Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds continues during lockdown
Over 277 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, nearly 269 LMT purchased
More than Rs. 18,500 crore disbursed to about 9.25 crore farmer families under PM-KISAN during lockdown
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 3.17 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.67 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1.86 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 277.38 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 268.90 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3208 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.
3. PM-KISAN:
During the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.25 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 18,517 crore has been released so far.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜಗಳ ಖರೀದಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ
2020-21ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 277 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಉತ್ಪತ್ತಿ, ಆ ಪೈಕಿ 269 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಖರೀದಿ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವೇಳೆ ಪಿಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 9.25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ 18,500 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಹಣ ವಿತರಣೆ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಲವು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತೋಮರ್, ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ನಿಗಾ ಇರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅದರ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಕುರಿತ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ.
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವೇಳೆ ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳ ವಿವರ ಹೀಗಿದೆ.
3.17 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು(ಚನ್ನಾ)ಅನ್ನು 9 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣದಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
3.67 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಸಾಸಿವೆಯನ್ನು ಐದು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹರಿಯಾಣದಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
1.86 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ತೊಗರಿಯನ್ನು 8 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಒಡಿಶಾದಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2020-21ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ(ಆರ್ ಎಂಎಸ್) ಒಟ್ಟು 277.38 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿ ಎಫ್ ಸಿಐಗೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 268.90 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2020-21ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 3,208 ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಬೀಜ ಖರೀದಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.
ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್
2020ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 24ರಿಂದ ಈವರೆಗೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 9.25 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಒಟ್ಟು 18,517 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಹಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.