Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
177 new mandis from 10 States & UTs integrated with the e-NAM platform for marketing of Agricultural produce
Efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit farmers - - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today launched integration of 177 new mandis with the National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) to strengthen agriculture marketing and facilitate farmers to sell their harvested produce through the online portal. The mandis integrated today are as follows: Gujarat (17), Haryana (26), J&K (1), Kerala (5), Maharashtra (54), Odisha (15), Punjab (17), Rajasthan (25), Tamil Nadu (13) and West Bengal (1). With the launch of 177 additional mandis, the total number of eNAM mandis across country is 962.
Launching the new mandis through video conferencing, Shri Tomar said efforts should be made to strengthen eNAM further to benefit the farmers. He said eNAM portal has been envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as an ambitious use of technology for the benefit of farmers.
Earlier, 785 mandis were integrated with eNAM across 17 States and 2 UTs, with a user base of 1.66 Cr Farmers, 1.30 lakh traders and 71,911 Commission Agents. As of 9th May 2020, total volume of 3.43 Crore MT & 37.93 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively worth more than Rs. 1 lakh crore has been traded on eNAM platform. Digital payment worth Rs. 708 Cr have been done via eNAM platform, benefitting more than 1.25 lakh farmers. eNAM facilitates trade beyond mandi/ state borders. A total of 236 mandis participated in inter- mandi trade across 12 States whereas 13 States/UT have participated in the inter-state trade allowing farmers to interact directly with distantly located traders. At present, 150 commodities, including food grains, oilseeds, fibers, vegetables and fruits, are being traded on eNAM. More than 1,005 FPOs have been registered on eNAM platform and have traded 2900 MT of agri-produce worth Rs 7.92 Crores.
To de-congest mandis during COVID-19 lockdown situation, FPO trade module, Logistics module and eNWR based Warehouse module were launched by the Union Agriculture Minister on 2nd April 2020. Since then, 82 FPOs from 15 States have traded on eNAM with total quantity of 12048 Quintals of commodities worth Rs 2.22 Cr. Nine (9) Logistics Service Aggregators have partnered with eNAM having 2,31,300 transporters providing availability of 11,37,700 trucks to service transportation need of eNAM stakeholders.
National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a highly ambitious and successful scheme of Government of India which networks the existing APMC mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities with a vision to promote uniformity in agriculture marketing by streamlining of procedures across the integrated markets, removing information asymmetry between buyers and sellers and promoting real time price discovery based on actual demand and supply.
On 1st May 2020, Shri Tomar had launched integration of 200 eNAM mandis from 7 States including 1 new state of Karnataka being added on eNAM to help Indian farmers. In addition, the Union Agriculture Minister had also launched inter-operability between ReMS (Unified Market Portal-UMP) of Karnataka & eNAM portal. It provides an opportunity to access more markets for trade to traders and farmers of both the platforms, using inter-operability feature between these two platforms and vice versa.
While looking at the achievements of eNAM in its Phase-I (integration of 585 mandis), it is heading on a path of expansion by spreading its wings with additional 415 mandis planned to be on-boarded before 15th of May’2020, taking the total number of eNAM mandis to 1,000 across 18 States & 3 UTs to achieve “One Nation One Market” vision of the Prime Minister.
National Agriculture Market (eNAM), a pan-India electronic trading portal with the objective of integrating the existing Mandis to “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities in India, was launched on 14th April 2016, by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC) is the lead agency for implementing eNAM under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India.
The NAM portal provides a single window service for all APMC related information and services which includes commodity arrivals, quality & prices, provision to respond to trade offers and electronic payment settlement directly into farmers’ accounts and helping them for better market access.
MT3A.jpeg)
Q6UB.jpeg)

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
10 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து 177 புதிய மண்டிகள் வேளாண் பொருள்களின் சந்தைப்படுத்துதலுக்காக தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தையுடன் (e-NAM) இணைக்கப்பட்டன.
