Ministry of Railways
Passenger services on Indian Railways shall be partially restored w.e.f. from 12th May 2020 in a graded manner
Fifteen pair of special trains (thirty trains) shall be operated
These services shall be in addition to the Shramik specials
Special trains which have been started presently, will have only Air conditioned classes i.e. First, Second & Third AC
Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website
Maximum Advance Reservation Period (ARP) will be of maximum 7 days
Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water
The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen
For movement of the passenger(s) as well as the driver of the vehicle transporting the passenger(s) to and fro the Railway Station shall be allowed on the basis of the confirmed e-ticket
11 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways (MoR) in consultation with ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA) has decided that train services on Indian Railways shall be partially restored w.e.f. from 12th May 2020 in a graded manner. Fifteen pair of special trains (thirty trains) shall be operated as per the details mentioned in the annexure. (link is given below)
These services shall be in addition to the Shramik specials for transporting stranded persons, which are under operation w.e.f. 1st May 2020.
Other regular Passenger services including all mail/express, passenger and suburban services shall remain cancelled until further advice.
These special trains which have been started presently will have only Air conditioned classes i.e. First, Second & Third AC. The fare structure for the ‘Special Trains’ shall be as applicable for the regular time tabled Rajdhani trains (excluding catering charges).
Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter on any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted. Maximum Advance Reservation Period (ARP) will be of maximum 7 days.
Only confirmed e-tickets shall be booked. Booking of RAC/Waiting list ticket and on board booking by ticket checking staff shall not be permitted. Current booking, tatkal and premium tatkal booking shall not be permitted. No Unreserved tickets (UTS) shall be permitted.
No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water on payment basis. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.
Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water. Dry, ready-to-eat food and bottled water shall be provided on demand, inside the trains on payment basis.
All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :
(a) Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.
(b) All passengers shall be wearing face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.
(c) The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. Only passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.
(d) Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and on trains.
(e) On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT
Online cancellation shall be permitted up to 24hrs before scheduled departure of train. No cancellation permitted less than 24 hrs before departure of train. Cancellation charge shall be 50% of fare.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure that there are separate entry and exit gates at Railway stations to the extent feasible so that there is no face to face movement of passengers. Zonal railways will be guided by standard social distancing guidelines on stations and trains and observe the safety, security and hygiene protocols.
All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu application.
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.
No stalls/ booths on the platforms shall be opened. No train side vending would be permitted. Passengers are advised to travel light.
As per MHA guidelines the movement of the passenger(s) as well as the driver of the vehicle transporting the passenger(s) to and fro the Railway Station shall be allowed on the basis of the confirmed e-ticket.
Link of the Annexure:

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମେ 12 ତାରିଖଠାରୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ସେବା
• 15 ଯୋଡ଼ା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ (30ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ) ଚାଲିବ
• ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଚାଲିବ ଏହି ସେବା
• ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ରହିଛି କେବଳ ପ୍ରଥମ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଏସି ବଗି
• କେବଳ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ହେବ ଇ-ଟିକେଟ ବୁକିଂ
• ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ଟିକେଟ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅବଧି 7ଦିନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିବ
• ସାଙ୍ଗରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ନେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
• ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଥର୍ମାଲ ସ୍କି୍ରନିଂ ପାଇଁ 90 ମିନିଟ ଆଗରୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପହଁଚିବା ଉଚିତ
• ଟ୍ରେନ ଭିତରେ କୌଣସି କମ୍ବଳ, ପରଦା ଓ ଚଦର ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ
• ନିଜସ୍ୱ ଚଦର ଆଣିବାକୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
11 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମେ 12, 2020 ଠାରୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି । ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହିତ ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ କରିବା ପରେ ଏହି ନିଷ୍ପତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି । 15 ଯୋଡ଼ା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ (30ଟି ଟ୍ରେନ) କେତେକ ମାର୍ଗରେ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ (ଲିଙ୍କ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି)
ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ଲାଗି ମେ 1, 2020 ଠାରୁ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏସବୁ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବ ।
ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଜାରି ନହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମେଲ/ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ, ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଓ ଉପନଗରୀୟ ଅଂଚଳ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବା ବାତିଲ ରହିବ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଚାଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନରେ କେବଳ ପ୍ରଥମ, ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଏସି ବଗି ରହିବ । ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନର ଟିକେଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ନିୟମିତ ରାଜଧାନୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ଭଳି (ଖାଇବା ଦରକୁ ବାଦ ଦେଇ) ରହିବ । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ୱେବସାଇଟ କିମ୍ବା ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ ଜରିଆରେ କେବଳ ଅନଲାଇନ ଇ-ଟିକେଟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଉଭୟ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି କିମ୍ବା ରେଳବାଇ ଏଜେଂଟଙ୍କ ଜରିଆରେ ଟିକେଟ ବୁକିଂକୁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ । ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଟିକେଟର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଅବଧି 7 ଦିନ ରହିବ ।
କେବଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଟିକେଟ ବୁକିଂ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆରଏସି/ୱେଟିଂ ଲିଷ୍ଟ ଟିକେଟ ଏବଂ ଟିକେଟ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଟିକେଟ ବୁକିଂ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ । କରେଂଟ ବୁକିଂ, ତତ୍କାଳ ଓ ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ତତ୍କାଳ ବୁକିଂ ହୋଇପାରିବ ନାହିଁ । ଅସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ବୁକିଂକୁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ ।
ଟିକେଟ ଭଡ଼ାରେ ଖାଇବା ଦର ସାମିଲ ହେବ । ଆଗୁଆ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବୁକିଂ, ଇ-କ୍ୟାଟରିଂକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ । ତେବେ, ସୀମିତ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ପ୍ୟାକ ହୋଇଥିବା ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ ବଦଳରେ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଟିକେଟ ବୁକିଂ ସମୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସୂଚନା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାଙ୍ଗରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ନେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଟ୍ରେନ ଭିତରେ ଦରକାର ପଡ଼ିଲେ ଅର୍ଥ ଦେଇ ସେମାନେ ଶୁଖିଲା, ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ପାଣି ବୋତଲ ପାଇପାରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ ଭାବେ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ କେବଳ କରୋନା ଲକ୍ଷଣ ନଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ହିଁ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଚଢ଼ିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ।
ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ସତର୍କତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବେ:
କ) କେବଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଟିକେଟ ଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଭିତରକୁ ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଖ) ପ୍ରବେଶ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ମୁଖା/ମାସ୍କ ପିନ୍ଧିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ
ଗ) ଯାତ୍ରାର 90 ମିନିଟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଥର୍ମାଲ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ପାଇଁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପହଁଚିବେ । କେବଳ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ନଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଯାତ୍ରା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ।
ଘ) ଉଭୟ ଟ୍ରେନ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବେ ।
ଙ) ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଁଚିବା ପରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେଠାକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନିୟମକୁ ମାନିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ।
ଟ୍ରେନ ଛାଡ଼ିବାର 24 ଘଂଟା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଅନଲାଇନ ଟିକେଟ ବାତିଲ କରିବାର ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ । ଟ୍ରେନ ଛାଡ଼ିବାର 24 ଘଂଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟିକେଟ ବାତିଲ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ନାହିଁ । ଟିକେଟ ବାତିଲ କଲେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଟିକେଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଅଧା ଅର୍ଥ କଟାଯିବ ।
ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଅଲଗା ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଫାଟକ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜୋନାଲ ରେଳବାଇଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ସାମ୍ନାସାମ୍ନୀ ଯିବାଆସିବା କରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ଟ୍ରେନ ଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସାଧାରଣ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ଦିଶାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଏବଂ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ନିୟମ ପାଳନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଜୋନାଲ ରେଳବାଇଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ସମସ୍ତ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସେତୁ ଆପ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଟ୍ରେନ ଭିତରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କୌଣସି କମ୍ବଳ, ଚଦର କିମ୍ବା ପରଦା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନିଜେ ଚଦର ନେଇ ଆସିବେ ବୋଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଏସି ବଗି ଭିତରେ ତାପମାତ୍ରାକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରି ରଖାଯିବ ।
ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଭିତରେ କୌଣସି ଷ୍ଟଲ/ବୁଥ ଖୋଲିବ ନାହିଁ । ଟ୍ରେନ କଡ଼ରେ କେହି କିଛି ଜିନିଷ ବିକ୍ରି କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଯଥା ଯାତ୍ରା ନକରିବା ଲାଗି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦିଶାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, କେବଳ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ ଇ-ଟିକେଟ ଥିଲେ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ପହଁଚିବା ଲାଗି ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଆସୁଥିବା ଗାଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିବ ।
Link of the Annexure: