Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls for India to become a net exporter of technology as DRDO celebrates National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need for India to become self-reliant and “net exporter of technology”. He addressed the scientists of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on the occasion of National Technology Day (NTD) in here today through video conference.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “In the last five years, we have set new targets, and worked hard to formulate the right policy framework to achieve them. I am sure that you can see this change in every field of defence research, development and manufacture.” He added, “We always have to keep in mind that there is no alternative to indigenous technology and indigenous manufacture. We will be truly self-reliant only when India succeeds in becoming a net exporter instead of a net importer of technology.”
While calling upon the country’s pool of experts to contribute to make India a technological powerhouse, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Government and people fully support their future endeavours in this direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh said defence organisations are tackling the challenges posed by COVID-19 using state-of-the-art technology. India’s defence forces and Research & Development efforts have contributed significantly in finding solutions to the challenges posed by this invisible enemy. He added, “DRDO has developed more than 50 products in the last 3-4 months, like bio suit, sanitiser dispenser, PPE kits, etc through its continuous efforts to contribute to the fight against COVID-19. The indomitable spirit of our defence industry has increased the opportunity for mass production of these high quality products in record time.”
The NTD is observed on 11 May commemorating the nuclear tests conducted at Pokhran in 1998 that symbolised successful achievements of home grown technologies and stressed the need for self-reliance in critical areas.
Speaking on significance of the occasion, Raksha Mantri said, “This day is dedicated to the knowledge, talent and perseverance of our Indian scientists, especially those who have made their valuable contribution in finding solutions to the complex national security challenges of the country”. He further said, “National Technology Day is an opportunity to take stock of our technological advancements and if we are to emerge as a technological force then we should know what to do. Such introspection is necessary because science and technology have become the most important drivers of a nation’s economy.” The day reminds us of the continuous effort to achieve self-reliance in important technologies, encourage innovations and maintain technology flow for product realisation, he added.
National Technology Day 2020 was celebrated at DRDO to commemorate and pay tribute to the dedication, determination, and sacrifice of scientists and engineers, who have worked for achieving a national technological identity with the success of Shakti-Pokhran 2. On this occasion, a webinar was held and a Presentation on DRDO technologies to fight against COVID-19 was given.
Member NitiAayogDr VK Saraswatin his address congratulated DRDO for outstanding work done during the first 45 days in fight against COVID-19.He stated that the country has energised S&T infrastructure in this fight.He further advised DRDO to provide more focus on life sciences laboratories and must revive work on bio-defence programme. He emphasised the need for the development of more robotic devices where DRDO has strong base.
Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India Prof K VijayRaghavan in his speech appreciated DRDO and said that it is extraordinary for it to rise to the occasion in the fight against COVID-19. He said that we should develop indigenous capability in all technology areas. He also emphasised the need of developing IT enabled technologies and applications.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the teams for their innovative efforts in supporting the fellow citizens, Armed Forces and Corona Warriors in combating COVID-19. He appealed to all to rededicate themselves to the service of the nation by providing cutting edge technologies for making the country strong and self-reliant.
Dr Reddy said that during lockdown, products should be supplied all over the world. Delayed delivery is no delivery. The DRDO has developed 53 products to fight COVID-19. He added that some of the systems were inducted in record time.
Senior officials of MoD and DRDO were also present on the occasion.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு, தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் நிலையில், இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்ப ஏற்றுமதி நாடாக வேண்டும் என்று பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தல்
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தற்சார்பு கொண்ட நாடாகவும், நிகர தொழில்நுட்ப ஏற்றுமதியாளராகவும் மாறவேண்டும் என பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப தினத்தையொட்டி, புதுதில்லியில் இன்று காணொளி மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு (DRDO) விஞ்ஞானிகள் இடையே அவர் உரையாற்றினார்.
‘’ கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில், நாம் புதிய இலக்குகளை நிர்ணயித்து, அதனை அடைவதற்கான சரியான கொள்கை வரம்புகளை வகுப்பதற்கென கடினமாக உழைத்தோம். பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, உற்பத்தி ஆகிய ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் இந்த மாற்றத்தை நீங்கள் நிச்சயமாகக் காண முடியும்’’ என்று திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். ‘’ உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு மாற்று எதுவும் இல்லை என்பதை நாம் எப்போதும் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். இந்தியா தொழில்நுட்பத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்வதற்குப் பதிலாக, நிகர தொழில்நுட்ப ஏற்றுமதி நாடாக மாறும் போது தான் நாம் உண்மையான தற்சார்பு கொண்ட நாடாகத் திகழமுடியும்’’ என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவை தொழில்நுட்ப ஆற்றல் மிக்க நாடாக உருவாக்குவதில் நாட்டின் வல்லுநர்கள் பங்களித்து வருவதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்தத் திசையில் அவர்கள் மேற்கொள்ளும் அனைத்து முயற்சிகளுக்கும் அரசும், மக்களும் முழுமையாக ஆதரவு அளிப்பார்கள் என்று கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள சவால்களைச் சமாளிப்பதில், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள் பயன்படுத்தி வருவதாக திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத இந்தப் பகைவன் ஏற்படுத்தி வரும் சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வுகளைக் காண்பதில் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளும், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முயற்சிகளும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளன. ‘’கடந்த 3 - 4 மாதங்களில், உயிரி கவசம், கிருமிநாசினி தெளிப்பான், பிபிஇ எனப்படும் தனிநபர் காப்பு உபகரணங்கள் போன்ற 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொருள்களை, கொவிட்-19-க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பங்களிக்க தனது தொடர் முயற்சிகள் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. நமது பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறையின் வெல்லமுடியாத இந்த எழுச்சி, உயர்தரமான இந்த பொருள்களைக் குறைந்த காலத்தில் அதிக அளவில் தயாரிக்கும் வாய்ப்பை அதிகரித்துள்ளது’’ என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி தமது உரையில் குறிப்பிட்ட பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், ‘’நமது இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகளின் அறிவுக்கூர்மை, திறமை, விடாமுயற்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு, குறிப்பாக நாட்டின் சிக்கலான தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களுக்கு தீர்வுகள் காண்பதில் தங்கள் மதிப்பு மிக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியவர்களுக்கு இந்த நாள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்படுகிறது’’ என்றார்.