Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Dehradun Smart City takes measures including Integrated Command and Control Centre, CCTVs and Lockdown passes to combat COVID-19
11 MAY 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
Dehradun Smart City Limited (DSCL) has utilized the Integrated Command and Control Centre for monitoring and surveillance activities in the fight against Covid-19. DSCL authorities worked in collaboration with District Administration in planning and management of requirements for COVID-19. Technology partners such as HPE, SGL and Webline were remotely engaged by DSCL and District Administration through video and tele conferencing, ensuring they play key role in implementation and execution.
Integrated Command and Control Centre
Dehradun Smart City Limited has introduced the process of monitoring the quarantine wards at the hospitals through Dehradun Integrated Command and Control Centre. DSCL has already set up CCTVs at Doon, Coronation, Gandhi Shatabdi and Subharti hospitals, and Taqgene hotel with the primary objective of providing 24x7 security using CCTV surveillance system and the video feed of the same AI based Face Recognition at Isolation/Quarantine location would be stored at ICCC.
The installation of CCTVs is yet another step to ensure that the service providers along with those under quarantine are safe and secure.
Essential Service Lockdown Pass
Dehradun Smart City has developed a computer application named “Essential Service Lock down pass”. If any citizen wants any emergency services during the lockdown they can apply for the
pass, get it approved and then can leave their home and use the District level/City Level Emergency
/Essential Service for senior citizen, funeral, medical service, food supply & grocery service, home delivery, IT & telecom service etc.
Essential Service Lock Down Pass
Public Awareness Campaigns
Dehradun Smart City is spreading awareness regarding the lockdown and the services that has been provided by the Municipal Corporation and all other Government services. The city is also motivating people though its various social media e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and WhatsApp group to spread awareness among all the projects of DSCL.
Awareness through VMDs
COVID-19 awareness message is being published for citizens on Variable Messaging Displays (VMDs) placed at Critical Junctions of the City. Display of Emergency Numbers – Police, Health and other important departments is being done on VMDs.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
देहरादून स्मार्ट सिटी ने कोविड – 19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए एकीकृत आदेश और नियंत्रण केंद्र, सीसीटीवी और लॉकडाउन पास सहित कई उपाय किये
11 MAY 2020 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
देहरादून स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड (डीएससीएल)कोविड -19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में निगरानी गतिविधियों के लिए एकीकृत आदेश और नियंत्रण केंद्र का उपयोग कर रहा है। डीएससीएलअधिकारियों ने कोविड -19 के संदर्भ में आवश्यकताओं की योजना बनाने और प्रबंधन करने में जिला प्रशासन के साथ मिलकर काम किया है। डीएससीएलऔर जिला प्रशासन द्वारा एचपीई, एसजीएल और वेबलाइन जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारों को वीडियो और टेली कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जोड़ा गया है। इससे इन साझेदारोंद्वारा कार्यान्वयन और निष्पादन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
एकीकृत आदेश और नियंत्रण केंद्र
देहरादून स्मार्ट सिटी लिमिटेड ने अस्पतालों में क्वारंटाइन वार्डों की निगरानी की प्रक्रिया के लिए देहरादून एकीकृत आदेश और नियंत्रण केंद्र की शुरूआत की है। डीएससीएल ने पहले ही दून, कोरोनेशन, गांधी शताब्दी और सुभारती अस्पतालों में तथा टकजीन होटल में सीसीटीवी स्थापित कर दिए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य सीसीटीवी निगरानी प्रणाली का उपयोग कर24x7 सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। आइसोलेशन/क्वारंटाइन स्थानों में एआई आधारित फेस रिकग्निशन कीवीडियो फीड आईसीसीसी में संग्रहीत की जा रही है।
सीसीटीवी की स्थापना एक ऐसा कदम है, जिससे क्वारंटाइन में रहनेवाले और सेवा प्रदाता दोनों का हीसुरक्षित रहना सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
आवश्यक सेवा लॉकडाउन पास
देहरादून स्मार्ट सिटी ने "एसेंशियल सर्विस लॉकडाउन पास" नामक एक कंप्यूटर अनुप्रयोग विकसित किया है। यदि कोई नागरिक लॉकडाउन के दौरान कोई आपातकालीन सेवा चाहता है तो वहपास के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है और इसका अनुमोदन करवा सकताहै। इसके बाद वह अपने घर से बाहर जिला स्तर / शहर स्तर के आपातकाल/वरिष्ठ नागरिक, अंतिम संस्कार, चिकित्सा सेवा, खाद्य आपूर्ति और किराना सेवा, होम डिलीवरी, आईटी और दूरसंचार सेवा आदि के लिए आवश्यक सेवा का उपयोग कर सकता है।
जन जागरूकता अभियान
देहरादून स्मार्ट सिटी लॉकडाउन और नगर निगम द्वारा दी जा रही सेवाओं तथा अन्य सभी सरकारी सेवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैल रहा है। नगर अपने विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्म जैसे फेसबुक, इंस्टाग्राम, ट्विटर और व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप के माध्यम से लोगों को डीएससीएल की सभी परियोजनाओं के बारे मेंजागरूकता फैलाने के लिएप्रेरित कर रहा है।
वीएमडीके माध्यम से जागरूकता
नगर के महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर लगाये गए वैरिएबल मैसेजिंग डिस्प्ले (वीएमडी) के माध्यम से नागरिकों कोकोविड – 19 से सम्बंधितजागरूकता संदेशदिए जा रहे हैं। पुलिस, स्वास्थ्य और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण विभागों के आपातकालीन नंबरों को वीएमडी पर दिखया जा रहा है।