Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to Nurses on International Nurses Day
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to Nurses on the occasion of International Nurses Day.
“International Day of the Nurse is a special day to express gratitude to the phenomenal nurses working round the clock to keep our planet healthy. Presently, they are doing great work towards defeating COVID-19. We are extremely grateful to the nurses and their families.
Inspired by Florence Nightingale, our hardworking nursing staff personify abundant compassion. Today, we also reiterate our commitment to keep working for welfare of nurses and devote greater attention to opportunities in this field so that there is no shortage of caregivers”, the Prime Minister said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نرسوں کے عالمی دن پر نرسوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا
12 MAY 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 مئی : وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نرسوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر نرسوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’ نرسوں کا عالمی دن ہمارے سیارے کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لئے چوبیسوں گھنٹے کام کرنے والی غیر معمولی نرسوں کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرنے کا ایک خاص دن ہے۔ فی الحال وہ کووڈ۔ انیس کو شکست دینے کی سمت میں بیحد اچھا کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ہم نرسوں اور ان کے کنبوں کے بیحد ممنون ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا’’ فلورنس نائٹنگل سے ترغیب پا کر ہمارا محنتی نرسنگ عملہ بھر پور ہمدردی کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ آج ہم نرسوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے کام کرنے اور اس میدان میں مواقع پر زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دینے کی اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں تاکہ دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں کی کمی نہ ہو‘‘۔