Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
177 new mandis from 10 States & UTs integrated with the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce
Efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit farmers - - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched integration of 177 new mandis with the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) to strengthen agriculture marketing and facilitate farmers to sell their harvested produce through the online portal. The mandis integrated today are as follows: Gujarat (17), Haryana (26), J&K (1), Kerala (5), Maharashtra (54), Odisha (15), Punjab (17), Rajasthan (25), Tamil Nadu (13) and West Bengal (1). With the launch of 177 additional mandis, the total number of eNAM mandis across country is 962.
Launching the new mandis through video conferencing, Shri Tomar said efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit the farmers. He said eNAM portal has been envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as an ambitious use of technology for the benefit of farmers.
Earlier, 785 mandis were integrated with eNAM across 17 States and 2 UTs, with a user base of 1.66 Cr Farmers, 1.30 lakh traders and 71,911 Commission Agents. As of 9th May 2020, total volume of 3.43 Crore MT & 37.93 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore has been traded on eNAM platform. Digital payment worth Rs. 708 Cr have been done via eNAM platform, benefitting more than 1.25 lakh farmers. eNAM facilitates trade beyond mandi/ state borders. A total of 236 mandis participated in inter- mandi trade across 12 States whereas 13 States/UT have participated in the inter-state trade allowing farmers to interact directly with distantly located traders. At present, 150 commodities, including food grains, oilseeds, fibers, vegetables and fruits, are being traded on eNAM. More than 1,005 FPOs have been registered on eNAM platform and have traded 2900 MT of agri-produce worth Rs 7.92 Crores.
To de-congest mandis during COVID-19 lockdown situation, FPO trade module, Logistics module and eNWR based Warehouse module were launched by the Union Agriculture Minister on 2nd April 2020. Since then, 82 FPOs from 15 States have traded on eNAM with total quantity of 12048 Quintals of commodities worth Rs 2.22 Cr. Nine (9) Logistics Service Aggregators have partnered with eNAM having 2,31,300 transporters providing availability of 11,37,700 trucks to service transportation need of eNAM stakeholders.
National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a highly ambitious and successful scheme of Government of India which networks the existing APMC mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities with a vision to promote uniformity in agriculture marketing by streamlining of procedures across the integrated markets, removing information asymmetry between buyers and sellers and promoting real time price discovery based on actual demand and supply.
On 1st May 2020, Shri Tomar had launched integration of 200 eNAM mandis from 7 States including 1 new state of Karnataka being added on eNAM to help Indian farmers. In addition, the Union Agriculture Minister had also launched inter-operability between ReMS (Unified Market Portal-UMP) of Karnataka & eNAM portal. It provides an opportunity to access more markets for trade to traders and farmers of both the platforms, using inter-operability feature between these two platforms and vice versa.
While looking at the achievements of eNAM in its Phase-I (integration of 585 mandis), it is heading on a path of expansion by spreading its wings with additional 415 mandis planned to be on-boarded before 15th of May’2020, taking the total number of eNAM mandis to 1,000 across 18 States & 3 UTs to achieve “One Nation One Market” vision of the Prime Minister.
National Agriculture Market (eNAM), a pan-India electronic trading portal with the objective of integrating the existing Mandis to “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities in India, was launched on 14th April 2016, by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) is the lead agency for implementing eNAM under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India.
The NAM portal provides a single window service for all APMC related information and services which includes commodity arrivals, quality & prices, provision to respond to trade offers and electronic payment settlement directly into farmers’ accounts and helping them for better market access.
