Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA to States: Cooperate with Railways in running more ‘Shramik Special’ Trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded Migrant Workers to their native places
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting, through Video Conference on 10th May 2020, to review assistance provided by all States/ UTs Governments to the movement of migrant workers in buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains.
In pursuance of this meeting, MHA has written to all States/UTs to prevent migrant workers to resort to walking on road and on railway tracks to reach their native places. It was emphasized that ‘Shramik’ special trains and buses have already been allowed to enable their travel. Hence, they may be facilitated to board the ‘Shramik’ special trains or buses to their native places and till that time the migrants may be counseled and taken to nearby shelters.
It was further emphasized that all State/ UT Governments should cooperate with the railways in running of more number of ‘Shramik’ special trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded migrant workers.
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Migrants

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ : ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ’ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰੋ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ’ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 10 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਜੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਟੜੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ’ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ’ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇੜਲੀਆਂ ਪਨਾਹਗਾਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ’ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਏ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Migrants