President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan sets an Example by reducing Expenditure
Rashtrapati Bhavan to support Self-reliant India Movement through greater flow of resources towards Covid-19 relief measures
14 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of steps to make more resources available for Covid-19 relief measures, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, after contributing one month’s salary to the PM-CARES Fund in March, has decided to forego 30 percent of his salary for a year.
The President has given instructions to the Rashtrapati Bhavan to set an example by economising the expenditure, making optimal usage of resources, and dovetailing the saved money to combat Covid-19 and mitigate the people’s economic plight. In the President’s estimation, this will be a small but significant contribution to realise the government’s vision of making India self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) and energise the nation to take up the challenge to fight the pandemic and continue our journey for development and prosperity simultaneously. The Rashtrapati Bhavan will undertake the following measures to reduce its expenditure:
1. No new capital works will be taken up in FY 2020-21. Only the ongoing works will be completed.
2. Repair and maintenance work will be minimised to only ensure proper upkeep of assets.
3. There will be substantial reduction in the use of office consumables. For instance, the Rashtrapati Bhavan will use e-technology to cut down the use of paper to avoid wastage and make the office eco-friendly. Efforts will be made to save energy and fuel by rationalising their usage.
4. The President has decided to defer purchase of the Presidential Limousine which was to be used for ceremonial occasions. The existing resources of the Rashtrapati Bhavan and the Government will be shared and used for such occasions.
5. The domestic tours and programmes will be substantially reduced in order to follow the social distancing restrictions and minimise the expenditure that such exercises entail. Instead, the President will largely rely on technology to reach out to people.
6. Consumption during ceremonial occasions such as At-Home ceremonies and state banquets will be minimised by taking measures like:
a. Keeping smaller guest lists to maintain social distance,
b. Lesser usage of flowers and other items for decoration on such occasions, and
c. Reducing the food menu to the extent possible.
It is estimated that these measures will save nearly 20 percent of the budget of the Rashtrapati Bhavan in the current financial year.
Meanwhile, it will be ensured that such austerity measures would have no adverse impact on support given to outsourced/contractual workers. Other activities taken up by the Rashtrapati Bhavan for the welfare of poor people will not be affected either.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
14 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰਾਹਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤਿਆਗਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਚਾਏ ਗਏ ਧਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਦੁਰਦਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ, ਪਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰੇਗਾ:
1. ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
3. ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਉਪਭੋਗ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਖਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਈ-ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
4. ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲਿਮੋਸਿਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਸਮੀ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਸੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
5. ਘਰੇਲੂ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
6. ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਐਟ-ਹੋਮ ਸਮਾਗਮ’ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਭੋਜ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ :
ੳ. ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਛੋਟੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਅ. ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਜਾਵਟੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ੲ. ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 20% ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸ/ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਚੁਅਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਦਦ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾ ਪਏ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੇ।