Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds continues during lockdown
Over 277 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, nearly 269 LMT purchased
More than Rs. 18,500 crore disbursed to about 9.25 crore farmer families under PM-KISAN during lockdown
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 3.17 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.67 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1.86 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 277.38 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 268.90 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3208 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.
3. PM-KISAN:
During the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.25 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 18,517 crore has been released so far.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ
ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ 277 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਣਕ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਹੋਈ, ਲਗਭਗ 269 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਹੋਈ
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 9.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 18,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹੈ :
1. ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੈਫੈੱਡ (NAFED) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ :
• 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3.17 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਣੇ (ਛੋਲੇ) ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
• 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 3.67 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1.86 ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੂਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
2. ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ (ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ) 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁੱਲ 277.38 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ (FCI) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 268.90 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਖਰੀਦੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
3. ਰਬੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਬੀ ਦਾਲ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3208 ਨਿਰਧਾਰfਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।
4. ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ :
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 24.03.2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਲਗਭਗ 9.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 18,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।