Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA to States: Cooperate with Railways in running more ‘Shramik Special’ Trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded Migrant Workers to their native places
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting, through Video Conference on 10th May 2020, to review assistance provided by all States/ UTs Governments to the movement of migrant workers in buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains.
In pursuance of this meeting, MHA has written to all States/UTs to prevent migrant workers to resort to walking on road and on railway tracks to reach their native places. It was emphasized that ‘Shramik’ special trains and buses have already been allowed to enable their travel. Hence, they may be facilitated to board the ‘Shramik’ special trains or buses to their native places and till that time the migrants may be counseled and taken to nearby shelters.
It was further emphasized that all State/ UT Governments should cooperate with the railways in running of more number of ‘Shramik’ special trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded migrant workers.
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Migrants

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय की राज्यों को हिदायत: बिना किसी बाधा के अधिक ‘श्रमिक स्‍पेशल’ ट्रेनें चलाने में रेलवे के साथ सहयोग करें ताकि दूसरे राज्यों में पलायन करके गए श्रमिक तेजी से अपने घर पहुंच सकें
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने बसों और ‘श्रमिक स्‍पेशल’ ट्रेनों से जाने वाले श्रमिकों को सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सहायता की समीक्षा करने के लिए 10 मई 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की।
इस बैठक के परिणामस्‍वरूप, गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखकर कहा कि वे पलायन करके आए श्रमिकों को उनके मूल स्थानों तक पहुंचने के लिए सड़क और रेलवे पटरियों पर चलने से रोकें। इस बात पर जोर दिया गया कि ‘श्रमिक स्‍पेशल’ट्रेनों और बसों को चलने की अनुमति दी जा चुकी है। इसलिए, उन्हें अपने घर जाने के लिए ‘श्रमिक स्‍पेशल’ट्रेनों या बसों की सुविधा दी जा सकती है और तब तक पलायन करके आए श्रमिकों को परामर्श दिया जा सकता है और उन्हें पास के आश्रयों में ले जाया जा सकता है।
इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि सभी राज्य / संघ शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को बिना किसी बाधा के और ‘श्रमिक स्‍पेशल’ ट्रेनें चलाने में रेलवे के साथ सहयोग करना चाहिए ताकि फंसे हुए श्रमिक तेजी से अपने घर तक पहुंच सकें।
दूसरे राज्यों से पलायन करके आए श्रमिकों के आवागमन के संबंध में आधिकारिक जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें