Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to Nurses on International Nurses Day
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to Nurses on the occasion of International Nurses Day.
“International Day of the Nurse is a special day to express gratitude to the phenomenal nurses working round the clock to keep our planet healthy. Presently, they are doing great work towards defeating COVID-19. We are extremely grateful to the nurses and their families.
Inspired by Florence Nightingale, our hardworking nursing staff personify abundant compassion. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to keep working for welfare of nurses and devote greater attention to opportunities in this field so that there is no shortage of caregivers”, the Prime Minister said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱস উপলক্ষে নাৰ্ছসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱস উপলক্ষে নাৰ্ছসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ এইদৰে কয়, ‘‘আমাৰ ধৰণীখন সুস্থ কৰি ৰাখিবলৈ অহৰ্নিশে কৰ্মৰত নাছসকলক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনোৱাৰ বাবে এই বিশেষ দিনটো হ’ল আন্তৰ্জাতিক নাৰ্ছ দিৱস৷ বৰ্তমানে তেওঁলোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমুখ সমৰত নামি পৰিছে৷ আমি তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষভাৱে কৃতজ্ঞ৷ ফ্ল’ৰেন্স নাইটিংগেলৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰিত হৈ নাৰ্ছসকলে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমত ব্ৰতী হৈছে৷ আজি তেওঁলোকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে আমিও প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছো আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছো৷’’