Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use-Based Index for the month of March, 2020 (Base 2011-12=100)
12 MAY 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 12th of every month (or previous working day) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, who in turn receive the data from the producing factories/establishments. In view of the global COVID-19 pandemic and consequent nationwide lockdown measures implemented since March, 2020, the data flow from the producing units was impacted. As some of these units are yet to resume operations, the response rate has been lower than usual. Consequently, the Quick Estimates are likely to undergo revision and will be incorporated in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. For the month of March 2020, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 120.1.The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of March 2020 stand at 132.7, 114.8 and 149.2 respectively (Statement I).
3. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 135.6 for Primary Goods, 76.4 for Capital Goods, 125.8 for Intermediate Goods and 118.4for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods (Statement III) for the month of March 2020. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 88.1 and 131.2 respectively for the month of March 2020.
4. Statements giving Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification for the month of March 2020, along with the growth rates over the corresponding month of the previous year including the cumulative indices are enclosed. Item group level information is not being disseminated.
5. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of March 2020, the indices for February 2020 have undergone the first revision and those for December 2019 have undergone the final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for March, 2020 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 73 percent, the first revision for February, 2020 had a weighted response rate of 88 percent and the final revision for December, 2019 had a weighted response rate of 94 percent.
6. Release of the Index for April 2020 will be on Friday, 12th June 2020.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry - http://www.mospi.nic.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: http://mospi.nic.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base : 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
Apr
102.6
107.8
123.1
126.2
153.7
162.9
122.6
126.5
May
107.6
110.1
130.1
135.8
164.7
176.9
129.6
135.4
Jun
104.9
106.5
128.6
129.0
159.9
173.6
127.7
129.3
Jul
95.5
100.2
127.6
133.7
162.0
170.5
125.7
131.8
Aug
92.0
92.0
130.6
128.4
167.2
165.7
128.0
126.2
Sep
94.5
86.4
131.6
126.0
162.9
158.7
128.8
122.9
Oct
108.2
99.5
133.9
126.3
166.0
145.8
132.8
124.0
Nov
110.6
112.7
126.8
130.6
147.3
139.9
126.1
128.8
Dec
114.4
120.9
135.8
135.4
150.4
150.3
133.9
134.5
Jan
119.1
124.2
135.5
137.7
150.9
155.6
134.4
137.2
Feb
112.5
123.4
129.3
133.3
137.9
153.8
127.6
133.5
Mar*
132.7
132.7
144.6
114.8
160.1
149.2
144.1
120.1
Average
Apr-Mar
107.9
109.7
131.5
129.8
156.9
158.6
130.1
129.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Mar*
0.8
0.0
3.1
-20.6
2.2
-6.8
2.7
-16.7
Apr-Mar
2.9
1.7
3.9
-1.3
5.2
1.1
3.8
-0.7
* Figures for Mar 2020 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Dec'19 and Feb'20 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Mar'19
Mar'20*
Apr-Mar*
Mar’20*
Apr-Mar*
2018-19
2019-20
2019-20
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
138.8
124.2
121.3
124.6
-10.5
2.7
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
121.0
113.2
109.2
108.2
-6.4
-0.9
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
109.5
93.7
94.2
96.9
-14.4
2.9
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
