Ministry of Railways
From 4 trains a day to 145 trains day, Indian Railways ramps up it's mission of "Back Home" in a big way through Shramik Specials
Crosses the milestone of transporting more than 2 lacs migrants in 1 single day in endeavor to take all those stranded back their home states
From around 5000 passengers on May 1st to more than 2.10 lacs on May 14, milestone Crossed in less than 2 weeks
More than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains till now
More than 1000 Shramik Special trains operationalized so far to take migrants home
In a mission mode , Railways ready to run 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in these “Shramik Special” trains
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order Railways have started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, on the occasion of “Labour Day”, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
Starting from from just 4 trains on 1st May 2020, Indian Railways managed to Operationalise more than 1000 such Shramik Special trains in less 15 days. In a remarkable achievement on 14th May 2020, a total 145 “Shramik Special” trains were operationalized from various states carrying more than 2.10 lacs passengers back to their home States.
This is for the first time that on a single day, passenger count on Shramik trains crossed the 2 lacs mark.
It may be recalled that Shramik Trains began operations with just around 5000 passengers on 1st May 2020.
Till now more than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains.
These trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
It is worth mentioning that Railways’ coordination with state governments is geared up to run upto 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in its mission to take all the stranded migrants back home.
These “Shramik Special” trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the state which is sending the passengers and the state which is receiving them. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

রেলমন্ত্রক
দৈনিক ৪টি ট্রেন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৪৫টি ট্রেন, শ্রমিক স্পেশালের মাধ্যমে ঘরে ফেরানোর উদ্যোগ জোরদার করেছে ভারতীয় রেল
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ই মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ অনুসারে ভারতীয় রেল, মে দিবস অর্থাৎ পয়লা মে থেকে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানো শুরু করেছে। লকডাউনের ফলে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, তীর্থযাত্রী, পর্যটক, ছাত্র – ছাত্রী সহ অন্যান্যরা এর ফলে বাড়ি ফিরতে পারছেন। পয়লা মে, মাত্র ৪টি ট্রেন দিয়ে এই পরিষেবা সূচনা করা হয়। ১৫ দিনে ১০০০টিরও বেশি ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। ১৪ই মে, ২ লক্ষ ১০,০০০ যাত্রী, ১৩৫টি শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে তাঁদের বাড়ি ফিরছেন । এই প্রথম একটি নির্দিষ্ট দিনে শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে যাত্রী সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ অতিক্রম করেছে।
পয়লা মে, মাত্র ৫০০০ যাত্রী শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে যাত্রা শুরু করেছিলেন।
এপর্যন্ত ১২ লক্ষ যাত্রী শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেনে তাদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে ফিরেছেন।
এই ট্রেনগুলি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, অসম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খন্ড, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওডিশা, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, তেলেঙ্গানা, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে শ্রমিক ও অন্যান্যদের পৌঁছে দিয়েছে।
প্রসঙ্গত, ৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি আটকে থাকা মানুষকে প্রতিদিন ঘরে ফেরানোর জন্য ভারতীয় রেল, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ে ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে । দৈনিক, ৩০০টি এধরণের শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালানোর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
যে সব রাজ্যে যাত্রীরা আটকে রয়েছেন এবং যে সব রাজ্যে তারা ফিরতে চান, উভয় রাজ্যের সম্মতিক্রমে রেল, এই শ্রমিক স্পেশাল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে। ট্রেনে ওঠার আগে যাত্রীদের শারীরিক পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। তাদের বিনামূল্যে খাবার ও পানীয় জল দেবার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে।