Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force airlifts essential Chemicals to assist State Government in tackling the Vizag Gas leak
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 May 20, the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out its latest task as part of its humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations by assisting the state government of Andhra Pradesh in tackling the Vizag gas leak. Based on the request from Industries and Commerce department of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, IAF airlifted 8.3 T of essential chemicals required to effectively control the gas leak that occurred at Styrene Monomer Storage tank in LG Polymers at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
Two An-32 transport aircraft of IAF were deployed to airlift approximately 1100 kg of Tertiary Butylcatechol and 7.2 T of Polymerization Inhibitors and Green Retarders from Mundra, Gujarat to Vizag in Andhra Pradesh. These chemicals were required to reduce the toxicity of the gas being leaked from the storage tank. The IAF also facilitated the move of Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum from Delhi and a specialist on Styrene Gas from Mumbai to Vizag, the two individuals were required to oversee the operations being undertaken to control the gas leak.
Also, as a part of meeting the emerging requirements of Govt of India during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, IAF continued to airlift essential supplies required to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively. A total of 703 T of load has been airlifted since the time IAF began its operations to assist the government of India on 25 Mar 20. A total of 30 heavy and medium airlift assets have been earmarked by the IAF for undertaking any COVID-19 related task.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী ভাইজাগ গ্যাস লিক মোকাবিলায় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকারকে সহায়তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় রাসায়নিক পরিবহণ করেছে
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মে,২০২০
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী (আইএএফ) মানবিক সহায়তা ও বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলায় ত্রাণ সহায়তা অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিশাখাপত্তনম গ্যাস লিক মোকাবিলায় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকারকে প্রয়োজনীয় রাসায়নিক পৌঁছে দিয়ে সাহায্য করেছে। অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ সরকারের শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে, ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী ভাইজাগে এলজি পলিমারের স্টেরিন মনোমার স্টোরেজ ট্যাংকে গ্যাস লিক নিয়ন্ত্রণে প্রয়োজনীয় ৮.৩ টন রাসায়নিক সরবরাহ করেছে।
ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনীর দুটি এএন-৩২ বিমান প্রায় ১১০০ কেজি তেতিয়ারী বাটাইলক্যাটেলচোল এবং ৭.২ টন পলিমারাইজেশন ইনহিবিটার ও গ্রিণ রেটরডেরস গুজরাটের মুন্ড্রা থেকে অন্ধ্র প্রদেশের ভাইজাগে নিয়ে গেছে। স্টোরেজ ট্যাঙ্ক থেকে গ্যাস লিক হওয়ার ফলে যে বিষাক্ত গ্যাস ছড়িয়ে পড়ে তা কমাতে এই রাসায়নিকের প্রয়োজন ছিল। একই সঙ্গে ভারতীয় বিমানবাহিনী এই গ্যাস লিক নিয়ন্ত্রণে আনার জন্য কি পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তা তদারকি করতে দিল্লি থেকে ইন্ডিয়ান পেট্রোলিয়াম ইনস্টিটিউটের পরিচালক এবং মুম্বাই থেকে স্টাইরিন গ্যাস বিশেষজ্ঞকে ভাইজাগে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
এর পাশাপাশি কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী চলকালীন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নানান চাহিদা পূরণের অঙ্গ হিসাবে, ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী এই সংক্রামক রোগের বিরুদ্ধে কার্যকরভাবে লড়াইয় জারি রেখেছে এবং রাজ্য সরকার এবং সহায়তাকারী সংস্থাগুলির প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী সামগ্রী সরবরাহের জন্য বিমান চালাচল অব্যাহত রেখেছে।ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সহায়তায় গত ২৫ মার্চ থেকে কাজ শুরু করেছে।এ পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী মোট ৭০৩ টন পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর মোট ৩০ টি ভারী ও মাঝারি পণ্য পরিবহনে সক্ষম বিমান কোভিড -১৯ সম্পর্কিত যে কোনও কাজের জন্য যুক্ত রয়েছে।