Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Potters using innovative methods to prevent spread of Corona virus
11 MAY 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
At a time when even the smallest bit in the fight against Covid-19 counts and raises hope, scores of KVIC potters in a Rajasthan village are drawing the country’s attention with their unique campaign to prevent the spread of Corona virus. Every earthen pot, particularly pitchers, made by these potters in Kishanganj village of Baran district in Rajasthan has a message on ways to fight Corona. The idea is to ensure that the message reaches every household and members of the family come across the message every time they drink water from it.
The potters have printed messages like, “Use Mask”, “Stay Home, Stay Safe”, “Prevention is Cure” and “Beware of Corona”, on the pitchers whose sale has gone up with rise in temperature. This will ensure that every member of a household reads the messages at least 4-5 times a day.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena lauded the efforts of the potters saying such distinctive way of communicating with masses will leave a great impact in the fight against Corona. He said such a unique campaign will be an inspiration for many others.
It is noteworthy that the potters in Kishanganj village are the beneficiaries of KVIC’s Kumhar Sashaktikaran Program, an initiative aimed at strengthening the potters’ community across the country. The program has been launched in several remote areas in states like Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Maharashtra, J&K, Haryana, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Assam, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Telangana and Bihar.
In Rajasthan, more than a dozen districts including Jaipur, Kota, Jhalawar and Sri Ganganagar have been benefitted by the program.
“Kumhar Sashaktikaran program has changed the lives of the potters. The main objective of this mission is to bring back the potters’ community to mainstream. By providing potters with modern equipment and training, we are trying to reconnect them with the society and revive their art,” Shri Saxena said. The KVIC has so far distributed more than 14,000 electric pottery wheels (chaak) to the potters, he said, adding the program has benefitted nearly 60,000 people so far.
Under the scheme, the KVIC also provides equipment like blunger and pug mills for mixing clay for making pottery products. The machines have eliminated drudgery from the process of pottery making and resulted in higher income of potters by 7-8 times.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத்தில் மட்பாண்டத் தொழில் முனைவோர் கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவாமல் தடுக்க புதுமையான முறைகளை பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர்.
11 MAY 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 க்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மிகச்சிறிய முயற்சி கூட நம்பிக்கையை எழுப்புகின்ற நேரத்தில், ஒரு ராஜஸ்தான் கிராமத்தில் ஏராளமான காதி கிராம மட்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளர்கள் கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவுவதைத் தடுக்கும் தனித்துவமான பிரச்சாரத்துடன் நாட்டின் கவனத்தை ஈர்க்கிறார்கள். ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள பாரன் மாவட்டத்தின் கிஷன்கஞ்ச் கிராமத்தில் இந்த மட்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளிகளால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு மண் பானையும், குறிப்பாக குடம், கொரோனாவை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான வழிகளைப் பற்றிய செய்தியைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இவர்களின் விழிப்புணர்வுத் தகவல் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டையும் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதோடு, குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு முறையும் அதிலிருந்து தண்ணீர் குடிக்கும் போது இந்த விழிப்புணர்வுத் தகவலைக் காணலாம்.
மட்பாண்டம் தயாரிக்கும் தொழிலாளர்கள், தங்கள் குடங்களில் "முகமூடியைப் பயன்படுத்துங்கள்", "வீட்டிலேயே இருங்கள், பாதுகாப்பாக இருங்கள்", "தடுப்பு முறையே சிகிச்சை" மற்றும் "கொரோனாவிலிருந்து ஜாக்கிரதை" போன்ற செய்திகளை அச்சிட்டுள்ளனர். இந்த குடங்களின் விற்பனையும் வெப்பநிலையைப் போலவே அதிகரித்துக் காணப்படுகிறது. இதன் மூலம் வீட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பினரும் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 4 - 5 முறையாவது இந்தத் தகவல்களைப் படிப்பது உறுதியாகிறது,
காதி கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு. வினாய் குமார் சக்சேனா மட்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளர்களின் இந்த முயற்சிகளைப் பெரிதும் பாராட்டினார், இது போன்ற தனித்துவமான வழி மூலம் மக்களுடன் தொடர்புகொள்வது கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.