Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC comes forward to hand-hold local production
13 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has geared up to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to become “vocal for local” and further making it “global”. A day after the Prime Minister’s appeal for encouraging local products, the KVIC issued a slew of guidelines to expedite the implementation of projects under the flagship program PMEGP.
KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena today instructed concerned agencies to scrutinize the applications under PMEGP and forward it to banks for disbursal of funds within 26 days. He also instructed bringing down this time frame to 15 days. It will be mandatory for implementing agencies to guide and hand-hold the applicants for formulation of proposals and assist them till sanction of loan. All agencies will follow-up with banks for early sanction of loans.
According to the revised guidelines, the Monitoring Cell at KVIC, Mumbai will monitor the application process on a daily basis while it will be giving feedback to the implementing agencies every fortnight. The progress report, thereafter, shall be placed for perusal of the CEO and Chairman of KVIC.
Shri Saxena said the revised guidelines come in wake of the Prime Minister’s appeal for encouraging local production. “As the Prime Minister has said, ‘self-dependence’ is the mantra. Easing out the process under PMEGP will further accelerate the growth of local manufacturing. This will ensure maximum employment generation within a short time frame,” Saxena said. He said the transformation of the Khadi and Village Industries from local to global was a case study for other local industries and enterprises. “As the nodal agency, KVIC is committed to hand-hold the upcoming projects under PMEGP,” he added.
To boost the local production, it has been decided that at least one unit each pertaining to manufacture of N95 masks, ventilators or its accessories, PPE Kits for medical staff, sanitizers/liquid hand wash, thermal scanner and agarbatti and soap will be set up in each district. This is in order to meet the growing demand due to prevailing Covid-19 situation in the country.
According to the revised guidelines, the implementing agencies, at the time of scrutiny, must ensure that the applicant has secured at least 60 marks out of 100 in the score card. Similarly, technical feasibility like availability of raw material, manpower, access to transport and electricity must be examined so as to reduce rejections at the bank level.
Similarly, the implementing agencies shall also examine the market study, assessment of demand of the proposed product, similar projects in the vicinity and the market strategy. The agencies will ensure that the proposal falls under the selected bank’s jurisdiction to avoid rejection on that ground..

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਲੋਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਇਆ
13 MAY 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਕਲ (ਸਥਾਨਕ) ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜਈਪੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ 26 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਫੰਡ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਧ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ। ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਛੇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਿਨੈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਰ ਪਖਵਾੜੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕਲ (ਸਥਾਨਕ) ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਏ ਹਨ। “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਥਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ’ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ।”ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਲ (ਸਥਾਨਕ) ਤੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਹਰੇਕ ਯੂਨਿਟ 95 ਮਾਸਕ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਲਈ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ /ਲਿਕੁਇਡ ਹੈਂਡ ਵਾਸ਼, ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕੈਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਣ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਨਾਂਉਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਕੋਰ ਕਾਰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਵਿਚੋਂ 60 ਅੰਕ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਣ, ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸਕਤੀ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਜਰੂਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬੈਂਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਘਟ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ, ਸਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਰੱਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।