Ministry of Jal Shakti
Gujarat to pilot sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under Jal Jeevan Mission
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Gujarat is all set to implement sensor-based service delivery monitoring system in rural drinking water sector under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). The pilot is already underway in two districts of the state so as to monitor the functionality of water supply i.e. potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality being provided to every rural household on regularly on long-term basis.
Gujarat, primarily a water stressed state, has dealt the crisis with a very strategic approach so far. The state already has good community involvement in drinking water supply management, which kick-started in 2002 through Water and Sanitation Management Organisation (WASMO). Having strong foundation, the state recovers around 70% of annual O&M expenditure from the community in form of water service charges.
A meeting of State officials with the Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation was held yesterday on the finalisation of the Annual Action Plan for providing household tap connections to rural households for the FY 2020-21. Out of 93.6 lakh rural households in the State, 65 lakh (70%) are already having household tap connections. The state plans to provide 11.15 lakh household tap connections in rural areas in 2020-21. The state has prepared plan taking into account the difficulty being faced in achieving the Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs). Remaining areas are having large cattle population, hilly terrain with low population density, coastal areas with high salinity, areas having low level of surface water resources & also including areas with perennial large water sources. Gujarat state has set the target year of 100% coverage by the year September, 2022.
The state is giving substantial thrust on capitalising on ‘low-hanging fruits’ i.e. in the villages/ habitations where piped water supply schemes already exist, to yield the desired results. The state plans to immediately provide FHTCs to all remaining households of weaker sections on priority. A defined roadmap is also charted for the effective implementation of Village Action Plan (VAP) with the active participation of the rural community.
The JJM announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi last year aims to provide tap water connections to 18 Crore rural households of the country by the year 2024. This ambitious scheme is benefitting all the states as the States/ UTs are working hard to ensure every rural household gets water tap connection.
Owing to the current situation of CoVid-19 pandemic, water has to be made available for all, for which Government of India has issued advisory to states to take up works related to water supply on priority. Henceforth, a proper plan by Gram Panchayats and Villages is needed to ensure that household taps are made available in rural households. This will ensure drinking water in household premises and also facilitate social distancing by minimising crowd in public stand-posts.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾਤਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
14 MAY 2020 5:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 2 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਗਿਕ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਲਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਯਾਨੀ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿਠਿਆ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੁਆਤ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਗਠਨ ( ਡਬਲਿਊਏਐੱਸਐੱਮਓ ) ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ 2002 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਮਜਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ( ਓਐਂਡਐੱਮ ) ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 70 % ਹਿੱਸਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਭੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 - 21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਪ (ਟੂਟੀ) ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੱਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਅਜਲ (ਪੀਣਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ) ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ । ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 93 . 6 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 65 ਲੱਖ ( 70 % ) ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਾਲ 2020 - 21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ 11 . 15 ਲੱਖ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਹੈ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਊਸਹੋਲਡ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ( ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ) ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਬਾਕੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੁਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਦਾਦ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ, ਘੱਟ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਘਣਤਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ, ਉੱਚ ਨਮਕੀਨਪਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ, ਨਿਮਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਤਹੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ 100 % ਕਵਰੇਜ ਯਾਨੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਲੋਅ - ਹੈਂਗਿੰਗ ਫਰੂਟਸ' ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਯਾਨੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ/ ਮੂਲ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਪਾਇਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਮਜੋਰ ਤਬਕੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ( ਵੀਏਪੀ ) ਨੂੰ ਪਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਵੀ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 18 ਕਰੋੜ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਟੈਪ ਵਾਟਰ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਉਮੰਗੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਰੜੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੈਪ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰੀਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਯਾਨੀ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।