Election Commission
ECI sets up Committee to examine details of Gujarat HC judgement concerning Dholka AC
Direction had already been conveyed to State Government to initiate disciplinary action against the then Returning Officer.
12 MAY 2020 9:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Consequent upon the judgment of Honble High Court in the Election Petition concerning Dholka AC in Gujarat today, Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Sunil Arora has, after discussion with Secretary General, ECI on telephone, directed that a three member committee of officers will examine the details of the judgement and present the same before the Commission at the earliest.
The Committee shall be headed by Shri Umesh Sinha, Secretary General, ECI, and consist of two officers, Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar, Deputy Election Commissioner and Shri Vijay Pandey, Director, Law, as members.
In this matter, on behest of the Commission, a direction had already been conveyed to the State Government of Gujarat to initiate disciplinary action against the then Returning Officer Mr Dhaval Jani, Deputy Collector. The proceedings are underway.
Mr Jani was also removed from election duties during the Lok Sabha elections in view of the interim order of the Honble High Court in the matter.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECIએ ધોળકા વિધાનસભા મતક્ષેત્ર અંગે ગુજરાત હાઇકોર્ટના ચુકાદાની તપાસ કરવા માટે એક સમિતિનું ગઠન કર્યું
ચૂંટણી અધિકારી વિરુદ્ધ શિસ્તપાલનના પગલાં લેવા સંદર્ભે પહેલાંથી જ રાજ્ય સરકારને નિર્દેશો આપી દેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
12 MAY 2020 9:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગુજરાતમાં ધોળકા વિધાનસભા મતક્ષેત્ર સંબંધિત ચૂંટણી પીટિશનના મામલે નામદાર ગુજરાત હાઇકોર્ટના ચુકાદાના અનુસંધાનમાં આજે, મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી આયુક્ત શ્રી સુનિલ અરોરાએ ECIના મહાસચિવ સાથે ટેલીફોન પર ચર્ચા કર્યા પછી, નિર્દેશ આપ્યા હતા કે, ત્રણ અધિકારીઓની સમિતિનું ગઠન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જે આ ચુકાદાની વિગતોની તપાસ કરશે અને વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે પંચ સમક્ષ પોતાનો અહેવાલ રજૂ કરશે.
ECIના મહાસચિવ શ્રી ઉમેશસિંહાની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આ સમિતિ કામ કરશે અને અન્ય બે અધિકારીઓ નાયબ ચૂંટણી આયુક્ત શ્રી ચંદ્રભૂષણ કુમાર અને કાયદાના નિદેશક શ્રી વિજય પાંડેને સમિતિના સભ્યો તરીકે સમાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આ બાબતે, પંચના હુકમથી, પહેલાંથી જ નિર્દેશો આપીને ગુજરાતની રાજ્ય સરકારને જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, તત્કાલિન ચૂંટણી અધિકારી નાયબ કલેક્ટર શ્રી ધવલ જાની વિરુદ્ધ શિસ્તપાલનના પગલાં લેવાની કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરવામાં આવે. આ સંબંધે પ્રક્રિયા હાલમાં ચાલી રહી છે.
આ બાબતે નામદાર હાઇકોર્ટના વચગાળાના ચુકાદાને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને શ્રી જાનીને લોકસભાની ચૂંટણી દરમિયાન ચૂંટણીની ફરજોમાંથી હટાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા.