Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to Nurses on International Nurses Day
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to Nurses on the occasion of International Nurses Day.
“International Day of the Nurse is a special day to express gratitude to the phenomenal nurses working round the clock to keep our planet healthy. Presently, they are doing great work towards defeating COVID-19. We are extremely grateful to the nurses and their families.
Inspired by Florence Nightingale, our hardworking nursing staff personify abundant compassion. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to keep working for welfare of nurses and devote greater attention to opportunities in this field so that there is no shortage of caregivers”, the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નર્સ દિવસ નિમિત્તે નર્સો પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરી
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નર્સ દિવસ નિમિત્તે નર્સો પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતાની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નર્સ દિવસ એ આપણી પૃથ્વી પર લોકો આરોગ્યપ્રદ રહે તે માટે ચોવીસ કલાક કાર્યરત રહેતી અસાધારણ નર્સોની કામગીરી પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા વ્યક્ત કરવાનો વિશેષ દિવસ છે. વર્તમાન સમયમાં, કોવિડ-19ને હરાવવા માટે તેઓ ખૂબ જ ઉત્તમ કરે છે. આપણે આ નર્સો અને તેમના પરિવારના ખૂબ જ આભારી છીએ.
ફ્લોરેન્સ નેટિંગલના જીવનથી પ્રેરણા લઇને, આપણા પરિશ્રમી નર્સિંગ સ્ટાફ વિપુલ પ્રમાણમાં કરૂણાની ભાવનાની પ્રતીતી કરાવે છે. આજે, અમે નર્સોના કલ્યાણ માટે કાર્યરત રહેવાની અને આ ક્ષેત્ર પર શ્રેષ્ઠ ધ્યાન આપવાની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો અમે પુનરોચ્ચાર કરીએ છીએ જેથી સંભાળ લેનારાઓની સંખ્યામાં કોઇ જ અછત વર્તાય નહીં.”