Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to scientists on the National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to all the scientists in the country who are using science and technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others.
Shri Modi was tweeting on the occasion of National Technology Day.
“On National Technology Day, our nation salutes all those who are leveraging technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others. We remember the exceptional achievement of our scientists on this day in 1998. It was a landmark moment in India’s history”, he said.
Referring to the Pokhran Tests which took place on the 11th of May 1998, Prime Minister said the nuclear tests then were possible only due to a strong political leadership. Prime Minister also shared his quote on the tests, during his one of the MannKiBaat programme.
“The tests in Pokhran in 1998 also showed the difference a strong political leadership can make. Here is what I had said about Pokhran, India’s scientists and Atal Ji’s remarkable leadership during one of the #MannKiBaat programmes,” he said
Shri Modi further tweeted, “Today, technology is helping many in the efforts to make the world free from COVID-19. I salute all those at the forefront of research and innovation on ways to defeat Coronavirus. May we keep harnessing technology, in order to create a healthier and betterplanet”.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ଵିଟ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି,
“ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିବସରେ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣୁଥିବା ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦେଶ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । 1998ର ଏହି ଦିନରେ ଆମ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନେ ହାସଲ କରିଥିବା ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସଫଳତାକୁ ଆମେ ମନେ ରଖିଛୁ । ଏହା ଭାରତ ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ମେ’ 11, 1998ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପୋଖରାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏକ ଦୃଢ ରାଜନୈତିକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ହେତୁ ସେତେବେଳେ ପରମାଣୁ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଏକ ମନ କି ବାତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ନିଜର ଉକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ ।
“1998ରେ ପୋଖରାନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଏକ ଦୃଢ ରାଜନୈତିକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱର ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିଥିଲା । ମନ କି ବାତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟରେ ଭାରତର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଏବଂ ଅଟଳ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ ମୁଁ କହିଥିଲି,” ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି, “ଆଜି କୋଭିଡ-19ରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଅନେକଙ୍କୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ମୁଁ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁକୁ ପରାସ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନର ଆଗଧାଡିରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିବାଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଆଶା କରୁଛି ଏକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଓ ଉନ୍ନତ ପୃଥିବୀ ତିଆରି କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆମେ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ବ୍ୟବହାର ଜାରି ରଖିବା ।