Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Government committed to uphold and protect interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in real estate sector
Today’s measure to safeguard interest of home buyers for ensuring completion and getting delivery of flats/homes although with a delay of few months
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to uphold and protect the interest of homebuyers while ensuring ease of doing business in the real estate sector. Subsequent to the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s in a press conference, here today, in order to protect the interest of homebuyers, Central Government has issued an advisory to all States / UTs and their Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA by 6 months and further upto 3 months, if required in view of the COVID-19 pandemic.
MoHUA has issued an Advisory to all States / UTs and their respective Real Estate Regulatory Authorities to treat the pandemic COVID-19 as “force majeure” being a natural calamity, as it is adversely affecting the regular development of the real estate projects and automatically extend registration of all real estate projects registered under RERA, which were due on or after 25th March, 2020, by 6 months and for further period of upto 3 months, if the situation in a particular state or any part thereof needs special consideration in view of the COVID-19 pandemic. No individual applications will be needed to get this extension. Regulatory Authorities will issue fresh ‘Project Registration Certificates’ with revised timelines for such projects which were due to be completed anytime or extended to be completed after 25th March, 2020. Further, all timelines for compliances will get changed concurrently.
This measure will save the projects and enable the developers to complete the projects within the revised time lines thereby safeguarding the interest of home buyers as it will ensure delivery of their booked flats/homes within the revised time line. Delay of few months is certainly better than not getting booked houses at all. It is pertinent to mention that homebuyers’ interest has been safeguarded by recent announcement by RBI through moratorium of 3 months allowed to all borrowers.
An urgent meeting of the Central Advisory Council (CAC) of RERA was held on 29th April, 2020 under the chairmanship of Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, wherein it was decided unanimously to recommend to issue the advisory by the Central Government to treat the current pandemic as force majeure under RERA for a period of 6 months and allow additional 3 months to be extended by the Regulatory Authorities in whole or part of State, if the situation so demands.
In past a lot of projects got stalled due to various reasons leaving lakhs of homebuyers in a very difficult situation where they were running from pillar to post for their booked homes; for exampleJapyee and Amrapali projects in NCR, wherein NBCC has been entrusted the task to complete the flats or matter is before NCLAT. Therefore, it is vital to take remedial measures now to ensure that COVID-19 does not lead to a complete breakdown of the real estate sector. Accordingly, in the prevailing circumstances, the primary objective is to address the concerns of homebuyers by ensuring suitable regulatory relief to the real estate projects so as to create a WIN-WIN situation for all the stakeholders – it will enable developers to complete the projects so that home buyers get the delivery of their booked houses within the revised timeline.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) had wide consultations with all stakeholders including homebuyers, developers, Real Estate Regulatory Authorities etc., and discussed all related issues threadbare to address the situation created by the pandemic, COVID-19 so that home buyers may get the delivery of their houses/flats, which is the main intent of RERA.
It emerged from these consultations that in view of the ensuing monsoon season followed by festivals like Dussehra, Diwali, Chatth etc., the workers may not return early. Also, it will take a while to setup logistic chain of material. It is quite clear that in such circumstances, work on the real estate projects will take quite some time to restart in full gear.
In the absence of urgent remedial regulatory measures under Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], there is also a possibility of many real estate projects getting stalled leading to litigation etc. This may ultimately result in non-delivery of flats to the homebuyers, who have invested their lifetime savings for their dream homes.
Due to situation created by the COVID-19 pandemic, nation-wide lockdown was announced w.e.f. 25th March, 2020. As a result, the construction works of ongoing real estate projects were halted leading to reverse migration of labourers to their native places. Further, there has been large scale disruption in the supply chain of construction material. Both reverse migration of labourer and disruption in logistic chain have adversely impacted the construction activities across the country.

ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ಬಡತನ ನಿರ್ಮೂಲನೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಗೃಹಖರೀದಿದಾರರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
13 MAY 2020 8:57PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಗೃಹಖರೀದಿದಾರರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ
ಇಂದಿನ ಕ್ರಮವು ಕೆಲವು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ವಿಳಂಬವಿದ್ದರೂ ಫ್ಲಾಟ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಗೃಹಖರೀದಿದಾರರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವುದಾಗಿದೆ
ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಾಗ ಗೃಹಖರೀದಿದಾರರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಂತರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ. ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾಗೋಷ್ಠಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಇಂದು, ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಕಾಪಾಡುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ರೇರಾ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿಯನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾಭಾವಿಕವಾಗಿ 6 ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದ್ದರೆ 3 ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ.ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವನ್ನು "ಫೋರ್ಸ್ ಮೇಜರ್" ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕವು ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ರೇರಾ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನೋಂದಣಿಯನ್ನು 6 ತಿಂಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 3 ತಿಂಗಳವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲು ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಂದು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯಾ ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ,
ಕ್ರಮವು ಕೆಲವು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ವಿಳಂಬವಿದ್ದರೂ ತಮ್ಮ ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಟ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಪ್ಪಿಸಲುಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಆದರೆ ಇದು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹಿಂದೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಗೃಹಖರೀದಿದಾರರನ್ನು ಬಹಳ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಈಡುಮಾಡಿದವು ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ತಾವು ಕಾದಿರಿಸಿದ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಲೆದಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸ್ಥಗಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈಗ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯ. ಅಂತೆಯೇ, ಈಗಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಡೆವಲಪರ್ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತವಾದ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಖಾತರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ಕಳವಳಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವುದು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಗೃಹಖರೀದಿದಾರರು, ಡೆವೆಲಪರ್ಗಳು, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಹಠಾತ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿತು.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ರೇರಾದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಲಹಾ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ (ಸಿಎಸಿ) ತುರ್ತು ಸಭೆ 29 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಂದು ವಸತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ), ಶ್ರೀ ಹರ್ದೀಪ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಪುರಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತುರ್ತು ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವನ್ನು ರೇರಾ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಫೋರ್ಸ್ ಮೇಜರ್ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ವಾನುಮತದಿಂದ ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಲಾಯಿತು .
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯಾದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 25, 2020ರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಗಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೂಲ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ವಲಸೆ ಹೋದರು ಹಾಗೂ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸರಪಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಅಡ್ಡಿ ಉಂಟಾಗಿದ್ದು ಅದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರಿತು.
ಮುಂಗಾರಿನ ಪೂರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವಿಳಂಬಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮುಂಬರುವ ಮುಂಗಾರಿನ ನಂತರ ದಸರಾ, ದೀಪಾವಳಿ, ಛತ್ ಮುಂತಾದ ಹಬ್ಬಗಳು ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಶೀಘ್ರದಲ್ಲೇ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಹಿಂತಿರುಗುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿಲ್ಲ.
ಅಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಕೆಲಸವು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪುನರಾರಂಭಿಸಲು ಸ್ವಲ್ಪ ಸಮಯ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಎನ್ನುವುದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ (ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2016 [ರೇರಾ] ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಅನೇಕ ರಿಯಲ್ ಎಸ್ಟೇಟ್ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯೂ ಇದೆ. ಇದು ಅಂತಿಮವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಕನಸಿನ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವಿತಾವಧಿಯ ಉಳಿತಾಯವನ್ನು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಗೃಹಖರೀದಿದಾರರಿಗೆ.ಫ್ಲ್ಯಾಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸದಿರಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.