Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Bengaluru develop BiPAP Non Invasive Ventilator “SwasthVayu” in 36 Days for COVID -19.
The system has been certified for safety and performance by NABL accredited agencies and undergone stringent biomedical tests
11 MAY 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR - National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL) Bangalore, a constituent of lab of CSIR has developed a Non Invasive BiPAP Ventilator in a record time of 36 days to treat COVID-19 patients.BiPAP Non-Invasive ventilator is a microcontroller-based precise closed-loop adaptive control system with a built-in biocompatible “3D printed manifold & coupler” with HEPA filter (Highly Efficient Particulate Air Filter). These unique features help to alleviate the fear of the virus spread. It has features like Spontaneous, CPAP, Timed, AUTO BIPAP modes with provision to connect Oxygen concentrator or Enrichment unit externally. The system has been certified for safety and performance by NABL accredited agencies. The system has undergone stringent biomedical tests and beta clinical trials at NAL Health Centre.
The major advantage of this machine is that it is simple to use without any specialized nursing, cost effective, compact and configured with majority of indigenous components. This is ideal for treating COVID -19 patients in Wards, Make shift Hospitals, dispensaries and home in current Indian COVID 19 scenario.CSIR-NAL is in process of taking it forward with the regulatory authorities for the approval and expected to get shortly. CSIR-NAL has already initiated dialogue with major public/private industries as a partner for mass production.
DG CSIR, Dr Shekhar C Mande, complemented CSIR NAL team which has enabled a spin-off technology based on its expertise in the aerospace design domain. He also recalled the contribution of CSIR-NAL in the flight of indigenously developed Hansa-3, on May 11th in 1998, which is one of the achievements that is also celebrated on National Technology Day.
Director CSIR-NAL, Shri Jitendra J. Jadhav stated that based on global experience and specific inputs from pulmonologists in India and abroad, CSIR-NAL developed BIPAP Non Invasive Ventilator with externally connected Oxygen concentrator which will be ideal to treat moderate or mid-stage severe COVID-19 patients who do not require intubation and invasive ventilation.
The success is the culmination of efforts of team of technocrats and medical practitioners under the leadership of Dr. CM Ananda, Head Electronics Dept., Dr.Amarnarayan D, Chief Medical Officer- NAL, Dr. Viren Sardana – Respiratory Physiologist CSIR-IGIB and team of scientists at NAL who have worked relentlessly during Covid-19 restrictions.
#CSIRFightsCovid-19
#NationalTechnologyDay2020

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर- नेशनल एयरोस्‍पेस लेबोरेटरीज (एनएएल), बेंगलूरु ने कोविड-19 के लिए 36 दिनों में बीआईपीएपीनॉन इनवेसिव वेंटिलेटर 'स्‍वस्‍थ वायु' को विकसित किया
यह प्रणालीसुरक्षा एवं प्रदर्शन के लिए एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रमाणित है और इसके सख्‍त बायोमेडिकल परीक्षणों किए गए हैं
11 MAY 2020 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर की एक घटक प्रयोगशाला सीएसआईआर - नेशनल एयरोस्‍पेस लेबोरेटरीज (एनएएल), बेंगलूरु ने कोवडि-19 रोगियों के इलाज के लिए 36 दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में नॉन इनवेसिव बीआईपीएपीवेंटिलेटर विकसित किया है। बीआईपीएपीनॉन इनवेसिव वेंटिलेटर एचईपीए फिल्टर (अत्यधिक कुशल पार्टिकुलेट एयर फिल्टर) के साथ माइक्रोकंट्रोलर आधारित एक सटीक बंद-लूप वाली एडप्टिव कंट्रोल सिस्‍टम है जिसमें बायोकंपैटिबल '3डी प्रिंटेड मेनिफोल्‍ड एंड कॉपुलर' लगा है।ये अनोखी विशेषताएं वायरस के फैलने की आशंका को कम करने में मदद करती हैं। इसमें ऑक्सीजन सांद्रता अथवा संवर्धन इकाई को बाहर से जोड़ने की सुविधा है। साथ ही इसमें स्पॉन्टेनियस, सीपीएपी, टाइम्‍ड, ऑटो बीआईपीएपी मोड जैसी विशेषताएं भी हैं। इस प्रणाली को सुरक्षा और प्रदर्शन के लिए एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रमाणित किया गया है। एनएएल हेल्थ सेंटर में इस प्रणाली के कड़े बायोमेडिकल परीक्षण और बीटा क्लिनिकल परीक्षण किए गए हैं।
इस मशीन का प्रमुख लाभ यह है कि यह सस्‍ती और काम्‍पैक्‍ट है और इसे बिना किसी विशेष नर्सिंग सहायता के इस्‍तेमाल किया जा सकता है। साथ ही इसेअधिकांश स्‍वदेशी पुर्जों के साथ तैयार किया गया है। यहवार्डों मेंकोविड-19 के मरीजों को इलाज करने के लिए बिल्‍कुल उपयुक्‍त है। साथ ही भारत में कोविड-19 के मौजूदा परिदृश्य में इसका उपयोग अस्पतालों, औषधालयों और घरों में कारोनावायरस के रोगियों के उपचार में किया जा सकता है।सीएसआईआर-एनएएल इसे मंजूरी के लिए नियामक अधिकारियों के पास भेजने की प्रक्रिया में है और जल्द ही इसे मंजूरी मिलने की उम्मीद है। सीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने बड़े पैमाने पर इसके उत्पादन के लिए सार्वजनिक/ निजी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख उद्योगों के साथ बातचीत पहले ही शुरू कर दी है।
सीएसआईआर के डीजी डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने सीएसआईआर एनएएल टीम की सराहना की जिसने अपनी विशेषज्ञता के जरिये एयरोस्पेस डिजाइन डोमेन में स्पिन-ऑफ तकनीक को समर्थ किया है। उन्होंने 1998 में 11 मई को स्वदेशी तौर पर विकसित हंसा-3 में सीएसआईआर-एनएएल के योगदान को भी याद कियाजो राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस पर मनाई जाने वाली उपलब्धियों में शामिल है।
सीएसआईआर-एनएएल के निदेशक श्री जितेन्‍द्र जे जाधव ने कहा कि वैश्विक अनुभव और भारत एवं विदेशों में पुल्मोनोलॉजिस्ट के विशिष्ट इनपुट के आधार परसीएसआईआर-एनएएल ने बीआईपीएपी नॉन इनवेसिव वेंटिलेटर को विकसित किया है जो ऑक्‍सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर से बाहर से जुड़ा है। यह मध्यम चरण के कोविड-19 संक्रमण वाले उन रोगियों के इलाज के लिए आदर्श होगा जिन्हें इनट्यूबेशन और इनवेसिव वेंटिलेशन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती है।
यह सफलता इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. सीएम आनंद, एनएएल के मुख्‍य चिकित्‍सा अधिकारी डॉ अमरनारायण डी, सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी में रेस्पिरेटरी रेडियोलॉजिस्ट डॉ वीरेन सरदाना के नेतृत्व में टेक्नोक्रेट एवं चिकित्सकों की टीम और एलएएल के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम के संयुक्‍त प्रयासों की परिणति है। इन्‍होंने कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधों के दौरान लगातार काम किया है।
#सीएसआईआरफाइट्सकोविड-19
#नेशनलटेक्‍नोलॉजीडे2020