Ministry of Railways
From 4 trains a day to 145 trains day, Indian Railways ramps up it's mission of "Back Home" in a big way through Shramik Specials
Crosses the milestone of transporting more than 2 lacs migrants in 1 single day in endeavor to take all those stranded back their home states
From around 5000 passengers on May 1st to more than 2.10 lacs on May 14, milestone Crossed in less than 2 weeks
More than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains till now
More than 1000 Shramik Special trains operationalized so far to take migrants home
In a mission mode , Railways ready to run 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in these “Shramik Special” trains
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order Railways have started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, on the occasion of “Labour Day”, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
Starting from from just 4 trains on 1st May 2020, Indian Railways managed to Operationalise more than 1000 such Shramik Special trains in less 15 days. In a remarkable achievement on 14th May 2020, a total 145 “Shramik Special” trains were operationalized from various states carrying more than 2.10 lacs passengers back to their home States.
This is for the first time that on a single day, passenger count on Shramik trains crossed the 2 lacs mark.
It may be recalled that Shramik Trains began operations with just around 5000 passengers on 1st May 2020.
Till now more than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains.
These trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
It is worth mentioning that Railways’ coordination with state governments is geared up to run upto 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in its mission to take all the stranded migrants back home.
These “Shramik Special” trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the state which is sending the passengers and the state which is receiving them. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦିନକୁ 145 ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଲାଉଛି ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ
• ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ 2 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ପରିବହନ କରି ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ସ୍ଥାପନ କଲା ରେଳ ବିଭାଗ
• “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି 12 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ
• ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ଘର ବାହୁଡା ଲାଗି ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 1000 ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଆଦେଶ ପରେ ରେଳବାଇ ମେ’ 01, 2020 “ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ” ଅବସରରେ “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଇବା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ମେ’ 01, 2020ରେ 4ଟି ଟ୍ରେନରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି କେବଳ 15 ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1000ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବାରେ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ମେ’ 14, 2020ରେ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଫଳତା ସହ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ମୋଟ 145ଟି ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 2.10 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିପାରିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଗଣନା 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରାୟ 5000 ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ମେ’ 01, 2020ରେ ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ ଟ୍ରେନ ତା’ର ଚଳାଚଳ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା ।
ଏହି “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 12 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଆସାମ, ବିହାର, ଛତିଶଗଡ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ମଣିପୁର, ଓଡିଶା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲା ।
ଏଠାରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ରେଳବାଇର ସମନ୍ୱୟରେ ଦିନକୁ 300ରୁ ଅଧିକ “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚଳାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଘରକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଉଭୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପଠାଉଥିବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରୁଥିବା ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମତି କ୍ରମେ ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି “ଶ୍ରମିକ ସ୍ପେଶାଲ” ଟ୍ରେନଗୁଡିକ ଚଳାଚଳ କରୁଛି । ଟ୍ରେନରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ସଠିକ ସ୍କ୍ରିନିଂ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାଗଣା ଭୋଜନ ଏବଂ ପାଣି ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।