President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan sets an Example by reducing Expenditure
Rashtrapati Bhavan to support Self-reliant India Movement through greater flow of resources towards Covid-19 relief measures
14 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of steps to make more resources available for Covid-19 relief measures, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, after contributing one month’s salary to the PM-CARES Fund in March, has decided to forego 30 percent of his salary for a year.
The President has given instructions to the Rashtrapati Bhavan to set an example by economising the expenditure, making optimal usage of resources, and dovetailing the saved money to combat Covid-19 and mitigate the people’s economic plight. In the President’s estimation, this will be a small but significant contribution to realise the government’s vision of making India self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) and energise the nation to take up the challenge to fight the pandemic and continue our journey for development and prosperity simultaneously. The Rashtrapati Bhavan will undertake the following measures to reduce its expenditure:
1. No new capital works will be taken up in FY 2020-21. Only the ongoing works will be completed.
2. Repair and maintenance work will be minimised to only ensure proper upkeep of assets.
3. There will be substantial reduction in the use of office consumables. For instance, the Rashtrapati Bhavan will use e-technology to cut down the use of paper to avoid wastage and make the office eco-friendly. Efforts will be made to save energy and fuel by rationalising their usage.
4. The President has decided to defer purchase of the Presidential Limousine which was to be used for ceremonial occasions. The existing resources of the Rashtrapati Bhavan and the Government will be shared and used for such occasions.
5. The domestic tours and programmes will be substantially reduced in order to follow the social distancing restrictions and minimise the expenditure that such exercises entail. Instead, the President will largely rely on technology to reach out to people.
6. Consumption during ceremonial occasions such as At-Home ceremonies and state banquets will be minimised by taking measures like:
a. Keeping smaller guest lists to maintain social distance,
b. Lesser usage of flowers and other items for decoration on such occasions, and
c. Reducing the food menu to the extent possible.
It is estimated that these measures will save nearly 20 percent of the budget of the Rashtrapati Bhavan in the current financial year.
Meanwhile, it will be ensured that such austerity measures would have no adverse impact on support given to outsourced/contractual workers. Other activities taken up by the Rashtrapati Bhavan for the welfare of poor people will not be affected either.

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
వ్య‌యాన్ని త‌గ్గించుకోవ‌డంద్వారా ఆద‌ర్శంగా నిలిచిన రాష్ట్ర‌పతి భ‌వ‌న్‌
స్వ‌యం స‌మృద్ధ భార‌త్ ఉద్య‌మానికి మ‌ద్ద‌తుగా నిలుస్తూ కోవిడ్ -19 నిరోధానికి పొదుపు చ‌ర్య‌లు
14 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 స‌హాయ చ‌ర్య‌ల‌కు ఉప‌యోగ‌ప‌డాల‌నే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి శ్రీ రామ్ నాధ్ కోవింద్ ఆద‌ర్శ‌నీయ‌మైన నిర్ణ‌యాలు తీసుకుంటున్నారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ఆయ‌న మార్చి నెల జీతాన్ని పిఎం కేర్స్ నిధికి ఇచ్చారు. సంవ‌త్స‌ర జీతంలోని 30 శాతం పిఎం కేర్స్ కు ఇవ్వాల‌ని తాజాగా నిర్ణ‌యించారు.
అంతే కాదు రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి భ‌వ‌న్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ కోసం చేస్తున్న ఖ‌ర్చుల‌ను త‌గ్గించాల‌ని పొదుపు చేసిన డ‌బ్బుల‌ను కోవిడ్ -19 పోరాటానికి వినియోగించాల‌ని రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. వ్య‌యాన్ని త‌గ్గించుకోవ‌డంద్వారా రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి భ‌వ‌న్ అంద‌రికీ ఆద‌ర్శంగా నిల‌వ‌డానికి ఆయ‌న ప‌లు నిర్ణ‌యాలు తీసుకున్నారు. రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి భ‌వ‌న్ నిర్ణ‌యం కార‌ణంగా ఆదా అయ్యే డ‌బ్బు త‌క్కువే కావ‌చ్చు కానీ ఇది స్వ‌యం స‌మృద్ధ భార‌త్ సాధ‌న‌లో ఆద‌ర్శంగా నిలుస్తుంద‌ని రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి అన్నారు. వ్య‌యాన్ని త‌గ్గించుకోవ‌డానికిగాను రాష్ట‌ప‌తి భ‌వ‌న్ తీసుకుంటున్న కొన్ని నిర్ణ‌యాలు ఇలా వున్నాయి.
