Ministry of Finance
ATAL PENSION YOJANA (APY) – Completion of 5 years
• Marking 5 Year’s of Successful Implementation, Atal Pension Yojana Achieves Remarkable Feat of 2.23 Crore Enrolment
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The flagship social security scheme of Government of India ‘Atal Pension Yojana’ (APY) has completed five years of successful implementation. Launched on 9th May 2015 by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi with an objective of delivering old age income security particularly to the workers in the unorganised sector and Government providing guarantee of minimum pension after 60 years of age, the scheme even after garnering 2.23 crores workers under the ambit of pension still remains unequivocally relevant for addressing the challenges of rapidly increasing aging population of India. Apart from remarkable enrolments, the scheme has been implemented comprehensively across the country covering all states and Union Territories with male to female subscription ratio of 57:43.
The journey of APY over these five years has been phenomenal and as on 9th May 2020, the total enrolment under the scheme stood at 2,23,54,028. During the first two years of its launch, almost 50 lacs subscribers were enrolled which doubled to 100 lacs in the third year and the milestone of 1.50 crore was achieved in the 4th year. In the last financial year, almost 70 lacs subscribers were enrolled under the scheme.
Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay, Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), which administers Atal Pension Yojana, said ‘this feat of bringing in the most vulnerable sections of the society under the coverage of pension was possible only with the untiring efforts of Public & Private Banks, Regional Rural Banks, Payments Banks, Small Finance Banks, Department of Posts and the support extended by the State Level Bankers’ Committees’.
APY can be subscribed by any Indian citizen in the age group of 18-40 years having a bank account and its uniqueness is attributable to three distinctive benefits. First, it provides a minimum guaranteed pension ranging from Rs 1000 to Rs 5000 on attaining 60 years of age, Secondly the amount of pension is guaranteed for lifetime to spouse on death of the subscriber and lastly, in the event of death of both the subscriber and the spouse, entire pension corpus is paid to the nominee.
The PFRDA Chairman (Shri SupratimBandyopadhyay) said ‘going forward we have a humongous task of increasing the pension coverage as only five per cent of the eligible population has been covered under APY till date and recognising the social importance of this scheme, we continuously undertake proactive initiatives for achievingexponential growth and addressing unexpected scenarios as an when they arise.’
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory Authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employeesrecruits wef 1stJan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.
As on 30th April 2020, the total number of subscribers under NPS and Atal Pension Yojana has crossed 3.46crore and the Asset under Management (AUM) has grown to Rs 4,33,555crore. More than 68 lakhs government employees have been enrolled under NPS and 22.60 lakhs subscribers have subscribed to NPS in the private sector with 7,616 entities registered as corporates.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఐదు సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తిచేసుకున్న - అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన
విజయవంతంగా ఐదు సంవత్సరాలు పూర్తిచేసుకుని రికార్డు స్థాయిలో 2.23 కోట్ల నమోదును సాధించిన అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన.
11 MAY 2020 5:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ సామాజిక భద్రతా పధకం "అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన (ఏ.పి.వై.) ప్రారంభమై ఐదేళ్లు విజయవంతంగా పూర్తిచేసుకుంది. వయో వృద్దులకు ముఖ్యంగా అసంఘటిత రంగంలోని కార్మికులకు ఆదాయ భద్రత కల్పించాలనే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయులు శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ ఈ పధకాన్ని 2015 మే నెల 9వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ పధకం కింద 60 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు తర్వాత కనీస పింఛనుకు ప్రభుత్వం హామీ ఇస్తుంది. ఈ పధకం కింద 2.23 కోట్ల మంది కార్మికులు నమోదయ్యారు. వీరిలో పురుషులు, మహిళలు 57:43నిష్పత్తిలో ఉన్నారు. ఈ పధకం దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలితప్రాంతాల్లో సమగ్రంగా అమలౌతోంది.
ఏ.పి.వై. ఐదేళ్లు పూర్తిచేసుకుని, 2020 మే నెల 9వ తేదీ నాటికి 2,23,54,028 మంది సభ్యులు నమోదయ్యారు. ఈ పధకం ప్రారంభమైన మొదటి రెండేళ్లలో సుమారు 50 లక్షల మంది చందాదారులు నమోదుకాగా, మూడో ఏడాదికి ఈ సంఖ్య రెట్టింపయ్యింది. నాలుగో సంవత్సరంలో రికార్డు స్థాయిలో కోటీన్నర మంది చందాదారులను నమోదుచేసుకుంది. గత ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో దాదాపు 70 లక్షల మంది చందారులు ఈ పధకంలో చేరారు.
