Ministry of Civil Aviation
8503 Indians return from abroad in 43 flights under Vande Bharat Mission since 7th May 2020
13 MAY 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
8503 Indians have been flown back to India in 43 inbound flights operated by Air India and Air India Express under Vande Bharat Mission in 6 days beginning from 7th May 2020.
Government of India started Vande Bharat Mission - one of the largest initiatives to repatriate nationals back to India, on 7th May 2020. Under this mission, Ministry of Civil Aviation is coordinating with Ministry of External Affairs and state Governments for bringing Indians back to their homeland.
Air India along with its subsidiary Air India Express are operating a total of 64 flights (42 by Air India & 24 by AI Express) to 12 countries viz. USA, UK Bangladesh, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Philippines, UAE and Malaysia to repatriate 14,800 Indians back in the first phase.
Each and every function in this massive air evacuation mission strictly adheres to the safety and hygiene protocol laid down by the Government and DGCA. MoCA, AAI and Air India leave no stone unturned to prioritize the safety of passengers, the crew and ground handling staff in these sensitive medical evacuation missions.
Extensive and meticulous safety arrangements are made in accordance to government guidelines.

വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയം
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് മിഷൻ : 2020 മെയ് 7 നുശേഷം 43വിമാനങ്ങളിലായി 8503 ഇന്ത്യക്കാർ വിദേശത്ത് നിന്ന് മടങ്ങിയെത്തി
13 MAY 2020 11:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 13, 2020
വന്ദേ ഭാരത് മിഷന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2020 മെയ് 7 നുശേഷം 6 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ എയർ ഇന്ത്യയും എയർ ഇന്ത്യ എക്സ്പ്രസും 43 വിമാനങ്ങളിലായി 8503 ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ രാജ്യത്തേക്ക്‌ തിരിച്ചെത്തിച്ചു. വിദേശത്തു നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ നാട്ടിലേക്ക് തിരിച്ചെത്തിക്കാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ വന്ദേ ഭാരത് മിഷൻ 2020 മെയ് 7 ന്നാണ് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് ആരംഭിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ നാട്ടിലേക്ക് മടക്കി കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനുളള സിവിൽ വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഈ ദൗത്യത്തിൽ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും സംസ്ഥാനസർക്കാരുകളും പങ്കാളികളാണ്.
എയർ ഇന്ത്യയും അനുബന്ധ കമ്പനിയായ എയർ ഇന്ത്യ എക്സ്പ്രസും ചേർന്ന് 12 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നായി ആകെ 64 വിമാനങ്ങൾ (42 സർവീസ്‌ എയർ ഇന്ത്യയും 24 എയർ ഇന്ത്യ എക്സ്പ്രസും) സർവീസ് നടത്തുന്നു. ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ യുഎസ്എ, യുകെ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്, സിംഗപ്പൂർ, സൗദി അറേബ്യ, കുവൈറ്റ്, ഫിലിപ്പൈൻസ്, യുഎഇ, മലേഷ്യ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നായി 14,800 ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ മടക്കിയെത്തിക്കാനാണ്‌ പദ്ധതി.