Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds continues during lockdown
Over 277 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, nearly 269 LMT purchased
More than Rs. 18,500 crore disbursed to about 9.25 crore farmer families under PM-KISAN during lockdown
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 3.17 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.67 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1.86 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 277.38 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 268.90 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3208 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.
3. PM-KISAN:
During the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.25 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 18,517 crore has been released so far.

कृषी मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान डाळी आणि तेलबियांची खरेदी कायम
रब्बी हंगाम 2020-21 दरम्यान 277 लाख मे. टन गव्हाची आवक, तर जवळपास 269 लाख मे. टन खरेदी
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान पंतप्रधान-किसान अंतर्गत सुमारे 9.25 कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना 18,500 कोटी रुपये वितरित करण्यात आले
13 MAY 2020 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2020
केंद्र सरकारचा कृषी, सहकार्य आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली लॉकडाऊन कालावधीत शेतकरी आणि शेतीविषयक कामांच्या सोयीसाठी अनेक उपाययोजना करत आहे. केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर नियमितपणे परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. अद्ययावत स्थिती पुढीलप्रमाणे :
1. लॉकडाऊन कालावधीत नाफेडद्वारे पिक खरेदीची स्थितीः
• 3.17 लाख मेट्रिक टन चणाडाळ (चणा ) आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, कर्नाटक, राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि हरियाणा या 9 राज्यांमधून खरेदी करण्यात आला.
• 3.67 लाख मेट्रिक टन मोहरी राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात आणि हरियाणा या 5 राज्यांमधून खरेदी करण्यात आली.
• 1.86 लाख मेट्रिक टन तूर खरेदी तमिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात आणि ओडिशा या 8 राज्यांमधून करण्यात आली आहे.
2. रबी विपणन हंगाम (आरएमएस) 2020-21 मध्ये एफसीआयमध्ये एकूण 277.38 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची आवक झाली असून त्यापैकी 268.90 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदी झाली आहे.
3. रबी हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये अकरा (11) राज्यात रबी डाळी आणि तेलबियांची एकूण 3208 नियुक्त खरेदी केंद्रे उपलब्ध आहेत.
4. पीएम -किसान:
24.3.2020 पासून आतापर्यंत लॉकडाऊन कालावधीत सुमारे 9.25 कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना लाभ मिळाला आहे आणि आतापर्यंत 18,517 कोटी रुपये वितरित झाले आहेत.