120.3
104.5
118.7
116.0
-13.1
-2.3
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
193.6
154.0
154.2
160.5
-20.5
4.1
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
133.4
113.0
125.0
123.8
-15.3
-1.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
121.9
89.6
105.1
114.1
-26.5
8.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
99.6
71.0
104.1
91.0
-28.7
-12.6
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
107.3
80.1
97.6
91.3
-25.3
-6.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
134.6
132.2
126.7
126.7
-1.8
0.0
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
128.9
94.7
119.0
117.2
-26.5
-1.5
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
227.6
184.7
215.5
216.7
-18.8
0.6
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
109.1
79.5
108.0
100.2
-27.1
-7.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
140.5
108.2
123.6
121.0
-23.0
-2.1
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
177.2
144.3
143.3
158.8
-18.6
10.8
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
112.4
75.1
106.2
90.7
-33.2
-14.6
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
178.0
103.8
168.7
149.7
-41.7
-11.3
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
108.5
74.9
110.1
105.5
-31.0
-4.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
139.3
95.1
123.4
108.4
-31.7
-12.2
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
125.6
63.3
122.7
100.0
-49.6
-18.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
122.2
108.3
145.7
136.7
-11.4
-6.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
223.8
172.8
212.6
198.2
-22.8
-6.8
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
114.3
63.2
92.8
81.3
-44.7
-12.4
05
Mining
14.3725
132.7
132.7
107.9
109.7
0.0
1.7
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
144.6
114.8
131.5
129.8
-20.6
-1.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
160.1
149.2
156.9
158.6
-6.8
1.1
General Index
100.00
144.1
120.1
130.1
129.2
-16.7
-0.7
* Figures for March 2020 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
Apr
119.7
125.8
97.6
96.2
120.1
123.7
135.9
135.0
124.4
127.1
132.8
140.0
May
129.0
131.9
106.1
103.9
123.4
138.8
140.8
145.0
133.5
133.8
138.6
149.8
Jun
127.1
127.8
109.5
101.9
121.8
136.5
142.4
140.6
133.6
120.0
128.5
138.0
Jul
123.6
128.1
98.7
91.8
121.4
140.4
136.1
140.1
133.5
130.3
135.1
146.6
Aug
120.7
121.9
112.2
88.7
126.6
135.9
138.6
130.7
135.1
122.0
140.0
144.4
Sep
120.0
113.8
115.0
91.4
125.6
134.1
137.2
127.6
136.9
122.5
145.6
144.0
Oct
129.5
121.7
114.1
88.5
125.5
136.4
143.9
129.9
139.7
113.3
143.4
138.6
Nov
124.8
124.5
100.0
91.1
120.2
140.9
135.5
134.5
118.3
116.7
148.6
150.2
Dec
126.6
129.6
114.7
93.7
129.9
146.9
146.1
146.4
124.2
117.3
163.4
158.1
Jan
131.0
133.3
107.1
102.5
127.0
147.2
147.2
143.8
128.7
123.8
159.2
158.7
Feb
121.1
131.1
107.7
97.5
118.5
141.5
141.1
141.0
125.1
117.9
153.9
156.2
Mar*
140.0
135.6
118.6
76.4
154.4
125.8
155.4
118.4
131.7
88.1
156.6
131.2
Average
Apr-Mar
126.1
127.1
108.4
93.6
126.2
137.3
141.7
136.1
130.4
119.4
145.5
146.3
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Mar*
2.6
-3.1
-9.1
-35.6
12.4
-18.5
5.1
-23.8
-3.2
-33.1
1.4
-16.2
Apr-Mar
3.5
0.8
2.7
-13.7
0.9
8.8
7.3
-4.0
5.5
-8.4
4.0
0.5
* Figures for Mar 2020 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE : Indices for the months of Dec'19 and Feb'20 incorporate updated production data.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
صنعتی پیداوار کا فوری عدد اشاریہ اور ماہ ،مارچ ، 2020 ء کے لئے (100=12-2011 ( کی بنیاد پر استعمال پر مبنی عدد اشاریہ
