Ministry of Civil Aviation
8503 Indians return from abroad in 43 flights under Vande Bharat Mission since 7th May 2020
13 MAY 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
8503 Indians have been flown back to India in 43 inbound flights operated by Air India and Air India Express under Vande Bharat Mission in 6 days beginning from 7th May 2020.
Government of India started Vande Bharat Mission - one of the largest initiatives to repatriate nationals back to India, on 7th May 2020. Under this mission, Ministry of Civil Aviation is coordinating with Ministry of External Affairs and state Governments for bringing Indians back to their homeland.
Air India along with its subsidiary Air India Express are operating a total of 64 flights (42 by Air India & 24 by AI Express) to 12 countries viz. USA, UK Bangladesh, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Philippines, UAE and Malaysia to repatriate 14,800 Indians back in the first phase.
Each and every function in this massive air evacuation mission strictly adheres to the safety and hygiene protocol laid down by the Government and DGCA. MoCA, AAI and Air India leave no stone unturned to prioritize the safety of passengers, the crew and ground handling staff in these sensitive medical evacuation missions.
Extensive and meticulous safety arrangements are made in accordance to government guidelines.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
वंदे भारत मिशन अंतर्गत 7 मे 2020 पासून आतापर्यंत 43 विमानांमधून 8503 भारतीय मायदेशी परतले
13 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2020
वंदे भारत मिशन अंतर्गत 7 मे 2020 पासून मागील 6 दिवसांमध्ये एअर इंडिया आणि एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेसच्या 43 इनबाउंड विमानांमधून 8503 भारतीयांना मायदेशी आणण्यात आले आहे.
भारत सरकारने दिनांक 7 मे 2020 पासून सुरु केलेले वंदे भारत मिशन हे परदेशातील आपल्या नागरिकांना मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी सुरु केलेले आतापर्यंतचे सर्वात मोठे अभियान आहे. या मिशन अंतर्गत नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय परदेश व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि राज्य सरकारांसोबत समन्वय साधून भारतीयांना मायदेशी आणण्याचे कार्य करत आहे.
एअर इंडियाने आपल्या सहायक कंपनी एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस सोबत एकूण 64 विमान फेऱ्यात (एअर इंडियाच्या 42 आणि एअर इंडिया एक्सप्रेसच्या 24) अमेरिका, ब्रिटन, बांग्लादेश, सिंगापूर, सौदी अरेबिया, कुवैत, फिलिपाईन्स, संयुक्त अरब अमिराती आणि मलेशिया अशा 12 देशांमधून पहिल्या टप्प्यात 14,800 भारतीयांना मायदेशी परत आणले आहे.
परदेशातून भारतीयांना मायदेशी परत आणण्यासाठी सुरु केलेल्या या सर्वात मोठ्या अभियानाच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर सरकार आणि डीजीसीए ने निश्चित केलेल्या सुरक्षेच्या आणि स्वच्छतेच्या सर्व शिष्टाचारांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जाते. एमओसीए, एएआय आणि एअर इंडिया या संदेदानशील वैद्यकीय मोहिमेतील प्रवासी, चालक दल, विमानतळावरील कर्मचारी यांच्या सुरक्षेला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत आहेत.
सरकारच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांच्या अनुषंगाने सावधगिरी बाळगत काटेकोर सुरक्षा व्यवस्था केली जात आहे.