Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds continues during lockdown
Over 277 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, nearly 269 LMT purchased
More than Rs. 18,500 crore disbursed to about 9.25 crore farmer families under PM-KISAN during lockdown
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 3.17 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.67 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1.86 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 277.38 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 268.90 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3208 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.
3. PM-KISAN:
During the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.25 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 18,517 crore has been released so far.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران دالوں اور تلہنوں کی خرید جاری موسم ربیع 2020-21 کے دوران 277 ایل ایم ٹی سے بھی زیادہ گیہوں کی آمد ہوئی، تقریباً 269 ایل ایم ٹی کی خرید ہوئی
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران پی ایم – کسان کے تحت تقریباً 9.25 کروڑ کسان کنبوں کو 18500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی رقم جاری کی گئی
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 مئی 2020 ۔ حکومت ہند کا زراعت، امداد باہمی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران فیلڈ لیول (زمینی سطح) پر کسانوں کی سہولت اور زرعی سرگرمیوں کو سہل بنانے کے لئے متعدد تدابیر کررہا ہے۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر مسلسل صورت حال کی نگرانی کررہے ہیں۔ تازہ ترین صورت حال حسب ذیل ہے:
1. لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران نیفیڈ کے ذریعے فصلوں کی خرید کی صورت حال :
آندھراپردیش، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، اترپردیش اور ہریانہ جیسی 9 ریاستوں سے 3.17 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) چنےکی خرید کی گئی۔
راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، گجرات اور ہریانہ جیسی 5 ریاستوں سے 3.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سرسوں کی خرید کی گئی۔
تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات اور اڈیشہ جیسی 8 ریاستوں سے 1.86 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تور کی خرید کی گئی۔
1. ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 2020-21 میں، کل 277.38 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی ایف سی آئی میں آمد ہوئی، جس میں سے 268.90 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی گئی۔
2. ربیع سیزن 2020-21 میں، 11 ریاستوں میں ربیع دَلہن اور تلہن کے لئے کل 3208 مخصوص خریداری مراکز دستیاب ہیں۔
3. پی ایم – کسان:
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران 24 مارچ 2020 سے آج تک تقریباً 9.25 کروڑ کسان کنبے مستفید ہوئے ہیں اور 18517 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