Prime Minister's Office
PM CARES Fund Trust Allocates Rs. 3100 Crore for Fight against COVID-19
13 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
PM CARES (Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations) Fund Trust today decided to allocate Rs. 3100 Crore for fight against COVID-19. Out of Rs 3100 crore, a sum of approximately Rs.2000 crore will be earmarked for the purchase of ventilators, Rs. 1000 crores will be used for care of migrant labourers and Rs.100 crores will be given to support vaccine development.
The trust formed on 27th March 2020 is headed by Hon’ble Prime Minister (ex-Officio) and other ex-officio Members of the trust are Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister. While announcing this package, the Prime Minister has thanked all the donors for their generosity in contributing to the PM CARES Fund which will support India’s fight against COVID-19
a) 50,000 Ventilators
For augmenting the infrastructure to tackle COVID-19 casesacross the country,50000‘Made-in-India’ ventilators will be purchasedfrom PM CARES Fund at a cost of approximately Rs. 2000 Crores. These ventilators will be provided to government run COVID hospitals in all States/UTs,for better treatment of the critical COVID-19 cases.
b) Relief Measures for Migrants
For strengthening the existing measures being taken for the welfare of the migrants and poor, the States/UTs will be given a lumpsum assistance of totalRs. 1000 Crore from PM CARES Fund. This amount would be provided to the State Governments/UTs to place it at the disposal of the District Collectors/Municipal Commissioners for strengthening their efforts in providing accommodation facilities, making food arrangements, providing medical treatment and making transportation arrangementsof the migrants. State/UT-wise funds will be released on the weightage of (a) Population of the State/UT as per 2011 Census – 50%, weightage (b) Number of positive COVID-19 cases as on date – 40% weightage and (c) Equal share (10% weightage) for all states/UTs to ensure basic minimum sum for all states.The fund will be released to the District Collector/District Magistrate/Municipal Commissioner through the State Disaster Relief Commissioner of the States/UTs concerned.
c) Vaccine Development
A vaccine against COVID-19 is the most pressing need and Indian academia, start-ups and industry have come together in cutting-edge vaccine design and development.To support the COVID-19 vaccine designers and developers, an amount of Rs. 100 Crore will be given from PM CARES Fund as a helping hand to catalyse vaccine development, which will be utilized under the supervision of Principal Scientific Advisor.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ বাবে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজি ট্ৰাষ্টৰ ৩১০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন
13 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Guwahati
পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ (প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিত নাগৰিক সহায় তথা সাহায্য) পূঁজি ট্ৰাষ্টে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজৰ বাবে ৩,১০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই ৩,১০০ কোটি টকা ভিতৰত প্ৰায় ২,০০০ কোটি টকা ভেণ্টিলেটৰ ক্ৰয়, ১,০০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ তত্বাৱধান লোৱাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাৰ লগতে ১০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ নেতৃত্বত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্রী, গৃহমন্ত্রী আৰু বিত্তমন্ত্রীক পদেন সদস্য হিচাপে লৈ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ২৭ মার্চত এই ট্ৰাষ্ট গঠন কৰা হয়৷ এই পেকেজ ঘোষণাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজৰ প্ৰতি সমর্থন জনাই পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পূঁজিলৈ উদাৰ মনেৰে দান কৰা সকলো দাতাকে ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷
ক)৫০,০০০ ভেণ্টিলেটৰ
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সমস্যা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিমুলক ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পূঁজিৰ প্রায় ২,০০০ কোটি টকাৰৈ ভাৰতত নির্মিত ৫০,০০০ ভেণ্টিলেটৰ ক্ৰয় কৰা হ’ব৷ এই ভেণ্টিলেটৰসমূহ সমগ্ৰ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত চৰকাৰী ক’ভিড হাস্পতালত ক’ৰোনা আক্রান্তৰ উন্নত চিকিসাৰ বাবে যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷
খ) প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকৰ বাবে সাহায্যৰ ব্যৱস্থা
প্ৰব্ৰজিত আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৱলীক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পূঁজিৰ পৰা ১,০০০ কোটি টকা সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷ এই ধন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব যাতে জিলা উপাযুক্ত তথা পৌৰ আয়ুক্তই প্ৰব্ৰজিত আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ থকা-খোৱাৰ সুবিধা, চিকিসাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজিতসকলৰ যাতায়াতৰ সুবিধাত খৰচ কৰিব পাৰে৷ এই ধন (১)২০১১ চনৰ লোকপ্ৰিয়ল অনুসৰি ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ জনসংখ্যাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ৫০% গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে(২) ইতিবাচক কোভিড-১৯ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাৰ ৪০% গুৰুত্ব আৰু (৩) সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সমান অংশত ১০%গুৰুত্বৰে সকলো ৰাজ্যৰ ন্যূনতম চাহিদা নিশ্চিত কৰা হ’ব৷
গ) প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুতকৰণ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এটা প্ৰতিষেধক অতি প্ৰয়োজন আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাবিদ, ষ্ট্ৰাৰ্ট আপ তথা উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে একেলগে প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুতৰ কাম চলাই আছে৷ এই কামত প্ৰধান বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰামর্শদাতাৰ তত্ত্বাৱধানত পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পূঁজিৰ পৰা ১০০ কোটি টকা সাহায্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