Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan dedicates COBAS 6800 testing machine to the nation
Nearly 20 lakh samples tested for COVID-19 through more than 500 labs: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Doubling time for last three days slows down to nearly 14 days
14 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare visited the National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and dedicated the COBAS 6800 testing machine to the nation, here today. This is the first such testing machine that has been procured by the Government for testing of COVID-19 cases and is installed at the National Centre for Disease Control.
The Union Health Minister also visited the Control Room and the Testing Laboratories, and reviewed the current status of COVID-19 testing with Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) and senior officials. Highlighting the achievements in ramping up the testing capability, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “We have now developed a capacity to conduct 1,00,000 tests per day. Today marks an important milestone as we have tested nearly 20 lakh tests for COVID-19 mark at more than 500 laboratories including 359 Government laboratories and 145 private laboratories in the country”. He further added, “NCDC has been now equipped with the COBAS 6800, a fully automated, high end machine for performing real time PCR testing COVID-19 in the service of nation. COBAS 6800 will provide quality, high-volume testing with a high throughput of test around 1200 samples in 24 hours. It will largely increase the testing capacity with reduction in pendency.”
Highlighting its other features, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that COBAS 6800 is a sophisticated machine enabled with robotics that minimizes the chance of contamination as well as the risk of infection to the health care workers since it can be operated remotely with limited human intervention. As the machine requires a minimum BSL2+ containment level for testing, it cannot be placed at just any facility. COBAS 6800 can also detect other pathogens like Viral Hepatitis B & C, HIV, MTb (both rifampicin and isoniazide resistance), Papilloma, CMV, Chlamydia, Neiserreia etc.
Expressing his deep gratitude to the selfless services being rendered everyday since the beginning of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “I salute the pathologists, lab technicians, scientists and other staff who are our ‘Corona Warriors’ and working under tremendous risky conditions in their line of duty, day and night to save the fellow countrymen.” He added that the nation needs to shun stigma and applaud the contribution of these frontline healthcare providers.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the dedication, hard work and sincerity of all the surveillance officers and encouraged them to continue the fight with renewed vigour. The Union Health Minister emphasised on the quality and sturdiness of the community surveillance and contact tracing. “It is the need of the hour that all the people who are either in home or facility quarantine, need to maintain strict vigil, and practise the laid down protocols of social distancing, and personal hygiene. Special care needs to be taken of the elderly, pregnant women and small children”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that it is a heartening news that today, the last three days’ doubling time has slowed down to 13.9 days, while the doubling time in the past 14 days was 11.1. He further added that the fatality rate is 3.2% and the recovery rate has further improved and today stands at 33.6% (it was 32.83% yesterday). He also added that (as of yesterday) there are 3.0% active COVID-19 patients in ICU, 0.39% on ventilators and 2.7% on oxygen support. “Today, there are 14 States/UTs that have not reported any cases of COVID-19 in last 24 hrs. i.e. A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Chandigarh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Goa, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Puducherry, Telangana. Also, Daman & Diu, Sikkim, Nagaland and Lakshadweep have not reported any cases till”, he stated.
As on 14th May 2020, a total of 78,003 cases have been reported from the country in which 26,235 persons have been cured and 2,549 deaths had occurred. In the last 24 hours, 3,722 new confirmed cases have been added.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন কোবাস ৬৮০০ টেস্টিং মেশিন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
গত তিনদিন ধরে সংক্রমন দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময়সীমা কমে ১৪ দিনে এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে
14 MAY 2020 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন আজ জাতীয় রোগ নিয়ন্ত্রণ কেন্দ্র (এনসিডিসি) পরিদর্শন করেছেন এবং কোবাস ৬৮০০ টেস্টিং মেশিন জাতির উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। সরকার এই প্রথম কোভিড-১৯ পরীক্ষার জন্য এই ধরনের টেস্টিং মেশিন কিনেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী কন্ট্রোল রুম এবং পরীক্ষাগারগুলি পরিদর্শন করেন এবং এনসিডিসির ডিরেক্টর ডাঃ এস কে সিং এবং সংস্থার উর্ধ্বতন কর্মীদের সঙ্গে কোভিড -১৯ পরীক্ষার বর্তমান অবস্থা পর্যালোচনা করেন। ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন ভারত, বর্তমানে প্রতিদিন ১,০০,০০০ টেস্ট করার ক্ষমতা অর্জন করেছে। আজকের দিনটিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইল ফলক হিসাবে চিহ্নিত করে তিনি আরও বলেছেন, আজ দেশের ৩৫৯টি সরকারি ল্যাবরেটরি এবং ১৪৫টি বেসরকারী পরীক্ষাগার সহ ৫০০টিরও বেশি ল্যাবরেটরিতে প্রায় ২০ লক্ষ কোভিড-১৯ স্যাম্পল পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানিয়েছেন কোবাস ৬৮০০ অত্যাধুনিক যন্ত্রটির সাহায্যে ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১২০০ নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব হবে।
কোবাস ৬৮০০ একটি অত্যাধুনিক মেশিন যা রোবোট প্রযুক্তির ভিত্তিতে কাজ করে এবং এর থেকে স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কর্মীদের সংক্রমণ হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা খুবই কম। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি প্যাথলজিস্ট, ল্যাব টেকনিশিয়ান, বিজ্ঞানী এবং অন্যান্য করোনা যোদ্ধাদের কুর্নিশ জানিয়েছেন যারা দেশবাসীকে এই মহামারী থেকে বাঁচাতে নিরন্তর যুদ্ধ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছেন। কোভিড ১৯ জনিত পরিস্থতিতে যারা সর্বক্ষণ নজরদারি চালাচ্ছেন সেই সব কর্মীদেরও ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন।
ডাঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানিয়েছেন যে গত তিন দিনে সংক্রমন দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার সময়সীমা বা ডাবলিং রেট কমে হয়েছে ১৩.৯ দিন যা আগের ১৪ দিনে ছিল ১১.১। তিনি আরও জানিয়েছেন যে মৃত্যু হার ৩.২% এবং সুস্থতার হার আরও উন্নত হয়েছে এবং আজ তা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৩৩.৬% (এটি গতকাল ছিল ৩২.৮৩%)। তিনি বলেছেন আজকের তথ্য অনুযায়ী গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপ্পুঞ্জ, অরুনাচল প্রদেশ, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, চন্ডীগড়, দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী, গোয়া, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খন্ড, মনিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, পুদুচেরী, তেলেঙ্গানা এই ১৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে কোনও সংক্রমনের খবর আসেনি। উল্লেখ্য দমন ও দিউ, সিকিম, নাগাল্যান্ড এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপে এ পর্যন্ত সংক্রমনের কোনও ঘটনা ঘটেনি।
১৪ই মে ২০২০ পর্যন্ত দেশে করোনা সংক্রমণের মোট ৭৮,০০৩টি ঘটনা নথীভুক্ত হয়েছে, ২৬,২৩৫ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন এবং ২,৫৪৯ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩,৭২২ টি নতুন সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে।