Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan dedicates COBAS 6800 testing machine to the nation
Nearly 20 lakh samples tested for COVID-19 through more than 500 labs: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Doubling time for last three days slows down to nearly 14 days
14 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare visited the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and dedicated the COBAS 6800 testing machine to the nation, here today. This is the first such testing machine that has been procured by the Government for testing of COVID-19 cases and is installed at the National Centre for Disease Control.
The Union Health Minister also visited the Control Room and the Testing Laboratories, and reviewed the current status of COVID-19 testing with Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) and senior officials. Highlighting the achievements in ramping up the testing capability, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have now developed a capacity to conduct 1,00,000 tests per day. Today marks an important milestone as we have tested nearly 20 lakh tests for COVID-19 mark at more than 500 laboratories including 359 Government laboratories and 145 private laboratories in the country”. He further added, “NCDC has been now equipped with the COBAS 6800, a fully automated, high end machine for performing real time PCR testing COVID-19 in the service of nation. COBAS 6800 will provide quality, high-volume testing with a high throughput of test around 1200 samples in 24 hours. It will largely increase the testing capacity with reduction in pendency.”
Highlighting its other features, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that COBAS 6800 is a sophisticated machine enabled with robotics that minimizes the chance of contamination as well as the risk of infection to the health care workers since it can be operated remotely with limited human intervention. As the machine requires a minimum BSL2+ containment level for testing, it cannot be placed at just any facility. COBAS 6800 can also detect other pathogens like Viral Hepatitis B & C, HIV, MTb (both rifampicin and isoniazide resistance), Papilloma, CMV, Chlamydia, Neiserreia etc.
Expressing his deep gratitude to the selfless services being rendered everyday since the beginning of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I salute the pathologists, lab technicians, scientists and other staff who are our ‘Corona Warriors’ and working under tremendous risky conditions in their line of duty, day and night to save the fellow countrymen.” He added that the nation needs to shun stigma and applaud the contribution of these frontline healthcare providers.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the dedication, hard work and sincerity of all the surveillance officers and encouraged them to continue the fight with renewed vigour. The Union Health Minister emphasised on the quality and sturdiness of the community surveillance and contact tracing. “It is the need of the hour that all the people who are either in home or facility quarantine, need to maintain strict vigil, and practise the laid down protocols of social distancing, and personal hygiene. Special care needs to be taken of the elderly, pregnant women and small children”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that it is a heartening news that today, the last three days’ doubling time has slowed down to 13.9 days, while the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.1. He further added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and the recovery rate has further improved and today stands at 33.6% (it was 32.83% yesterday). He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.0% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.39% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support. “Today, there are 14 States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Puducherry, Telangana. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till”, he stated.
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 78,003 cases have been reported from the country in which 26,235 persons have been cured and 2,549 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,722 new confirmed cases have been added.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी कोबास 6800 चाचणी मशीनचे केले लोकार्पण
500 हून अधिक प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे कोविड-19 साठी अंदाजे 20 लाख नमुन्यांची चाचणी करण्यात आली : डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
मागील 3 दिवसांपासून दुपटीचा वेग कमी झाला आहे
14 MAY 2020 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्राला (एनसीडीसी) भेट दिली आणि कोबास 6800 चाचणी मशीनचे लोकार्पण केले. कोविड-19 प्रकरणांच्या तपासणीसाठी सरकारने खरेदी केलेली ही पहिलीच चाचणी मशीन असून ती राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्रात स्थापन केली आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी एनसीडीसी चे संचालक डॉ. एस के सिंह आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत नियंत्रण कक्ष आणि चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांना देखील भेट दिली आणि कोविड-19 चाचणीच्या सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला. चाचणी क्षमता वाढविण्याच्या कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, “आपण आता दररोज एक लक्ष चाचण्या घेण्याची क्षमता विकसित केली आहे. देशातील 359 सरकारी प्रयोगशाळा आणि 145 खाजगी प्रयोगशाळांसह 500 हून अधिक प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये कोविड-19 च्या सुमारे 20 लाख चाचण्या पूर्ण करून आज आपण एक महत्वाच्या टप्प्यावर पोहोचलो आहोत”. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “एनसीडीसी आता, देशसेवा करण्यात कोविड-19 ची अचूक पीसीआर चाचणी करण्यासाठी संपूर्णतः स्वयंचलित, कोबास 6800 मशीन ने सुसज्ज आहे. कोबास 6800 चोवीस तासात सुमारे 1200 नमुन्यांची निर्धारित कालावधीसह दर्जात्मक, उच्च परिणाम चाचणी प्रदान करेल. यामध्ये विलंब कमी झाल्यामुळे चाचणी क्षमता वाढेल.”
