Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
177 new mandis from 10 States & UTs integrated with the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce
Efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit farmers - - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched integration of 177 new mandis with the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) to strengthen agriculture marketing and facilitate farmers to sell their harvested produce through the online portal. The mandis integrated today are as follows: Gujarat (17), Haryana (26), J&K (1), Kerala (5), Maharashtra (54), Odisha (15), Punjab (17), Rajasthan (25), Tamil Nadu (13) and West Bengal (1). With the launch of 177 additional mandis, the total number of eNAM mandis across country is 962.
Launching the new mandis through video conferencing, Shri Tomar said efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit the farmers. He said eNAM portal has been envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as an ambitious use of technology for the benefit of farmers.
Earlier, 785 mandis were integrated with eNAM across 17 States and 2 UTs, with a user base of 1.66 Cr Farmers, 1.30 lakh traders and 71,911 Commission Agents. As of 9th May 2020, total volume of 3.43 Crore MT & 37.93 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore has been traded on eNAM platform. Digital payment worth Rs. 708 Cr have been done via eNAM platform, benefitting more than 1.25 lakh farmers. eNAM facilitates trade beyond mandi/ state borders. A total of 236 mandis participated in inter- mandi trade across 12 States whereas 13 States/UT have participated in the inter-state trade allowing farmers to interact directly with distantly located traders. At present, 150 commodities, including food grains, oilseeds, fibers, vegetables and fruits, are being traded on eNAM. More than 1,005 FPOs have been registered on eNAM platform and have traded 2900 MT of agri-produce worth Rs 7.92 Crores.
To de-congest mandis during COVID-19 lockdown situation, FPO trade module, Logistics module and eNWR based Warehouse module were launched by the Union Agriculture Minister on 2nd April 2020. Since then, 82 FPOs from 15 States have traded on eNAM with total quantity of 12048 Quintals of commodities worth Rs 2.22 Cr. Nine (9) Logistics Service Aggregators have partnered with eNAM having 2,31,300 transporters providing availability of 11,37,700 trucks to service transportation need of eNAM stakeholders.
National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a highly ambitious and successful scheme of Government of India which networks the existing APMC mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities with a vision to promote uniformity in agriculture marketing by streamlining of procedures across the integrated markets, removing information asymmetry between buyers and sellers and promoting real time price discovery based on actual demand and supply.
On 1st May 2020, Shri Tomar had launched integration of 200 eNAM mandis from 7 States including 1 new state of Karnataka being added on eNAM to help Indian farmers. In addition, the Union Agriculture Minister had also launched inter-operability between ReMS (Unified Market Portal-UMP) of Karnataka & eNAM portal. It provides an opportunity to access more markets for trade to traders and farmers of both the platforms, using inter-operability feature between these two platforms and vice versa.
While looking at the achievements of eNAM in its Phase-I (integration of 585 mandis), it is heading on a path of expansion by spreading its wings with additional 415 mandis planned to be on-boarded before 15th of May’2020, taking the total number of eNAM mandis to 1,000 across 18 States & 3 UTs to achieve “One Nation One Market” vision of the Prime Minister.
National Agriculture Market (eNAM), a pan-India electronic trading portal with the objective of integrating the existing Mandis to “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities in India, was launched on 14th April 2016, by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) is the lead agency for implementing eNAM under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India.
The NAM portal provides a single window service for all APMC related information and services which includes commodity arrivals, quality & prices, provision to respond to trade offers and electronic payment settlement directly into farmers’ accounts and helping them for better market access.
