Ministry of Railways
Passenger services on Indian Railways shall be partially restored w.e.f. from 12th May 2020 in a graded manner
Fifteen pair of special trains (thirty trains) shall be operated
These services shall be in addition to the Shramik specials
Special trains which have been started presently, will have only Air conditioned classes i.e. First, Second & Third AC
Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website
Maximum Advance Reservation Period (ARP) will be of maximum 7 days
Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water
The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen
For movement of the passenger(s) as well as the driver of the vehicle transporting the passenger(s) to and fro the Railway Station shall be allowed on the basis of the confirmed e-ticket
11 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways (MoR) in consultation with ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA) has decided that train services on Indian Railways shall be partially restored w.e.f. from 12th May 2020 in a graded manner. Fifteen pair of special trains (thirty trains) shall be operated as per the details mentioned in the annexure. (link is given below)
These services shall be in addition to the Shramik specials for transporting stranded persons, which are under operation w.e.f. 1st May 2020.
Other regular Passenger services including all mail/express, passenger and suburban services shall remain cancelled until further advice.
These special trains which have been started presently will have only Air conditioned classes i.e. First, Second & Third AC. The fare structure for the ‘Special Trains’ shall be as applicable for the regular time tabled Rajdhani trains (excluding catering charges).
Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter on any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted. Maximum Advance Reservation Period (ARP) will be of maximum 7 days.
Only confirmed e-tickets shall be booked. Booking of RAC/Waiting list ticket and on board booking by ticket checking staff shall not be permitted. Current booking, tatkal and premium tatkal booking shall not be permitted. No Unreserved tickets (UTS) shall be permitted.
No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water on payment basis. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.
Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water. Dry, ready-to-eat food and bottled water shall be provided on demand, inside the trains on payment basis.
All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :
(a) Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.
(b) All passengers shall be wearing face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.
(c) The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. Only passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.
(d) Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and on trains.
(e) On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT
Online cancellation shall be permitted up to 24hrs before scheduled departure of train. No cancellation permitted less than 24 hrs before departure of train. Cancellation charge shall be 50% of fare.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure that there are separate entry and exit gates at Railway stations to the extent feasible so that there is no face to face movement of passengers. Zonal railways will be guided by standard social distancing guidelines on stations and trains and observe the safety, security and hygiene protocols.
All passengers are advised to download and use the Aarogya Setu application.
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.
No stalls/ booths on the platforms shall be opened. No train side vending would be permitted. Passengers are advised to travel light.
As per MHA guidelines the movement of the passenger(s) as well as the driver of the vehicle transporting the passenger(s) to and fro the Railway Station shall be allowed on the basis of the confirmed e-ticket.
Link of the Annexure:

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल की यात्री सेवाएं 12 मई 2020 से क्रमबद्ध तरीके से आंशिक रूप से बहाल होंगी
विशेष रेलगाड़ियों की 15 जोड़ी (30 ट्रेनों) का परिचालन किया जाएगा
ये सेवाएं श्रमिक स्पेशल के अतिरिक्त होंगी
वर्तमान में शुरू की गई इन विशेष रेलगाड़ियों में केवल वातानुकूलित श्रेणियां अर्थात फर्स्ट, सेकेंड और थर्ड एसी होंगी
आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट के माध्यम से केवल ऑनलाइन ई-टिकटिंग ही की जाएगी
अधिकतम अग्रिम आरक्षण अवधि (एआरपी)अधिक से अधिक 7 दिन की होगी
यात्रियों को अपना भोजन और पेयजल लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा
