Ministry of Civil Aviation
8503 Indians return from abroad in 43 flights under Vande Bharat Mission since 7th May 2020
13 MAY 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
8503 Indians have been flown back to India in 43 inbound flights operated by Air India and Air India Express under Vande Bharat Mission in 6 days beginning from 7th May 2020.
Government of India started Vande Bharat Mission - one of the largest initiatives to repatriate nationals back to India, on 7th May 2020. Under this mission, Ministry of Civil Aviation is coordinating with Ministry of External Affairs and state Governments for bringing Indians back to their homeland.
Air India along with its subsidiary Air India Express are operating a total of 64 flights (42 by Air India & 24 by AI Express) to 12 countries viz. USA, UK Bangladesh, Singapore, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Philippines, UAE and Malaysia to repatriate 14,800 Indians back in the first phase.
Each and every function in this massive air evacuation mission strictly adheres to the safety and hygiene protocol laid down by the Government and DGCA. MoCA, AAI and Air India leave no stone unturned to prioritize the safety of passengers, the crew and ground handling staff in these sensitive medical evacuation missions.
Extensive and meticulous safety arrangements are made in accordance to government guidelines.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
৭ মে’, ২০২০ৰ পৰা বন্দে ভাৰত মিচনৰ অধীনত ৪৩খন বিমানত ৮৫০৩গৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ক বিদেশৰ পৰা প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰিছে
13 MAY 2020 11:58AM by PIB Guwahati
৭ মে’, ২০২০ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা বন্দে ভাৰত মিচনৰ অধীনত বিগত ৬ দিনত এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ ৪৩খন বিমানেৰে ৮,৫০৩গৰাকী ভাৰতীয়ক স্বদেশলৈ ঘুৰাই অনা হৈছে৷
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৭ মে’, ২০২০ত ভাৰতীয়সকলক স্বদেশলৈ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তন কৰাৰ বাবে বন্দে ভাৰত মিচন শীৰ্ষক এক বৃহ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰে৷ এই মিচনৰ অধীনত তেওঁলোকক নিজৰ গৃহভূমিলৈ ঘুৰাই অনাৰ বাবে অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় ৰক্ষা কৰিছে৷
এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়াই ইয়াৰ অংশীদাৰ এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া এক্সপ্ৰেছৰ সৈতে সৰ্বমুঠ ৬৪খন বিমানেৰে(৪২ এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু ২৪ এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া এক্সপ্ৰেছ) ১২খন দেশ ক্ৰমে, আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ব্ৰিটেইন, বাংলাদেশ, ছিংগাপুৰ, ছৌদি আৰৱ, কুৱেইট, ফিলিপাইনছ, ইউএই আৰু মালয়েছিয়াৰ পৰা প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ১৪,৮০০ ভাৰতীয়ক ঘুৰাই অনাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে৷
এই ব্যাপক তথা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উদ্ধাৰ অভিযানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যাত্ৰী, বিমানকৰ্মী আৰু বন্দৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ নিৰাপত্তা, সুৰক্ষাৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্য সন্মত বিধি কঠোৰ ভাৱে মানি চলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰ, ডিজিচিএ, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়, ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণ আৰু এয়াৰ ইণ্ডিয়া কোনো ত্ৰুটি কৰা নাই৷ চৰকাৰৰ নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি ব্যাপক আৰু সাৱধানতাপূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