Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls for India to become a net exporter of technology as DRDO celebrates National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stressed the need for India to become self-reliant and “net exporter of technology”. He addressed the scientists of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) on the occasion of National Technology Day (NTD) in here today through video conference.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “In the last five years, we have set new targets, and worked hard to formulate the right policy framework to achieve them. I am sure that you can see this change in every field of defence research, development and manufacture.” He added, “We always have to keep in mind that there is no alternative to indigenous technology and indigenous manufacture. We will be truly self-reliant only when India succeeds in becoming a net exporter instead of a net importer of technology.”
While calling upon the country’s pool of experts to contribute to make India a technological powerhouse, Shri Rajnath Singh said the Government and people fully support their future endeavours in this direction.
Shri Rajnath Singh said defence organisations are tackling the challenges posed by COVID-19 using state-of-the-art technology. India’s defence forces and Research & Development efforts have contributed significantly in finding solutions to the challenges posed by this invisible enemy. He added, “DRDO has developed more than 50 products in the last 3-4 months, like bio suit, sanitiser dispenser, PPE kits, etc through its continuous efforts to contribute to the fight against COVID-19. The indomitable spirit of our defence industry has increased the opportunity for mass production of these high quality products in record time.”
The NTD is observed on 11 May commemorating the nuclear tests conducted at Pokhran in 1998 that symbolised successful achievements of home grown technologies and stressed the need for self-reliance in critical areas.
Speaking on significance of the occasion, Raksha Mantri said, “This day is dedicated to the knowledge, talent and perseverance of our Indian scientists, especially those who have made their valuable contribution in finding solutions to the complex national security challenges of the country”. He further said, “National Technology Day is an opportunity to take stock of our technological advancements and if we are to emerge as a technological force then we should know what to do. Such introspection is necessary because science and technology have become the most important drivers of a nation’s economy.” The day reminds us of the continuous effort to achieve self-reliance in important technologies, encourage innovations and maintain technology flow for product realisation, he added.
National Technology Day 2020 was celebrated at DRDO to commemorate and pay tribute to the dedication, determination, and sacrifice of scientists and engineers, who have worked for achieving a national technological identity with the success of Shakti-Pokhran 2. On this occasion, a webinar was held and a Presentation on DRDO technologies to fight against COVID-19 was given.
Member NitiAayogDr VK Saraswatin his address congratulated DRDO for outstanding work done during the first 45 days in fight against COVID-19.He stated that the country has energised S&T infrastructure in this fight.He further advised DRDO to provide more focus on life sciences laboratories and must revive work on bio-defence programme. He emphasised the need for the development of more robotic devices where DRDO has strong base.
Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to the Government of India Prof K VijayRaghavan in his speech appreciated DRDO and said that it is extraordinary for it to rise to the occasion in the fight against COVID-19. He said that we should develop indigenous capability in all technology areas. He also emphasised the need of developing IT enabled technologies and applications.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the teams for their innovative efforts in supporting the fellow citizens, Armed Forces and Corona Warriors in combating COVID-19. He appealed to all to rededicate themselves to the service of the nation by providing cutting edge technologies for making the country strong and self-reliant.
Dr Reddy said that during lockdown, products should be supplied all over the world. Delayed delivery is no delivery. The DRDO has developed 53 products to fight COVID-19. He added that some of the systems were inducted in record time.
Senior officials of MoD and DRDO were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے ٹیکنالوجی کا قومی دن منایا، اس موقعے پر رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے بھارت کو ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک نیٹ برآمدکار بنانے کےلیے کہا
11 MAY 2020 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مئی 2020 / رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو خود کفیل اور "ٹکنالوجی کا نیٹ برآمد کار" بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے ٹکنالوجی کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم کے سائنسدانوں سے خطاب کیا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ہم نے نئے نشانے مقرر کیے ہیں اور انہیں حاصل کرنے کے لیے صحیح پالیسی کے لائحہ عمل پر کام کرنے کے لیے زبردست محنت کی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس تبدیلی کو آپ دفاعی تحقیق ، ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے ہر میدان میں دیکھیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں ہمیشہ یہ بات ذہن میں رکھنی چاہیے کہ ملک ہی میں تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجی اور ملک ہی میں تیار کی گئی مصنوعات کا کوئی متبادل نہیں ہوتا۔ ہم صحیح معنوں میں اسی وقت خود کفیل ہوں گے جب بھارت ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک درآمد کار کی بجائے ایک برآمد کار بن جائے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاعی تنظیمیں انتہائی جدید ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کر کے کووڈ – 19 کے لاحق چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہی ہے۔ بھارتی کی دفاعی فوجوں اور تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں سے اس اندیکھے دشمن کی طرف سے لاحق چیلنجوں کا حل ڈھونڈنے میں خاطر خواہ تعاون ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او نے پچھلے تین چار مہینوں میں کووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے میں لگاتار کوششیں کر کے بایوسوٹ سینی ٹائزر ڈسپینسر ، پی پی ای کٹ جیسی 50 سے زیادہ مصنوعات تیار کی ہیں۔ ہمارے دفاعی صنعت کے جذبے کی وجہ سے ریکارڈ ٹائم میں ان اعلیٰ کوالیٹی کی مصنوعات کو بڑے پیمانے پر تیار کرنے کے موقع میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس موقع کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا دن بھارتی سائنسدانوں خاص طور پر ان سائنسدانوں کے علم ، صلاحیت اور استقلال کے لیے وقف ہے جنہوں نے ملک کی قومی سکیورٹی کو درپیش پیچیدہ چیلنجوں کا حل ڈھونڈنے میں قابل قدر تعاون دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کا قومی دن ایک موقع ہے کہ جب ہم اپنے ٹیکنالوجی کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں اور اگر ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کی ایک طاقت بن کر ابھرنا ہے تو ہمیں یہ جاننا چاہیے کہ ہمیں کیا کرنا ہے۔ اس طرح کا اپنا محاسبہ اس لیے ضروری ہے کیونکہ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ملک کی معیشت کا آگے بڑھنے کا سب سے اہم جذبہ بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ دن ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہم اہم ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفیل بننے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لے کوششیں جاری رکھیں ، اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں اور مصنوعات سازی کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کی آمد کو برقرار رکھیں۔
ٹکنالوجی کا قومی دن 2020 ڈی آر ڈی او نے ان سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کے خود کو وقف کر دینے ، ان کے عزم اور قربانی کو یاد کرنے اور انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے مقصد سے بنایا گیا ۔ جنہوں نے شکتی پوکھرن کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ایک قومی شناخت حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا گیا اور کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کےلیے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ٹکنالوجی پر ایک پرزینٹیشن کیا گیا۔ حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر پروفیسر کے وجے راگھون نے اپنی تقریر میں ڈی آر ڈی او کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 سے لڑنے کے تقاضوں کو پورا کرنا ایک غیرمعمولی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کے سبھی میدانوں میں دیسی صلاحیت پیدا کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی اور اس کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمیں ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے ساتھی شہریوں ، مسلح فوجوں اور کورونا جانبازوں کو ، کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے میں ان کی اختراعی کوششوں کے تئیں سبھی ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ، ملک کو مضبوط اور خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے انتہائی جدید ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کر کے قوم کی خدمت کےلیے خود کو ایک بار پھر وقف کر دیں۔
ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اشیاء کی سپلائی پوری دنیا میں ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاخیر سے کی گئی سپلائی ، کوئی سپلائی نہیں ہے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے 53 اشیاء تیار کی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ طریقے ریکارڈ ٹائم کے اندر اندر شامل کیے گیے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے سیئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