11 MAY 2020 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண் சந்தைப்படுத்துதலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், அறுவடை செய்யப்பட்ட தங்களின் பொருள்களை ஆன்லைன் வலைதளம் மூலம் விற்கும் வசதியை விவசாயிகளுக்கு அளிப்பதற்காகவும், 177 புதிய மண்டிகளை தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தையுடன் (e-NAM) இணைத்தலை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் அமைச்சர், திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் இன்றுத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இன்று இணைக்கப்பட்ட மண்டிகளின் விவரம் பின்வருமாறு: குஜராத் (17), ஹரியாணா (26), ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் (1), கேரளா (5), மகாராஷ்டிரா (54), ஒடிசா (15), பஞ்சாப் (17), ராஜஸ்தான் (25), தமிழ்நாடு (13) மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் (1). இந்த 177 மண்டிகள் கூடுதலாக இணைக்கப்பட்டப் பிறகு, நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தை மண்டிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 962 ஆகும்.
காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் புதிய மண்டிகளைத் தொடங்கி வைத்த திரு. தோமர், விவசாயிகளுக்கு மேலும் நன்மைகளை அளிப்பதற்காக தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தை வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றார். உழவர்களின் நன்மைக்காக தொழில்நுட்பத்தை சிறப்பாக பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் எண்ணத்தில் உதித்தத் திட்டமே தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தை வலைதளம் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஏற்கனவே, 12 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இருந்து, 785 மண்டிகள் தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, 1.66 கோடி விவசாயிகள், 1.30 இலட்சம் வணிகர்கள் மற்றும் 71,911 இடைத் தரகர்கள் பயனர்களாக உள்ளனர். 9 மே, 2020 வரை, ரூ. 1 இலட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மொத்த மதிப்புடைய 3.43 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன்கள் ; 37.93 இலட்சம் எண்ணிக்கையிலான மூங்கில், தேங்காய்கள், தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தை தளத்தில் விற்கப்பட்டன. 1.25 இலட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயிகளுக்கு நன்மை பயக்கும் விதமாக, ரூ. 708 கோடி டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனை தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தை தளம் மூலமாக செய்யப்பட்டன. மண்டி/மாநில எல்லைகளைத் தாண்டிய வணிகத்துக்கான வசதியை தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தை அளிக்கிறது. மண்டிகளுக்கிடையேயான வணிகத்தில் 12 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 236 மண்டிகள் பங்கேற்ற நிலையில், தொலைவில் இருக்கும் வணிகர்களுடன் விவசாயிகள் நேரடியாகத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் விதமாக, மாநிலங்களுக்கிடையேயான வணிகத்தில் 13 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. தற்சமயம், உணவு தானியங்கள், எண்ணை வித்துகள், நார்ப்பொருள்கள், காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 150 பொருள்கள் தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தையில் விற்கப்படுகின்றன. 1,005க்கும் அதிகமான விவசாயி தயாரிப்பாளர் அமைப்புகள் தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தையில் தங்களை பதிவு செய்துக் கொண்டு, ரூ. 7.92 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 2900 மெட்ரிக் டன் வேளாண் பொருள்களை விற்றுள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19 பொதுமுடக்கச் சூழ்நிலையில் மண்டிகளில் கூட்டம் சேர்வதைத் தடுக்க, விவசாயி தயாரிப்பாளர் அமைப்புப் பிரிவு, சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துப் பிரிவு மற்றும் eNWR சார்ந்த கிடங்குப் பிரிவு ஆகியவை மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சரால் 2 ஏப்ரல், 2020 அன்றுத் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. அன்றிலிருந்து, ரூ. 2.22 கோடி மதிப்புடைய 12048 குவிண்டால்கள் பொருள்களை, 15 மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து 82 விவசாயி தயாரிப்பாளர் அமைப்புகள் தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தையில் விற்றுள்ளன. ஒன்பது சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து சேவை அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தையுடன் கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளதன் மூலம், தேசிய மின் வேளாண் சந்தை தொடர்புடையவர்களின் போக்குவரத்துத் தேவைகளுக்காக 2,31,300 போக்குவரத்து வசதி அளிப்பவர்கள், 11,37,700 சரக்குந்துகளை வழங்குகிறார்கள்.