"సమాజంలోని బడుగు, బలహీన వర్గాలను ఈ పధకం పరిధిలోకి తీసుకురావడంలో ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రయివేటు రంగ బ్యాంకులు, ప్రాంతీయ గ్రామీణ బ్యాంకులు, చెల్లింపు బ్యాంకులు, చిన్న ఆర్ధిక బ్యాంకులు, తపాలా శాఖ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి బ్యాంకర్ల కమిటీలు నిర్వహించిన పాత్ర, మద్దతు, కృషి ప్రశంసనీయం". - అని పింఛను నిధి నియంత్రణ, అభివృద్ధి సాధికార సంస్థ (పి.ఎఫ్.ఆర్.డి.ఏ.) చైర్మన్ శ్రీ సుప్రతిమ్ బంద్యోపాధ్యాయ్ పేర్కొన్నారు.
18-40 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సులో ఉండి, బ్యాంకులో ఖాతా ఉన్న భారతీయ పౌరులెవరైనా ఏ.పి.వై. లో చందాదారులుగా జేరవచ్చు. ఈ పధకంలో మూడు ప్రత్యేక ప్రయోజనాలున్నాయి. ఒకటి - 60 ఏళ్ల వయస్సు వచ్చిన తర్వాత వెయ్యి రూపాయల నుండి ఐదు వేల రూపాయల వరకు కనీస హామీ పింఛను వస్తుంది. రెండోది - చందాదారులు చనిపోతే భాగస్వామికి మరణించే వరకు పింఛను ఇస్తారు. మూడోది - చందాదారులు, భాగస్వామి మృతి చెందిన తర్వాత పింఛన్ కార్పస్ మొత్తాన్ని నామినీకి చెల్లిస్తారు.
" కాగా ఈ పధకంలో ఇంతవరకు అర్హత కలిగిన జనాభాలో కేవలం ఐదు శాతం మంది మాత్రమే చందాదారులుగా జేరారు. ఈ పధకం ప్రాముఖ్యత, ప్రయోజనాలను తెలియజేస్తూ, మరింత మందిని పింఛను పరిధిలోకి తీసుకురావడానికి , అనూహ్యమైన పరిస్థితులను తలెత్తినప్పుడు పరిష్కరించడానికి, మేము నిరంతరం ప్రోత్సాహక కార్యక్రమాలను చేపడుతున్నాము." - అని పి.ఎఫ్.ఆర్.డి.ఏ. చైర్మన్ (శ్రీ సుప్రతిమ్ బంద్యోపాధ్యాయ్) తెలియజేసారు.
పి.ఎఫ్.ఆర్.డి.ఏ. గురించి :
పింఛను నిధి నియంత్రణ, అభివృద్ధి సాధికార సంస్థ (పి.ఎఫ్.ఆర్.డి.ఎ.) అనేది పార్లమెంటు చట్టం ద్వారా స్థాపించబడిన చట్టబద్ధమైన సాధికార సంస్థ. ఈ చట్టం వర్తించే జాతీయ పింఛను విధానం (ఎన్.పి.ఎస్) మరియు పింఛను పథకాల క్రమబద్ధమైన వృద్ధిని నియంత్రించడానికి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, నిర్ధారించడానికి ఈ సంస్థ పనిచేస్తుంది. ప్రారంభంలో 2004 జనవరి 1వ తేదీ నుండి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగుల నియామకాలకు ఈ ఎన్.పి.ఎస్. విధానాన్ని ప్రకటించారు. ఆ తర్వాత, దాదాపు అన్ని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల ఉద్యోగులకు దీన్ని అమలుచేశారు. భారత పౌరులందరికీ (నివాస/ప్రవాస/విదేశాల్లో ఉన్నవారు) స్వచ్చంధ ప్రాతిపదికన మరియు కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలకు వారి ఉద్యోగుల కోసం ఎన్.పి.ఎస్. ను విస్తరించారు.
2020 ఏప్రిల్ 30వ తేదీ నాటికి ఎన్.పి.ఎస్. మరియు అటల్ పెన్షన్ యోజన కింద మొత్తం చందాదారులు 3.46 కోట్లు దాటి ఉన్నారు. దీని యాజమాన్యం కింద ఆస్తి (ఏ.యు.ఎమ్.) 4,33,555 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేర పెరిగింది. ఎన్.పి.ఎస్. కింద 68 లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు నమోదయ్యారు. ప్రయివేటు రంగంలో 7,616 కార్పొరేట్ల నుండి దాదాపు 22.60 లక్షల మంది చందాదారులు ఎన్.పి.ఎస్. లో సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు.