Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gujarat to pilot sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under Jal Jeevan Mission
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat is all set to implement sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). The pilot is already underway in two districts of the state so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regularly on long-term basis.
Gujarat, primarily a water stressed state, has dealt the crisis with a very strategic approach so far. The state already has good community involvement in drinking water supply management, which kick-started in 2002 through Water and Sanitation Management Organisation (WASMO). Having strong foundation, the state recovers around 70% of annual O&M expenditure from the community in form of water service charges.
A meeting of State officials with the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation was held yesterday on the finalisation of the Annual Action Plan for providing household tap connections to rural households for the FY 2020-21. Out of 93.6 lakh rural households in the State, 65 lakh (70%) are already having household tap connections. The state plans to provide 11.15 lakh household tap connections in rural areas in 2020-21. The state has prepared plan taking into account the difficulty being faced in achieving the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). Remaining areas are having large cattle population, hilly terrain with low population density, coastal areas with high salinity, areas having low level of surface water resources & also including areas with perennial large water sources. Gujarat state has set the target year of 100% coverage by the year September, 2022.
The state is giving substantial thrust on capitalising on ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, to yield the desired results. The state plans to immediately provide FHTCs to all remaining households of weaker sections on priority. A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community.
The JJM announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last year aims to provide tap water connections to 18 Crore rural households of the country by the year 2024. This ambitious scheme is benefitting all the states as the States/ UTs are working hard to ensure every rural household gets water tap connection.
Owing to the current situation of CoVid-19 pandemic, water has to be made available for all, for which Government of India has issued advisory to states to take up works related to water supply on priority. Henceforth, a proper plan by Gram Panchayats and Villages is needed to ensure that household taps are made available in rural households. This will ensure drinking water in household premises and also facilitate social distancing by minimising crowd in public stand-posts.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गुजरात जल जीवन मिशन के तहत ग्रामीण पेयजल क्षेत्र में सेंसर आधारित सेवा प्रदाता निरीक्षण प्रणाली शुरू करेगा
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत ग्रामीण पेयजल क्षेत्र में सेंसर आधारित सेवा प्रदाता प्रणाली का क्रियान्वयन करने को पूरी तरह से तैयार है। इस बारे में राज्य के 2 जिलों में प्रायोगिक क्रियान्वयन पहले से ही जारी है ताकि जलापूर्ति की व्यावहारिकता यानी लंबी अवधि के आधार पर प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घरों में उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे पेयजल की पर्याप्त मात्रा और निर्धारित गुणवत्ता पर नजर रखी जा सके।
मुख्य रूप से जल की कमी से जूझ रहा गुजरात अब तक इस संकट से बड़े रणनीतिक तरीके से निपटा है। गुजरात में पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रबंधन में अच्छी सामुदायिक भागीदारी रही है जिसकी शुरुआत जल एवं सफाई प्रबंधन संगठन (डब्ल्यूएएसएमओ) के जरिए 2002 में हुई थी। मजबूत आधार वाला यह राज्य संचालन एवं प्रबंधन (ओएंडएम) खर्च का लगभग 70 फ़ीसदी हिस्सा जल सेवा शुल्क के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं से प्राप्त करता है।
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान ग्रामीण घरों में जल पहुंचाने के लिए टैप कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने हेतु वार्षिक कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए कल राज्य के अधिकारियों की पेयजल एवं सफाई विभाग के साथ एक बैठक हुई। राज्य में 93.6 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से 65 लाख (70 फ़ीसदी) घरों में पहले से ही जल के लिए घरेलू टैप कनेक्शन हैं। राज्य सरकार की योजना वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान ग्रामीण इलाकों के 11.15 लाख घरों में जल के लिए घरेलू टैप कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है। सरकार ने क्रियाशील घरेलू टैप कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में आने वाली कठिनाइयों को लेकर योजना बना ली है। बाकी इलाकों में पशुओं की बड़ी तादाद वाले क्षेत्र, कम जनसंख्या घनत्व वाले पहाड़ी इलाके, उच्च लवणता वाले तटीय इलाके, निम्न स्तर के सतही जल संसाधन वाले क्षेत्र और स्थायी रूप से विशाल जल भंडार वाले क्षेत्र भी हैं। गुजरात सरकार ने सितंबर, 2022 तक 100 फ़ीसदी कवरेज यानी सभी घरों में टैप कनेक्शन देने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
गुजरात सरकार 'लो हैंगिंग फ्रूट्स' का लाभ उठाने पर पर्याप्त जोर दे रही है यानी अपेक्षित नतीजे हासिल करने के लिए उन गांवों/ मूल निवास स्थलों पर सरकार का जोर है जहां पहले से ही पाइप से जलापूर्ति की योजना चल रही है। सरकार प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कमजोर तबके के बाकी रह गए घरों में तुरंत एफएचटीसी सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने की योजना बना रही है। ग्रामीण समुदाय की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ ग्रामीण कार्य योजना (वीएपी) के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक परिभाषित रोडमैप भी बना लिया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने पिछले साल जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी जिसका उद्देश्य वर्ष 2024 तक देश के 18 करोड़ ग्रामीण घरों में जल के लिए टैप वाटर कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना है। इस महत्वाकांक्षी योजना से सभी राज्यों को फायदा हो रहा है क्योंकि सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश हर ग्रामीण घर को जल के लिए टैप कनेक्शन देना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत कर रहे हैं
कोविड-19 महामारी के मौजूदा हालात के कारण सभी लोगों को पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना है। इसके लिए भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों को जलापूर्ति से संबंधित काम को प्राथमिकता देने संबंधी एडवाइजरी जारी की है। इसके बाद से ग्रामीण घरों में घरेलू टैप कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों और गांवों द्वारा एक मुकम्मल योजना की जरूरत है। इससे घर के अंदर ही पेयजल पहुंचाया जाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा और सार्वजनिक जगहों पर भीड़ को न्यूनतम करते हुए देह से देह की दूरी यानी सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का भी पालन किया जा सकेगा।