MT3A.jpeg)
Q6UB.jpeg)

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
১০ টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের ১৭৭টি নতুন কৃষি মান্ডি কে ই-জাতীয় কৃষিপণ্য বাজার(ই-ন্যাম) এর আওতায় কৃষিপণ্য বিপণনের জন্য যুক্ত করা হয়েছে
কৃষকদের কল্যাণে ই-ন্যাম মাধ্যমকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার চেষ্টা চালাতে হবে : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১১ই মে,২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার আজ নতুন করে ১৭৭ টি কৃষি মান্ডি কে জাতীয় কৃষিপণ্য বাজারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছেন। এর ফলে কৃষকরা তাদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য অনলাইন পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে বিক্রি করতে পারবেন পাশাপাশি কৃষিপণ্য বিপণন আরও শক্তিশালী হবে। আজ যে সব কৃষি মান্ডি গুলি যুক্ত হলো তার মধ্যে রয়েছে গুজরাটের ১৭টি, হরিয়ানার ২৬টি, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের ১টি, কেরালার ৫টি, মহারাষ্টের ৫৪টি, ওড়িষার ১৫টি, পাঞ্জাবের ১৭টি, রাজস্থানের ২৫টি, তামিলনাড়ুর ১৩টি এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গের ১টি। আজকের যুক্ত হওয়া ১৭৭টি কৃষি মান্ডি নিয়ে দেশে মোট ই ন্যাম কৃষি মান্ডির সংখ্যা হলো ৯৬২।
ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে এই নতুন মান্ডি গুলি যুক্ত করে কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার বলেন, কৃষকদের কল্যাণে আগামী দিনে এই ধরনের ই ন্যাম মান্ডি গুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার প্রয়াস চলতে থাকবে। শ্রী তোমার জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ইচ্ছায় প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে কৃষকদের কল্যাণের লক্ষ্যে এই ই ন্যাম পোর্টাল চালু করা হয়।
এর আগে, ১৭টি রাজ্য এবং ২টি কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৮৫ টি কৃষি মান্ডি এই ই বাজারব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়। এর দরুন ১.৬৬ কোটি কৃষক, ১.৩০ লক্ষ ব্যবসায়ী এবং ৭১,৯১১ জন মধ্যস্বত্ব ভোগী উপকৃত হন। ৯ই মে, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত এই ই ন্যামের মাধ্যমে মোট বেচাকেনা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৫০ রকম উৎপাদিত দ্রব্য এই ই ন্যামের মাধ্যমে ক্রয় বিক্রয় হয়। তার মধ্যে রয়েছে নানান খাদ্যশস্য, তৈলবীজ, তন্তু, শাক সবজি এবং ফল। মোট ১০০৫ টি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থা এই ই ন্যাম এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছে। তারা এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ৭.৯২ কোটি টাকার কৃষি পণ্য ক্রয় করেছে।
গত ২রা এপ্রিল ২০২০ তে কৃষি মন্ত্রী কৃষি পণ্য গুলিতে ভীড় কম করতে এফ পি ও বানিজ্য মডিউল, পরিবহন মডিউল এবং ই এন ডব্লিউ আর ভিত্তিক গুদাম মডিউল চালু করেন। তারপর থেকেই ৮২টি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থা ২.২২ কোটি টাকার ব্যবসা করে এই ই ন্যাম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে। ২,৩১,০০০টি পরিবহন সংস্থা ১১,৩৭,৭০০টি ট্রাক কে এই পণ্য পরিবহনের জন্য ব্যবহার করছে।
জাতীয় কৃষিপণ্য বাজার(ই ন্যাম) ভারত সরকারের একটি সফলতম প্রকল্প।এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে খোলা কৃষি পণ্য বাজারকে একটি ছাতার তলায় নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। কৃষিপণ্যের সঠিক মূল্য নির্ধারণ ও সম্ভব হয়েছে।
গত ১ লা মে ২০২০ তে কৃষি মন্ত্রী ৭টি রাজ্যের ২০০ টি কৃষি বাজার কে এই ই ন্যাম পোর্টালের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেন। যার মধ্যে ১টি নতুন রাজ্য কর্নাটক যুক্ত হয়।
প্রথম পর্যায়ের ই ন্যাম গুলির সাফল্যের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে আগামী ১৫ই মে ২০২০ মধ্যে আরও ৪১৫টি ই ন্যাম বাজার সংযুক্তির পরিকল্পনা গ্রহন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লক্ষ্য "এক দেশ, এক বাজার" কে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে ১৮টি রাজ্য ও ৩টি কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে মোট ১০০০টি ই ন্যাম খোলার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
"এক দেশ, এক বাজার" নীতি কে সামনে রেখে জাতীয় কৃষিপণ্য বাজার বা ই ন্যাম গত ১৪ই এপ্রিল ২০১৬ সালে উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ছোটো কৃষকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করতেই ভারত সরকার এই প্রকল্প গ্রহন করে।
এই ন্যাম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এক সঙ্গে কি পণ্য এলো,তার পরিমাণ,মূল্য যাবতীয় তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। পাশাপাশি কৃষিপণ্য ক্রয় বিক্রয় এবং কৃষকদের অকাউন্টে সরাসরি দাম মেটানোরর সুযোগ থাকছে, ফলে বিপণন ব্যবস্থা আরও উন্নত করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।