Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bengaluru develop BiPAP Non Invasive Ventilator “SwasthVayu” in 36 Days for COVID -19.
The system has been certified for safety and performance by NABL accredited agencies and undergone stringent biomedical tests
11 MAY 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR - National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) Bangalore, a constituent of lab of CSIR has developed a Non Invasive BiPAP Ventilator in a record time of 36 days to treat COVID-19 patients.BiPAP Non-Invasive ventilator is a microcontroller-based precise closed-loop adaptive control system with a built-in biocompatible “3D printed manifold & coupler” with HEPA filter (Highly Efficient Particulate Air Filter). These unique features help to alleviate the fear of the virus spread. It has features like Spontaneous, CPAP, Timed, AUTO BIPAP modes with provision to connect Oxygen concentrator or Enrichment unit externally. The system has been certified for safety and performance by NABL accredited agencies. The system has undergone stringent biomedical tests and beta clinical trials at NAL Health Centre.
The major advantage of this machine is that it is simple to use without any specialized nursing, cost effective, compact and configured with majority of indigenous components. This is ideal for treating COVID -19 patients in Wards, Make shift Hospitals, dispensaries and home in current Indian COVID 19 scenario.CSIR-NAL is in process of taking it forward with the regulatory authorities for the approval and expected to get shortly. CSIR-NAL has already initiated dialogue with major public/private industries as a partner for mass production.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, complemented CSIR NAL team which has enabled a spin-off technology based on its expertise in the aerospace design domain. He also recalled the contribution of CSIR-NAL in the flight of indigenously developed Hansa-3, on May 11th in 1998, which is one of the achievements that is also celebrated on National Technology Day.
Director CSIR-NAL, Shri Jitendra J. Jadhav stated that based on global experience and specific inputs from pulmonologists in India and abroad, CSIR-NAL developed BIPAP Non Invasive Ventilator with externally connected Oxygen concentrator which will be ideal to treat moderate or mid-stage severe COVID-19 patients who do not require intubation and invasive ventilation.
The success is the culmination of efforts of team of technocrats and medical practitioners under the leadership of Dr. CM Ananda, Head Electronics Dept., Dr.Amarnarayan D, Chief Medical Officer- NAL, Dr. Viren Sardana – Respiratory Physiologist CSIR-IGIB and team of scientists at NAL who have worked relentlessly during Covid-19 restrictions.
#CSIRFightsCovid-19
#NationalTechnologyDay2020

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கான முகக்கவசத்துடன் கூடிய செயற்கை சுவாசம் அளிக்கும் “ஸ்வஸ்த்வாயு” கருவியை 36 நாட்களில் வடிவமைத்தது பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-தேசிய வான்வெளி ஆய்வகம்.
11 MAY 2020 8:49PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் (CSIR) ஒரு அங்கமான, பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள தேசிய வான்வெளி ஆய்வகம், கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்காக, முகக்கவசம் அடிப்படையில், செயற்கை சுவாசம் அளிக்கும் கருவியை வெறும் 36 நாட்களில் வடிவமைத்துள்ளது. நுண்கட்டுப்பாடு அடிப்படையிலான மிகவும் துல்லியமாக மூடப்பட்ட கட்டுப்பாட்டு முறையைக் கொண்ட இந்த அமைப்பு, காற்றை உயர்திறனுடன் வடிகட்டும் (HEPA) அமைப்புடன் உயிர் இணக்கத்தன்மை கொண்ட “முப்பரிமாண அச்சு மடுக்கு மற்றும் இணைப்பு” கொண்டு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் தனிப்பட்ட சிறப்பம்சங்கள், வைரஸ் பரவும் என்ற அச்சத்தைப் போக்க உதவும். ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டும் அமைப்பு தனியாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுடன், Spontaneous, CPAP, Timed, AUTO BIPAP mode ஆகிய அம்சங்களையும் இது கொண்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகளுக்காக NABL-இன் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற அமைப்புகளிடம் சான்று பெற்றுள்ளது. தேசிய வான்வெளி ஆய்வகங்களின் சுகாதார மையத்தில் கடுமையான பரிசோதனை மற்றும் உயிர்மருத்துவச் சோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த இயந்திரத்தின் மிகப்பெரும் சிறப்பம்சமாக எந்தவொரு சிறப்புப் பயிற்சியும் இல்லாமல் எளிதில் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். செலவு குறைவானது, எளிதானது மற்றும் உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பெரும்பாலான பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டது. கோவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளை மருத்துவமனை வார்டுகள், தற்காலிக மருத்துவமனைகள், மருந்தகங்களில் வைத்து சிகிச்சை அளிக்க இது பொருத்தமானது. தற்போதைய இந்திய சூழலில் நோயாளிகளுக்கு வீடுகளில் வைத்தும் சிகிச்சை அளிக்க முடியும்.