Ministry of Railways
From 4 trains a day to 145 trains day, Indian Railways ramps up it's mission of "Back Home" in a big way through Shramik Specials
Crosses the milestone of transporting more than 2 lacs migrants in 1 single day in endeavor to take all those stranded back their home states
From around 5000 passengers on May 1st to more than 2.10 lacs on May 14, milestone Crossed in less than 2 weeks
More than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains till now
More than 1000 Shramik Special trains operationalized so far to take migrants home
In a mission mode , Railways ready to run 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in these “Shramik Special” trains
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order Railways have started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, on the occasion of “Labour Day”, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
Starting from from just 4 trains on 1st May 2020, Indian Railways managed to Operationalise more than 1000 such Shramik Special trains in less 15 days. In a remarkable achievement on 14th May 2020, a total 145 “Shramik Special” trains were operationalized from various states carrying more than 2.10 lacs passengers back to their home States.
This is for the first time that on a single day, passenger count on Shramik trains crossed the 2 lacs mark.
It may be recalled that Shramik Trains began operations with just around 5000 passengers on 1st May 2020.
Till now more than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains.
These trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
It is worth mentioning that Railways’ coordination with state governments is geared up to run upto 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in its mission to take all the stranded migrants back home.
These “Shramik Special” trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the state which is sending the passengers and the state which is receiving them. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
“சொந்த ஊர் திரும்புதல்” திட்டத்தில் ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் இந்திய ரயில்வே முயற்சிகள் தீவிரம்: ரயில்கள் சேவை 145 ஆக அதிகரிப்பு
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் உத்தரவைத் தொடர்ந்து, தொழிலாளர் தினமான மே 01-ல் இருந்து இந்திய ரயில்வே துறை “ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள்” சேவையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. குடிபெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், புனிதப் பயணம் சென்றவர்கள், சுற்றுலா பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பிறர் பொது முடக்க நிலை காரணமாக பல பகுதிகளில் சிக்கித் தவிக்கும் நிலையில், அவர்கள் சொந்த ஊர் திரும்புவதற்கு இந்த சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மே 1 ஆம் தேதி அன்று தினமும் 4 ரயில்கள் என்று இந்திய ரயில்வே சேவை தொடங்கியது. 15 நாட்களுக்கும் குறைவான காலக்கட்டத்தில் 1000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்கியுள்ளது. மே 14 ஆம் தேதி, மிகச் சிறந்த சாதனையாக மொத்தம் 145 ``ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு'' ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து 2.10 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் அந்த ரயில்கள் மூலம் சொந்த ஊர்களுக்குத் திரும்பினர்.
ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களில் ஒரே நாளில் 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் பயணம் செய்தது இதுவை முதல்முறை ஆகும்.