Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to Nurses on International Nurses Day
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to Nurses on the occasion of International Nurses Day.
“International Day of the Nurse is a special day to express gratitude to the phenomenal nurses working round the clock to keep our planet healthy. Presently, they are doing great work towards defeating COVID-19. We are extremely grateful to the nurses and their families.
Inspired by Florence Nightingale, our hardworking nursing staff personify abundant compassion. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to keep working for welfare of nurses and devote greater attention to opportunities in this field so that there is no shortage of caregivers”, the Prime Minister said.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক নার্সেস দিবসে নার্সদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক নার্সেস দিবস উপলক্ষে নার্সদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন “আন্তর্জাতিক নার্স দিবস হল, আমাদের পৃথিবীকে সুস্থ রাখতে দিন রাত কাজ করে চলা নার্সদের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানানোর একটি বিশেষ দিন। বর্তমানে তারা কোভিড-১৯ কে পরাস্ত করার লক্ষ্যে অসামান্য কাজ করে চলেছেন। আমরা নার্স এবং তাদের পরিবারের প্রতি চির কৃতজ্ঞ।
ফ্লোরেন্স নাইটিঙ্গেল দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে, আমাদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী নার্সিং কর্মীরা অত্যন্ত সহানুভূতির সঙ্গে অবতীর্ণ হয়েছেন। আজ, আমরা নার্সদের কল্যাণে কাজ করার বিষয়ে আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনরায় স্মরণ করছি এবং সেবাকর্মীদের যাতে কোনও অভাব না হয় সেজন্য এই ক্ষেত্রে আরও সুযোগ তৈরির বিষয়টি গুরুত্বসহকারে বিবেচনা করছি।”