Ministry of Defence
Patenting of Innovative Low Cost PPE developed by Indian Navy Paves way for Rapid Mass Production
14 MAY 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards rapid mass production of the Medical Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) developed by the Indian Navy, a patent has been successfully filed by the Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell (IPFC) of Min of Defence, in association with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), an enterprise under Min of Science & Technology.
(1)LRXY.jpeg)
The low cost PPE has been developed by a Doctor of Indian Navy, posted at the recently created Innovation Cell at Institute of Naval Medicine (INM), Mumbai. A pilot batch of PPEs has already been produced at Naval Dockyard Mumbai.
The PPE developed by the Navy is made of a special fabric which affords high level of protection along with high ‘breathability’ as against other PPEs available in the market and is therefore more suitable for use in hot and humid weather conditions as prevalent in India. The technology has also been tested and validated by ICMR approved Testing Lab.
Concerted efforts are now ongoing by a core team of Navy, IPFC and NRDC to commence mass production of this low cost PPE. Eligible firms are being identified by NRDC for taking up licensed production of the PPEs on a fast track. A very significant and urgent requirement in the fight against the Corona Virus is the need to equip our front line health care professionals with comfortable PPEs, which can be produced indigenously at an affordable cost without much capital investment. The firms / start ups interested to take up licensed production may approach cmdnrdc@nrdcindia.com.
The team of Innovators from Navy is working in close coordination with IPFC which was set up under Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti. Since its launch in Nov 2018, around 1500 IP assets have been created under Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti.

రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో తయారుచేసే పీపీఈని రూపొందించిన భారత నావికాదళం
పేటెంట్‌ కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసిన ఐపీఎఫ్‌సీ
భారీ స్థాయిలో ఉత్పత్తి చేసేందుకు మార్గం సుగమం
14 MAY 2020 3:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత నావికాదళం రూపొందించిన వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ సామగ్రి (పీపీఈ)ని భారీగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసేదిశగా కీలక అడుగు పడింది. రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన ఇంటలెక్చువల్‌ ప్రాపర్టీ ఫెసిలిటేషన్‌ సెల్‌ (ఐపీఎఫ్‌సీ) పేటెంట్‌ కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసింది. కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే జాతీయ పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (ఎన్‌ఆర్‌డీసీ)తో కలిసి పేటెంట్‌ కోసం దరఖాస్తు చేసింది.
(1)LRXY.jpeg)
నావికాదళానికి చెందిన ఓ వైద్యుడు తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో తయారయ్యే కొత్త పీపీఈని కనుగొన్నారు. ముంబయిలోని ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ నావల్ మెడిసిన్ (ఐఎన్‌ఎమ్‌)లో ఇటీవల సృష్టించిన 'ఇన్నోవేషన్ సెల్‌' ద్వారా ఈ విషయాన్ని ప్రకటించారు. ప్రస్తుతం మార్కెట్‌లో ఉన్న ఇతర పీపీఈల కంటే ఎక్కువ రక్షణ ఇవ్వగలిగేలా, దీనిని ధరించిన వారి శ్వాసక్రియ ఇంకా సులభంగా ఉండేలా ప్రత్యేక వస్త్రంతో కొత్త పీపీఈని రూపొందించారు. భారత్‌లో సాధారణంగా కనిపించే వేడి, తేమతో కూడిన వాతావరణం నేపథ్యంలో కొత్త పీపీఈలు మరింత అనుకూలంగా ఉంటాయి. ఐసీఎమ్‌ఆర్‌ ఆమోదం ఉన్న ప్రయోగశాలలో కొత్త పీపీఈ సాంకేతికతను పరీక్షించి, ధృవీకరించారు.
కొత్త పీపీఈలను భారీగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయడంపై నావికాదళం, ఐపీఎఫ్‌సీ, ఎన్‌ఆర్‌డీసీకి చెందిన బృందం దృష్టి పెట్టింది. వీటిని వేగంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయగల సంస్థలను ఎన్‌ఆర్‌డీసీ గుర్తించింది. కరోనాపై ముందుండి పోరాడుతున్న వైద్య నిపుణులకు అనువైన పీపీఈలను అందించడమే వైరస్‌పై యుద్ధంలో అతి ముఖ్యమైన, తక్షణావసరం. ఎక్కువ పెట్టుబడి లేకుండా తక్కువ ఖర్చుతో దేశీయంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేయగలిగేలా ఇవి ఉండాలి. ఈ పీపీఈల తయారీపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న సంస్థలు అనుమతి కోసం cmdnrdc@nrdcindia.com ను సంప్రదించాలి.
నావికాదళానికి చెందిన ఆవిష్కర్తల బృందం, 'రక్ష గ్యాన్‌ శక్తి మిషన్‌' కింద ఏర్పాటయిన ఐపీఎఫ్‌సీతో సమన్వయం చేసుకుంటూ పనిచేస్తోంది. 2018 నవంబర్‌లో దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన నాటి నుంచి దాదాపు 1500 మేధో సంబంధిత ఉత్పత్తులను ఆవిష్కరించారు.