12 MAY 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 مئی 2020، صنعتی پیداوار عدد اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کے فوری تخمینے ہر ماہ کی 12 تاریخ (یا کام کے پچھلےدن) کو چھ ہفتے کے وقفے کے ساتھ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کو متعلق ایجنسیوں سے حاصل شدہ اعداد و شمار سے مرتب کیا جاتا ہے۔ وہیں، یہ ایجنسیاں پیداوار کرنے والے کارخانوں/ اداروں سے ڈیٹا حاصل کرتی ہیں۔ عالمی كووڈ- 19 وبا کے پیش نظر اور اس کے نتیجےمیں مارچ، 2020 سے ہی نافذ ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن اقدامات کی وجہ سے پیداواری اکائیوں سے ڈیٹا کا حصول کافی متاثر ہوا۔ چونکہ ان میں سے کچھ اکائیوں میں کام کاج ابھی تک شروع نہیں ہوا ہے، لہذا جواب ملنے کی رفتار معمول سے کم رہی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں فوری تخمینوں میں ترمیم کرنے کا امکان ہے اور اسے آئی آئی پی کی ترمیمی پالیسی کے مطابق بعد کی ریلیزز میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
مارچ 2020 میں 2011-12 کےبنیادی سال والے صنعتی پیداوارکے عدد اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کا فوری تخمینہ 120.1 پوائنٹس رہا۔ مارچ 2020 میں کانکنی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کے شعبوں کے لئے صنعتی پیداوار کے عدد اشاریہ بالترتیب 132.7، 114.8 اور 149.2 پوائنٹس رہا ہے۔
استعمال کی بنیاد پر درجہ بندی کے مطابق مارچ 2020 میں عدد اشاریہ بنیادی اشیاء کے لئے 135.6 پوائنٹس، سرمایہ اشیاء کے لئے 76.4 پوائنٹس، درمیانی اشیاء کے لئے 125.8 پوائنٹس اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ / تعمیری اشیاء کے لئے 118.4 پوائنٹس ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پائیدار اشیا صارفینء اور غیر پائیدار اشیا صارفین کے لئے عدد اشاریہ مارچ 2020 میں بالترتیب 88.1 اور 131.2 پوائنٹس رہے ہیں۔
مارچ 2020 کے لئے آئی آئی پی کے فوری تخمینوں کو پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ فروری 2020 کے لئے عدد اشاریوں میں پہلی ترمیم کی گئی ہے جبکہ دسمبر 2019 کے لئے عدد اشاریہ میں حتمی ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔متعلقہ ایجنسیوں سے حاصل شدہ اپ ڈیٹ اعداد و شمار کو ذہن میں رکھ کر ہی یہ ترمیم کی گئی ہیں۔
ماہ اپریل ، 2020 ءکے لئے عدد اشاریہ 12 جون ، 2020 ء بروز جمعہ کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
نوٹ :
پیش نظر پریس ریلیز میں دی گئی اطلاعات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.mospi.nic.inپر بھی دستیاب ہیں:
ہندی کی پریس ریلیز آگے آرہی ہے اور ویب سائٹhttp://mospi.nic.in/hi پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی:
صنعتی پیداوار کا عدد اشاریہ – شعبہ جاتی
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
ماہ
کان کنی
مینوفیکچرنگ
بجلی
عام
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
اپریل
102.6
107.8
123.1
126.2
153.7
162.9
122.6
126.5
مئی
107.6
110.1
130.1
135.8
164.7
176.9
129.6
135.4
جون
104.9
106.5
128.6
129.0
159.9
173.6
127.7
129.3
جولائی
95.5
100.2
127.6
133.7
162.0
170.5
125.7
131.8
اگست
92.0
92.0
130.6
128.4
167.2
165.7
128.0
126.2
ستمبر
94.5
86.4
131.6
126.0
162.9
158.7
128.8
122.9
اکتوبر
108.2
99.5
133.9
126.3
166.0
145.8
132.8
124.0
نومبر
110.6
112.7
126.8
130.6
147.3
139.9
126.1
128.8
دسمبر*
114.4
120.9
135.8
135.4
150.4
150.3
133.9
134.5
جنوری
119.1
124.2
135.5
137.7
150.9
155.6
134.4
137.2
فروری
112.5
123.4
129.3
133.3
137.9
153.8
127.6
133.5
مارچ
132.7
132.7
144.6
114.8
160.1
149.2
144.1
120.1
اوسط
اپریل – مارچ
107.9
109.7
131.5
129.8
156.9
158.6
130.1
129.2
گزشتہ برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں شرح نمو
*مارچ
0.8
0.0
3.1
-20.6
2.2
-6.8
2.7
-16.7
اپریل۔مارچ
2.9
1.7
3.9
-1.3
5.2
1.1
3.8
-0.7
* مارچ ، 2020 ءکے لئے فوری عدد ااشاریہ
نوٹ: ماہ دسمبر 19 اور فرورہ 20 لئ عدد اشاریوں میں تازہ اعداد و شمار بھی شامل ہیں۔
صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (2 عددی سطح پر)
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
صنعت
تفصیلات
وزن
عدد اشاریہ
مجموعی اشاریہ
فیصد شرح نمو
کوڈ
مارچ،19
مارچ 20*
اپریل۔ مارچ*
مارچ 20*
اپریل۔ مارچ*
2018-19
2019-20
2019-20
10
خوردنی اشیاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ
5.3025
138.8
124.2
121.3
124.6
-10.5
2.7
11
مشروبات کی تیاری
1.0354
121.0
113.2
109.2
108.2
-6.4
-0.9
12
تمباکو مصنوعات
0.7985
109.5
