Ministry of Railways
From 4 trains a day to 145 trains day, Indian Railways ramps up it's mission of "Back Home" in a big way through Shramik Specials
Crosses the milestone of transporting more than 2 lacs migrants in 1 single day in endeavor to take all those stranded back their home states
From around 5000 passengers on May 1st to more than 2.10 lacs on May 14, milestone Crossed in less than 2 weeks
More than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains till now
More than 1000 Shramik Special trains operationalized so far to take migrants home
In a mission mode , Railways ready to run 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in these “Shramik Special” trains
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order Railways have started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, on the occasion of “Labour Day”, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
Starting from from just 4 trains on 1st May 2020, Indian Railways managed to Operationalise more than 1000 such Shramik Special trains in less 15 days. In a remarkable achievement on 14th May 2020, a total 145 “Shramik Special” trains were operationalized from various states carrying more than 2.10 lacs passengers back to their home States.
This is for the first time that on a single day, passenger count on Shramik trains crossed the 2 lacs mark.
It may be recalled that Shramik Trains began operations with just around 5000 passengers on 1st May 2020.
Till now more than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains.
These trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
It is worth mentioning that Railways’ coordination with state governments is geared up to run upto 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in its mission to take all the stranded migrants back home.
These “Shramik Special” trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the state which is sending the passengers and the state which is receiving them. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
1 मे पासून साधारण 5000 प्रवाशांपासून 14 मे पर्यंत 2.10 लाख प्रवाशांपर्यंत, 2 आठवड्यांपेक्षा कमी काळात हा मैलाचा दगड पार
“श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वेच्या माध्यमातून आतापर्यंत 12 लाखांहून अधिक प्रवासी पोहोचले त्यांच्या मूळ राज्यांमध्ये
स्थलांतरितांना घरी पोहोचविण्यासाठी आतापर्यंत 1000 पेक्षा अधिक “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वे गाड्या सोडण्यात आल्या
या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, अडकलेल्या चार लाख लोकांना त्यांच्या मूळ गावी सोडण्यासाठी दररोज 300 “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वे गाड्या धावण्यासाठी सज्ज
15 MAY 2020 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2020
गृहमंत्रालयाच्या आदेशानंतर रेल्वेने लॉकडाऊनमुळे वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणी अडकलेल्या प्रवाशी श्रमिकांना, तीर्थयात्रेकरूंना, पर्यटकांना, विद्यार्थ्यांना आणि अन्य व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या मूळ गावी पोहोचविण्यासाठी 01 मे 2020, कामगार दिनाच्या दिवशी “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वे गाड्या सुरू केल्या आहेत.
01 मे 2020 रोजी, केवळ चार रेल्वेगाड्यांपासून सुरूवात करून भारतीय रेल्वे 15 दिवसांपेक्षा कमी कालावधीत 1000 हून अधिक “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वे कार्यान्वित करण्यात यशस्वी झाली आहे. 14 मे 2020, रोजी एक उल्लेखनीय यश अधोरेखित करतानाच विविध राज्यांमधून एकूण 145 “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वे गाड्या कार्यान्वित केल्या ज्याच्या माध्यमातून 2.10 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक प्रवाशांना त्यांच्या मूळ राज्यांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यात आले.
श्रमिक रेल्वेगाड्यांमधून प्रवास करणाऱ्या प्रवाशांचा आकडा 2 लाखांचा टप्पा पार केल्याची ही पहिलीच घटना आहे.
एक गोष्ट लक्षात घेण्यासारखी आहे की, 01 मे 2020, रोजी 5000 हजार प्रवाशांसह “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वे कार्यान्वित करण्यात आली होती.
आतापर्यंत 12 लाख प्रवाशांपेक्षा अधिक प्रवासी “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वेच्या माध्यमातून आपापल्या घरी पोहोचले आहेत.
या सगळ्या गाड्या आंध्रप्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगड, हिमाचलप्रदेश, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणीपूर, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, त्रिपूरा, उत्तरप्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल आदी राज्यांपर्यंत गेल्या आहेत.
भारतीय रेल्वेची उल्लेखनीय गोष्ट म्हणजे, विविध ठिकाणी अडकलेल्या आणि घरी परतू इच्छिणाऱ्या प्रवाशांसाठी, त्यांना घरी नेण्याच्या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, रेल्वेने संबंधित राज्य सरकारांशी समन्वय साधून, दररोज चार लाखांहून अधिक अडकलेल्या लोकांसाठी “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वेच्या माध्यमातून त्यांना त्यांच्या मूळ स्थानी पोहोचविण्यासाठी रोज 300 श्रमिक विशेष रेल्वे गाड्या चालविण्याची तयारी ठेवली आहे.
ज्या राज्यातून प्रवासी प्रवास करणार आणि ज्या राज्यांमध्ये प्रवासी जाणार त्या दोन्ही राज्यांकडून परस्पर सहमती मिळाल्यानंतरच रेल्वेद्वारे कार्यान्वित होणाऱ्या या “श्रमिक विशेष” रेल्वेगाड्या चालविल्या जात आहेत. रेल्वेगाड्यांमध्ये प्रवासी चढण्यापूर्वी त्यांची पुरेशी आणि योग्य तपासणी केली जाते. प्रवासाच्या काळात प्रवाशांना मोफत जेवण आणि पाणी दिले जाते.