Ministry of Finance
ATAL PENSION YOJANA (APY) – Completion of 5 years
• Marking 5 Year’s of Successful Implementation, Atal Pension Yojana Achieves Remarkable Feat of 2.23 Crore Enrolment
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship social security scheme of Government of India ‘Atal Pension Yojana’ (APY) has completed five years of successful implementation. Launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of delivering old age income security particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector and Government providing guarantee of minimum pension after 60 years of age, the scheme even after garnering 2.23 crores workers under the ambit of pension still remains unequivocally relevant for addressing the challenges of rapidly increasing aging population of India. Apart from remarkable enrolments, the scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with male to female subscription ratio of 57:43.
The journey of APY over these five years has been phenomenal and as on 9th May 2020, the total enrolment under the scheme stood at 2,23,54,028. During the first two years of its launch, almost 50 lacs subscribers were enrolled which doubled to 100 lacs in the third year and the milestone of 1.50 crore was achieved in the 4th year. In the last financial year, almost 70 lacs subscribers were enrolled under the scheme.
Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said ‘this feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees’.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.
The PFRDA Chairman (Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay) said ‘going forward we have a humongous task of increasing the pension coverage as only five per cent of the eligible population has been covered under APY till date and recognising the social importance of this scheme, we continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achievingexponential growth and addressing unexpected scenarios as an when they arise.’
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory Authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employeesrecruits wef 1stJan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 30th April 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.46crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 4,33,555crore. More than 68 lakhs government employees have been enrolled under NPS and 22.60 lakhs subscribers have subscribed to NPS in the private sector with 7,616 entities registered as corporates.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अटल पेंशन योजना (एपीवाई)- 5 वर्ष पूरे
5 वर्ष के सफल कार्यान्‍वयन के साथ, अटल पेंशन योजना ने 2.23 करोड़ लोगों का नाम दर्ज कर असाधारण कार्य किया
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की प्रमुख सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना अटल पेंशन योजना’ (एपीवाई) ने सफल कार्यान्वयन के पांच साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। 9 मई 2015 को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने विशेष रूप से असंगठित क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों को वृद्धावस्था आय सुरक्षा देने और 60 वर्ष की आयु के बाद न्यूनतम पेंशन की गारंटी प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से यह योजना शुरू की थी। इस योजना के दायरे में 2.23 करोड़ श्रमिकों के आने के बाद भी यह योजना भारत में वृद्धजनों की तेजी से बढ़ती आबादी की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नि:संदेह महत्‍वपूर्ण है। असाधारण तरीके से नाम दर्ज करने के अलावा, इस योजना को पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किया गया है, जिसमें सभी राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया गया है और इसमें पुरुष के साथ महिला सदस्यता अनुपात 57:43 है।
इन पांच वर्षों में एपीवाई की यात्रा अभूतपूर्व रही है और 9 मई 2020 तक, इस योजना के तहत कुल 2,23,54,028 नाम दर्ज किए गए। इसकी शुरूआत के पहले दो वर्षों के दौरान, लगभग 50 लाख ग्राहकों के नाम दर्ज किए गए थे जो तीसरे वर्ष में दोगुने होकर 100 लाख हो गए और चौथे वर्ष में यह संख्‍या 1.50 करोड़ पर पहुंच गई। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में योजना के तहत लगभग 70 लाख ग्राहकों के नाम दर्ज किए गए थे।
अटल पेंशन योजना का प्रबंध करने वाले पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के अध्‍यक्ष श्री सुप्रतिम बन्दोपाध्याय ने कहा, 'समाज के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को पेंशन के दायरे में लाने का यह असाधारण कार्य सार्वजनिक और निजी बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, भुगतान बैंकों, लघु वित्त बैंकों, डाक विभाग और राज्य स्तर के बैंकरों की समितियों के अथक प्रयासों से ही संभव हुआ है।
एपीवाई को 18-40 वर्ष की आयु का कोई भी ऐसा भारतीय नागरिक ले सकता है जिसके पास बैंक खाता है और इसकी विशिष्टता तीन विशिष्ट लाभों के कारण है। सबसे पहले, यह 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने पर 1000 रुपये से लेकर 5000 रुपये तक की न्यूनतम गारंटीकृत पेंशन प्रदान करता है, दूसरी बात यह है कि ग्राहक की मृत्यु पर पति या पत्नी को आजीवन पेंशन की राशि की गारंटी दी जाती है और अंत में, दोनों ग्राहकों की मृत्यु की स्थिति में और पति / पत्नी, पेंशन की पूरी राशि नामित व्यक्ति को भुगतान कर दी जाती है।
पीएफआरडीए के अध्‍यक्ष (श्री सुप्रतिम बन्दोपाध्याय) ने कहा आगे बढ़ने पर हमारे पास पेंशन कवरेज बढ़ाने का एक विनम्र कार्य है क्योंकि अब तक पात्र जनसंख्या के केवल पांच प्रतिशत हिस्से को एपीवाई के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है और इस योजना के सामाजिक महत्व को पहचानते हुए, हम असाधारण वृद्धि हासिल करने के लिए लगातार सक्रिय हैं और अप्रत्याशित परिदृश्यों का समाधान करने के लिए पहल कर रहे हैं।'
पीएफआरडीए के बारे में
पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली (एनपीएस) और पेंशन योजनाओं, जिन पर यह अधिनियम लागू होता है, की क्रमिक वृद्धि को विनियमित करने, बढ़ावा देने और सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संसद के एक कानून द्वारा स्थापित वैधानिक प्राधिकरण है। एनपीएस को 1 जनवरी 2004 में केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया था और बाद में अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए लगभग सभी राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अपनाया गया। एनपीएस को स्वैच्छिक आधार पर और अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट्स के लिए सभी भारतीय नागरिकों (निवासी / अनिवासी / विदेशी) तक बढ़ाया गया था।
30 अप्रैल 2020 तक, एनपीएस और अटल पेंशन योजना के तहत ग्राहकों की कुल संख्या 3.46 करोड़ और इसके प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत परिसम्‍पत्ति (एयूएम) 4,33,555 करोड़ रुपये पहुंच चुकी है। 68 लाख से अधिक सरकारी कर्मचारियों को एनपीएस के तहत नामांकित किया गया है और 22.60 लाख ग्राहकों ने कॉर्पोरेट्स के रूप में पंजीकृत 7,616 संस्थाओं के साथ निजी क्षेत्र में एनपीएस की सदस्यता ली है।