Ministry of Jal Shakti
J&K to provide tap water to every household by December 2022
13 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir plans to provide tap water connection to all rural households by December, 2022 under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). During the current year, the Union Territory (UT) is planning for 100% coverage of all 5,000 villages of 3 districts i.e. Gandharbal, Srinagar and Raisi.
Presenting their action plan to the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation yesterday for achieving the goal of every household with tap water supply under the JJM, UT officials said there are 18.17 lakh households in the UT, out of which 5.75 lakhs are already provided with Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). Out of the remaining households, J&K plans to provide 1.76 lakh households by 2020-21.
The UT is likely to get Rs 680 Crore as Central share under JJM for this financial year. The Union Territory is eligible for additional allocation based on physical and financial performance. The UT Administration is planning 100% coverage by December, 2022 ahead of national goal by 2024-25. By doing so, J&K will be a leading example to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to each rural household.
Out of 98 water testing laboratories, the UT plans NABL accreditation of 10 labs during current year. Field Testing Kits will be provided at community level for testing of water quality for taking corrective measures. The UT Administration has planned to provide drinking water to all 4 quality-affected habitations. Stress is being given on constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committees in villages to mobilize the community to inculcate the sense of ownership. Village Action Plans have been carried out for villages, based on which the action plan has been finalized.
During this testing time of CoVid-19 pandemic, such attempts to provide household tap connections in rural areas will definitely improve the ease of living especially the women and girls, reducing their drudgery, making them safe and lead a dignified life.
The aim of ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ (JJM) is to provide every rural household in the country a FHTC for drinking water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis at affordable service delivery charges leading to improvement in their living standards.
It’s the endeavour of the Central Government to provide tap connections in rural households on priority basis during prevailing CoVid-19 situation, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts and stand in long queue. Government intends to ensure the rural communities are safe from being infected amidst CoVid-19 pandemic by providing the poor and marginalized sections of the society water supply through tap connections inside their house premises, thereby averting visits to water stand-posts while observing social distancing norms. Advisories have been issued to States/ UTs to take up works related to drinking water on priority so as to achieve the twin objective of providing tap connections to rural households as well as creating job opportunities for local people and migrant workers.
In last 3 months, detailed exercise carried out in consultation with States/ UTs wherein water supply schemes of every village were analyzed so as to provide tap connections to households.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर दिसंबर 2022 तक प्रत्येक परिवार को नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराएगा
13 MAY 2020 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू और कश्मीर ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम्) के तहत दिसंबर, 2022 तक सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए नल का कनेक्शन प्रदान करने की योजना बनाई है। वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) 3 जिलों – गंदरबल, श्रीनगर और रायसी के सभी 5,000 गांवों के 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज के लिए योजना बना रहा है।
यूटी के अधिकारियों ने जेजेएम के तहत प्रत्येक परिवार को नल द्वारा जल आपूर्ति से सम्बंधित अपनी कार्ययोजना कल पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग को पेश की। यूटी के अधिकारियों ने कहा कि यूटी में 18.17 लाख घर हैं, जिनमें से 5.75 लाख घरों को पहले ही चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) दिए जा चुके हैं। शेष घरों में से 1.76 लाख घरों को 2020-21 तक नल का कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने की योजना है।
इस वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए संघ शासित प्रदेश को जेजेएम के तहत केंद्र के हिस्से के रूप में 680 करोड़ रुपये मिलने की संभावना है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त आवंटन के योग्य है। यूटी प्रशासन दिसंबर 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है, जबकि राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य 2024-25 के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है। प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के बाद जे एंड के का नाम एक प्रमुख उदाहरण की तरह लिया जायेगा।
संघ शासित प्रदेश ने चालू वर्ष के दौरान 98 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं में से 10 प्रयोगशालाओं को एनएबीएल मान्यता दिलाने की योजना बनाई है। पानी की गुणवत्ता के परीक्षण के लिए सामुदायिक स्तर पर फील्ड परीक्षण किट प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इसके आधार पर सुधारात्मक उपाय किये जाएंगे। यूटी प्रशासन ने सभी 4 गुणवत्ता-प्रभावित बस्तियों को पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने की योजना बनाई है। समुदाय में स्वामित्व की भावना को बढ़ाने के लिए गांवों में ग्राम जल और स्वच्छता समितियों के गठन पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। गाँवों के लिए ग्राम कार्य योजनाएँ चलाई गई हैं, जिसके आधार पर उपरोक्त कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है।
कोविड -19 महामारी के इस कठिन समय के दौरान, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के प्रयासों से जीवन जीने में आसानी होगी खासकर महिलाओं और लड़कियों को कठिन परिश्रम से निजात मिलेगी और उन्हें सुरक्षित और सम्मानजनक जीवन जीने में मदद मिलेगी।
'जल जीवन मिशन' (जेजेएम) का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को पीने के पानी के लिए एक एफएचटीसी उपलब्ध कराना है ताकि परिवार को किफायती दर पर निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के अनुरूप और नियमित रूप से पर्याप्त मात्रा में पीने के पानी मिल सके जिससे उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार हो सके।
केंद्र सरकार का यह प्रयास है कि वर्त्तमान कोविड-19 स्थिति के दौरान प्राथमिकता के आधार पर ग्रामीण घरों में पानी के नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किये जाएँ, ताकि ग्रामीण लोगों को सार्वजनिक जगहों से पानी लाने और बड़ी कतार में खड़े होने की कठिनाई से गुजरना न पड़े। ।
सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण ग्रामीण समुदायों व समाज के गरीब और हाशिए पर रहने वाले लोगों को उनके घर में ही नल कनेक्शन के माध्यम से पानी की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध कराना चाहती है ताकि उन्हें संक्रमित होने से सुरक्षित रखा जा सके। उन्हें पानी लाने के लिए सार्वजनिक जगहों पर जाना नहीं पड़े और वे सामाजिक दूरी बनाये रखने के मानदंडों का पालन करते हुए अपने आप को सुरक्षित रख सकें।
राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पेयजल से संबंधित कार्य करने के लिए परामर्श जारी किए गए हैं ताकि ग्रामीण परिवारों को जल आपूर्ति के लिए नल कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ स्थानीय लोगों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा हो सकें।
पिछले 3 महीनों में, राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किये गए हैं, जिसमें प्रत्येक गाँव की जलापूर्ति योजनाओं का विश्लेषण किया गया है ताकि परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किये जा सकें।