Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
177 new mandis from 10 States & UTs integrated with the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce
Efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit farmers - - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched integration of 177 new mandis with the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) to strengthen agriculture marketing and facilitate farmers to sell their harvested produce through the online portal. The mandis integrated today are as follows: Gujarat (17), Haryana (26), J&K (1), Kerala (5), Maharashtra (54), Odisha (15), Punjab (17), Rajasthan (25), Tamil Nadu (13) and West Bengal (1). With the launch of 177 additional mandis, the total number of eNAM mandis across country is 962.
Launching the new mandis through video conferencing, Shri Tomar said efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit the farmers. He said eNAM portal has been envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as an ambitious use of technology for the benefit of farmers.
Earlier, 785 mandis were integrated with eNAM across 17 States and 2 UTs, with a user base of 1.66 Cr Farmers, 1.30 lakh traders and 71,911 Commission Agents. As of 9th May 2020, total volume of 3.43 Crore MT & 37.93 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore has been traded on eNAM platform. Digital payment worth Rs. 708 Cr have been done via eNAM platform, benefitting more than 1.25 lakh farmers. eNAM facilitates trade beyond mandi/ state borders. A total of 236 mandis participated in inter- mandi trade across 12 States whereas 13 States/UT have participated in the inter-state trade allowing farmers to interact directly with distantly located traders. At present, 150 commodities, including food grains, oilseeds, fibers, vegetables and fruits, are being traded on eNAM. More than 1,005 FPOs have been registered on eNAM platform and have traded 2900 MT of agri-produce worth Rs 7.92 Crores.
To de-congest mandis during COVID-19 lockdown situation, FPO trade module, Logistics module and eNWR based Warehouse module were launched by the Union Agriculture Minister on 2nd April 2020. Since then, 82 FPOs from 15 States have traded on eNAM with total quantity of 12048 Quintals of commodities worth Rs 2.22 Cr. Nine (9) Logistics Service Aggregators have partnered with eNAM having 2,31,300 transporters providing availability of 11,37,700 trucks to service transportation need of eNAM stakeholders.
National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a highly ambitious and successful scheme of Government of India which networks the existing APMC mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities with a vision to promote uniformity in agriculture marketing by streamlining of procedures across the integrated markets, removing information asymmetry between buyers and sellers and promoting real time price discovery based on actual demand and supply.
On 1st May 2020, Shri Tomar had launched integration of 200 eNAM mandis from 7 States including 1 new state of Karnataka being added on eNAM to help Indian farmers. In addition, the Union Agriculture Minister had also launched inter-operability between ReMS (Unified Market Portal-UMP) of Karnataka & eNAM portal. It provides an opportunity to access more markets for trade to traders and farmers of both the platforms, using inter-operability feature between these two platforms and vice versa.
While looking at the achievements of eNAM in its Phase-I (integration of 585 mandis), it is heading on a path of expansion by spreading its wings with additional 415 mandis planned to be on-boarded before 15th of May’2020, taking the total number of eNAM mandis to 1,000 across 18 States & 3 UTs to achieve “One Nation One Market” vision of the Prime Minister.
National Agriculture Market (eNAM), a pan-India electronic trading portal with the objective of integrating the existing Mandis to “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities in India, was launched on 14th April 2016, by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) is the lead agency for implementing eNAM under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India.
The NAM portal provides a single window service for all APMC related information and services which includes commodity arrivals, quality & prices, provision to respond to trade offers and electronic payment settlement directly into farmers’ accounts and helping them for better market access.
MT3A.jpeg)
Q6UB.jpeg)

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণনৰ বাবে ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰা ১৭৭খন বজাৰক ‘ই-নাম’ৰে সংলগ্ন কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ
কৃষকসমাজক উপকৃত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘ই-নাম’ক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা হ’ব : শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰ
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
কৃষক ৰাইজে তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰী অনলাইন প’ৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে বিক্ৰীৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৃষি বজাৰ, চমুকৈ ‘ই-নাম’ক শক্তিৱন্ত কৰাৰ উদ্যোগ হিচাপে এই প’ৰ্টেলটোৰ সৈতে ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১৭৭খন নতুন বজাৰ আজি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে সংলগ্ন কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰে। আজি ‘ই-নাম’ৰে সংলগ্ন কৰা বজাৰ সমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছে-গুজৰাটৰ ১৭খন, হাৰিয়াণাৰ ২৬খন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ ১খন, কেৰালাৰ ৫খন, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৫৪খন, ওড়িশাৰ ১৫খন, পাঞ্জাৱৰ ১৭খন, ৰাজস্থানৰ ২৫খন, তামিলনাডুৰ ১৩খন আৰু পশ্চিমবংগৰ ১খন বজাৰ। আজি সংলগ্ন কৰা ১৭৭খন বজাৰৰ সৈতে এই মুহূৰ্তত ‘ই-নাম’ত সংযোজিত হোৱা মুঠ বজাৰৰ সংখ্যা হ’লগৈ ৯৬২খন।
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰা এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী তোমৰে কৃষক ৰাইজ্ক উপকৃত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘ই-নাম’ বিপণন ব্যৱস্থাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে।
ইতিপূৰ্বে, দেশৰ ১৭খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ২খন কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ১.৬৬কোটি কৃষক, ১.৩০লাখ বেপাৰী আৰু ৭১,৯১১ কমিছন এজেণ্টক ভিত্তি কৰি মুঠ ৭৮৫খন বজাৰ ‘ই-নাম’ৰে জড়িত কৰা হৈছিল। যোৱা ৯মে’ পৰ্যন্ত এই ‘ই-নাম’ প্লেটফৰ্মৰে ৩৭,৯৩লাখ বাঁহ আৰু নাৰিকল খেতিয়কৰ মুঠ ৩.৪৩ কোটি মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমানৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বেহা-বেপাৰ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। এই পৰিমাণৰ বাণিজ্যৰ জৰিয়তে ১লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক টকাৰ লেন-দেন সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। সেইদৰে বিগত সময়চোৱাত ১,২৫লাখৰো অধিক কৃষকক উপকৃত কৰি ‘ই-নাম’ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে ৭০৮কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ ধন হস্তান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছিল। ‘ই-নাম’ৰ জৰিয়তে বজাৰ কিম্বা দেশৰ সীমাৰ বাহিৰতো বেপাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়। এই পৰ্যন্ত ১২খন ৰাজ্যৰ ২৩৬খন বজাৰৰ মাজত বেহা-বেপাৰ সম্পন্ন কৰিব পৰা ব্যৱস্থা থকাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৩খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মাজত আন্তঃ ৰাজ্যিক বেহা-বেপাৰ সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ উপৰি কৃষকসকলক দূৰৈৰ বেপাৰীৰ সৈতে পোণপটীয়া ভাবে কথা-বতৰা পতাৰো সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। আজিৰ তাৰিখত ‘ই-নাম’ৰ জৰিয়তে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, তৈল বীজ, শাক-পাচলি আৰু ফল-মূলকে ধৰি ১৫০বিধ সমাগ্ৰীৰ বেহা-বেপাৰ কৰি থকা হৈছে। ‘ই-নাম’ত ১,০০৫টা কৃষক-উত্পাদক সংস্থাৰ পঞ্জীয়ণভুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে এই পৰ্যন্ত এইসমূহ সংস্থাই ২৯০০মেট্ৰিক টন পৰিমাণৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ বেহা সম্পন্ন কৰি ৭.৯২কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ লেন-দেন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলবত্ কৰা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত বজাৰত ভিৰ কমোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা ২ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ‘ই-নাম’ প্লেটফৰ্ম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি কৃষক ৰাইজৰ উত্পাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ বিপণন প্ৰক্ৰিয়া তিনিধৰণে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। সেই মৰ্মে, ১৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৮২টা কৃষক-উত্পাদক সংস্থাই ১২০৪৮কুইণ্টল সামগ্ৰীৰ বিনিময়ত ২.২২কোটি টকাৰ বিপণন কৰাৰ উপৰি ৯টা ল’জিষ্টিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে ‘ই-নাম’ৰ সৈতে জোঁট বান্ধি ২,৩১,৩০০পৰিবহনকাৰীৰ ১১,৩৭,৭০০খন ট্ৰাকৰ জৰিয়তে ‘ই-নাম’ৰে বিপণন সম্পন্ন কৰা বিভিন্ন পক্ষসমূহৰ পৰিবহণ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰি আহিছে।