Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism brings centuries old crafts of Mysuru through webinar titled ‘Mysuru : Craft Caravan of Karnataka’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
15 MAY 2020 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
To showcase India’s rich handicraft heritage and make it accessible for the visitors and tourist to experience, Ministry of Tourism’s Dekho Apna Desh Webinar ‘Mysuru : Craft Caravan of Karnataka’ offered an immersive tour of crafts forms namely ChannapatnaToys , Rosewood inlay craft that have been thriving for centuries around the city of Mysuru.
The 19th session of the Dekho Apna Desh webinar series on 14th May 2020 was presented by Ms. Susan Thomas, Director, NIFT, Bengaluru Dr. YathindraLakkanna, Faculty NIFT Bengaluru and Ms. Shipra Roy, Faculty NIFT Bengaluru. They highlighted on the richness of India’s looms and craft and the need to build an alternate narrative around craft tourism and help indigenous craft find a spot on the tourist map. The presentation also unveiled the opportunities for visitors to Mysuru to travel behind-the-scenes, to the towns and villages of craftspeople, who have helped preserve and nurture varied craft forms for Mysuru.
Crafts are not only integral to India’s rich heritage and culture , they can become a central part of India's economy. In keeping with the Prime Minister’s call for ‘Atmanirbar Bharat’ the promotion of Craft Tourism aims to support communities, provide employment and foster social integration without compromising on the environmental concerns and thus providing unique experiences to the tourists. The traditional crafts of India have the potential to make the villages and towns an economic powerhouse.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series, launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 19 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country. This series has attracted a viewership of 86456 persons till date.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team thereby ensuring effective citizen engagement and communication with all stakeholders using the digital experience platform.
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is looking to have a Distinct Brand identity for ‘DekhoApna Desh’ campaign by developing a logo based on creative inputs from the citizens of the country through the Dekho Apna Desh Logo design Contest’ on mygov.in. The contest closes on 16th May 2020.
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next episode of the webinar scheduled on, 16thMay 2020 at 11.00 am, is titled Uttarakhand: Simply Heaven! Registration link: https://bit.ly/UttarakhandDAD

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
’ நம் நாட்டைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்’’ தொடரின் கீழ், மைசூரு; கர்நாடகத்தின் கைவினைக் களஞ்சியம்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான மைசூரின் கைவினைக் கலையை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் இணையதளக் காட்சியில் கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது.
15 MAY 2020 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் செழுமையான கைவினைப் பாரம்பரியத்தைப் பறைசாற்றும் வகையிலும், பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு அவற்றை அணுகுவதற்கான வழியையும், அனுபவத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தும் விதத்திலும், நம் நாட்டைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் இணையதளக் காட்சியில் ‘ மைசூரு; கர்நாடகத்தின் கைவினை மையம்’ என்னும் தலைப்பில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் காட்சிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சென்னபட்னா பொம்மைகள், செம்மரக் கைவினை வேலைப்பாடு போன்ற நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான கைவினைக் கலையை மைசூரு நகரத்தைச் சுற்றிலும் காணலாம்.
நம்நாட்டைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் இணையதளக் காட்சித்தொடரின் 19-வது அமர்வை மே 14-ஆம் தேதி, பெங்களூரு தேசிய வடிவமைப்புத் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் திருமிகு. சூசன் தாமஸ், அதன் கல்விப்புலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் யத்தீந்திர லக்கன்னா, திருமிகு. ஷில்பா ராவ் ஆகியோர் வழங்கினர். இந்தியாவின் தறிகள் மற்றும் கைவினைக் கலையின் செழுமையை விளக்கிய அவர்கள், கைவினை சுற்றுலாவுக்கான மாற்று விவரணத்தை உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம் எனவும், உள்நாட்டுக் கைவினைக் கலைக்கு சுற்றுலா வரைபடத்தில் ஒரு இடம் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் எனவும் வலியுறுத்தினர். மைசூருக்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொள்பவர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு கைவினைக் கலைகளைப் பராமரித்து செழுமைப்படுத்தி வரும் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்களின் ஊர்கள் மற்றும் நகரங்களைப் பற்றித் தெரிந்து கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்புகளை இது வழங்குவதாக அமைந்திருந்தது.
இந்த வலைதளத் தொடரின் அமர்வுகள் தற்போது, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured என்ற இணையதளத்திலும், இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் அனைத்து சமூக ஊடகங்களிலும் காணக்கிடைக்கும்.
அடுத்த இணையதளக் காட்சித் தொடர் ‘ உத்தரகாண்ட்; உண்மையிலேயே சொர்க்கம் ’ என்ற தலைப்பில் மே 16-ஆம் தேதி காலை 11 மணிக்கு நடைபெறுகிறது. அதற்கு இங்கே பதிவு செய்யுங்கள் https://bit.ly/UttarakhandDAD