Ministry of Defence
Patenting of Innovative Low Cost PPE developed by Indian Navy Paves way for Rapid Mass Production
14 MAY 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards rapid mass production of the Medical Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) developed by the Indian Navy, a patent has been successfully filed by the Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell (IPFC) of Min of Defence, in association with National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), an enterprise under Min of Science & Technology.
(1)LRXY.jpeg)
The low cost PPE has been developed by a Doctor of Indian Navy, posted at the recently created Innovation Cell at Institute of Naval Medicine (INM), Mumbai. A pilot batch of PPEs has already been produced at Naval Dockyard Mumbai.
The PPE developed by the Navy is made of a special fabric which affords high level of protection along with high ‘breathability’ as against other PPEs available in the market and is therefore more suitable for use in hot and humid weather conditions as prevalent in India. The technology has also been tested and validated by ICMR approved Testing Lab.
Concerted efforts are now ongoing by a core team of Navy, IPFC and NRDC to commence mass production of this low cost PPE. Eligible firms are being identified by NRDC for taking up licensed production of the PPEs on a fast track. A very significant and urgent requirement in the fight against the Corona Virus is the need to equip our front line health care professionals with comfortable PPEs, which can be produced indigenously at an affordable cost without much capital investment. The firms / start ups interested to take up licensed production may approach cmdnrdc@nrdcindia.com.
The team of Innovators from Navy is working in close coordination with IPFC which was set up under Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti. Since its launch in Nov 2018, around 1500 IP assets have been created under Mission Raksha Gyan Shakti.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा विकसित नवीन किफायती पीपीई का पेटेंट हो जाने से बड़ी संख्या में इसके त्वरित उत्पादन का रास्ता खुला
14 MAY 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा विकसित मेडिकल व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) का बड़ी संख्या में त्वरित उत्पादन की दिशा में बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए रक्षा मंत्रालय के बौद्धिक संपदा सुविधा प्रकोष्ठ (आईपीएफसी) ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन उपक्रम राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के सहयोग से सफलतापूर्वक एक पेटेंट फाइल कराया है।
इस किफायती पीपीई को हाल ही में नौसेना औषधि संस्थान (आईएनएम),मुंबई में गठित नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ में तैनात भारतीय नौसेना के एक डॉक्टर ने विकसित किया है। पीपीई के एक प्रायोगिक बैच को नेवल डॉकयार्ड, मुंबई में पहले ही प्रदर्शित किया जा चुका है।
नौसेना द्वारा विकसित यह पीपीई एक विशेष कपड़े से बनाया गया है जो बाज़ार में उपलब्ध अन्य पीपीई की तुलना में सांस लेने में उच्च सहूलियत के साथ उच्च स्तर की सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है और इस तरह भारत में प्रचलित गर्म और आर्द्र मौसम में इस्तेमाल करने के लिए यह काफी उपयुक्त है। इसकी प्रौद्योगिकी का परीक्षण भी किया जा चुका है और आईसीएमआर की स्वीकृत जांच प्रयोगशाला द्वारा इसे मान्यता भी मिल चुकी है।
इस किफायती पीपीई का बड़ी संख्या में उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिए अब नौसेना,आईपीएफसी और एनआरडीसी की एक कोर टीम द्वारा सम्मिलित प्रयास जारी हैं। इस पीपीई का लाइसेंस युक्त उत्पादन शुरू कराने के लिए एनआरडीसी सक्षम कंपनियों की पहचान करने में जुट गया है। कोरोना वायरस से निपटने की लड़ाई में अपने स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों को ऐसे आरामदेह पीपीई उपलब्ध कराना एक अति महत्वपूर्ण और तत्काल जरूरत है जिनका अधिक पूंजी निवेश किए बिना किफायती दाम पर स्वदेशीय स्तर पर उत्पादन किया जा सके। जो कंपनियां / स्टार्ट अप्स इसका उत्पादन शुरू करने की इच्छुक हों वो cmdnrdc@nrdcindia.comपर संपर्क कर सकती हैं।
नौसेना में अन्वेषकों की टीम आईपीएफसी के साथ करीबी समन्वय में काम कर रही है। आईपीएफसी का गठन मिशन रक्षा ज्ञान शक्ति के तहत हुआ था। नवंबर,2018 में आईपीएफसी की स्थापना से लेकर अब तक मिशन रक्षा ज्ञान शक्ति के तहत लगभग 1500 आईपी संपदाओं का सृजन किया जा चुका है।