Ministry of Finance
ATAL PENSION YOJANA (APY) – Completion of 5 years
• Marking 5 Year’s of Successful Implementation, Atal Pension Yojana Achieves Remarkable Feat of 2.23 Crore Enrolment
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship social security scheme of Government of India ‘Atal Pension Yojana’ (APY) has completed five years of successful implementation. Launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of delivering old age income security particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector and Government providing guarantee of minimum pension after 60 years of age, the scheme even after garnering 2.23 crores workers under the ambit of pension still remains unequivocally relevant for addressing the challenges of rapidly increasing aging population of India. Apart from remarkable enrolments, the scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with male to female subscription ratio of 57:43.
The journey of APY over these five years has been phenomenal and as on 9th May 2020, the total enrolment under the scheme stood at 2,23,54,028. During the first two years of its launch, almost 50 lacs subscribers were enrolled which doubled to 100 lacs in the third year and the milestone of 1.50 crore was achieved in the 4th year. In the last financial year, almost 70 lacs subscribers were enrolled under the scheme.
Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said ‘this feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees’.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.
The PFRDA Chairman (Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay) said ‘going forward we have a humongous task of increasing the pension coverage as only five per cent of the eligible population has been covered under APY till date and recognising the social importance of this scheme, we continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achievingexponential growth and addressing unexpected scenarios as an when they arise.’
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory Authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employeesrecruits wef 1stJan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 30th April 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.46crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 4,33,555crore. More than 68 lakhs government employees have been enrolled under NPS and 22.60 lakhs subscribers have subscribed to NPS in the private sector with 7,616 entities registered as corporates.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନା (ଏପିୱାଇ) ପୂରଣ କଲା ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ
• ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ସଫଳ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ପରେ ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ୍‌ ଯୋଜନାରେ 2.23 କୋଟି ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ସହ ଏକ ବିରଳ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ହାସଲ
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଫ୍ଲାଗସିପ୍‌ ସାମାଜିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ୍‌ ଯୋଜନା” (ଏପିୱାଇ) ସଫଳ ଭାବେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହେବାର ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଛି । 2015 ମସିହା ମେ 09 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ବୃଦ୍ଧାବସ୍ଥାରେ ଉପାର୍ଜନ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଅସ୍ୱୀକୃତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏଭଳି ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଏପିୱାଇ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସରକାର 60 ବର୍ଷ ଆୟୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମମାନଙ୍କୁ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ପେନସନ୍‌ ପ୍ରଦାନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଦେଶର 2.23 କୋଟି ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ପେନସନ୍‌ ପ୍ରଦାନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିସାରିବା ପରେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଅପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦୀ ଭାବେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ରହିଆସିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଦ୍ରୁତି ଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ବାର୍ଦ୍ଧକ୍ୟ ଲୋକସଂଖ୍ୟା ଭଳି ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ବିରାଟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଏଭଳି ବିପୁଳ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏହାକୁ ଆପଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ପୁରୁଷ ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ଅନୁପାତ 57:43 ବୋଲି ଜଣାପଡ଼ିଛି ।
ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ ଯୋଜନାର ବିଗତ ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷର ସଫଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ଅତି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ 9 ମେ, 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏଥିରେ ମୋଟ 2,23,54,028 ଜଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହେବାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦୁଇ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏଥିରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ନାମ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟ ବର୍ଷ ଏହା ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ ହୋଇ ଏକ କୋଟି ଛୁଇଁଥିଲା । ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବର୍ଷ ଏହା 1.50 କୋଟି ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲା । ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏଥିରେ ମୋଟ 70 ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂଆ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପେନସନ୍‌ ଫଣ୍ଡ୍‌ ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ପିଏଫଆରଡ଼ିଏ) ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁପ୍ରତିମ ବନ୍ଦୋପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଯିଏକି ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ୍‌ ଯୋଜନା ପରିଚାଳନା ଦାୟିତ୍ୱରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ସେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଜୟଯାତ୍ରା ସଂପର୍କରେ ମତ ପୋଷଣ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ ସରକାରୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ସ୍ମଲ୍‌ ଫାଇନାନ୍ସ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ୍‌, ଡ଼ାକ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର୍ସ କମିଟିମାନେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ ଫଳରେ ସମାଜର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଏବଂ ଆପଦାଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ବର୍ଗଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ସମ୍ଭବପର ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଅଟଳ ପେନସନ୍‌ ଯୋଜନା ଯେକୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକ ଯାହାଙ୍କର ଆୟୁସୀମା 18 ଠାରୁ 40 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୋଟିଏ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ୍‌ ଜମାଖାତା ଥିବ ସେ ଚାହିଁଲେ ଏଥିରେ ନିଜ ନାମ ସାମିଲ କରିପାରିବେ । ଏହା ବିଶେଷତ୍ୱ ହେଲା ଏଥିରୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ତିନିପ୍ରକାର ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିପାରିବ । ପ୍ରଥମତଃ, ଏହା ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ଗ୍ୟାରେଣ୍ଟିଯୁକ୍ତ ପେନସନ୍‌ 1000 ଟଙ୍କା ଠାରୁ 5000 ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ଯାହାକି 60 ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବା ମାତ୍ରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟତଃ, ଏଭଳି ପେନସନ୍‌ ରାଶି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଘଟିଲେ ତାଙ୍କର ପତ୍ନୀ ଜୀବନସାରା ପାଇପାରିବେ ଏବଂ ତୃତୀୟତଃ, ଉଭୟ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ତାଙ୍କର ପତ୍ନୀଙ୍କର ଯଦି ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୁଏ,ତେବେ ପେନସନ୍‌ କର୍ପସର ସମସ୍ତ ଟଙ୍କା ତାଙ୍କର ନୋମିନିଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବ ।
ପିଏଫଆରଡ଼ିଏ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ (ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁପ୍ରତିମ ବନ୍ଦୋପାଧ୍ୟାୟ) କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗକୁ ଆଗେଇ ଆମ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଆମେ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାନବୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସଂପାଦନ କରିବୁ । ତାହା ହେଲା ଏହି ପେନସନ୍‌ କଭରେଜ ବୃଦ୍ଧି । କାରଣ ଏବେସୁଦ୍ଧା ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ମାତ୍ର ପାଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏପିୱାଇରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଆମେ ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ ପୂର୍ବକ ଏଥିରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟାଇବୁ ଯଦ୍ୱାରା ଯେକୌଣସି ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ପରିଦୃଶ୍ୟକୁ ସହଜରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସାମ୍ନା କରିପାରିବେ ।