Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls for India to become a net exporter of technology as DRDO celebrates National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need for India to become self-reliant and “net exporter of technology”. He addressed the scientists of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on the occasion of National Technology Day (NTD) in here today through video conference.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “In the last five years, we have set new targets, and worked hard to formulate the right policy framework to achieve them. I am sure that you can see this change in every field of defence research, development and manufacture.” He added, “We always have to keep in mind that there is no alternative to indigenous technology and indigenous manufacture. We will be truly self-reliant only when India succeeds in becoming a net exporter instead of a net importer of technology.”
While calling upon the country’s pool of experts to contribute to make India a technological powerhouse, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Government and people fully support their future endeavours in this direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh said defence organisations are tackling the challenges posed by COVID-19 using state-of-the-art technology. India’s defence forces and Research & Development efforts have contributed significantly in finding solutions to the challenges posed by this invisible enemy. He added, “DRDO has developed more than 50 products in the last 3-4 months, like bio suit, sanitiser dispenser, PPE kits, etc through its continuous efforts to contribute to the fight against COVID-19. The indomitable spirit of our defence industry has increased the opportunity for mass production of these high quality products in record time.”
The NTD is observed on 11 May commemorating the nuclear tests conducted at Pokhran in 1998 that symbolised successful achievements of home grown technologies and stressed the need for self-reliance in critical areas.
Speaking on significance of the occasion, Raksha Mantri said, “This day is dedicated to the knowledge, talent and perseverance of our Indian scientists, especially those who have made their valuable contribution in finding solutions to the complex national security challenges of the country”. He further said, “National Technology Day is an opportunity to take stock of our technological advancements and if we are to emerge as a technological force then we should know what to do. Such introspection is necessary because science and technology have become the most important drivers of a nation’s economy.” The day reminds us of the continuous effort to achieve self-reliance in important technologies, encourage innovations and maintain technology flow for product realisation, he added.
National Technology Day 2020 was celebrated at DRDO to commemorate and pay tribute to the dedication, determination, and sacrifice of scientists and engineers, who have worked for achieving a national technological identity with the success of Shakti-Pokhran 2. On this occasion, a webinar was held and a Presentation on DRDO technologies to fight against COVID-19 was given.
Member NitiAayogDr VK Saraswatin his address congratulated DRDO for outstanding work done during the first 45 days in fight against COVID-19.He stated that the country has energised S&T infrastructure in this fight.He further advised DRDO to provide more focus on life sciences laboratories and must revive work on bio-defence programme. He emphasised the need for the development of more robotic devices where DRDO has strong base.
Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India Prof K VijayRaghavan in his speech appreciated DRDO and said that it is extraordinary for it to rise to the occasion in the fight against COVID-19. He said that we should develop indigenous capability in all technology areas. He also emphasised the need of developing IT enabled technologies and applications.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the teams for their innovative efforts in supporting the fellow citizens, Armed Forces and Corona Warriors in combating COVID-19. He appealed to all to rededicate themselves to the service of the nation by providing cutting edge technologies for making the country strong and self-reliant.
Dr Reddy said that during lockdown, products should be supplied all over the world. Delayed delivery is no delivery. The DRDO has developed 53 products to fight COVID-19. He added that some of the systems were inducted in record time.