MT3A.jpeg)
Q6UB.jpeg)

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
10 राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों की 177 नई मंडियां कृषि उपज के विपणन के लिए ई-एनएएम प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ी हैं
किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ईएनएएम को और मजबूत बनाने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए - श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि विपणन को मजबूत करने और किसानों को ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से अपनी फसल की उपज बेचने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम) के साथ आज177 नई मंडियों को जोड़ा। आज जोड़ी गई मंडियां इस प्रकार हैं: गुजरात (17), हरियाणा (26), जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर (1), केरल (5), महाराष्ट्र (54), ओडिशा (15), पंजाब (17), राजस्थान (25), तमिलनाडु (13) और पश्चिम बंगाल (1)। 177 अतिरिक्त मंडियों के शुभारंभ के साथ, देश भर में ईएनएएम मंडियों की कुल संख्या 962 हो गई है।
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये नई मंडियों का शुभारंभ करते हुए, श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए ईएनएएम को और मजबूत करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किसानों के लाभ के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्वाकांक्षी उपयोग के रूप में ईएनएएम पोर्टल की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इससे पहले, 785 मंडियों को 17 राज्यों और 2संघ शासित प्रदेशों में ईएनएएम के साथ जोड़ा गया था, जिसका उपयोग करने वाले 1.66 करोड़ किसान, 1.30 लाख व्यापारी और 71,911 कमीशन एजेंट थे। ईएनएएम प्लेटफॉर्म पर 9 मई 2020 तक, कुल 3.43 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन और संख्या में 37.93 लाख (बांस और नारियल) का कारोबार किया गया जिसका सामूहिक मूल्य 1 लाख करोड़ रूपये से अधिक है। ईएनएएम प्लेटफॉर्म के रास्‍ते 708 करोड़ रुपये का डिजिटल भुगतान किया गया जिससे 1.25 लाख से अधिक किसानों को फायदा हुआ है। ईएनएएममंडी /राज्य की सीमाओं से परे व्यापार की सुविधा देता है। 12 राज्यों में अंतर-मंडी व्यापार में कुल 236 मंडियों ने भाग लिया, जबकि 13 राज्यों /संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने अंतर-राज्य व्यापार में हिस्‍सा लिया, जिससे किसानों को दूर के व्यापारियों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने की अनुमति मिलती है। वर्तमान में, खाद्यान्न, तिलहन, रेशे, सब्जियों और फलों सहित 150 वस्तुओं का व्यापार ईएनएएमपर किया जा रहा है। ईएनएएम प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1,005 से अधिक एफपीओ पंजीकृत हैं और इसने 7.92 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 2900 मीट्रिक टन कृषि उपज का कारोबार किया है।
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान मंडियों से भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिएकृषि मंत्री ने 2 अप्रैल 2020 को एफपीओ ट्रेड मॉड्यूल, लॉजिस्टिक्स मॉड्यूल और ईएनडब्ल्यूआर आधारित भंडारण मॉड्यूल की शुरूआत की थी। तब से 15राज्यों के 82एफपीओ ने 2.22 करोड़ रूपये मूल्य के 12048 क्विंटल जिंसों की कुल मात्रा के साथ ईएनएएम पर कारोबार किया है। नौ (9) लॉजिस्टिक्स सर्विस एग्रीगेटर्स नेईएनएएमके साथ साझेदारी की है, जिसमें 2,31,300 ट्रांसपोर्टर्स हैं, जो ईएनएएम साझेदारों की परिवहन सेवा जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 11,37,700ट्रकों की उपलब्धता प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम) भारत सरकार की एक अत्यंत महत्वाकांक्षी और सफल योजना है जो मौजूदा एपीएमसीमंडियों का समूह बनाती है ताकि कृषि जिंसोंके लिए एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय बाजार बनाया जा सके। इससे क्रेता और विक्रेता के बीच सूचना की असमानता को समाप्‍त कर और वास्तविक मांग और आपूर्ति के आधार पर वास्तविक समय मूल्य खोज को बढ़ावा देकर एकीकृत बाजार में प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर कृषि विपणन में एकरूपता को बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है।
1 मई 2020 को, श्री तोमर ने 7 राज्यों से 200 ई-एनएएममंडियों को जोड़ना शुरू किया था, जिसमें भारतीय किसानों की मदद के लिए ई-एनएएम पर कर्नाटक के 1 नए राज्य को जोड़ा गया था। इसके अलावा, केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कर्नाटक के आरईएमएस (एकीकृत बाजार पोर्टल-यूएमपी) और ई-एनएएमपोर्टल के बीच अंतर-संचालन भी शुरू किया था। यह इन दोनों प्लेटफार्मों के बीच अंतर-संचालन सुविधा का उपयोग करके, दोनों प्लेटफार्मों के व्यापारियों और किसानों को व्यापार के लिए अधिक बाजारों तक पहुंचने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
अपने पहले चरण (585 मंडियों को जोड़ने) में ई-एनएएम की उपलब्धियों को देखते हुए, यह 15 मई 2020 से पहले 415 अतिरिक्त मंडियों को जोड़ने के साथ अपने पंख फैलाकर विस्तार के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। प्रधानमंत्री की “वन नेशन वन मार्केट” की संकल्‍पना को पूरा करने के लिए 18 राज्यों और 3 संघ शासित प्रदेशों में ईएनएएम मंडियों की कुल संख्या 1,000 से अधिक हो गई है।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-एनएएम), भारत में कृषि जिंसों के लिए मौजूदा मंडियों को "वन नेशन वन मार्केट" से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से एक अखिल भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेडिंग पोर्टल की14 अप्रैल 2016 को प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने शुरूआत की थी। लघु किसान कृषि व्यवसाय संकाय (एसएफएसी) भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में ईएनएएम को लागू करने की प्रमुख एजेंसी है।
एनएएम पोर्टल एपीएमसी से संबंधित सभी सूचनाओं और सेवाओं के लिए एक एकल खिड़की सेवा प्रदान करता है जिसमें जिंसों के आने, उनकीगुणवत्ता और मूल्य शामिल होते हैं, व्यापार प्रस्तावों और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान का किसानों के खातों में सीधे निपटान करने का प्रावधान है और बेहतर बाजार पहुंच में उनकी मदद करता है।
Q6UB.jpeg)