Ministry of Railways
Passenger services on Indian Railways shall be partially restored w.e.f. from 12th May 2020 in a graded manner
Fifteen pair of special trains (thirty trains) shall be operated
These services shall be in addition to the Shramik specials
Special trains which have been started presently, will have only Air conditioned classes i.e. First, Second & Third AC
Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website
Maximum Advance Reservation Period (ARP) will be of maximum 7 days
Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water
The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen
For movement of the passenger(s) as well as the driver of the vehicle transporting the passenger(s) to and fro the Railway Station shall be allowed on the basis of the confirmed e-ticket
11 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways (MoR) in consultation with ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA) has decided that train services on Indian Railways shall be partially restored w.e.f. from 12th May 2020 in a graded manner. Fifteen pair of special trains (thirty trains) shall be operated as per the details mentioned in the annexure. (link is given below)
These services shall be in addition to the Shramik specials for transporting stranded persons, which are under operation w.e.f. 1st May 2020.
Other regular Passenger services including all mail/express, passenger and suburban services shall remain cancelled until further advice.
These special trains which have been started presently will have only Air conditioned classes i.e. First, Second & Third AC. The fare structure for the ‘Special Trains’ shall be as applicable for the regular time tabled Rajdhani trains (excluding catering charges).
Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter on any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted. Maximum Advance Reservation Period (ARP) will be of maximum 7 days.
Only confirmed e-tickets shall be booked. Booking of RAC/Waiting list ticket and on board booking by ticket checking staff shall not be permitted. Current booking, tatkal and premium tatkal booking shall not be permitted. No Unreserved tickets (UTS) shall be permitted.
No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water on payment basis. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.
Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water. Dry, ready-to-eat food and bottled water shall be provided on demand, inside the trains on payment basis.
All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :
(a) Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.
(b) All passengers shall be wearing face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.
(c) The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. Only passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.
(d) Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and on trains.
(e) On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT
Online cancellation shall be permitted up to 24hrs before scheduled departure of train. No cancellation permitted less than 24 hrs before departure of train. Cancellation charge shall be 50% of fare.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure that there are separate entry and exit gates at Railway stations to the extent feasible so that there is no face to face movement of passengers. Zonal railways will be guided by standard social distancing guidelines on stations and trains and observe the safety, security and hygiene protocols.
All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu application.
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.
No stalls/ booths on the platforms shall be opened. No train side vending would be permitted. Passengers are advised to travel light.
As per MHA guidelines the movement of the passenger(s) as well as the driver of the vehicle transporting the passenger(s) to and fro the Railway Station shall be allowed on the basis of the confirmed e-ticket.
Link of the Annexure:

রেলমন্ত্রক
নির্দিষ্ট কিছু নিয়ম মেনে ভারতীয় রেলে যাত্রী পরিষেবা আংশিক ভাবে ১২মে থেকে পুনরায় চালু হবে
11 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মে, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবংস্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সাথে আলোচনার ভিত্তিতে রেল মন্ত্রক নির্দিষ্ট কিছু নিয়ম মেনে আগামীকাল, ১২ই মে থেকে যাত্রী পরিষেবা আংশিক ভাবে পুনরায় চালু করবে। পনেরো জোড়া (ত্রিশটি ট্রেন) বিশেষ ট্রেন চালানো হবে।