Senior officials of MoD and DRDO were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ के राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस के अवसर पर भारत को प्रौद्योगिकी का निर्यातक बनाने का आह्वान किया
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर और “प्रौद्योगिकी का निर्यातक” बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस (एनटीडी) के अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “पिछले पांच वर्षों में, हमने नए लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं, और उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए सही नीतिगत रूपरेखा तैयार करने में कड़ी मेहनत की है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप रक्षा अनुसंधान, विकास और निर्माण के हर क्षेत्र में इस बदलाव को देख सकते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा, "हमें हमेशा ध्यान में रखना है स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी और स्वदेशी निर्माण का कोई विकल्प नहीं है। हम वास्तव में तभी आत्मनिर्भर होंगे, जब भारत प्रौद्योगिकी के शुद्ध आयातक के बजाय शुद्ध निर्यातक बनने में सफल होगा।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारत को एक तकनीकी रूप से शक्तिशाली देश बनाने में योगदान देने के लिए विशेषज्ञों का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि सरकार और देशवासी इस दिशा में आपके भविष्य के प्रयासों को पूरा समर्थन देंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा संगठन अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। भारत के रक्षा बलों और अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रयासों ने इस अदृश्य दुश्मन द्वारा पैदा की गयी चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, “डीआरडीओ ने कोविड -19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में योगदान देने के अपने निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से पिछले 3-4 महीनों के दौरान 50 से अधिक उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं। इनमे बायो सूट, सैनिटाइजर डिस्पेंसर, पीपीई किट आदि शामिल हैं। हमारे रक्षा उद्योग की अदम्य भावना ने रिकॉर्ड समय में बड़े पैमाने पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के निर्माण का अवसर प्रदान किया है।"
पोखरण में 1998 में किए गए परमाणु परीक्षणों की याद में 11 मई को एनटीडी मनाया जाता है। यह देश में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी की सफल उपलब्धि का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
इस अवसर के महत्व के बारे में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, "यह दिन हमारे भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों के ज्ञान, प्रतिभा और दृढ़ता के लिए समर्पित है, विशेष रूप से उनके लिए जिन्होंने देश की जटिल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने में अपना बहुमूल्य योगदान दिया है"। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस हमारी तकनीकी प्रगति का जायजा लेने का एक अवसर है और यदि हमें एक तकनीकी शक्ति के रूप में उभरना है तो हमें पता होना चाहिए कि हमें क्या करना है। इस तरह का आत्मनिरीक्षण आवश्यक है क्योंकि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कारक बन गए हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिन हमें महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने, नवाचारों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उत्पाद की प्राप्ति के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी प्रवाह को बनाए रखने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास करने की याद दिलाता है।
वैज्ञानिकों तथा इंजीनियरों के समर्पण, दृढ़ संकल्प और बलिदान को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए डीआरडीओ में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस 2020 मनाया गया। विशेष रूप से उन वैज्ञानिकों तथा इंजीनियरों को याद किया गया, जिन्होंने शक्ति-पोखरण 2 की सफलता के साथ राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी पहचान हासिल करने के लिए काम किया। इस अवसर पर, एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए डीआरडीओ प्रौद्योगिकी पर एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ वी के सारस्वत ने अपने संबोधन में कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में पहले 45 दिनों के दौरान उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए डीआरडीओ को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लड़ाई में देश ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के बुनियादी ढांचे को मज़बूत किया है। उन्होंने डीआरडीओ को जीवन विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं पर अधिक ध्यान देने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि जैव रक्षा कार्यक्रम को पुनर्जीवित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने अधिक रोबोट उपकरणों के विकास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जिसमें डीआरडीओ का आधार मजबूत है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर के विजयराघवन ने अपने संबोधन में डीआरडीओ की सराहना की और कहा कि कोविड–19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अवसर के अनुकूल कार्य करना असाधारण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें सभी प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में स्वदेशी क्षमता विकसित करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने आईटी सक्षम तकनीकों और अनुप्रयोगों के विकास की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
डीडीआर एंड डी के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के चेयरमैन डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी ने कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने में साथी नागरिकों, सशस्त्र बलों और कोरोना वारियर्स को समर्थन देने के लिए सभी टीमों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सभी से अपील की कि वे देश को मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को प्रदान करने के लिए काम करें और इसके लिए खुद को राष्ट्र की सेवा में समर्पित करें।
डॉ रेड्डी ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान, उत्पादों की दुनिया भर में आपूर्ति की जानी चाहिए। विलंबित आपूर्ति कोई आपूर्ति नहीं है। डीआरडीओ ने कोविड -19 से लड़ने के लिए 53 उत्पाद विकसित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ प्रणालियों को रिकॉर्ड समय में शामिल किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्रालय और डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।