Ministry of Civil Aviation
6037 Indians return from abroad in 31 flights under Vande Bharat Mission since 7th May 2020
12 MAY 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
6037 Indians have been flown back to India in 31 inbound flights operated by Air India and Air India Express under Vande Bharat Mission in 5 days beginning from 7th May 2020.
Government of India started Vande Bharat Mission - one of the largest initiatives to repatriate nationals back to India, on 7th May 2020. Under this mission, Ministry of Civil Aviation is coordinating with Ministry of External Affairs and state Governments for bringing Indians back to their homeland.
Air India along with its subsidiary Air India Express are operating a total of 64 flights (42 by Air India & 24 by AI Express) to 12 countries viz. USA, UK Bangladesh, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Philippines, UAE and Malaysia to repatriate 14,800 Indians back in the first phase.
Each and every function in this massive air evacuation mission strictly adheres to the safety and hygiene protocol laid down by the Government and DGCA. MoCA, AAI and Air India leave no stone unturned to prioritize the safety of passengers, the crew and ground handling staff in these sensitive medical evacuation missions.
Extensive and meticulous safety arrangements are made in accordance to government guidelines.

ನಾಗರೀಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಮೇ 7 ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ 31 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ 6037 ಭಾರತೀಯರನ್ನು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕರೆತರಲಾಗಿದೆ
12 MAY 2020 2:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಮೇ 7 ರಿಂದೀಚೆಗೆ 31 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ 6037 ಭಾರತೀಯರನ್ನು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕರೆತರಲಾಗಿದೆ
ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಮೇ 7ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿ 5 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ 31 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 6037 ಭಾರತೀಯರನ್ನು ಸ್ವದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಕರೆತರಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿದ್ದ ಭಾರತೀಯರನ್ನು ವಾಪಸ್ ಕರೆತರುವ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಯೋಜನೆ ವಂದೇ ಭಾರತ್ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅನ್ನು 2020ರ ಮೇ 7ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ಈ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಾಪಸ್ ಕರೆತರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯರ ತವರು ನೆಲದ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ತನ್ನ ಉಪ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 64 ವಿಮಾನಗಳ(42 ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು 24 ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ವಿಮಾನಗಳು)ನ್ನು 12 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾದ ಅಮೆರಿಕ, ಬ್ರಿಟನ್, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಸಿಂಗಾಪುರ, ಸೌದಿ ಅರೆಬಿಯಾ, ಕುವೈತ್, ಫಿಲಿಪೈನ್ಸ್, ಯುಎಇ ಮತ್ತು ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾದಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಮೊದಲ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ 14,800 ಭಾರತೀಯರನ್ನು ಕರೆತರಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಈ ಬೃಹತ್ ವಿಮಾನಯಾನ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಸಿಎ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಶುಚಿತ್ವ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಹಂತದಲ್ಲೂ ಪಾಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಎಂಒಸಿಎ, ಎಎಐ ಮತ್ತು ಏರ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ರಾಜಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ. ಚಾಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಜಾಗೃತಿಗೊಳಿಸಿ, ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ, ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ ಅನುಸಾರ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಸುರಕ್ಷತಾ ಏರ್ಪಾಡುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.