स्टेशन पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग को सुगम बनाने के लिए यात्री कम से कम 90 मिनट पूर्व स्टेशन पर पहुंचेंगे
ट्रेन के भीतर किसी तरह की चादर, कंबल और पर्दे उपलब्ध नहीं कराएं जाएंगे, यात्रियों को अपनी चादर लाने की सलाह दी जाती है
यात्रियों की आवाजाही साथ ही साथ यात्रियों को रेलवे स्टेशन तक लाने और ले जाने वाले वाहनों के चालकों को कन्फर्म्ड ई-टिकट के आधार पर अनुमति दी जाएगी
11 MAY 2020 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के परामर्श से 12 मई 2020 से भारतीय रेल की यात्री सेवाएं क्रमिक तरीके से आंशिक रूप से बहाल करने का फैसला किया है। अनुलग्नक में दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार विशेष रेलगाड़ियों की 15 जोड़ी (30 ट्रेनों) का परिचालन किया जाएगा। (लिंक नीचे दिया गया है)
ये सेवाएं फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों को ले जा रहीं श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के अतिरिक्त होंगी, जिनका परिचालन 1 मई, 2020 से किया जा रहा है।
समस्त मेल/एक्सप्रेस, सवारी और उपनगरीय सेवाएं सहित अन्य नियमित यात्री सेवाएं अगले परामर्श तक रद्द रहेंगी।
वर्तमान में शुरू की गई इन विशेष रेलगाड़ियों में केवल वातानुकूलित श्रेणियां अर्थात फर्स्ट, सेकेंड और थर्ड एसी होंगी। स्पेशल ट्रेन्सके लिए किराया संरचना नियमित समय सारिणी वाली राजधानी एक्सप्रेस (कुछ खास प्रभारों को छोड़कर) के लिए लागू किराया संरचना के समान होगा।
आईआरसीटीसी वेबसाइट या मोबाइल एप के माध्यम से केवल ऑनलाइन ई-टिकटिंग ही की जाएगी। किसी भी रेलवे स्टेशन के आरक्षण काउंटर पर कोई भी टिकट बुक नहीं होगा। एजेंट्स’ (आईआरसीटीसी एजेंट और रेलवे एजेंट दोनों) के माध्यम से टिकटों की बुकिंग की अनुमति नहीं होगी। अधिकतम अग्रिम आरक्षण अवधि (एआरपी) अधिक से अधिक 7 दिन की होगी।
केवल कन्फर्म्ड ई-टिकटें ही बुक की जाएंगी। आरएसी/वेटिंग लिस्ट टिकट की बुकिंग और टिकट चेकिंग स्टॉफ द्वारा यात्रा के दौरान टिकटों की बुकिंग किए जाने की इजाजत नहीं होगी। करंट बुकिंग, तत्काल और प्रीमियम तत्काल बुकिंग की इजाजत नहीं होगी। अनारक्षित टिकटों (यूटीसी) की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
किराये में किसी भी तरह के खानपान का शुल्क शामिल नहीं किया जाएगा। प्री-पेड मील बुकिंग, ई-कैटरिंग के प्रावधान निष्क्रिय रहेंगे। हालांकि, आईआरसीटीसी भुगतान के आधार पर खान-पान की सीमित वस्तुओं और पैकेज्ड पेय जल का प्रावधान करेगा। इस आशय की जानकारी टिकट बुक करते समय यात्रियों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
यात्रियों को अपना भोजन और पेयजल लाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। ट्रेनों के अंदर सूखा तैयार भोजन और बोतलबंद पानी मांग करने पर, भुगतान के आधार पर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
सभी यात्रियों की अनिवार्य रूप से जांच की जाएगी और केवल उन्हीं यात्रियों को ट्रेन में प्रवेश /सवार होने की अनुमति होगी, जिनमें रोग का कोई लक्षण नहीं होगा।
इन विशेष सेवाओं से यात्रा करने वाले यात्री निम्नलिखित सावधानियों का पालन करेंगे:
(ए) केवल कन्फर्म टिकट वाले यात्रियों को ही रेलवे स्टेशन में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
(बी) सभी यात्रियों को प्रवेश करते समय और यात्रा के दौरान फेस कवर/मास्क पहनने होंगे।
(सी) स्टेशन पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की सुविधा के लिए यात्री कम से कम 90 मिनट पहले स्टेशन पर पहुंचेंगे। केवल उन्हीं यात्रियों को यात्रा करने की अनुमति होगी, जिनमें रोग के कोई लक्षण नहीं होंगे।
(डी) यात्री स्टेशन और ट्रेनों दोनों स्थानों पर सामाजिक दूरी रखने का पालन करेंगे।
(ई) अपने गंतव्य स्थल पर पहुंच जाने पर, यात्रियों को गंतव्य राज्य/संघशासित प्रदेश द्वारा निर्धारित स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना होगा।
ट्रेन के निर्धारित प्रस्थान से 24 घंटे पहले तक ऑनलाइन टिकट रद्द कराने की अनुमति होगी। ट्रेन के प्रस्थान से 24 घंटे से कम अर्सा पहले टिकट रद्द कराने की अनुमति नहीं है। टिकट रद्द कराने का शुल्क किराये की 50% राशि होगी।
जोनल रेलवे को रेलवे स्टेशनों पर प्रवेश और निकास के लिए अलग-अलग द्वार सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिये गये हैं, ताकि आवाजाही के समय यात्रियों का आमना-सामना न होने पाए। जोनल रेलवे, स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों पर सामाजिक दूरी के मानक दिशा-निर्देशों द्वारा निर्देशित होंगे और उन्हें सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना होगा।
सभी यात्रियों को आरोग्य सेतु एप्लिकेशन को डाउनलोड करने और उसका उपयोग करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
ट्रेन के भीतर किसी तरह की चादर, कंबल और पर्दे उपलब्ध नहीं कराए जाएंगे। यात्रियों को अपनी चादर लाने की सलाह दी जाती है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एसी कोचों के अंदर का तापमान उपयुक्त रूप से नियंत्रित किया जाएगा।
प्लेटफार्मों पर कोई स्टॉल/बूथ नहीं खोले जाएंगे। किसी भी तरह की ट्रेन साइड वेंडिंग की अनुमति नहीं होगी।
यात्रियों को हल्का-फुल्का सामान लाने की सलाह दी जाती है।
गृह मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, यात्रियों की आवाजाही साथ ही साथ यात्रियों को रेलवे स्टेशन तक लाने और ले जाने वाले वाहनों के चालकों को कन्फर्म्ड ई-टिकट के आधार पर अनुमति दी जाएगी।
अनुलग्न क का लिंक :