Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA to States: Cooperate with Railways in running more ‘Shramik Special’ Trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded Migrant Workers to their native places
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting, through Video Conference on 10th May 2020, to review assistance provided by all States/ UTs Governments to the movement of migrant workers in buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains.
In pursuance of this meeting, MHA has written to all States/UTs to prevent migrant workers to resort to walking on road and on railway tracks to reach their native places. It was emphasized that ‘Shramik’ special trains and buses have already been allowed to enable their travel. Hence, they may be facilitated to board the ‘Shramik’ special trains or buses to their native places and till that time the migrants may be counseled and taken to nearby shelters.
It was further emphasized that all State/ UT Governments should cooperate with the railways in running of more number of ‘Shramik’ special trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded migrant workers.
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Migrants

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پھنسے ہوئے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو ان کے آبائی مقامات تک بلا رکاوٹ تیزی سے پہنچانے کے لئے مزید شرمک خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے کے لئے ریلوے کے ساتھ تعاون کریں:مرکزی وزارت داخلہ کا ریاستوں کو مشورہ
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11مئی2020: کابینہ سیکریٹری نے 10مئی 2020ء کو ایک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کی صدارت کی ، جس میں بسوں اور شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں میں پھنسے ہوئے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کی نقل و حمل کے لئے تمام ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سرکاروں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مدد اور تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ کی روشنی میں مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو تحریر کیا ہے کہ ان پھنسے ہوئے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو سڑک یا ریلوے ٹریک پر چلنے سے روکیں، جو اپنے اپنے آبائی مقامات پہنچنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ شرمک خصوصی ٹرینوں اور بسوں کو پہلے ہی اس بات کی اجازت دے دی گئی ہے کہ ان مزدوروں کو کے سفر کو آسان بنائیں۔اس طرح انہیں شرمک خصوصی ٹرینوں اور بسوں سے اپنے آبائی مقامات تک پہنچنے کے لئے سہولت حاصل ہوسکتی ہے اوراس وقت تک ان مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو قریبی پناہ گاہوں میں لے جایاسکتا ہے اور انہیں سمجھا یا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے کہ تمام ریاستیں اور مرکز کے انتظام سرکاروں کو بغیر کسی اڑچن کے زیادہ تعداد میں شرمک خصوصی ٹرینیں چلانے میں ریلوے کے ساتھ تعاون کریں، تاکہ پھنسے ہوئے مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کی نقل و حمل کو آسان بنایا جاسکے۔
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Migrants