Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force airlifts essential Chemicals to assist State Government in tackling the Vizag Gas leak
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 May 20, the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out its latest task as part of its humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations by assisting the state government of Andhra Pradesh in tackling the Vizag gas leak. Based on the request from Industries and Commerce department of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, IAF airlifted 8.3 T of essential chemicals required to effectively control the gas leak that occurred at Styrene Monomer Storage tank in LG Polymers at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
Two An-32 transport aircraft of IAF were deployed to airlift approximately 1100 kg of Tertiary Butylcatechol and 7.2 T of Polymerization Inhibitors and Green Retarders from Mundra, Gujarat to Vizag in Andhra Pradesh. These chemicals were required to reduce the toxicity of the gas being leaked from the storage tank. The IAF also facilitated the move of Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum from Delhi and a specialist on Styrene Gas from Mumbai to Vizag, the two individuals were required to oversee the operations being undertaken to control the gas leak.
Also, as a part of meeting the emerging requirements of Govt of India during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, IAF continued to airlift essential supplies required to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively. A total of 703 T of load has been airlifted since the time IAF began its operations to assist the government of India on 25 Mar 20. A total of 30 heavy and medium airlift assets have been earmarked by the IAF for undertaking any COVID-19 related task.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విశాఖ స్టైరిన్‌ లీక్‌ నియంత్రణలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు ఐఏఎఫ్‌ సాయం
స్టైరిన్‌ నియంత్రణ రసాయనాలు అత్యవసరంగా విశాఖకు తరలింపు
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
మానవతా సాయం, విపత్తు ఉపశమన చర్యల్లో భాగంగా, భారత వైమానిక దళం మే 9, 2020న మరో ఆపరేషన్‌ చేపట్టింది. విశాఖలో జరిగిన స్టైరిన్‌ లీక్‌ ప్రమాదంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ ప్రభుత్వం చేపడుతున్న నియంత్రణ చర్యలకు మద్దతుగా నిలిచింది. విశాఖ ఎల్జీ పాలిమర్స్‌లోని ట్యాంకుల నుంచి స్టైరిన్‌ లీక్‌ కాకుండా ఆపేందుకు 8.3 టన్నుల రసాయనాలను వాయుమార్గంలో అత్యవసరంగా విశాఖకు తరలించింది. ఏపీ పరిశ్రమలు, వాణిజ్య శాఖ విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు ఈ ఆపరేషన్‌ చేపట్టింది.
గుజరాత్‌లోని ముండ్ర నుంచి దాదాపు 1100 కిలోల టెర్టియరీ బ్యూటైల్ క్యాటెకాల్, 7.2 టన్నుల పాలిమరైజేషన్‌ ఇన్‌హిబిటర్స్‌, గ్రీన్ రిటార్డర్స్‌ను భారత వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన రెండు An-32 రవాణా విమానాలు విశాఖకు తరలించాయి. ట్యాంకుల నుంచి విడుదలవుతున్న గ్యాస్‌ విషప్రభావాన్ని ఈ రసాయనాలు తగ్గిస్తాయి. ఢిల్లీలోని ఇండియన్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ పెట్రోలియం సంస్థ డైరెక్టర్‌ను‌, ముంబయిలో ఉన్న స్టైరిన్‌కు సంబంధించిన నిపుణుడిని కూడా భారత వైమానిక దళం విశాఖకు తరలించింది. స్టైరిన్‌ లీక్‌ నియంత్రణ చర్యలను పర్యవేక్షించేందుకు వీరిద్దరూ అవసరం.
కొవిడ్‌పై పోరాటాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసేలా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, సంస్థలకు అత్యవసర సామగ్రిని భారత వైమానిక దళం తరలిస్తోంది. మార్చి 25, 2020 నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు, భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి మద్దతుగా 703 టన్నుల సరుకును వాయుమార్గంలో తరలించింది. మొత్తం 30 భారీ, మధ్యతరహా ఆపరేషన్లను చేపట్టింది.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)