93.7
94.2
96.9
-14.4
2.9
13
ملبوسات کی تیاری
3.2913
120.3
104.5
118.7
116.0
-13.1
-2.3
14
پہنے جانے والے لبادے کی تیاری
1.3225
193.6
154.0
154.2
160.5
-20.5
4.1
15
چمڑا اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.5021
133.4
113.0
125.0
123.8
-15.3
-1.0
16
لکڑی کی پیداوار اور لکڑی و کورک کی مصنوعات، فرنیچر، اسٹرا اور پلیٹنگ سے تیار کی جانے والی مصنوعات
0.1930
121.9
89.6
105.1
114.1
-26.5
8.6
17
کاغذ اور کاغذ کی مصنوعات کی تیاری
0.8724
99.6
71.0
104.1
91.0
-28.7
-12.6
18
تحریر شدہ میڈیا کی چھپائی اور اس کا ریپروڈکشن
0.6798
107.3
80.1
97.6
91.3
-25.3
-6.5
19
کوک اور ریفائنڈ مصنوعات کی تیاری
11.7749
134.6
132.2
126.7
126.7
-1.8
0.0
20
کیمیکل اور کیمیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری
7.8730
128.9
94.7
119.0
117.2
-26.5
-1.5
21
ادویہ، کیمیکل اور نباتاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.9810
227.6
184.7
215.5
216.7
-18.8
0.6
22
ربر اور پلاسٹک مصنوعات کی تیاری
2.4222
109.1
79.5
108.0
100.2
-27.1
-7.2
23
دیگر غیر دھاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری
4.0853
140.5
108.2
123.6
121.0
-23.0
-2.1
24
بنیادی دھات کی تیاری
12.8043
177.2
144.3
143.3
158.8
-18.6
10.8
25
فیبریکیٹڈ میٹل پروڈکٹس کی تیاری، تاہم مشینری اور آلات اس میں شامل نہیں ہیں
2.6549
112.4
75.1
106.2
90.7
-33.2
-14.6
26
کمپیوٹر، الیکٹرانک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری
1.5704
178.0
103.8
168.7
149.7
-41.7
-11.3
27
بجلی کے ساز و سامان کی تیاری
2.9983
108.5
74.9
110.1
105.5
-31.0
-4.2
28
مشینری اور ساز و سامان کی تیاری
4.7653
139.3
95.1
123.4
108.4
-31.7
-12.2
29
موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریکٹر اور سیمی ٹریلرس کی تیاری
4.8573
125.6
63.3
122.7
100.0
-49.6
-18.5
30
ٹرانسپورٹ کے دیگر سازو سامان کی تیاری
1.7763
122.2
108.3
145.7
136.7
-11.4
-6.2
31
فرنیچر کی تیاری
0.1311
223.8
172.8
212.6
198.2
-22.8
-6.8
32
دیگر اقسام کی مینوفیکچرنگ
0.9415
114.3
63.2
92.8
81.3
-44.7
-12.4
05
کان کنی (مائننگ)
14.3725
132.7
132.7
107.9
109.7
0.0
1.7
10-32
مینوفیکچرنگ
77.6332
144.6
114.8
131.5
129.8
-20.6
-1.3
35
بجلی
7.9943
160.1
149.2
156.9
158.6
-6.8
1.1
عمومی اشاریہ
100.00
144.1
120.1
130.1
129.2
-16.7
-0.7
*،ارچ 2020 لئ فورہ اعداد اشاریہ
گوشوارہ نمبر III : یو ایس ای پر مبنی پیداوار کے اشاریے کا گوشوارہ
(بنیاد: 2011-12=100)
بنیادی ساز و سامان
اہم ساز و سامان
درمیانی نوعیت کے ساز و سامان
ڈھانچہ جاتی ؍ تعمیراتی ساز و سامان
پائیدار صارف اشیاء
غیرپائیدار صارف اشیاء
ماہ
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
2018-19
2019-20
اپریل
119.7
125.8
97.6
96.2
120.1
123.7
135.9
135.0
124.4
127.1
132.8
140.0
مئی
129.0
131.9
106.1
103.9
123.4
138.8
140.8
145.0
133.5
133.8
138.6
149.8
جون
127.1
127.8
109.5
101.9
121.8
136.5
142.4
140.6
133.6
120.0
128.5
138.0
جولائی
123.6
128.1
98.7
91.8
121.4
140.4
136.1
140.1
133.5
130.3
135.1
146.6
اگست
120.7
121.9
112.2
88.7
126.6
135.9
138.6
130.7
135.1
122.0
140.0
144.4
ستمبر
120.0
113.8
115.0
91.4
125.6
134.1
137.2
127.6
136.9
122.5
145.6
144.0
اکتوبر
129.5
121.7
114.1
88.5
125.5
136.4
143.9
129.9
139.7
113.3
143.4
138.6
نومبر
124.8
124.5
100.0
91.1
120.2
140.9
135.5
134.5
118.3
116.7
148.6
150.2
دسمبر*
126.6
129.6
114.7
93.7
129.9
146.9
146.1
146.4
124.2
117.3
163.4
158.1
جنوری
131.0
133.3
107.1
102.5
127.0
147.2
147.2
143.8
128.7
123.8
159.2
158.7
فروری
121.1
131.1
107.7
97.5
118.5
141.5
141.1
141.0
125.1
117.9
153.9
156.2
مارچ
140.0
135.6
118.6
76.4
154.4
125.8
155.4
118.4
131.7
88.1
156.6
131.2
اوسط
اپریل۔ مارچ
126.1
127.1
108.4
93.6
126.2
137.3
141.7
136.1
130.4
119.4
145.5
146.3
گزشتہ برس کی مدت کے مقابلے میں شرح نمو
* مارچ
2.6
-3.1
-9.1
-35.6
12.4
-18.5
5.1
-23.8
-3.2
-33.1
1.4
-16.2
اپریل۔ مارچ
3.5
0.8
2.7
-13.7
0.9
8.8
7.3
-4.0
5.5
-8.4
4.0
0.5
*مارچ 2020 کے لئے فوری عدد اشاریے
نوٹ: دسمبر 19 اورفروری 20 کے عدد اشاریے، ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں شامل کرلئے گئے ہیں اور ان کی تازہ کاری کردی گئی ہے۔