Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to Nurses on International Nurses Day
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to Nurses on the occasion of International Nurses Day.
“International Day of the Nurse is a special day to express gratitude to the phenomenal nurses working round the clock to keep our planet healthy. Presently, they are doing great work towards defeating COVID-19. We are extremely grateful to the nurses and their families.
Inspired by Florence Nightingale, our hardworking nursing staff personify abundant compassion. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to keep working for welfare of nurses and devote greater attention to opportunities in this field so that there is no shortage of caregivers”, the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਰਸ ਦਿਵਸ ʼਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਰਸ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ʼਤੇ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਰਸ ਦਿਵਸ, ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਨ ਹੈ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਹ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ।
ਫਲੋਰੈਂਸ ਨਾਈਟਿੰਗੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ, ਸਾਡਾ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ ਦਇਆ ਦੀ ਮੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1260137415441707009
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1260137669603946498