Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways will start issuing limited waiting lists tickets for different classes for Special Trains being introduced from 12.05.2020
There shall be No RAC in these special trains
The changes shall be made applicable for the trains starting date 22nd May, 2020 i.e. booking for which shall commence from 15th May, 2020
14 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided that there shall be no RAC (Reservation against cancellation) in special trains restored wef. 12.05.2020. Also, it has been decided that waiting list tickets shall be issued subject to maximum limits mentioned below:
Class
Maximum Waiting List Limit
1 AC
20
Executive Class
20
2 AC
50
3 AC
100
AC Chair Car
100
(Applicable only if any train with Chair Car class is introduced in future)
Sleeper
200
(Applicable only if any train with Sleeper class is introduced in future)
Indian Railways has taken some other decisions with respect to Special Trains restored wef 12.05.2020 which are as under:
• Other rules concerning waiting list shall be applicable.
• No Tatkal/Premium Tatkal Quotas shall be defined.
• Senior Citizen Quota, Ladies Quota and Quota for Divyangjans(HP) shall be defined as per extant instructions.
• The refund rules i.e. cancellation upto 24 hours with refund of 50% of fare and NIL refund within 24 hours of train departure shall be discontinued and extant refund rules i.e.Railways Cancellation and Refund rule 2015 shall be made applicable.
• The above changes shall be made applicable for the trains starting on 22nd May, 2020 i.e. booking for which shall commence from 15th May, 2020.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे 12.05.2020 से शुरू की गई विशेष ट्रेनों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए सीमित रूप में प्रतीक्षा सूची टिकट जारी करेगा
इन विशेष ट्रेनों में आरएसी की सुविधा नहीं होगी
यह बदलाव दिनांक 22 मई, 2020 से शुरू होने वाली ट्रेनों के लिए लागू किया जाएगा यानी जिनके लिए बुकिंग 15 मई, 2020 से शुरू होगी
14 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि 12.05.2020 से शुरू की गई विशेष ट्रेनों में आरएसी (रिजर्वेशन अगेंस्ट कैंसिलेशन) की कोई व्यवस्था नहीं होगी। इसके अलावा, यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि प्रतीक्षा सूची टिकट निम्नलिखित अधिकतम सीमाओं के साथ जारी किए जाएंगे:
श्रेणी
प्रतीक्षा सूची की अधिकतम सीमा
फर्स्ट एसी
20
एक्ज़ीक्यूटिव श्रेणी
20
सेकेंड एसी
50
थर्ड एसी
100
एसी चेयर कार
100
(यह तभी लागू होगा जब भविष्य में चेयर कार श्रेणी के साथ कोई ट्रेन शुरू की जाएगी)
स्लीपर
200
(यह तभी लागू होगा जब भविष्य में स्लीपर श्रेणी के साथ कोई ट्रेन शुरू की जाएगी)
भारतीय रेलवे ने 12.05.2020 से शुरू की गई विशेष ट्रेनों के संबंध में कुछ अन्य निर्णय भी लिए हैं, जो निम्नानुसार हैं:
• प्रतीक्षा सूची से संबंधित अन्य नियम लागू होंगे।
• कोई भी तत्काल/प्रीमियम तत्काल कोटा उपलब्ध नहीं होगा।
• दिव्यांगजनों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, महिलाओं के लिए आरक्षण को मौजूदा निर्देशों के अनुसार लागू किया जाएगा।
• शुल्क वापसी नियम यानी ट्रेन खुलने के 24 घंटे पहले 50% शुल्क वापसी और ट्रेन खुलने के 24 घंटे के अंदर शून्य शुल्क वापसी को रद्द कर दिया जाएगा और मौजूदा शुल्क वापसी नियमों को रेलवे रद्दीकरण और वापसी नियम, 2015 के अनुरूप लागू किया जाएगा।
• उपरोक्त परिवर्तनों 22 मई, 2020 से शुरू होने वाली ट्रेनों के लिए लागू किया जाएगा यानी जिसकी बुकिंग 15 मई, 2020 से शुरू होगी।