Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Procurement of Pulses and Oilseeds continues during lockdown
Over 277 LMT wheat arrives during Rabi Season 2020-21, nearly 269 LMT purchased
More than Rs. 18,500 crore disbursed to about 9.25 crore farmer families under PM-KISAN during lockdown
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, under the guidance of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is taking several measures to facilitate farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period. The Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar is regularly monitoring the situation. The updated status is given below:
1. Status of procurement of crops by NAFED during lockdown period:
• 3.17 Lakh MT Gram (Chana) has been procured from 9 States namely Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana.
• 3.67 Lakh MT Mustard has been procured from 5 States namely Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Haryana.
• 1.86 Lakh MT Toor has been procured from 8 States namely Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha.
1. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 277.38 Lakh MT wheat is arrived in FCI out of which 268.90 Lakh MT is purchased.
2. In Rabi season 2020-21, a total of 3208 designated procurement centers for Rabi pulses and oilseeds are available in eleven (11) States.
3. PM-KISAN:
During the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.25 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 18,517 crore has been released so far.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত অব্যাহত মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তৈলবীজ সংগ্ৰহৰ কাম
২০২০-২১ ৰবি বতৰত ২৭৭ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ঘেঁহু আহৰণ কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰায় ২৬৯লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত পিএম কিষাণৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৯.২৫ কোটি পৰিয়ালক ১৮,৫০০ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে
13 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রালয়ে লকডাউনৰৰ সময়ত কৃষক আৰু কৃষি কাৰ্যত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমাৰে পৰিস্থিতি নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰি আহিছে৷ ইয়াৰ সবিশেষ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰ-
১) লকডাউনৰ সময়ত নাফেডৰ শস্য সংগ্ৰহৰ স্থিতিঃ-
৯খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, তেলেংগানা, কর্ণাটক, ৰাজস্থান, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ পৰা ৩.১৭ লাখ মেট্রিকটন বুটমাহ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে৷
৫খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট আৰু হাৰিয়ানাৰ পৰা ৩.৬৭ লাখ মেট্রিকটন সৰিয়হ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে৷
• ৮ খন ৰাজ্য ক্ৰমে তামিলনাডু, তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, গুজৰাট আৰু ওড়িশাৰ পৰা ১.৮৬ লাখ মেট্রিকটন ৰহৰ দাইল সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হৈছে৷
২) ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ৰবিশস্যৰ বতৰত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ গুদামত ২৭৭.৩৮ লাখ মেট্রিকটন ঘেঁহু আহিছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ২৬৮.৯০ লাখ মেট্রিকটন ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে৷
• ৩)২০২০-২১ ৰবি বতৰত ৰবিশস্য আৰু তৈলবীজ সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে ১১খন ৰাজ্যত ৩২০৮টা সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
•
৪) পিএম-কিষাণঃ
লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ২৪ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈকে প্ৰায় ৯.২৫ কোটি কৃষক পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হৈছে আৰু ইতিমধ্যে ১৮,৫১৭ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