त्यांची इतर वैशिष्ट्ये अधोरेखित करताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, कोबास 6800 हे एक अत्याधुनिक मशीन आहे जे रोबोटिक्सने सक्षम असल्यामुळे संसर्ग होण्याची शक्यता कमी होते तसेच ही मशीन मर्यादित मानवी हस्तक्षेपाने चालवण्यात येत असल्यामुळे आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांना होणारा संसर्गाचा धोकाही कमी संभवतो. चाचणीसाठी मशीनला किमान BSL2+ नियंत्रणाची आवश्यकता असल्याने हे मशीन कोणत्याही सुविधा केंद्रात स्थापित केले जाऊ शकत नाही. कोबास 6800 इतर व्हायरल हिपॅटायटीस बी आणि सी, एचआयव्ही, एमटीबी (रिफाम्पिसिन आणि आयसोनियाझाइड प्रतिरोध दोन्ही), पॅपिलोमा, सीएमव्ही, क्लॅमिडीया, निझेरिया इत्यादि सारख्या इतर रोगजनकांना देखील शोधू शकतो.
महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासूनच दिल्या जाणाऱ्या निस्वार्थ सेवांबद्दल मनपूर्वक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करताना डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, “मी रोगनिदानतज्ञ, प्रयोगशाळा तंत्रज्ञ, वैज्ञानिक आणि इतर कर्मचारी जे आमचे कोरोना योद्धे आहेत त्यांना अभिवादन करतो जे आमच्या नागरिकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आपले कर्तव्य बजावताना अत्यंत धोकादायक परिस्थितीत दिवस रात्र काम करत आहेत.” ते पुढे म्हणाले की, देशाने या आघाडीच्या आरोग्यसेवा प्रदात्यांना वाळीत न टाकता त्याच्या योगदानासह त्यांचे कौतुक केले पाहिजे.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी निगराणी करणाऱ्या सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांच्या समर्पित वृत्तीचे, कठोर परिश्रम आणि प्रामाणिकपणाचे कौतुक केले आणि नवीन जोमाने लढा सुरु ठेवण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सामुदायिक निरीक्षण ठेवणे आणि संपर्क साधण्याची गुणवत्ता आणि स्थिरता यावर जोर दिला. “ही काळाची गरज आहे की जे लोक एकतर घरात किंवा विलगीकरण कक्षात राहत आहेत त्यांनी कठोर दक्षता बाळगणे आवश्यक आहे तसेच सामाजिक अंतर आणि वैयक्तिक स्वच्छतेचा नियमित आढावा घेतला पाहिजे. वृद्ध, गर्भवती महिला आणि लहान मुलांची विशेष काळजी घेण्याची गरज आहे”, असे ते म्हणाले.
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन पुढे म्हणाले की, ही एक आनंददायक बातमी आहे की मागील तीन दिवसात दुप्पट होण्याचा काळ वाढून 13.9 दिवसांवर गेला आहे, तर मागील 14 दिवसातील दुप्पट होण्याची वेळ 11.1 होता. ते पुढे म्हणाले की मृत्यूचे प्रमाण 3.2टक्के आहे आणि रोग्यांच्या बऱ्या होण्याच्या प्रमाणात सुधरणा झाली असून आज हा दर 33..6 आहे (काल हा आकडा 32.83 टक्के होता). त्यांनी असेही सांगितले की (कालपर्यंत) आयसीयूमध्ये सक्रिय कोविड -19 चे 3.0 टक्के रुग्ण, व्हेंटिलेटरवर 2.7 टक्के आणि ऑक्सिजनवर 2.7 टक्के रुग्ण आहेत. “आज अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश, चंदीगड, दादरा आणि नगर हवेली, छत्तीसगड, गुजरात, झारखंड, मणिपूर, मेघालय, मिझोरम, पुडुचेरी, तेलंगणा अशी 14 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आहेत जिथे गेल्या 24 तासांत कोविड-19 च्या कोणत्याही प्रकरणाची नोंद झाली नाही. तसेच, दमण आणि दीव, सिक्कीम, नागालँड आणि लक्षद्वीपमध्ये अद्याप एकही प्रकरणाची नोंद नाही, ”असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
14 मे 2020 पर्यंत देशात एकूण 78,003 प्रकरणांची नोंद झाली असून त्यातील 26,235 लोक बरे झाले आहेत आणि 2,549 लोकांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात 3,722 नवीन प्रकरणांची पुष्टी झाली आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.