Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to Nurses on International Nurses Day
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to Nurses on the occasion of International Nurses Day.
“International Day of the Nurse is a special day to express gratitude to the phenomenal nurses working round the clock to keep our planet healthy. Presently, they are doing great work towards defeating COVID-19. We are extremely grateful to the nurses and their families.
Inspired by Florence Nightingale, our hardworking nursing staff personify abundant compassion. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to keep working for welfare of nurses and devote greater attention to opportunities in this field so that there is no shortage of caregivers”, the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय नर्स दिवस पर नर्सों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय नर्स दिवस के अवसर पर नर्सों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस हमारी पृथ्‍वी को स्वस्थ रखने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम करने वाली असाधारण नर्सों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने का एक विशेष दिन है। वर्तमान में, वे कोविड-19 को पराजित करने की दिशा में बहुत अच्छा काम कर रही हैं। हम नर्सों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति बेहद आभारी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, फ्लोरेंस नाइटिंगेल से प्रेरित, हमारी मेहनती नर्सिंग कर्मचारी करूणा से परिपूर्ण हैं। आज, हम नर्सों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हैं और इस क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर अधिक से अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं ताकि देखभाल करने वालों की कमी न हो।”