Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC comes forward to hand-hold local production
13 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has geared up to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to become “vocal for local” and further making it “global”. A day after the Prime Minister’s appeal for encouraging local products, the KVIC issued a slew of guidelines to expedite the implementation of projects under the flagship program PMEGP.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena today instructed concerned agencies to scrutinize the applications under PMEGP and forward it to banks for disbursal of funds within 26 days. He also instructed bringing down this time frame to 15 days. It will be mandatory for implementing agencies to guide and hand-hold the applicants for formulation of proposals and assist them till sanction of loan. All agencies will follow-up with banks for early sanction of loans.
According to the revised guidelines, the Monitoring Cell at KVIC, Mumbai will monitor the application process on a daily basis while it will be giving feedback to the implementing agencies every fortnight. The progress report, thereafter, shall be placed for perusal of the CEO and Chairman of KVIC.
Shri Saxena said the revised guidelines come in wake of the Prime Minister’s appeal for encouraging local production. “As the Prime Minister has said, ‘self-dependence’ is the mantra. Easing out the process under PMEGP will further accelerate the growth of local manufacturing. This will ensure maximum employment generation within a short time frame,” Saxena said. He said the transformation of the Khadi and Village Industries from local to global was a case study for other local industries and enterprises. “As the nodal agency, KVIC is committed to hand-hold the upcoming projects under PMEGP,” he added.
To boost the local production, it has been decided that at least one unit each pertaining to manufacture of N95 masks, ventilators or its accessories, PPE Kits for medical staff, sanitizers/liquid hand wash, thermal scanner and agarbatti and soap will be set up in each district. This is in order to meet the growing demand due to prevailing Covid-19 situation in the country.
According to the revised guidelines, the implementing agencies, at the time of scrutiny, must ensure that the applicant has secured at least 60 marks out of 100 in the score card. Similarly, technical feasibility like availability of raw material, manpower, access to transport and electricity must be examined so as to reduce rejections at the bank level.
Similarly, the implementing agencies shall also examine the market study, assessment of demand of the proposed product, similar projects in the vicinity and the market strategy. The agencies will ensure that the proposal falls under the selected bank’s jurisdiction to avoid rejection on that ground..

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளூர் பொருள்களுக்கு கைகொடுக்க முன்வந்தது காதி, கிராமத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆணையம்
13 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
உள்ளூர் பொருள்களுக்காக குரல் கொடுத்து, அதனை சர்வதேசப் பொருளாக மாற்றுமாறு பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்த அழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆணையம் முன் வந்துள்ளது. உள்ளூர்ப் பொருள்களை ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்ததற்கு அடுத்த நாளே, பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (PMEGP) அமல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்களை விரைவாகச் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான பல்வேறு வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அளிக்கப்படும் விண்ணப்பங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து வங்கிகளுக்கு அனுப்புமாறு உரிய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு.வினய்குமார் சக்சேனா அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இதன் மூலம், 26 நாட்களுக்குள் பணம் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்த காலக்கெடுவை 15 நாட்களாக குறைக்கவேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்குத் திட்டங்களை வடிவமைத்து, கடன் அனுமதி கிடைக்கும் வரை செயல்படுத்தும் அமைப்புகள் தேவையான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வழங்கி, கைகொடுக்க வேண்டியது கட்டாயமாகிறது. கடன்களுக்கு விரைவில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்குவதற்காக வங்கிகளின் நடவடிக்கைகளை அனைத்து அமைப்புகளும் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்கும்.
திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டி நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, மும்பையில் உள்ள காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் கண்காணிப்புப்பிரிவு, விண்ணப்பங்களின் நடவடிக்கைகளை தினசரி கண்காணிக்கும். செயல்படுத்தும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு ஒவ்வொரு 15 நாட்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை பின்னூட்டக் கருத்துக்களைத் தெரிவிக்கும். அதற்குப் பிறகு, முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்த அறிக்கை, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரியின் பார்வைக்கு வைக்கப்படும்.