Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways will start issuing limited waiting lists tickets for different classes for Special Trains being introduced from 12.05.2020
There shall be No RAC in these special trains
The changes shall be made applicable for the trains starting date 22nd May, 2020 i.e. booking for which shall commence from 15th May, 2020
14 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided that there shall be no RAC (Reservation against cancellation) in special trains restored wef. 12.05.2020. Also, it has been decided that waiting list tickets shall be issued subject to maximum limits mentioned below:
Class
Maximum Waiting List Limit
1 AC
20
Executive Class
20
2 AC
50
3 AC
100
AC Chair Car
100
(Applicable only if any train with Chair Car class is introduced in future)
Sleeper
200
(Applicable only if any train with Sleeper class is introduced in future)
Indian Railways has taken some other decisions with respect to Special Trains restored wef 12.05.2020 which are as under:
• Other rules concerning waiting list shall be applicable.
• No Tatkal/Premium Tatkal Quotas shall be defined.
• Senior Citizen Quota, Ladies Quota and Quota for Divyangjans(HP) shall be defined as per extant instructions.
• The refund rules i.e. cancellation upto 24 hours with refund of 50% of fare and NIL refund within 24 hours of train departure shall be discontinued and extant refund rules i.e.Railways Cancellation and Refund rule 2015 shall be made applicable.
• The above changes shall be made applicable for the trains starting on 22nd May, 2020 i.e. booking for which shall commence from 15th May, 2020.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈ నెల 12వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్ర‌వేశ‌పెట్టిన ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లలో వివిధ తరగతులకు పరిమితంగా వెయిటింగ్ లిస్ట్ టిక్కెట్ల జారీని ప్రారంభించిన భారతీయ రైల్వే
- ఈ త‌ర‌హా ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లలో ఆర్ఏసీ టిక్కెట్ల జారీ ఉండదు
- ఈ మార్పులు మే 22వ తేదీ నుండి ప్రారంభమయ్యే రైళ్లకు వర్తించబడతాయి, అనగా బుకింగ్ ఈ నెల 15వ తేదీ నుండి ప్రారంభమవుతుంది
14 MAY 2020 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ నెల 12వ తేదీ నుంచి పునరుద్ధరించబడిన ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లలో ఆర్ఏసీ (రద్దుకు వ్యతిరేకంగా రిజర్వేషన్) టిక్కెట్ల జారీ ఉండకూడదని భారత రైల్వే నిర్ణయించింది. అలాగే, వెయిటింగ్ లిస్ట్ టిక్కెట్ల‌ను కింద పేర్కొన్న గరిష్ట పరిమితులకు లోబడి జారీ చేయాలని కూడా నిర్ణయించబడింది:
Class
Maximum Waiting List Limit
1 AC
20
Executive Class
20
2 AC
50
3 AC
100
AC Chair Car
100
(Applicable only if any train with Chair Car class is introduced in future)
Sleeper
200
(Applicable only if any train with Sleeper class is introduced in future)
ఈ నెల 12వ తేదీ నాటికి పునరుద్ధరించబడిన ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లకు సంబంధించి భారత రైల్వే కొన్ని ఇతర నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుంది:
- వెయిటింగ్ జాబితాకు సంబంధించిన ఇతర నియమాలు వర్తిస్తాయి.
- తత్కాల్ / ప్రీమియం తత్కాల్ కోటాలు నిర్వచించబడవు.
- సీనియర్ సిటిజెన్ కోటా, లేడీస్ కోటా మరియు దివ్యాంగుల‌ (హెచ్‌పి) కోసం కోటా ప్రస్తుత సూచనల ప్రకారం నిర్వచించబడతాయి.
- రైలు టికెట్ వాపసు నియమాల ప్ర‌కారం 24 గంటలలోపు 50% ఛార్జీల‌ను రిఫండ్ చేస్తారు,
రైలు బయలుదేరిన 24 గంటలలోపు నిల్‌ వాపసు నిలిపివేయబడుతుంది. ప్రస్తుత వాపసు నియమాలు అనగా రైల్వే రద్దు మరియు వాపసు నియమాలు- 2015 వర్తించబడుతుంది.
పైన ఉద‌హ‌రించిన‌ మార్పులు 2020 మే 22 నుండి ప్రారంభమయ్యే రైళ్లకు వర్తించబడతాయి, అనగా బుకింగ్ 2020 మే 15 నుండి ప్రారంభమైన వాటికి వ‌ర్తిస్తాయి.