Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism brings centuries old crafts of Mysuru through webinar titled ‘Mysuru : Craft Caravan of Karnataka’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
15 MAY 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase India’s rich handicraft heritage and make it accessible for the visitors and tourist to experience, Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar ‘Mysuru : Craft Caravan of Karnataka’ offered an immersive tour of crafts forms namely ChannapatnaToys , Rosewood inlay craft that have been thriving for centuries around the city of Mysuru.
The 19th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 14th May 2020 was presented by Ms. Susan Thomas, Director, NIFT, Bengaluru Dr. YathindraLakkanna, Faculty NIFT Bengaluru and Ms. Shipra Roy, Faculty NIFT Bengaluru. They highlighted on the richness of India’s looms and craft and the need to build an alternate narrative around craft tourism and help indigenous craft find a spot on the tourist map. The presentation also unveiled the opportunities for visitors to Mysuru to travel behind-the-scenes, to the towns and villages of craftspeople, who have helped preserve and nurture varied craft forms for Mysuru.
Crafts are not only integral to India’s rich heritage and culture , they can become a central part of India's economy. In keeping with the Prime Minister’s call for ‘Atmanirbar Bharat’ the promotion of Craft Tourism aims to support communities, provide employment and foster social integration without compromising on the environmental concerns and thus providing unique experiences to the tourists. The traditional crafts of India have the potential to make the villages and towns an economic powerhouse.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series, launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 19 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country. This series has attracted a viewership of 86456 persons till date.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is looking to have a Distinct Brand identity for ‘DekhoApna Desh’ campaign by developing a logo based on creative inputs from the citizens of the country through the Dekho Apna Desh Logo design Contest’ on mygov.in. The contest closes on 16th May 2020.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled on, 16thMay 2020 at 11.00 am, is titled Uttarakhand: Simply Heaven! Registration link: https://bit.ly/UttarakhandDAD

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘देखो अपना देश‘ श्रृंखला के तहत ‘मैसूर: क्राफ्ट कारवां आफ कर्नाटक‘ नामक वेबीनार के माध्यम से मैसूर के सदियों पुराने शिल्पों को प्रस्तुत किया
15 MAY 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के समृद्ध हस्तशिल्प धरोहर को प्रदर्शित करने एवं आगंतुकों तथा पर्यटकों को इसका अनुभव सुगम करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने ‘देखो अपना देश‘ श्रृंखला के तहत ‘मैसूर: क्राफ्ट कारवां आफ कर्नाटक‘ नामक वेबीनार के माध्यम से मैसूर शहर के आसपास सदियों से फल फूल रहे चन्नापटना खिलौनों, रोजवुड इनले क्राफ्ट नामक शिल्प रूपों की मनमोहक यात्रा की पेशकश की।
14 मई, 2020 को देखो अपना देश वेबीनार श्रृंखला के 19वें सत्र को एनआईएफटी, बंगलुरु की निदेशक सुश्री सुसान थाॅमस, फैकल्टी एनआईएफटी, बंगलुरु के डा. यतींद्र लक्कना एवं एनआईएफटी, बंगलुरु की सुश्री शिल्प्रा राव द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया। उन्होंने भारत के करघा एवं शिल्प की समृद्धि तथा शिल्प पर्यटन के इर्दगिर्द एक वैकल्पिक गाथा के निर्माण तथा पर्यटन मानचित्र पर स्वदेशी शिल्प को एक स्थान दिलाने में सहायता किए जाने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। प्रस्तुतिकरण में मैसूर की यात्रा करने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए दृश्य से पीछे की कहानी, शिल्प कलाकारों के शहरों एवं गांवों, जिन्होंने मैसूर के विभिन्न शिल्प रूपों को संरक्षित रखा है तथा उसका पालन पोषण करने में सहायता की है, की यात्रा करने के अवसरों का भी अनावरण किया गया।
शिल्प न केवल भारत की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति के अंतरंग हिस्से हैं, बल्कि वे भार की अर्थव्यवस्था के केंद्रीय हिस्से भी बन सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्म निर्भर भारत ‘ की अपील को ध्यान में रखते हुए शिल्प पर्यटन का उद्वेश्य बिना पर्यावरण की चिंताओं से समझौता किए समुदायो की सहायता करना, रोजगार उपलब्ध करना और सामाजिक समेकन को बढ़ावा देना है तथा इस प्रकार पर्यटकों को अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान करना हे। भारत के पारंपरिक शिल्पों में गावों एवं शहरों को एक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बना देने की क्षमता है।
14 अप्रैल, 2020 को आरंभ देखो अपना देश वेबीनार श्रृंखला ने अभी तक 19 सत्र संचालित किए हैं जिनमें उन विविध पर्यटन उत्पादों एवं अनुभवों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है जिसकी पेशकश भारत पूरे देश में करता है। इस श्रृंखला का अभी तक 86456 व्यक्तियों ने अवलोकन किया है।
इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा सृजित राष्ट्रीय ई-गर्वनेंस प्रभाग (एनईजीडी) एक पेशेवर टीम द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष रूप से तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के जरिये देखो अपना देश वेबीनारों के संचालन में मंत्रालय की सहरयता करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता रहा है और इस प्रकार डिजिटल अनुभव प्लेटफार्म का उपयोग करते हुए सभी हितधारकों के साथ प्रभावी नागरिक सहयोग तथा संवाद सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय mygov.in. पर देखो अपना देश लोगो डिजाइन प्रतियोगिता के जरिये देश के नागरिकों से रचनात्मक इनपुट पर आधारित एक लोगो विकसित करने के द्वारा ‘ देखो अपना देश‘ अभियान के लिए एक विशिष्ट ब्रांड पहचान की खोज कर रहा है। यह प्रतियोगिता 16 मई, 2020 को बंद हो जाएगी।
वेबीनारों के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured पर तथा भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सभी मीडिया हैंडलों पर भी उपलब्ध हैं।
वेबीनार का अगला इपिसोड 16 मई, 2020 को सुबह 11 बजे निर्धारित है जिसका शीर्षक है उत्तराखंड: सिंपली हेवेन । रजिस्ट्रेशन लिंक: https://bit.ly/UttarakhandDAD