Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force airlifts essential Chemicals to assist State Government in tackling the Vizag Gas leak
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 May 20, the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out its latest task as part of its humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations by assisting the state government of Andhra Pradesh in tackling the Vizag gas leak. Based on the request from Industries and Commerce department of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, IAF airlifted 8.3 T of essential chemicals required to effectively control the gas leak that occurred at Styrene Monomer Storage tank in LG Polymers at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
Two An-32 transport aircraft of IAF were deployed to airlift approximately 1100 kg of Tertiary Butylcatechol and 7.2 T of Polymerization Inhibitors and Green Retarders from Mundra, Gujarat to Vizag in Andhra Pradesh. These chemicals were required to reduce the toxicity of the gas being leaked from the storage tank. The IAF also facilitated the move of Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum from Delhi and a specialist on Styrene Gas from Mumbai to Vizag, the two individuals were required to oversee the operations being undertaken to control the gas leak.
Also, as a part of meeting the emerging requirements of Govt of India during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, IAF continued to airlift essential supplies required to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively. A total of 703 T of load has been airlifted since the time IAF began its operations to assist the government of India on 25 Mar 20. A total of 30 heavy and medium airlift assets have been earmarked by the IAF for undertaking any COVID-19 related task.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने विशाखापट्टनम गैस रिसाव से निपटने में राज्य सरकार की सहायता के लिए आवश्यक रसायनों को एयरलिफ्ट किया
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने अपनी मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) प्रचालनों के एक हिस्से के रूप में 09 मई, 2020 को विशाखापट्टनम गैस रिसाव से निपटने में राज्य सरकार की सहायता के द्वारा अपने नवीनतम दायित्व को अंजाम दिया। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य विभाग से प्राप्त आग्रह के आधार पर भारतीय वायु सेना ने आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम में एलजी पॉलीमर्स में स्टाइरिन मोनोमर स्टोरेज टैंक में हुए गैस रिसाव को प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित करने के लिए आवश्यक 8.3 टन रसायनों को एयरलिफ्ट किया।
भारतीय वायु सेना के दो एएन-32 परिवहन विमानों को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापट्टनम से गुजरात के मुंद्रा तक लगभग 1100 किग्रा टर्शियरी बुटिलकैटलचोल एवं 7.2 टन पोलीमेराइजेशन इनहिबिटर्स एवं ग्रीन रिटाडर्स एयरलिफ्ट करने के लिए तैनात किया गया। इन रसायनों की आवश्यकता स्टोरेज टैंक से रिसने वाले गैस की विषाक्तता कम करने के लिए थी। भारतीय वायु सेना ने दिल्ली के भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान के निदेशक और स्टाइरिन गैस के एक विशेषज्ञ की आवाजाही को भी सुगम बनाया, इन दोनों व्यक्तियों की आवश्यकता गैस रिसाव को नियंत्रित करने के लिए किए जाने वाले प्रचालनों की निगरानी करने के लिए थी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत सरकार की उभरती आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने के एक हिस्से के रूप में भारतीय वायु सेना इस संक्रामक रोग से प्रभावी तरीके से लड़ने के लिए राज्य सरकारों तथा सहायक एजेन्सियों को सुसज्जित करने के लिए आवश्यक अनिवार्य आपूर्तियों को एयरलिफ्ट करना जारी रखा है। 25 मार्च, 2020 से अर्थात जब से भारतीय वायु सेना ने भारत सरकार की सहायता करने के लिए अपने प्रचालनों को आरंभ किया, तब से कुल 703 टन लोड एयरलिफ्ट किया जा चुका है। कोविड-19 से संबंधित किसी भी कार्य के लिए भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा कुल 30 हेवी एवं मीडियम एयरलिफ्ट ऐसेट्स निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)