Ministry of Defence
Indian Air Force airlifts essential Chemicals to assist State Government in tackling the Vizag Gas leak
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
On 09 May 20, the Indian Air Force (IAF) carried out its latest task as part of its humanitarian assistance and disaster relief (HADR) operations by assisting the state government of Andhra Pradesh in tackling the Vizag gas leak. Based on the request from Industries and Commerce department of the Government of Andhra Pradesh, IAF airlifted 8.3 T of essential chemicals required to effectively control the gas leak that occurred at Styrene Monomer Storage tank in LG Polymers at Vizag, Andhra Pradesh.
Two An-32 transport aircraft of IAF were deployed to airlift approximately 1100 kg of Tertiary Butylcatechol and 7.2 T of Polymerization Inhibitors and Green Retarders from Mundra, Gujarat to Vizag in Andhra Pradesh. These chemicals were required to reduce the toxicity of the gas being leaked from the storage tank. The IAF also facilitated the move of Director, Indian Institute of Petroleum from Delhi and a specialist on Styrene Gas from Mumbai to Vizag, the two individuals were required to oversee the operations being undertaken to control the gas leak.
Also, as a part of meeting the emerging requirements of Govt of India during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, IAF continued to airlift essential supplies required to equip state governments and supporting agencies to combat the contagion effectively. A total of 703 T of load has been airlifted since the time IAF began its operations to assist the government of India on 25 Mar 20. A total of 30 heavy and medium airlift assets have been earmarked by the IAF for undertaking any COVID-19 related task.
34NT.jpeg)
440L.jpeg)
ISPB.jpg)

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣା ଗ୍ୟାସ ଲିକ୍ ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହାୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜରୁରି ରାସାୟନିକ ପରିବହନ କଲା ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା
11 MAY 2020 5:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନା (ଆଇଏଏଫ) ନିଜର ମାନବୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ (ଏଚଏଡିଆର) ଦାୟିତ୍ୱର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଭାବେ 9 ମେ, 2020ରେ ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣା ଗ୍ୟାସ ଲିକର ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ନୂତନ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଛି। ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯିବା ପରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନା ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାର ଏଲଜି ପଲିମର୍ସରେ ଷ୍ଟାଇରିନ ମୋନୋମର ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଗ୍ୟାସ ଲିକର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ 8.3 ଟନ ରାସାୟନିକ ବିମାନ ଯୋଗେ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି।
ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନାର ଦୁଇଟି ଏଏନ-32 ପରିବହନ ବିମାନ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁନ୍ଦ୍ରାରୁ ପାଖାପାଖି 1100 କିଗ୍ରା ଟର୍ଶିଆରୀ ବୁଟିଲକ୍ୟାଟଲଚୋଲ ଏବଂ 7.2 ଟନ ପଲିମେରାଇଜେସନ ଇନହିବିଟର୍ସ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରୀନ ରିଟାର୍ଡର୍ସ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ରାସାୟନିକ ଷ୍ଟୋରେଜ ଟ୍ୟାଙ୍କରୁ ଲିକ ହେଉଥିବା ଗ୍ୟାସର ବିଷକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନା ଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତ ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦଶେକ ଓ ଷ୍ଟାଇରିନ ଗ୍ୟାସର ଏକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଗମ କରିଥିଲା। ଗ୍ୟାସ ଲିକକୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ଲାଗି ଏହି ଦୁଇ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଥିଲା।
ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଆସୁଛି । 25 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, 2020ଠାରୁ ଅର୍ଥାତ ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁସେନା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହା଼ୟତା କରିବା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହା 703 ଟନ ଲୋଡ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବିମାନ ଯୋଗେ ପରିବହନ କରିଛି। କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଯେକୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଲାଗି ଭାରତୀୟ ବାୟୁ ସେନାର ମୋଟ 30ଟି ଭାରୀ ଏବଂ ମଧ୍ୟମ ମାଲବାହୀ ବିମାନ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।