Ministry of Finance
ATAL PENSION YOJANA (APY) – Completion of 5 years
• Marking 5 Year’s of Successful Implementation, Atal Pension Yojana Achieves Remarkable Feat of 2.23 Crore Enrolment
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship social security scheme of Government of India ‘Atal Pension Yojana’ (APY) has completed five years of successful implementation. Launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of delivering old age income security particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector and Government providing guarantee of minimum pension after 60 years of age, the scheme even after garnering 2.23 crores workers under the ambit of pension still remains unequivocally relevant for addressing the challenges of rapidly increasing aging population of India. Apart from remarkable enrolments, the scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with male to female subscription ratio of 57:43.
The journey of APY over these five years has been phenomenal and as on 9th May 2020, the total enrolment under the scheme stood at 2,23,54,028. During the first two years of its launch, almost 50 lacs subscribers were enrolled which doubled to 100 lacs in the third year and the milestone of 1.50 crore was achieved in the 4th year. In the last financial year, almost 70 lacs subscribers were enrolled under the scheme.
Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said ‘this feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees’.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.
The PFRDA Chairman (Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay) said ‘going forward we have a humongous task of increasing the pension coverage as only five per cent of the eligible population has been covered under APY till date and recognising the social importance of this scheme, we continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achievingexponential growth and addressing unexpected scenarios as an when they arise.’
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory Authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employeesrecruits wef 1stJan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 30th April 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.46crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 4,33,555crore. More than 68 lakhs government employees have been enrolled under NPS and 22.60 lakhs subscribers have subscribed to NPS in the private sector with 7,616 entities registered as corporates.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அடல் பென்ஷன் யோஜனா: ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான முதன்மைத் திட்டமான, அடல் பென்ஷன் யோஜனா, (APY) , வெற்றிகரமாக 5 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்களால் 9 மே 2015 அன்று இத்திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 60 வயதுக்குப் பின்னர், குறைந்தபட்ச ஓய்வூதியம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, குறிப்பாக கட்டமைக்கப்படாத பிரிவினைச் சார்ந்த முறைசாராத தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு அவர்களின் வயது முதிர்ந்த காலத்தில் வருவாய்ப் பாதுகாப்பை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம். இதுவரை, 2.23 கோடி பணியாளர்கள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் வயது முதிர்வோரின் எண்ணிக்கை விரைந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இந்தச் சவால்களை சமாளிக்க, இத்திட்டம் தற்போதும் பயனளிக்கும் வகையில் பொருத்தமானதாக இருக்கிறது. நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் இத்திட்டம் விரிவாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்து உள்ளவர்களின் ஆண் பெண் விகிதம் 57 : 43 என்று உள்ளது.
ஐந்து வருட காலங்களில் APY திட்டம் மிக வெற்றிகரமான பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டிருக்கிறது. 9 மே 2020 வரையிலான காலத்தில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ளவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 2,23,54,028. இத்திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட முதல் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 50 இலட்சம் பேர் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளப்பட்டனர். மூன்றாவது ஆண்டில் இது நூறு இலட்சமாக இரட்டிப்பாகியது. நான்காவது ஆண்டில் ஒன்றரை கோடி பேர் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ளனர். சென்ற நிதியாண்டில் 70 இலட்சம் பேர் இத்திட்டத்தில் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டனர்.
சமுதாயத்தில் மிகவும் மிகுந்த பாதிப்புக்கு ஆளாகக்கூடிய பிரிவு மக்களை, ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கொண்டு வருவதற்கு பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை வங்கிகள், கிராமப்புற வங்கிகள், பேமெண்ட் வங்கிகள், நிதி வங்கிகள், அஞ்சல் துறை ஆகியவற்றின் சோர்வில்லாத முயற்சியும், மாநில அளவிலான வங்கியாளர்களின் குழுக்கள் அளித்த ஆதரவுமே காரணம் என்று ஓய்வூதிய நிதிய கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் திரு சுப்ரதீம் பந்தோபாத்தியாயா கூறினார்.
வங்கியில் கணக்கு வைத்திருக்கும் 18 வயது முதல் 40 வயது வரை உள்ள எந்த ஒரு இந்தியக் குடிமகனும் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேரலாம். இத்திட்டத்தில் மூன்று தனித்துவமான நன்மைகள் உள்ளன. முதலாவதாக, 60 வயதை அடையும் போது ஆயிரம் ரூபாய் முதல் 5,000 ரூபாய் வரையிலான குறைந்தபட்ச ஓய்வூதியம் அரசால், உறுதிப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இரண்டாவதாக, இந்த ஓய்வூதியம் சந்தாதாரரின் வாழ் நாளுக்குப் பிறகு அவரது துணைவருக்குக் கிடைக்கும். இறுதியாக அவரும் அவரது துணை ஆகிய இருவருமே இறக்கும் பட்சத்தில், அவர்களால் நியமிக்கப்பட்டவருக்கு (nominee) மொத்த ஓய்வூதியத் தொகையும் வழங்கப்படும்