Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to scientists on the National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to all the scientists in the country who are using science and technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others.
Shri Modi was tweeting on the occasion of National Technology Day.
“On National Technology Day, our nation salutes all those who are leveraging technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others. We remember the exceptional achievement of our scientists on this day in 1998. It was a landmark moment in India’s history”, he said.
Referring to the Pokhran Tests which took place on the 11th of May 1998, Prime Minister said the nuclear tests then were possible only due to a strong political leadership. Prime Minister also shared his quote on the tests, during his one of the MannKiBaat programme.
“The tests in Pokhran in 1998 also showed the difference a strong political leadership can make. Here is what I had said about Pokhran, India’s scientists and Atal Ji’s remarkable leadership during one of the #MannKiBaat programmes,” he said
Shri Modi further tweeted, “Today, technology is helping many in the efforts to make the world free from COVID-19. I salute all those at the forefront of research and innovation on ways to defeat Coronavirus. May we keep harnessing technology, in order to create a healthier and betterplanet”.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਿਵਸ ‘ਤੇ, ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1988 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਸੀ।"
11 ਮਈ, 1998 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੋਖਰਣ ਟੈਸਟ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਟੈਸਟ ਉਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "1998 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਖਰਣ ‘ਚ ਹੋਏ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਬਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੇ ਮੈਂ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਿਮਾਇਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਧ ਚੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀਏ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1259669775375949825
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1259670302042189825
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1259670710869348352