Prime Minister's Office
PM CARES Fund Trust Allocates Rs. 3100 Crore for Fight against COVID-19
13 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
PM CARES (Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations) Fund Trust today decided to allocate Rs. 3100 Crore for fight against COVID-19. Out of Rs 3100 crore, a sum of approximately Rs.2000 crore will be earmarked for the purchase of ventilators, Rs. 1000 crores will be used for care of migrant labourers and Rs.100 crores will be given to support vaccine development.
The trust formed on 27th March 2020 is headed by Hon’ble Prime Minister (ex-Officio) and other ex-officio Members of the trust are Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister. While announcing this package, the Prime Minister has thanked all the donors for their generosity in contributing to the PM CARES Fund which will support India’s fight against COVID-19
a) 50,000 Ventilators
For augmenting the infrastructure to tackle COVID-19 casesacross the country,50000‘Made-in-India’ ventilators will be purchasedfrom PM CARES Fund at a cost of approximately Rs. 2000 Crores. These ventilators will be provided to government run COVID hospitals in all States/UTs,for better treatment of the critical COVID-19 cases.
b) Relief Measures for Migrants
For strengthening the existing measures being taken for the welfare of the migrants and poor, the States/UTs will be given a lumpsum assistance of totalRs. 1000 Crore from PM CARES Fund. This amount would be provided to the State Governments/UTs to place it at the disposal of the District Collectors/Municipal Commissioners for strengthening their efforts in providing accommodation facilities, making food arrangements, providing medical treatment and making transportation arrangementsof the migrants. State/UT-wise funds will be released on the weightage of (a) Population of the State/UT as per 2011 Census – 50%, weightage (b) Number of positive COVID-19 cases as on date – 40% weightage and (c) Equal share (10% weightage) for all states/UTs to ensure basic minimum sum for all states.The fund will be released to the District Collector/District Magistrate/Municipal Commissioner through the State Disaster Relief Commissioner of the States/UTs concerned.
c) Vaccine Development
A vaccine against COVID-19 is the most pressing need and Indian academia, start-ups and industry have come together in cutting-edge vaccine design and development.To support the COVID-19 vaccine designers and developers, an amount of Rs. 100 Crore will be given from PM CARES Fund as a helping hand to catalyse vaccine development, which will be utilized under the supervision of Principal Scientific Advisor.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ ٹرسٹ نے کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے 3100کروڑ مختص کئے
13 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،13مئی2020: ہنگامی صورتحال میں شہریوں کی امداد اور راحت سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے فنڈ ٹرسٹ یعنی پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ ٹرسٹ نے آج کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے 3100کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے۔3100کروڑ روپے میں سے لگ بھگ 2000کروڑ روپے کی رقم وینٹی لیٹرس کی خریداری کے لئے مختص کی جائے گی، جبکہ مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے 1000کروڑ روپے استعمال کئے جائیں گے اور ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے لئے 100کروڑ روپے دیئے جائیں گے۔
یہ ٹرسٹ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 27 مارچ 2020ء کو تشکیل دیاگیا تھا۔وزیر دفاع ، وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر خزانہ اس ٹرسٹ کے دیگر ارکان ہیں۔ اس پیکیج کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ کے لئے مالی تعاون دینے میں تمام عطیہ دہندگان کی سنجیدگی کے تئیں ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جو کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں کے لئے بہت زیادہ مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
1. 50ہزار وینٹی لیٹرس
ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر پی ایم کیئرفنڈ سے 50ہزار وینٹی لیٹرس خریدے جائیں گے۔ لگ بھگ 2000کروڑ روپے رقم سے خریدے جانے والے یہ وینٹی لیٹرس بھارت میں ہی تیار کئے جائیں گے۔یہ وینٹی لیٹرس کووڈ-19 سے بہت زیادہ متاثر مریضوں کے بہتر علاج کے لئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ان سبھی سرکاری اسپتالوں میں فراہم کرائے جائیں گے جو کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کا علاج کررہے ہیں۔
1. مائیگرینٹس مزدوروں کے لے راحتی اقدامات
غریبوں اور مائیگرینٹس مزدوروں کی بہبود کے لئے موجودہ اقدامات کو مزید مستحکم کئے جانے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پی ایم کیئر فنڈ سے کل 1000کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی امداد دی جائے گی۔یہ رقم ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی جائے گی،تاکہ وہ ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرز؍ میونسپل کمشنرز کی طرف سے مائیگرینٹس کی رہنے سہنے کی سہولیات، خوراک کا انتظامات کرنے، طبی علاج فراہم کرنے اور ان کے لئے آمدو رفت کا انتظام کرنے میں ان کی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے کےلئے انہیں یہ فنڈ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے یہ رقم ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے کے اعتبار سے ویٹیج (a) 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق اور ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی آبادی، ویٹیج(b)کووڈ-19 کے مثبت کیسوں کی اب تک کی تعداد 40 فیصد ویٹیج اور (c)مساوی حصے داری(10 فیصدویٹیج) کے بیناد پر جاری کی جائے گی، تاکہ تمام ریاستوں کے لئے کم سے کم بنیادی رقم کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ یہ رقم متعلقہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاست کے آفات کے ریلیف کمشنر کے ذریعے ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹر؍ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ؍میونسپل کمشنر کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
1. ٹیکے کی تیاری
کووڈ-19 کے علاج کے لئے ٹیکہ سب سے زیادہ ضروری ہے اور اس ٹیکے کی ڈیزائن اور اس کی تیاری میں بھارتی اکیڈمیاں ، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور ان صنعت نے مل کر آگے آنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ٹیکہ تیار کرنے والے اور اس کے ڈیزائنر س کو تعاون دینے کےلئے پی ایم کیرس فنڈز سے 100کروڑ روپے کی رقم دی جائے گی۔ یہ رقم ٹیکہ تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک طرح کی مدد ہوگی، جسے پرنسپل سائنٹفک مشیر کی نگرانی میں استعمال کیا جائے گا۔