Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Potters using innovative methods to prevent spread of Corona virus
11 MAY 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when even the smallest bit in the fight against Covid-19 counts and raises hope, scores of KVIC potters in a Rajasthan village are drawing the country’s attention with their unique campaign to prevent the spread of Corona virus. Every earthen pot, particularly pitchers, made by these potters in Kishanganj village of Baran district in Rajasthan has a message on ways to fight Corona. The idea is to ensure that the message reaches every household and members of the family come across the message every time they drink water from it.
The potters have printed messages like, “Use Mask”, “Stay Home, Stay Safe”, “Prevention is Cure” and “Beware of Corona”, on the pitchers whose sale has gone up with rise in temperature. This will ensure that every member of a household reads the messages at least 4-5 times a day.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena lauded the efforts of the potters saying such distinctive way of communicating with masses will leave a great impact in the fight against Corona. He said such a unique campaign will be an inspiration for many others.
It is noteworthy that the potters in Kishanganj village are the beneficiaries of KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Program, an initiative aimed at strengthening the potters’ community across the country. The program has been launched in several remote areas in states like Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, J&K, Haryana, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Telangana and Bihar.
In Rajasthan, more than a dozen districts including Jaipur, Kota, Jhalawar and Sri Ganganagar have been benefitted by the program.
“Kumhar Sashaktikaran program has changed the lives of the potters. The main objective of this mission is to bring back the potters’ community to mainstream. By providing potters with modern equipment and training, we are trying to reconnect them with the society and revive their art,” Shri Saxena said. The KVIC has so far distributed more than 14,000 electric pottery wheels (chaak) to the potters, he said, adding the program has benefitted nearly 60,000 people so far.
Under the scheme, the KVIC also provides equipment like blunger and pug mills for mixing clay for making pottery products. The machines have eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and resulted in higher income of potters by 7-8 times.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे (केव्हीआयसी) कुंभार करत आहेत नाविन्यपूर्ण पद्धतीचा वापर
11 MAY 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2020
जेव्हा कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यामध्ये एखादी खूप छोटीशी गोष्ट सुद्धा आशा पल्लवित करते , अशा वेळी राजस्थानच्या ग्रामीण भागातील खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग अंतर्गत येणारे कुंभार कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी त्यांच्या अनोख्या मोहिमेद्वारे देशाचे लक्ष वेधून घेत आहेत. राजस्थानमधील बारण जिल्ह्यातील किशनगंज गावातील या कुंभारांनी बनविलेल्या प्रत्येक मातीच्या भांड्यात, विशेषत: मडक्यावर कोरोनाशी लढण्याबाबतचा संदेश आहे.प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत हा संदेश पोहोचावा आणि कुटुंबातील सदस्यांकडून प्रत्येक वेळी पाणी पिण्याच्या वेळी हा संदेश वाचावा अशी यामागची कल्पना आहे.
तापमान वाढीबरोबर मडक्यांच्या विक्रीमध्ये देखील वाढ झाली आहे आणि अशा मडक्यांवर कुंभारांनी, “मास्क वापरा”, “घरी राहा, सुरक्षित राहा”, “प्रतिबंध हाच उपचार” आणि “कोरोनापासून सावध रहा” असे संदेश मुद्रित केले आहेत. यामुळे कुटुंबातील सदस्य दिवसांतून किमान ४ – ५ वेळा तरी हे संदेश वाचतील, हे नक्की.
लोकांशी संवाद साधण्याच्या अशा विशिष्ट पद्धतीने कोरोनाविरूद्धच्या लढ्यात मोठा परिणाम होईल, अशी अनोखी मोहीम इतर अनेकांना प्रेरणा देईल असे सांगत केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी कुंभाराच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
देशभरातील कुंभारांच्या समुदायाला बळकटी देण्याच्या उद्देशानुसार, हे लक्षात घेण्यासारखे आहे की किशनगंज गावातील कुंभार हे केव्हीआयसीच्या कुंभार सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रमाचे लाभार्थी आहेत. ही योजना उत्तरप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, आसाम, गुजरात, तामिळनाडू, ओडिशा, तेलंगणा आणि बिहार या राज्यांमधील काही दुर्गम भागात सुरू करण्यात आली आहे.
राजस्थानमध्ये जयपूर, कोटा, झलवार आणि श्री गंगानगर यासारख्या बारापेक्षा अधिक जिल्ह्यांनी या योजनेचा लाभ घेतला आहे.
``कुंभार सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रमाने कुंभारांचे आयुष्य बदलून गेले आहे. समाजाच्या मुख्यप्रवाहात कुंभार समाजाला आणणे हा या मोहिमेचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे. कुंभारांना आधुनिक साहित्य आणि प्रशिक्षण देऊन, आम्ही त्यांना पुन्हा एकदा समाजाशी जोडू पाहतोय आणि त्यांच्या कलेचे पुनरुज्जीवन करू पाहतोय,`` असे श्री सक्सेना म्हणाले. केव्हीआयसीने आतापर्यंत कुंभारांना १४,००० पेक्षा जास्त कुंभांची विद्युत चाकं दिली आहेत, असं नमूद करून ते म्हणाले, या योजनेचा आतापर्यंत ६०,००० पेक्षा अधिक लोकांना उपयोग झाला आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत केव्हीआयसी कुंभारकामातील वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनासाठी लागणारे मिश्रणासाठीचे भांडे, माती कालविण्यासाठीचे भांडे आदी साहित्य देखील पुरविते. कुंभारकामातून कटाक्षाने यंत्रांना वगळण्यात आले आहे आणि त्याचा परिणाम म्हणजे कुंभारांचे उत्पन्न ७ ते ८ पटींनी वाढले आहे.