Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister interacts with the teachers across the country through webinar '
Teachers who have completed Navodaya Vidyalaya recruitment process will get appointment after lockdown - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Date of examination of National eligibility Test (NET) 2020 to be announced soon - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
14 MAY 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today gave a message of 'Acharya Devo Bhava' while interacting with teachers across the country through webinar in New Delhi today. The Minister expressed his gratitude to all the teachers for spreading awareness relating to COVID-19 among the students and society at large. A large number of teachers joined the webinar and also asked questions to the Union Minister.
The Union Minister made two big announcements during this webinar. In response to a question, he said that the examination date of NET will be announced very soon. He also announced that teachers who have completed the recruitment process of Navodaya Vidyalaya will get appointment after lockdown.
The Union Minister, through his webinar, appealed to all the teachers to perform their duties and ensure academic welfare of students even in the lockdown situation. He said that in India, the importance of a Guru has always been more than God and that is why we should respectall the teachers keeping the spirit of Acharya Devo Bhavah. He added that in this crisis the teachers also acted like front line workers and their work is highly appreciated.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the country is going through an unprecedented health emergency at this time. It is a difficult time for everyone where parents have their own concerns and students have their own. The responsibility of a teacher gets bigger because he is the guardian of many children at once and he has to take care of everyone without any bias. Teachers across the country have discharged their responsibilities, which is commendable.
During the interaction, Shri Pokhriyal said that due to the efforts made by the teachers, the online education system of the country is proved successful. Many teachers were not expert in technology but still they trained themselves for the benefit of students and contributed to online education. The crisis period has further confirmed that if the teacher of the country is strong and responsible, then that country will always go on the path of development. The Union Minister also mourned the death of a teacher of primary school in Delhi due to Corona Virus. .
While replying to question on appointments of teachers, the Minister said that the more than 8000 appointments in Kendriya Vidyalayas were done and nearly 2500 appointments are done in Navodaya Vidyalayas. He added that more than 12000 teachers were appointed in the Universities. The teachers selected in the recruitment process of Navodaya Vidyalaya will get appointment letters once the lockdown ends. Shri Pokhriyal said that our government believes that the posts of teachers should not be kept vacant and the Ministry is taking all possible steps to fill the vacancies soon.
Shri Pokhriyal also informed that MHRD to respect the orders of Honourable High Court of Patna issued with respect to NIOS DLEd teachers. Honourable High Court Patna has quashed an order of NCTE which said that in service teachers who had done DLEd course THROUGH NIOS is not valid for regular appointment as primary school teachers.
Responding to the question on teachers training Shri Pokhriyal said that the training of teachers for online education system is going on with full readiness and lakhs of teachers are also undergoing training. Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya National Mission on Teachers training (PMMMNMTT), training of teachers is being organized for the use of e-learning resources.The Minister also informed that the teachers participation has increased in these training programs. Teachers have expressed their willingness to connect themselves with new technologies to teach students.
While concluding the session the Minister thanked all the teachers for patiently following the guidelines of the Health Department relating to Social Distancing, etc and , motivating students and parents to follow these guidelines . The Minister thanked teachers for participating with full sincerity in this war against COVID 19. He also urged all the teachers to send their suggestions on Twitter and Facebook on any important issues relating to education.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதிலும் ஆசிரியர்களுடன் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடல்
14 MAY 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆசிரியர்களுடன் புதுதில்லியிலிருந்து, ஆன்லைன் மூலம் இன்று கலந்துரையாடிய மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் நிஷாங்க், ஆசிரியர்கள் கடவுளுக்கு சமமானவர்கள் என்ற செய்தியை தெரிவித்தார். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று குறித்து மாணவர்கள் மத்தியிலும், சமூகத்திலும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்திவரும் அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் அவர் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். ஆன்லைன் கலந்துரையாடலில் ஏராளமான ஆசிரியர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர். மத்திய அமைச்சரிடம் அவர்கள் கேள்விகளையும் எழுப்பினர்.
இந்த கலந்துரையாடலின்போது, இரண்டு முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார். கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதிலளித்த அவர், நெட் தேர்வுக்கான தேதி மிக விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். நவோதய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் ஆசிரியர் நியமனத்துக்கான தேர்வு நடைமுறைகளை நிறைவுசெய்த ஆசிரியர்கள், பொது முடக்கம் முடிந்தபின்னர், பணிநியமனம் செய்யப்படுவர் என்றும் அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களும் தங்களது பணிகளை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், பொதுமுடக்கம் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், மாணவர்களின் கல்வியை உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் மூலம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவில், ஆசிரியர்களின் முக்கியத்துவம் என்பது எப்போதுமே கடவுளைவிட மேலாக இருப்பதாகவும், அதன்காரணமாகவே, ஆசிரியர்கள் கடவுளுக்கு சமமானவர்கள் என்ற உணர்வுடன் அனைத்து ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும் நாம் மதிப்பளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த நெருக்கடி நேரத்திலும், ஆசிரியர்கள், முதல்நிலை பணியாளர்களைப் போலவே செயல்படுவதாகவும், அவர்களது பணி மிகவும் பாராட்டத்தக்கது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஆசிரியர்கள் நியமனம் குறித்த கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த அமைச்சர், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் 8,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பணி நியமனம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் சுமார் 2,500 பேர் நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். நவோதயா பள்ளிகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஆசிரியர் நியமன நடவடிக்கைகளில் தேர்வுசெய்யப்பட்ட ஆசிரியர்களுக்கு பொது முடக்கம் நிறைவுக்கு வந்தபின்னர், பணிநியமன ஆணைகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆசிரியர் பணியிடங்களை காலியாக வைத்திருக்கக் கூடாது என்று நமது அரசு நம்புவதாக கூறிய திரு.பொக்ரியால், காலிப் பணியிடங்களை விரைவில் நிரப்புவதற்கு அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார்.
ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி குறித்த கேள்விக்கு பதிலளித்த திரு.பொக்ரியால், ஆன்லைன் கல்வி முறை தொடர்பாக ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி முழுவீச்சில் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும், லட்சக்கணக்கான ஆசிரியர்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். மின்னணு கற்றல் வளங்களை பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆசிரியர் பயிற்சிக்கான பண்டித் மதன் மோகன் மாளவியா தேசிய இயக்கம் சார்பில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த பயிற்சித் திட்டங்களில் ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்கேற்பு அதிகரித்திருப்பதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மாணவர்களுக்கு கற்பிப்பதில் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் தங்களை இணைத்துக் கொள்ள ஆர்வமாக இருப்பதாக ஆசிரியர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.