1. 2020-21 సంవ‌త్స‌రానికిగాను కొత్త‌గా నిర్మాణ ప‌నులు చేప‌ట్ట‌కూడ‌ద‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. కొన‌సాగుతున్న వాటిని మాత్రం పూర్తి చేస్తారు.
2. బాగా అవ‌స‌ర‌మైతేనే రిపేర్ల ప‌నులు, ఇత‌ర నిర్వాహ‌ణ ప‌నుల‌ను చేప‌డ‌తారు.
3. ఇ - టెక్నాల‌జీ ఉప‌యోగించ‌డంద్వారా పేప‌ర్ వినియోగాన్ని త‌గ్గిస్తారు. ఆఫీసును ప‌ర్యావ‌ర‌ణ హితంగా మారుస్తారు. అలాగే ఇంధ‌న వినియోగాన్ని బాగా త‌గ్గిస్తారు.
4. రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి కార్యక్ర‌మాల‌కోసమ‌ని లిమోసిన్ కారును కొనాలనే నిర్ణ‌యాన్ని వాయిదా వేశారు. ఇప్పుడు అందుబాటులో వున్న వాహ‌నాలనే వాడతారు.
5. దేశీయంగా చేసే ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌ల్ని చాలా వ‌ర‌కు త‌గ్గిస్తారు. త‌ద్వారా భౌతిక దూరం నిబంధ‌న పాటించిన‌ట్టుగా వుంటుంద‌ని, ఖ‌ర్చులు కూడా త‌గ్గుతాయ‌ని రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి భావించారు. ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌ను చేరుకోవ‌డానికిగాను సాంకేతిక‌త‌ను ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాల‌ని రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి నిర్ణ‌యించారు.
6. రాష్ట్ర‌పతి భ‌వ‌న్ నిర్వ‌హించే ఎట్ హోమ్ లాంటి కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల్ని త‌క్కువ ఖ‌ర్చుతో నిర్వ‌హిస్తారు. ఇందుకోసం త‌క్కువ మంది అతిథుల‌ను పిలుస్తారు. భౌతిక దూరం పాటించే నిబంధ‌న త‌ప్ప‌కుండా అమ‌లు చేస్తారు. అధికార కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల అలంక‌ర‌ణ‌కోసం త‌క్కువ పూల‌ను వినియోగిస్తారు. ఎంత‌వీలైతే అంత త‌క్కువ‌గా ఆహార ప‌దార్థాల‌ను వ‌డ్డిస్తారు.
ఈ పొదుపు చ‌ర్య‌ల కార‌ణంగా ఈ ఆర్ధిక సంవ‌త్స‌రంలో దాదాపు 20 శాతం ఖ‌ర్చుల‌ను త‌గ్గించిన‌ట్టవుతుంద‌ని అంచ‌నా వేశారు. అయితే రాష్ట‌ప‌తి భ‌వ‌న్ తీసుకుంటున్న పొదుపు చ‌ర్య‌లు కాంట్రాక్ట్ సిబ్బందిపై ప‌డ‌కుండా చూస్తారు. అంతే కాదు రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి భ‌వ‌న్ ద్వారా పేద ప్ర‌జ‌ల సంక్షేమంకోసం నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్న‌ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌పై కూడా ఈ పొదుపు చ‌ర్య‌ల ప్ర‌భావ‌ముండ‌దు.