Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC comes forward to hand-hold local production
13 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has geared up to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to become “vocal for local” and further making it “global”. A day after the Prime Minister’s appeal for encouraging local products, the KVIC issued a slew of guidelines to expedite the implementation of projects under the flagship program PMEGP.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena today instructed concerned agencies to scrutinize the applications under PMEGP and forward it to banks for disbursal of funds within 26 days. He also instructed bringing down this time frame to 15 days. It will be mandatory for implementing agencies to guide and hand-hold the applicants for formulation of proposals and assist them till sanction of loan. All agencies will follow-up with banks for early sanction of loans.
According to the revised guidelines, the Monitoring Cell at KVIC, Mumbai will monitor the application process on a daily basis while it will be giving feedback to the implementing agencies every fortnight. The progress report, thereafter, shall be placed for perusal of the CEO and Chairman of KVIC.
Shri Saxena said the revised guidelines come in wake of the Prime Minister’s appeal for encouraging local production. “As the Prime Minister has said, ‘self-dependence’ is the mantra. Easing out the process under PMEGP will further accelerate the growth of local manufacturing. This will ensure maximum employment generation within a short time frame,” Saxena said. He said the transformation of the Khadi and Village Industries from local to global was a case study for other local industries and enterprises. “As the nodal agency, KVIC is committed to hand-hold the upcoming projects under PMEGP,” he added.
To boost the local production, it has been decided that at least one unit each pertaining to manufacture of N95 masks, ventilators or its accessories, PPE Kits for medical staff, sanitizers/liquid hand wash, thermal scanner and agarbatti and soap will be set up in each district. This is in order to meet the growing demand due to prevailing Covid-19 situation in the country.
According to the revised guidelines, the implementing agencies, at the time of scrutiny, must ensure that the applicant has secured at least 60 marks out of 100 in the score card. Similarly, technical feasibility like availability of raw material, manpower, access to transport and electricity must be examined so as to reduce rejections at the bank level.
Similarly, the implementing agencies shall also examine the market study, assessment of demand of the proposed product, similar projects in the vicinity and the market strategy. The agencies will ensure that the proposal falls under the selected bank’s jurisdiction to avoid rejection on that ground..

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्थानिक उत्पादनांना मदतीचा हात देण्यासाठी केव्हीआयसी आली पुढे
13 MAY 2020 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2020
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केव्हीआयसी) पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ आवाहनासाठी आणि भविष्यात त्याला ‘जागतिक’ स्तरावर नेण्यासाठी सज्ज झाले आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी स्थानिक उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केल्यानंतर लगेच दुसऱ्या दिवशी केव्हीआयसी ने पीएमईजीपी कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी वेगाने व्हावी यासाठी अनेक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली आहेत.
केव्हीआयसीचे अध्यक्ष विनय कुमार सक्सेना यांनी आज संबंधित संस्थांना पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत प्राप्त अर्जांची छाननी करून ते अर्ज 26 दिवसांच्या आत निधी वितरण करण्यासाठी बँकांकडे पाठवण्याचे आदेश दिले. त्यांनी हा कालवधी 15 दिवसांपर्यंत आणण्याचे देखील आदेश दिले. प्रस्ताव तयार करण्यासाठी अर्जदाराला मार्गदर्शन करणे आणि कर्ज मंजूर होईपर्यंत त्याला मदत करणे हे अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थेसाठी बंधनकारक असेल. लवकरात लवकर कर्ज मंजूर करून घेण्यासाठी सर्व संस्था बँकासोबत पाठपुरावा करतील.
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांनुसार, केव्हीआयसीचे मुंबई येतील निरीक्षण कक्ष दररोज अर्जाच्या प्रक्रियेवर लक्ष ठेवेल आणि आणि दर पंधरवड्याला अंमलबजावणी संस्थेला आपला अभिप्राय कळवेल. यानंतर प्रगती अहवाल केव्हीआयसीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि अध्यक्षां समक्ष ठेवला जाईल.
सक्सेना म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधानांनी स्थानिक उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन केल्यानंतर ही सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत. “पंतप्रधानांनी म्हंटल्याप्रमाणे ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ हा आता मंत्र झाला आहे. पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत, प्रक्रिया सुलभ केल्यानंतर स्थानिक उत्पादन वाढीस अधिक वेग येईल. हे कमी कालावधीत अधिकाधिक रोजगार निर्मितीची खात्री देईल” असे सक्सेना म्हणाले. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योगाचे स्थानिक ते जागतिक स्तरावर परिवर्तन हे इतर स्थानिक उद्योग आणि उपक्रमांसाठी अध्ययनाचा विषय असेल. “नोडल संस्था म्हणून पीएमईजीपी अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या प्रकल्पांना मदतीचा हात देण्यासाठी केव्हीआयसी वचनबद्ध आहे” असेही ते म्हणाले.
स्थानिक उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात किमान प्रत्येक एका युनिट मध्ये एन 95 मास्क, व्हेंटिलेटर किंवा त्याच्याशी संबधित उपकरणे, वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी पीपीई कीट, सॅनिटायझर्स / लिक्विड हँड वॉश, थर्मल स्कॅनर तसेच अगरबत्ती आणि साबण यांचे उत्पादन घेतले जाईल असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. देशातील सध्याच्या कोविड-19 च्या परिस्थितीमुळे वाढती मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार अंमलबजावणी करणार्‍या संस्थांनी छाननीच्या वेळी अर्जदाराला 100 पैकी किमान 60 गुण मिळाले आहेत याची खात्री करुन घ्यावी. त्याचप्रमाणे बँक स्तरावर अर्ज नामंजूर होण्याचे प्रणाम कमी करण्यासाठी कच्च्या मालाची उपलब्धता, मनुष्यबळ, वाहतुकीची सुविधा आणि वीज यासारख्या तांत्रिक व्यवहार्यतेची तपासणी करणे आवश्यक आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे अंमलबजावणी संस्था बाजार अध्ययन, प्रस्तावित उत्पादनांच्या मागणीचे मूल्यांकन, परिसरातील समान प्रकल्प आणि बाजाराची धोरण देखील तपासतील. प्रस्ताव निवडलेल्या बँकेच्या अखत्यारीतच येईल हे अंमलबजावणी संस्था सुनिश्चित करेल.