Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to scientists on the National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to all the scientists in the country who are using science and technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others.
Shri Modi was tweeting on the occasion of National Technology Day.
“On National Technology Day, our nation salutes all those who are leveraging technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others. We remember the exceptional achievement of our scientists on this day in 1998. It was a landmark moment in India’s history”, he said.
Referring to the Pokhran Tests which took place on the 11th of May 1998, Prime Minister said the nuclear tests then were possible only due to a strong political leadership. Prime Minister also shared his quote on the tests, during his one of the MannKiBaat programme.
“The tests in Pokhran in 1998 also showed the difference a strong political leadership can make. Here is what I had said about Pokhran, India’s scientists and Atal Ji’s remarkable leadership during one of the #MannKiBaat programmes,” he said
Shri Modi further tweeted, “Today, technology is helping many in the efforts to make the world free from COVID-19. I salute all those at the forefront of research and innovation on ways to defeat Coronavirus. May we keep harnessing technology, in order to create a healthier and betterplanet”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज देश के उन सभी वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना की जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग दूसरों के जीवन में सकारात्मक अंतर लाने के लिए कर रहे हैं।
श्री मोदी राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर ट्वीट कर रहे थे।
उन्‍होंने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर, हमारा देश उन सभी को सलाम करता है जो दूसरों के जीवन में सकारात्मक अंतर लाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का फायदा उठा रहे हैं। हम 1998 में इस दिन अपने वैज्ञानिकों की असाधारण उपलब्धि को याद करते हैं। यह भारत के इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण था।"
11 मई 1998 को पोखरण परीक्षण का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परमाणु परीक्षण तब एक मजबूत राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के कारण ही संभव थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने मन की बात के एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान परीक्षणों पर अपने उद्धरण को साझा किया था।
उन्‍होंने कहा, “1998 में पोखरण में हुए परीक्षणों ने यह साबित किया कि मजबूत राजनीतिक नेतृत्व बड़े बदलाव कर सकता है।यहाँ मैंने #मन की बात’ के एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारत के वैज्ञानिकों और पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के असाधारण नेतृत्व का उल्लेख किया था।
श्री मोदी ने आगे ट्वीट किया, “आजप्रौद्योगिकीदुनिया को कोविड-19 से मुक्त कराने के प्रयासों में अनेक लोगों की मदद कर रही है। मैं उन सभी को सलाम करता हूं जो कोरोना वायरस को पराजित करने के तरीकों पर अनुसंधान और नवीन अविष्‍कार करने में सबसे आगे हैं ताकि हम एक स्वस्थ्य और बेहतर ग्रह बना सकें।