Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA to States: Cooperate with Railways in running more ‘Shramik Special’ Trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded Migrant Workers to their native places
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary chaired a meeting, through Video Conference on 10th May 2020, to review assistance provided by all States/ UTs Governments to the movement of migrant workers in buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains.
In pursuance of this meeting, MHA has written to all States/UTs to prevent migrant workers to resort to walking on road and on railway tracks to reach their native places. It was emphasized that ‘Shramik’ special trains and buses have already been allowed to enable their travel. Hence, they may be facilitated to board the ‘Shramik’ special trains or buses to their native places and till that time the migrants may be counseled and taken to nearby shelters.
It was further emphasized that all State/ UT Governments should cooperate with the railways in running of more number of ‘Shramik’ special trains without any hindrance to facilitate faster movement of stranded migrant workers.
Click here to see Official Communication regarding Movement of Migrants

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভিন রাজ্যে আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দ্রুত নিজের ঘরে ফিরে যাওয়ার সুবিধার্থে আরও বেশি ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন চালানোর ব্যাপারে রেলকে সহযোগিতা করার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে নির্দেশ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের
11 MAY 2020 12:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২০
ভিন রাজ্যে আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা যাতে দ্রুত নিজের ঘরে ফিরে যেতে পারেন তার জন্য রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সুবিধার্থে আরও বেশি ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন ও বাস চালানো হচ্ছে, সে বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় ক্যাবিনেট সচিব ১০মে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন।
এই বৈঠকের ফলস্বরূপ, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সমস্ত রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে চিঠি দিয়ে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ঘরে ফেরার জন্য রাস্তা এবং রেলপথ ধরে হাঁটা বা চলাচল বন্ধ করতে বলেছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধার্থে ইতিমধ্যে যে ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন ও বাস চালানো হচ্ছে, সে বিষয়ে চিঠিতে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। তাই তাদের বাড়ি ফেরার জন্য যতক্ষণ না পর্যন্ত ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন ও বাসের বন্দোবস্ত করা হচ্ছে, ততক্ষণ পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের আশেপাশের আশ্রয় শিবিরে নিরাপদে থাকার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভিন রাজ্যে আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের দ্রুত নিজের ঘরে ফিরে যাওয়ার জন্য আরও বেশি ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন চালানোয় রেলকে যথাযথ সহযোগিতা করার জন্য রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।