Ministry of Railways
From 4 trains a day to 145 trains day, Indian Railways ramps up it's mission of "Back Home" in a big way through Shramik Specials
Crosses the milestone of transporting more than 2 lacs migrants in 1 single day in endeavor to take all those stranded back their home states
From around 5000 passengers on May 1st to more than 2.10 lacs on May 14, milestone Crossed in less than 2 weeks
More than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains till now
More than 1000 Shramik Special trains operationalized so far to take migrants home
In a mission mode , Railways ready to run 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in these “Shramik Special” trains
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order Railways have started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, on the occasion of “Labour Day”, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
Starting from from just 4 trains on 1st May 2020, Indian Railways managed to Operationalise more than 1000 such Shramik Special trains in less 15 days. In a remarkable achievement on 14th May 2020, a total 145 “Shramik Special” trains were operationalized from various states carrying more than 2.10 lacs passengers back to their home States.
This is for the first time that on a single day, passenger count on Shramik trains crossed the 2 lacs mark.
It may be recalled that Shramik Trains began operations with just around 5000 passengers on 1st May 2020.
Till now more than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains.
These trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
It is worth mentioning that Railways’ coordination with state governments is geared up to run upto 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in its mission to take all the stranded migrants back home.
These “Shramik Special” trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the state which is sending the passengers and the state which is receiving them. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 145 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ “ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸੀ” ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ‘ਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੀਲ-ਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 5000 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਕੇ,14 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ 2.10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾ ਕੇ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ, 2 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 12 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ''ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ'' ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ "ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ" ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 300 "ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ" ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 01 ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ 'ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦਿਵਸ' ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ʼਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਰਤੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ 'ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ' ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
1 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 4 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ। 14 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 145 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2.10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2 ਲੱਖ ਦੇ ਅੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ।
ਗੌਰਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੇ 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 5000 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 12 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼,ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਆਦਿ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਵਰਣਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ,ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਟੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 300 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਧਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ - ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।