Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gujarat to pilot sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under Jal Jeevan Mission
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat is all set to implement sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). The pilot is already underway in two districts of the state so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regularly on long-term basis.
Gujarat, primarily a water stressed state, has dealt the crisis with a very strategic approach so far. The state already has good community involvement in drinking water supply management, which kick-started in 2002 through Water and Sanitation Management Organisation (WASMO). Having strong foundation, the state recovers around 70% of annual O&M expenditure from the community in form of water service charges.
A meeting of State officials with the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation was held yesterday on the finalisation of the Annual Action Plan for providing household tap connections to rural households for the FY 2020-21. Out of 93.6 lakh rural households in the State, 65 lakh (70%) are already having household tap connections. The state plans to provide 11.15 lakh household tap connections in rural areas in 2020-21. The state has prepared plan taking into account the difficulty being faced in achieving the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). Remaining areas are having large cattle population, hilly terrain with low population density, coastal areas with high salinity, areas having low level of surface water resources & also including areas with perennial large water sources. Gujarat state has set the target year of 100% coverage by the year September, 2022.
The state is giving substantial thrust on capitalising on ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, to yield the desired results. The state plans to immediately provide FHTCs to all remaining households of weaker sections on priority. A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community.
The JJM announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last year aims to provide tap water connections to 18 Crore rural households of the country by the year 2024. This ambitious scheme is benefitting all the states as the States/ UTs are working hard to ensure every rural household gets water tap connection.
Owing to the current situation of CoVid-19 pandemic, water has to be made available for all, for which Government of India has issued advisory to states to take up works related to water supply on priority. Henceforth, a proper plan by Gram Panchayats and Villages is needed to ensure that household taps are made available in rural households. This will ensure drinking water in household premises and also facilitate social distancing by minimising crowd in public stand-posts.

جل شکتی وزارت
گجرات جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی پینے کے پانی کے شعبے میں پائلٹ سینسرپرمبنی خدمات بہم رسانی نگرانی نظام متعارف کرائے گا
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 14 مئی :گجرات جل جیون مشن کے تحت دیہی پینے کے پانی کے شعبے میں سینسرپرمبنی خدمات بہم رسانی نگرانی نظام متعارف کرانے کے لئے پورے طورپرکمربستہ ہے ۔ یہ پائلٹ نظام ریاست کے دواضلاع میں پہلے سے ہی نافذالعمل ہے، جس کا مقصد پانی کی سپلائی یعنی وافرمقدارمیں پینے کے صاف ستھرے پانی کی بہم رسانی اور کوائلٹی کے حامل پانی کی بہم رسانی کی عملی نگرانی کرناہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ہرگھرکوطویل المدت بنیاد پرباقاعدگی سے فراہم کئے جانے والے پانی کی نگرانی کے سلسلے میں یہ عمل اپنایاگیاہے ۔
گجرات بنیادی طورپر پانی کی قلت والی ریاست ہے اور اس میں اس بحران پر اب تک ازحد حکمت عمل پرمبنی طریقہ کاراپنا کر قابو حاصل کیاہے ۔ ریاست پہلے ہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے انتظام کے کام میں بہترطورپر کمیونٹی کو شریک کرچکی ہے اور اس ریاست نے 2002میں پانی اورصفائی ستھرائی انتظام ادارے کے توسط سے یہ کام شروع کیاتھا۔چونکہ ریاست میں اس کام کی بنیاد کافی مضبوط ہے لہذا ریاست نے 70فیصد کے قریب بحالی حاصل کرلی ہے اور کمیونٹی سے آبی خدمات محصولات کی شکل میں سالانہ بنیاد پر اواینڈ ایم اخراجات کی 70فیصد وصولی کررہی ہے ۔
پینے کے پانی اورصفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے ساتھ ریاستی افسران کی ایک میٹنگ گذشتہ روز 21-2020کے مالی سال میں دیہی کنبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنکنشن فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں سالانہ منصوبہ عمل کو حتمی شکل دینے کے موضوع پرمنعقد ہوئی ۔ ریاست میں 93.6لاکھ دیہی کنبے ہیں ان میں سے 65لاکھ یعنی 70فیصد کے قریب کنبے پہلے ہی پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی بہم رسانی کی سہولت حاصل کرچکے ہیں ۔ ریاست 21-2020میں دیہی علاقوں میں 11.15لاکھ گھروں تک ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کراناچاہتی ہے ۔ ریاست نے ایک منصوبہ وضع کیاہے جس میں مصروف عمل بنیاد پرہرگھرتک پانی کے ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے سلسلے میں درپیش مشکلات کومدنظررکھاگیاہے ۔بقیہ علاقے ایسے ہیں جہاں مویشیوں کی تعداد زیادہ ہے اور وہاں پہاڑیاں ہیں ، آبادی کم ہے ، ساحلی علاقے بھی ہیں جہاں کھاری پن بہت زیادہ ہے ، ایسے علاقے بھی ہیں جہاں زمین کی سطح پرپانی کافی نشیب میں واقع ہے اورایسے علاقے بھی ہیں جہاں 12مہینے بڑے پیمانے پرپانی کے وسائل دستیاب رہتے ہیں ۔ گجرات نے ستمبر 2022تک سوفیصد احاطے کا نشانہ مقررکررکھاہے ۔
ریاست ایسی بستیوں اورگاووں پر خاطرخواہ توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے جہاں پہلے سے ہی آبی سپلائی اسکیم یعنی پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی پہنچانے کی سہولت فراہم کی جاچکی ہے اوران کے نتائج آنے باقی ہیں ۔ ریاست کا منصوبہ یہ ہے کہ کمزورطبقات کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے تمام بقایہ گھروں تک ایف ایچ ٹی سی فوری شراکت داری کو عملی بنایاجائے گا۔ دیہی منصوبہ عمل پرمو ثرنفاذ کے لئے ایک طے شدہ اورواضح لائحہ عمل بھی وضع کیاگیاہے اس میں دیہی آبادی کی سرگرم شراکت داری بھی ہوگی ۔
وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی نے گذشتہ برس 2024تک ملک کے 18کروڑدیہی گھروں تک ٹیب واٹرکنکشن فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے جے جے ایم مشن کا اعلان کیاتھا۔ یہ الوالعزم اسکیم تمام ریاستوں کو فائدہ پہنچارہی ہے کیونکہ ریاستیں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے اس امرکو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سختی سے محنت کررہے ہیں کہ دیہی علاقے میں ہرگھرتک پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی پہنچایاجاسکے ۔ کووڈ-19وبائی مرض کی رواں صورت حال کے پیش نظرسبھی کے لئے پانی پہنچایاجاناضروری ہے ۔ حکومت ہند نے تمام ریاستوں کو مشاورت نامے جاری کئے ہیں کہ وہ واٹرسپلائی کو ترجیحاتی بنیادوں پر نافذکریں ۔ آئندہ وقت میں گرام پنچایتوں اور گاووں کو ایک معقول منصوبہ وضع کرنا ہوگاتاکہ دیہی علاقے کے ہرگھرمیں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی پہنچایاجاسکے ۔ اس سے گھروں کے اندرپینے کا صاف ستھراپانی دستیاب ہوگا اور عوامی مقامات پر بھیڑکم سے کم ہوگی اورسماجی طورپرفاصلہ برقراررکھاجاسکے گا۔