد سے ویزیٹرس کے لئے اہم اور بامعنی سفر کے تجربات کا مظاہرہ کرنا تھا۔جن کی پیش کش ایسے مقامات کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے جہاں نسبتاً کم سفر کئے گئے ہوں۔
دا بلیو یانڈر کے بانی گوپی ناتھ پارایل ، مصنف اور کہانی نگاراور انٹاک پالکڑ کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے وبینار میں شراکت داروں کو کیرل میں بھارتہاپوزا کی شکل میں مشہور ندی نیلاسوکے ساحلی علاقوں کے کم جانے جانے والے شہروں اور گاؤں کا سفر کرایا جو سمجھدار مسافروں اور کھوج بینوں کا بے حد انوکھااور حیرت انگیز تجربہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نیلا ندی کی کھوج کی کہانی ذمہ دار سیاحوں کے اصولوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر منحصر تھی جو کسی مقام ، وہاں رہنے والے لوگوں سے متعلق انوکھے پن کی کھوج کرتے ہیں اور اسے ان لوگوں کے ساتھ مشترک کرتے ہیں جو، وہاں کا سفر کرتے ہیں۔ پیش کردہ لوگوں نے مقامی کھانے، تہواروں، فنکاروں ، روایات اور ان مقامات ، جہا ں کا سفر وہ لوگ کرتے ہیں، وہاں قدرت کو محفوظ کرنے ، قدرتی نظاروں،وراثت اور معاشرے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
ویبنار میں جن مقامات کی تصویر کشی کی گئی، وہ کیرل کے تالاب کا ،تریسور اور مالا پورم ضلعوں میں واقع ہیں، جہاں کوئمبٹور ، کوچی اور کوزی کوڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے ذریعہ ہوائی جہاز سے آسانی سے پہنچا جاسکتا ہے اور وہ ریل اور سڑک نیٹ ورک سے اچھی طرح جڑیں ہیں۔
دیکھو اپنا دیش ویبنار سیریز کا مقصد گھریلو سیاحت کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ فی الحال لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران، وزارت سیاحت ٹورازم صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈر اور ملک کے شہریوں کے ساتھ جڑنے کی ہرممکن کوشش کررہی ہے، جس سے کہ سفر سے متعلق رکاوٹوں پر لگی پابندیوں کو ہٹانے کے بعد ہندستان کے اندر ہی سفر کو لے کر ان کی دلچسپی بناکر رکھی جاسکے۔ ان ویبناروں میں حصہ لینے والوں میں سیاحتی اسٹیک ہولڈر، طلبا اور ملک بھر کے عام لوگ شامل ہیں۔
ویبناروں کے یہ اجلاس اب https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured۔ اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے تمام سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلس پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اوڈیشہ بھارت کی سب سے اعلی پوشیدہ پہیلی اگلے ویبنار کو 12 مئی کو 11 بجے صبح منعقد کیا جانے کا پروگرام https://bit.ly/OdishaDAD۔ پر جاکر رجسٹریشن کرایا جاسکتا ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2425