Ministry of Education
IIIT Guwahati keeps up the spirit of EBSB by holdingPoster Making Competition“RAJASTHAN TOURISM AND TRAVELS”under Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Campaign
Students participated from their homes for the competitionheld online due to lockdown
12 MAY 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
To celebrate the spirit of Unity in Diversity of our Nation,the Government is running Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat Campaign.The Ministry for HRD is the nodal ministry for EBSB campaign which is run along with several other partner ministries and states. To keep up the momentum of the campaign inspite of lockdown due to Covid19, the Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati recently organised a Poster Making Competition.The students were asked to participate from their homes for the competition held online due to lockdown.
The topic of the competition was “RAJASTHAN TOURISM AND TRAVELS”.
Due to the covid-19, many of Institute activities got disrupted as students, staff and few faculties vacated the campus. The activities IIITG pertaining to EBSB also got affected. However, IIITG managed to organise the monthly event of April, 2020 for EBSB on 1st May, 2020. IIITG is committed to conduct the events under the banner of EBSB to promote knowledge on the paired state Rajasthan among our students.
Students from Kalrav-Literary Club, IIIT Guwahati spearheaded the event. Both Ms. Meghna Singh and Ms. Priyanka Kumari, 1st year BTech student and an active member of the club coordinated the online/remote event. This poster making event was held in two categories- Digital and Handmade category. A total of 14 participants (Nine in the digital category and five in the handmade category.) participated from their homes across the country.
Students participated under Digital poster making category are Atik, K.N, G. Pranay, PriyankaKumari, Amitesh Kumar, Gurnoor Singh, Priyam Raj, Richa, Sai Kumar Medha, Utkarsh Kumar. Students participated under Handmade poster making event are J. Pujita, Rohit Jain, SayantaniDutta, JishuYadav, Ananya. Both Digital and Handmade posters were judged on its Design, Contents and Creativity, Originality. Institute received exceptional posters. All the students worked really hard and made wonderful posters depicting RAJASTHAN AND ITS BEAUTY.
In digital poster making competition AtikKamleshwardas got first, G. Pranay got second and Priyanka Kumari got third place. In handmade poster category JadiPunita got first and rohitjain got second place.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी, गुवाहाटी ने एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को बनाए रखने के लिए “राजस्थान टूरिज्म एवं ट्रैवल्स” के लिए पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की
लॉकडाउन के कारण ऑनलाइन आयोजित इस प्रतियोगिता में छात्रों ने घर बैठे भाग लिया
12 MAY 2020 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र की विविधता में एकता की भावना का जश्न मनाने के लिए सरकार एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) अभियान चला रही है। कई मंत्रालयों और राज्य सराकारों के सहयोग से चलाये जा रहे इस अभियान के लिए मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय नोडल मंत्रालय है। कोविड-19 के कारण राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन के बीच भी अभियान की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए गुवाहाटी के भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटीजी) ने हाल ही में एक पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया था। लॉकडाउन के कारण ऑनलाइन आयोजित की गई इस प्रतियोगिता में छात्रों से घर बैठे भाग लेने के लिए कहा गया ​​था।
प्रतियोगिता का विषय राजस्थान टूरिज्म एंड ट्रैवल्स था।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002AI3M.png Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001AO3I.png
कोविड-19 के कारण,छात्रों,संकाय के सदस्यों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा परिसर खाली कर देने से संस्थान की कई गतिविधियाँ बाधित हो गईं। इसके कारण एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत अभियान भी प्रभावित हो गया। इसके बावजूद संस्थान अप्रैल महीने में आयोजित किए जाने वाले इस कार्यक्रम को एक मई को आयोजित करने में सफल रहा। आईआईटीजी छात्रों के बीच जोडी राज्य के रूप में राजस्थान के बारे में जानकारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ईबीएसबी के तहत यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0042WFZ.png Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003AL9Z.png
आईआईआईटी गुवाहाटी के कलरव-लिटरेरी क्लब के छात्रों ने इस कार्यक्रम की अगुवाई की। संस्थान में बीटेक प्रथम वर्ष की छात्रा सुश्री मेघना सिंह और सुश्री प्रियंका कुमारी ने क्लब के एक सक्रिय सदस्य के रुप में ऑनलाइन आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय किया। यह पोस्टर बनाने वाली यह प्रतियोगिता -डिजिटल और हस्त निर्मित,दो श्रेणियों में आयोजित की गई थी। प्रतियोगिता में कुल कुल 14 प्रतिभागियों (डिजिटल श्रेणी में नौ और हस्तनिर्मित श्रेणी में पांच) ने देश भर से घर बैठे भाग लिया।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006WU7Y.png Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image005D5Z2.png
डिजिटल श्रेणी के तहत भाग लेने वाले छात्रों में के.एन अतीक, जी. प्रणय, प्रियंका कुमारी, अमितेश कुमार, गुरनूर सिंह, प्रियम राज, ऋचा, साई कुमार मेधा और उत्कर्ष कुमार शामिल रहे। हस्तनिर्मित पोस्टर श्रेणी के तहत भाग लेने वाले छात्रों में जे पूजिता, रोहित जैन, सयंतनी दत्ता, जिशुयादव और अनन्या थे। डिजिटल और हस्तनिर्मित दोनों पोस्टरों को इसके डिजाइन, सामग्री और रचनात्मकता त​था मौलिकता के आधार पर आंका गया। सभी छात्रों ने इसके लिए कड़ी मेहनत की। प्रतिभागियों ने राजस्थान और उसकी खूबसूरती को दर्शाते हुए एक से एक शानदार पोस्टर बनाए।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image008RT8Z.pngDescription: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0078JAX.png
डिजिटल पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता में अतीक कमलेश्वर को पहला , जी. प्रणय को दूसरा और प्रियंका कुमारी को तीसरा स्थान मिला। हस्तनिर्मित पोस्टर श्रेणी में जदीपुनिता को पहला और रोहित जैन को दूसरा स्थान मिला।