Prime Minister's Office
PM CARES Fund Trust Allocates Rs. 3100 Crore for Fight against COVID-19
13 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
PM CARES (Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations) Fund Trust today decided to allocate Rs. 3100 Crore for fight against COVID-19. Out of Rs 3100 crore, a sum of approximately Rs.2000 crore will be earmarked for the purchase of ventilators, Rs. 1000 crores will be used for care of migrant labourers and Rs.100 crores will be given to support vaccine development.
The trust formed on 27th March 2020 is headed by Hon’ble Prime Minister (ex-Officio) and other ex-officio Members of the trust are Defence Minister, Home Minister and Finance Minister. While announcing this package, the Prime Minister has thanked all the donors for their generosity in contributing to the PM CARES Fund which will support India’s fight against COVID-19
a) 50,000 Ventilators
For augmenting the infrastructure to tackle COVID-19 casesacross the country,50000‘Made-in-India’ ventilators will be purchasedfrom PM CARES Fund at a cost of approximately Rs. 2000 Crores. These ventilators will be provided to government run COVID hospitals in all States/UTs,for better treatment of the critical COVID-19 cases.
b) Relief Measures for Migrants
For strengthening the existing measures being taken for the welfare of the migrants and poor, the States/UTs will be given a lumpsum assistance of totalRs. 1000 Crore from PM CARES Fund. This amount would be provided to the State Governments/UTs to place it at the disposal of the District Collectors/Municipal Commissioners for strengthening their efforts in providing accommodation facilities, making food arrangements, providing medical treatment and making transportation arrangementsof the migrants. State/UT-wise funds will be released on the weightage of (a) Population of the State/UT as per 2011 Census – 50%, weightage (b) Number of positive COVID-19 cases as on date – 40% weightage and (c) Equal share (10% weightage) for all states/UTs to ensure basic minimum sum for all states.The fund will be released to the District Collector/District Magistrate/Municipal Commissioner through the State Disaster Relief Commissioner of the States/UTs concerned.
c) Vaccine Development
A vaccine against COVID-19 is the most pressing need and Indian academia, start-ups and industry have come together in cutting-edge vaccine design and development.To support the COVID-19 vaccine designers and developers, an amount of Rs. 100 Crore will be given from PM CARES Fund as a helping hand to catalyse vaccine development, which will be utilized under the supervision of Principal Scientific Advisor.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ 3100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ
13 MAY 2020 8:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ) ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ 3100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 3100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੱਖੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
27 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਅਹੁਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਾਨਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ੳ) 50,000 ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 50,000 ‘ਮੇਡ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਲਗਭਗ 2000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਅ) ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਅ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪਾਇਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ/ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਭੋਜਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ (ੳ) ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ 2011 ਦੀ ਮਰਦਮਸ਼ੁਮਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 50 % ਵੇਟੇਜ਼ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। (ਅ) ਮਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪਾਜ਼ੇਟਿਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ 40 % ਵੇਟੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ (ੲ) ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੁੱਲ ਰਕਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਫੰਡ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ/ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟਰੇਟ/ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ੲ) ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤਿਆਰਕਰਤਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