റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇതുവരെ ഓടിച്ചത് 642 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
7.90 ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെ നാട്ടിലെത്തിച്ചു
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, മെയ് 12, 2020:
അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, തീര്‍ത്ഥാടകര്‍, ടൂറിസ്റ്റുകള്‍, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങിപ്പോയവരുടെ യാത്രയ്ക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശ പ്രകാരം റെയില്‍വേ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
ഇന്ന് (മെയ് 13) വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നായി 642 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഓടിച്ചു.
ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്-3, ബീഹാര്‍-169, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്-6, ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്-1, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍-3, ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്-40, കര്‍ണാടകം-1, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്-53, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര-3, മണിപ്പൂര്‍,മിസോറം-1, ഒഡീഷ-38, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍-8, തമിഴ്‌നാട്,തെലങ്കാന, ത്രിപുര- 1 വീതം, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്-301, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്-4, പശ്ചിമബംഗാള്‍-7 എന്നിങ്ങനെ എണ്ണം
ട്രെയിനുകളാണ് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചത്.
ഈ പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് യാത്രക്കാരെ പരിശോധനക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. യാത്രയില്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് സൗജന്യമായിഭക്ഷണവും വെള്ളവും നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 642 “Shramik Special” trains till 13th May, 2020 across the country
Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 13th May 2020, a total of 642 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. Around 7.90 Lacs passengers have reached their home State. Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them.
These 642 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (3 Trains), Bihar (169 Trains), Chattisgarh (6 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jammu & Kashmir (3 Trains), Jharkhand (40 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (53 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Manipur (1 Train), Mizoram (1 Train), Odisha (38 Trains), Rajasthan(8 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(1 Train), Tripura (1 Train), Uttar Pradesh (301 Trains), Uttarakhand (4 Trains), West Bengal(7 Trains).
Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.