Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister interacts with the teachers across the country through webinar '
Teachers who have completed Navodaya Vidyalaya recruitment process will get appointment after lockdown - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
Date of examination of National eligibility Test (NET) 2020 to be announced soon - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
14 MAY 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today gave a message of 'Acharya Devo Bhava' while interacting with teachers across the country through webinar in New Delhi today. The Minister expressed his gratitude to all the teachers for spreading awareness relating to COVID-19 among the students and society at large. A large number of teachers joined the webinar and also asked questions to the Union Minister.
The Union Minister made two big announcements during this webinar. In response to a question, he said that the examination date of NET will be announced very soon. He also announced that teachers who have completed the recruitment process of Navodaya Vidyalaya will get appointment after lockdown.
The Union Minister, through his webinar, appealed to all the teachers to perform their duties and ensure academic welfare of students even in the lockdown situation. He said that in India, the importance of a Guru has always been more than God and that is why we should respectall the teachers keeping the spirit of Acharya Devo Bhavah. He added that in this crisis the teachers also acted like front line workers and their work is highly appreciated.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the country is going through an unprecedented health emergency at this time. It is a difficult time for everyone where parents have their own concerns and students have their own. The responsibility of a teacher gets bigger because he is the guardian of many children at once and he has to take care of everyone without any bias. Teachers across the country have discharged their responsibilities, which is commendable.
During the interaction, Shri Pokhriyal said that due to the efforts made by the teachers, the online education system of the country is proved successful. Many teachers were not expert in technology but still they trained themselves for the benefit of students and contributed to online education. The crisis period has further confirmed that if the teacher of the country is strong and responsible, then that country will always go on the path of development. The Union Minister also mourned the death of a teacher of primary school in Delhi due to Corona Virus. .
While replying to question on appointments of teachers, the Minister said that the more than 8000 appointments in Kendriya Vidyalayas were done and nearly 2500 appointments are done in Navodaya Vidyalayas. He added that more than 12000 teachers were appointed in the Universities. The teachers selected in the recruitment process of Navodaya Vidyalaya will get appointment letters once the lockdown ends. Shri Pokhriyal said that our government believes that the posts of teachers should not be kept vacant and the Ministry is taking all possible steps to fill the vacancies soon.
Shri Pokhriyal also informed that MHRD to respect the orders of Honourable High Court of Patna issued with respect to NIOS DLEd teachers. Honourable High Court Patna has quashed an order of NCTE which said that in service teachers who had done DLEd course THROUGH NIOS is not valid for regular appointment as primary school teachers.
Responding to the question on teachers training Shri Pokhriyal said that the training of teachers for online education system is going on with full readiness and lakhs of teachers are also undergoing training. Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya National Mission on Teachers training (PMMMNMTT), training of teachers is being organized for the use of e-learning resources.The Minister also informed that the teachers participation has increased in these training programs. Teachers have expressed their willingness to connect themselves with new technologies to teach students.
While concluding the session the Minister thanked all the teachers for patiently following the guidelines of the Health Department relating to Social Distancing, etc and , motivating students and parents to follow these guidelines . The Minister thanked teachers for participating with full sincerity in this war against COVID 19. He also urged all the teachers to send their suggestions on Twitter and Facebook on any important issues relating to education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने वेबिनार के माध्यम से देश भर के शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत की
नवोदय विद्यालय भर्ती प्रक्रिया पूरी कर चुके शिक्षकों को लॉकडाउन के बाद नियुक्ति मिलेगी- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
राष्ट्रीय पात्रता परीक्षा (नेट) 2020 की परीक्षा की तारीख जल्द घोषित की जाएगी- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
14 MAY 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज वेबिनार के माध्यम से देश भर के शिक्षकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए आचार्य देवो भवका संदेश दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने छात्रों और समाज के बड़े हिस्से तक कोविड-19 से संबंधित जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सभी शिक्षकों का आभार व्यक्त किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस वेबिनार के दौरान दो बड़ी घोषणाएं कीं। एक सवाल के जवाब में उन्होंने कहा कि नेट की परीक्षा तिथि जल्दी ही घोषित की जायेगी। उन्होंने यह भी घोषणा की कि जिन शिक्षकों ने नवोदय विद्यालय की भर्ती प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है, उन्हें लॉकडाउन के बाद नियुक्ति मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सभी शिक्षकों से अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करने और लॉकडाउन की स्थिति में भी छात्रों का शैक्षणिक कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में, गुरु का महत्व हमेशा भगवान से अधिक रहा है और इसीलिए हमें आचार्य देवो भव: की भावना रखते हुए शिक्षकों का सम्मान करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संकट में शिक्षकों ने भी अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों की तरह काम किया और उनके काम की बहुत प्रशंसा हुई।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि देश इस समय अभूतपूर्व स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल से गुजर रहा है। यह हर किसी के लिए एक मुश्किल समय होता है जहां माता-पिता की अपनी चिंताएं होती हैं और छात्रों की अपनी। एक शिक्षक की जिम्मेदारी बड़ी हो जाती है क्योंकि वह एक साथ कई बच्चों का अभिभावक होता है और उसे बिना किसी पूर्वाग्रह के सभी की देखभाल करनी होती है। देश भर के शिक्षकों ने अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन किया है, जो सराहनीय है।
बातचीत के दौरान, श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि शिक्षकों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के कारण देश की ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रणाली सफल साबित हुई है। कई शिक्षक प्रौद्योगिकी के विशेषज्ञ नहीं थे, लेकिन फिर भी उन्होंने छात्रों के लिए खुद को प्रशिक्षित किया और ऑनलाइन शिक्षा में योगदान दिया। संकट काल ने आगे पुष्टि की है कि यदि देश का शिक्षक मजबूत और जिम्मेदार है, तो वह देश हमेशा विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कोरोना वायरस के कारण दिल्ली में प्राथमिक विद्यालय के एक शिक्षक की मृत्यु पर भी शोक व्यक्त किया।
शिक्षकों की नियुक्तियों पर सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्रीय विद्यालयों में 8000 से अधिक नियुक्तियां की गईं और लगभग 2500 नियुक्तियां नवोदय विद्यालयों में की जानी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालयों में 12,000 से अधिक शिक्षक नियुक्त किए गए थे। नवोदय विद्यालय की भर्ती प्रक्रिया में चयनित शिक्षकों को लॉकडाउन समाप्त होते ही नियुक्ति पत्र मिल जाएगा। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार का मानना है कि शिक्षकों के पद खाली नहीं रखे जाने चाहिए और मंत्रालय जल्द ही रिक्त पदों को भरने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठा रहा है।
श्री पोखरियाल ने यह भी बताया कि एनआईओएस के माध्यम से डीएलएड किए शिक्षकों के संबंध में जारी किए गए माननीय उच्च न्यायालय पटना के आदेशों का मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय सम्मान करता है। उच्च न्यायालय पटना ने एनसीटीई के एक आदेश को रद्द कर दिया है जिसमें कहा गया था कि सेवा शिक्षकों में जिन्होंने एनआईओएस के माध्यम से डीएलएड कोर्स किया है, प्राथमिक विद्यालय के शिक्षकों के रूप में नियमित नियुक्ति के लिए मान्य नहीं है।
शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण पर सवाल का जवाब देते हुए श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रणाली के लिए शिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण पूरी तत्परता के साथ चल रहा है और लाखों शिक्षक भी प्रशिक्षण से गुजर रहे हैं। पंडित मदन मोहन मालवीय नेशनल मिशन ऑन टीचर्स ट्रेनिंग (पीएमएमएमएनएमटीटी), ई-लर्निंग संसाधनों के उपयोग के लिए शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन कर रहा है। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में शिक्षकों की भागीदारी बढ़ी है। शिक्षकों ने छात्रों को पढ़ाने के लिए खुद को नई तकनीकों से जोड़ने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है।
सत्र का समापन करते हुए मंत्री ने सामाजिक दिशा-निर्देश आदि से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य विभाग के दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए सभी शिक्षकों को धन्यवाद दिया और छात्रों और अभिभावकों को इन दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। मंत्री ने शिक्षकों को कोविड-19 के खिलाफ इस युद्ध में पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ भाग लेने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने सभी शिक्षकों से शिक्षा से संबंधित किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर अपने सुझाव ट्विटर और फेसबुक पर भेजने का आग्रह किया।