আটকে পড়া ব্যক্তিদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধায় ১ মে থেকে যে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো হচ্ছে তার অঙ্গ হিসেবে অতিরিক্ত এই ট্রেন গুলি চালানো হবে।
অন্যান্য মেল / এক্সপ্রেস, যাত্রী এবং শহরতলির ট্রেন পরিষেবা সহ অন্যান্য নিয়মিত যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন পরিষেবা পরবর্তী নির্দেশিকা জারি না হওয়া পর্যন্ত বাতিল থাকবে।
শীতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত প্রথম, দ্বিতীয় এবং তৃতীয় শ্রেনীর এই বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলিই চালু করা হবে। ‘বিশেষ ট্রেনের’ ভাড়া রাজধানী ট্রেনের ভাড়ার সমান হবে (ক্যাটারিং চার্জ বাদ দিয়ে)।
আইআরসিটিসি ওয়েবসাইট বা মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে কেবলমাত্র অনলাইন ই-টিকিট কাটা যাবে। কোনও রেল স্টেশনের রিজার্ভেশন কাউন্টার থেকে কোনও টিকিট বুক করা হবে না। ‘এজেন্ট’, (আইআরসিটিসি এজেন্ট এবং রেলওয়ে এজেন্ট উভয়) এর মাধ্যমে টিকিট বুকিংয়ের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না। সর্বাধিক ৭ দিন আগে এই 'অগ্রিম সংরক্ষণের মেয়াদ' (এআরপি) ভিত্তিক টিকিট কাটা যাবে।
কেবলমাত্র নিশ্চিত ই-টিকিট বুক করা হবে। আরএসি/ অপেক্ষমান তালিকার টিকিট বা রেল টিকিট পরীক্ষকের দ্বারা অন বোর্ড টিকিট বুকিংয়ের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না। তাৎকাল বুকিং, প্রিমিয়াম তাৎকাল বুকিংয়ের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না। কোনও অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট (ইউটিএস) অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না।
যাত্রী ভাড়ায় খাবার সরবরাহের জন্য কোনও ভাড়া অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে না। আগে থেকে খাবার বুকিং, ই-কেটারিং এর সুযোগ থাকছে না। তবে আইআরসিটিসি নির্দিষ্ট টাকার ভিত্তিতে সীমিত খাবার ও পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থা করবে। এ সম্পর্কিত তথ্য টিকিট বুকিংয়ের সময় যাত্রীদের জানানো হবে।
এ কারনে যাত্রীদের নিজস্ব খাবার এবং পানীয় জল সঙ্গে রাখার বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। নির্দিষ্ট টাকার বিনিময়ে যাত্রীদের চাহিদা মতো ট্রেনের ভিতরে শুকনো প্রস্তুত খাবার এবং বোতলের জল সরবরাহ করা হবে।
এই বিশেষ পরিষেবায় ভ্রমণকারী যাত্রীদের যে সতর্কতাগুলি মেনে চলতে হবে, তা নিম্নলিখিত-
(ক) কেবলমাত্র টিকিট প্রাপ্ত যাত্রীদেরই রেলওয়ে স্টেশনে প্রবেশের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
(খ) সমস্ত যাত্রী স্টেশনে প্রবেশের সময় এবং ভ্রমণের সময় মুখ ঢাকা / মাস্ক পরে থাকতে হবে।
(গ) স্টেশনে থার্মাল স্ক্রিনিংয়ের জন্য যাত্রীদের কমপক্ষে ৯০ মিনিট আগে স্টেশনে পৌঁছাতে হবে। কেবলমাত্র উপসর্গহীন যাত্রীদের ভ্রমণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।
(ঘ) যাত্রীরা স্টেশনে এবং ট্রেনের ভেতর উভয়ক্ষেত্রেই সামাজিক দূরত্ব পালন করবেন।
(ঙ) গন্তব্যে পৌঁছানোর পর, ভ্রমণকারী যাত্রীদের সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দ্বারা নির্ধারিত স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মেনে চলতে হবে।
ট্রেন ছাড়ার নির্ধারিত সময়ের ২৪ ঘন্টা আগে অনলাইন টিকিট বাতিল করা যাবে। তবে তার আগে কোন টিকিট বাতিল করা যাবে না। টিকিট বাতিল করলে ভাড়ার ৫০% টাকা কেটে নেওয়া হবে।
যাত্রীদের চলাচলের সময় তাদের যাতে পাশাপাশি বা মুখোমুখি না দাঁড়াতে হয় তার জন্য জোনাল রেল কর্তৃপক্ষকে রেলস্টেশনগুলিতে পৃথক প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থান গেট তৈরি করার জন্য অবিলম্বে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করতে বলা হয়েছে। জোনাল রেল কর্তৃপক্ষ স্টেশন ও ট্রেনের ভেতর সামাজিক দূরত্ব নির্দেশিকা ঠিক মতো মেনে চলা হচ্ছে কিনা, তা সুনিশ্চিত করবে এবং যাত্রীদের স্বাস্থ্য, সুরক্ষার বিষয়ে নজর রাখবে।
সমস্ত যাত্রীকে আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড এবং ব্যবহার করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ট্রেনের অভ্যন্তরে কোনও তোয়ালে, কম্বল এবং পর্দা সরবরাহ করা হবে না। যাত্রীদের ভ্রমণের সময় তাদের নিজস্ব তোয়ালে সঙ্গে রাখার জন্য পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এসি কোচের অভ্যন্তরের তাপমাত্রা যথাযথভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রিত করা হবে।
প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিতে কোনও স্টল / বুথ খোলা হবে না। ট্রেনে কোনও সাইড ভেন্ডিংয়ের(হকার) অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে না।
এমন কি স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে যাত্রী ও রেল স্টেশনে ছাড়তে আসা যাত্রীর গাড়ি চালককে নিশ্চিত ই-টিকিটের ভিত্তিতে প্রবেশের অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে।