Ministry of Civil Aviation
6037 Indians return from abroad in 31 flights under Vande Bharat Mission since 7th May 2020
12 MAY 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
6037 Indians have been flown back to India in 31 inbound flights operated by Air India and Air India Express under Vande Bharat Mission in 5 days beginning from 7th May 2020.
Government of India started Vande Bharat Mission - one of the largest initiatives to repatriate nationals back to India, on 7th May 2020. Under this mission, Ministry of Civil Aviation is coordinating with Ministry of External Affairs and state Governments for bringing Indians back to their homeland.
Air India along with its subsidiary Air India Express are operating a total of 64 flights (42 by Air India & 24 by AI Express) to 12 countries viz. USA, UK Bangladesh, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Philippines, UAE and Malaysia to repatriate 14,800 Indians back in the first phase.
Each and every function in this massive air evacuation mission strictly adheres to the safety and hygiene protocol laid down by the Government and DGCA. MoCA, AAI and Air India leave no stone unturned to prioritize the safety of passengers, the crew and ground handling staff in these sensitive medical evacuation missions.
Extensive and meticulous safety arrangements are made in accordance to government guidelines.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
বন্দে ভারত মিশনের আওতায় ৭মে থেকে ৩১টি বিমানে ৬০৩৭জন ভারতীয়কে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে
12 MAY 2020 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২মে, ২০২০
বন্দে ভারত মিশনের আওতায় এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস পরিচালিত ৩১ টি বিমানে ৬০৩৭জন ভারতীয়কে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিদেশে আটকে পড়া ভারতীয়দের দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনতে গত ৭মে থেকে বন্দে ভারত মিশন শুরু করেছে। বিগত ৫ দিনে এই ভারতীয়দের ফিরিয়ে আনা হয়েছে। এই মিশনের আওতায় ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের দেশে ফেরাতে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক বিদেশ মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখেছে।
এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং এর সহযোগী সংস্থা এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস এই মিশনের আগে প্রথম পর্যায়ে আমেরিকা, ব্রিটেন,বাংলাদেশ, সিঙ্গাপুর, সৌদি আরব, কুয়েত, ফিলিপিন্স, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী এবং মালয়েশিয়া সহ ১২ টি দেশ থেকে মোট ৬৪টি বিমানে (এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ৪২টি এবং এআই এক্সপ্রেসের ২৪টি ) ১৪,৮০০ জন ভারতীয়কে দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনে।
ভারতীয়দের উদ্ধারে বায়ুসেনার এই বিশাল কর্মকাণ্ডে প্রতি ক্ষেত্রেই সরকার এবং ডিজিসিএ দ্বারা নির্ধারিত সুরক্ষা এবং স্বাস্থ্যবিধির নিয়ম কঠোরভাবে অনুসরণ করা হয়েছে। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক (এমসিএ) বিমান বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ(এএআই) এবং এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার অভিজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক, ক্রু এবং গ্রাউন্ড হ্যান্ডলিং সদস্যরা যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষায় যুক্ত ছিলেন। সরকারের নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে এই সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।