President's Secretariat
Rashtrapati Bhavan sets an Example by reducing Expenditure
Rashtrapati Bhavan to support Self-reliant India Movement through greater flow of resources towards Covid-19 relief measures
14 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of steps to make more resources available for Covid-19 relief measures, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, after contributing one month’s salary to the PM-CARES Fund in March, has decided to forego 30 percent of his salary for a year.
The President has given instructions to the Rashtrapati Bhavan to set an example by economising the expenditure, making optimal usage of resources, and dovetailing the saved money to combat Covid-19 and mitigate the people’s economic plight. In the President’s estimation, this will be a small but significant contribution to realise the government’s vision of making India self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) and energise the nation to take up the challenge to fight the pandemic and continue our journey for development and prosperity simultaneously. The Rashtrapati Bhavan will undertake the following measures to reduce its expenditure:
1. No new capital works will be taken up in FY 2020-21. Only the ongoing works will be completed.
2. Repair and maintenance work will be minimised to only ensure proper upkeep of assets.
3. There will be substantial reduction in the use of office consumables. For instance, the Rashtrapati Bhavan will use e-technology to cut down the use of paper to avoid wastage and make the office eco-friendly. Efforts will be made to save energy and fuel by rationalising their usage.
4. The President has decided to defer purchase of the Presidential Limousine which was to be used for ceremonial occasions. The existing resources of the Rashtrapati Bhavan and the Government will be shared and used for such occasions.
5. The domestic tours and programmes will be substantially reduced in order to follow the social distancing restrictions and minimise the expenditure that such exercises entail. Instead, the President will largely rely on technology to reach out to people.
6. Consumption during ceremonial occasions such as At-Home ceremonies and state banquets will be minimised by taking measures like:
a. Keeping smaller guest lists to maintain social distance,
b. Lesser usage of flowers and other items for decoration on such occasions, and
c. Reducing the food menu to the extent possible.
It is estimated that these measures will save nearly 20 percent of the budget of the Rashtrapati Bhavan in the current financial year.
Meanwhile, it will be ensured that such austerity measures would have no adverse impact on support given to outsourced/contractual workers. Other activities taken up by the Rashtrapati Bhavan for the welfare of poor people will not be affected either.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
راشٹرپتی تھون نے اخراجات کم کرکے ایک نظیر قائم کی ہے
راشٹرپتی بھون کووڈ-19 کے راحت رسانی کے اقدامات میں زیادہ وسائل دستیاب کراکے خود کفیل بھارت تحریک میں مدد دے گا
14 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 مئی، 2020، کووڈ-19 کی راحت رسانی کے اقدامات میں زیادہ وسائل دستیاب کرانے کے ایک قدم کے طور پر صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے مارچ کے مہینے میں پی ایم کیئرس میں اپنی ایک مہینے کی تنخواہ کا عطیہ دینے کے بعد ایک سال تک اپنی تنخواہ 30 فیصد کم لینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے راشٹربھون کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ اخراجات کم کرکے، وسائل کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرکے اور اس طرح بچائی گئی رقم کو کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے میں عطیے کے طور پر دے اور اس طرح لوگوں کی اقتصادی پریشانیوں کو کم کرے۔ صدر جمہوریہ کے خیال کے مطابق بھارت کو خود کفیل (آتم نربھر) بنانےکے حکومت کے وژن پورا کرنے میں یہ ایک چھوٹا لیکن اہم عطیہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ وبائی بیماری کووڈ-19 کے مقابلے کے لیے قوم کو سرگرم بنانے اور بیک وقت ترقی اور خوشحالی کا سفر جاری رکھنے میں بھی اس سے مدد ملے گی۔ راشٹرپتی بھون اپنے اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کرے گا۔
1. مالی سال 2020-21 میں کوئی بڑا کام نہیں کیا جائے گا صرف اس وقت جاری کاموں کو مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
2. مرمت اور دیکھ ریکھ کا کام کم سے کم کیا جائے گا تاکہ اثاثوں کو بچایا جانا یقینی بن سکے۔
3. دفتر میں استعمال ہونے والے سامان میں خاطر خواہ کمی کی جائے گی۔ مثال کے طور پر راشٹرپتی بھون کاغذ کے استعمال کو کم کرنے اور کاغذ بیکارسے بچنے کے لیے نیز دفتر کو ماحول دوست بنانے کے لیے ای ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرے گا۔توانائی اور ایندھن کو ان کے استعمال کو معقول بناکر بچانے کی کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔
1. صدر جمہوریہ نے صدارتی لموزن کی خریداری ملتوی رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جسے تقریبات کے موقع پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ راشٹرپتی بھون اور حکومت کے موجودہ وسائل میں ساجھے داری کی جائے گی اور انھیں اس طرح کے مواقع پر استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
2. گھریلو دوروں اور پروگراموں میں خاطرخواہ کمی کی جائے گی تاکہ ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ رکھنے کی پابندیوں پر عمل کیا جائے اور اخراجات کو کم سے کم کیا جائے جو اس طرح کے گھریلو دوروں اور پروگراموں پر آتے ہیں۔ اس کی بجائے صدر جمہوریہ عوام تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر انحصار کریں گے۔
3. تقریبات کے مواقع مثلاً ایٹ ہوم اور سرکاری ضیافتوں میں سامان کے استعمال کو مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کے ذریعے کم سے کم کیا جائے گا۔
الف۔ سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے مہمانوں کی فہرستوں کو چھوٹا رکھا جائے گا۔
ب۔ ایسے مواقع پر سجاوٹ کے لیے کم تعداد میں پھول استعمال کیے جائیں گے اور
ج۔ کھانے کی چیزوں کی فہرست کو ممکن حد تک کم کیا جائے گا۔
اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے موجودہ مالی سال میں راشٹرپتی بھون کے بجٹ میں تقریباً 20 فیصد کمی ہوجائے گی۔
لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ کفایت شعاری کے ان ا قدامات سے باہر سے کام کرائے جانے والوں/ ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے کارکنوں پر کوئی برا اثر نہ پڑے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ راشٹرپتی بھون کی طرف سے غریبوں کے لیے چلائی جانے والی فلاح وبہبود کی کارروائیوں پر بھی کوئی اثر نہیں پڑے گا۔