Ministry of Railways
From 4 trains a day to 145 trains day, Indian Railways ramps up it's mission of "Back Home" in a big way through Shramik Specials
Crosses the milestone of transporting more than 2 lacs migrants in 1 single day in endeavor to take all those stranded back their home states
From around 5000 passengers on May 1st to more than 2.10 lacs on May 14, milestone Crossed in less than 2 weeks
More than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains till now
More than 1000 Shramik Special trains operationalized so far to take migrants home
In a mission mode , Railways ready to run 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in these “Shramik Special” trains
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order Railways have started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, on the occasion of “Labour Day”, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lock down.
Starting from from just 4 trains on 1st May 2020, Indian Railways managed to Operationalise more than 1000 such Shramik Special trains in less 15 days. In a remarkable achievement on 14th May 2020, a total 145 “Shramik Special” trains were operationalized from various states carrying more than 2.10 lacs passengers back to their home States.
This is for the first time that on a single day, passenger count on Shramik trains crossed the 2 lacs mark.
It may be recalled that Shramik Trains began operations with just around 5000 passengers on 1st May 2020.
Till now more than 12 lacs passengers have reached their home states by these “Shramik Special” trains.
These trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamilnadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
It is worth mentioning that Railways’ coordination with state governments is geared up to run upto 300 “Shramik Special” trains per day to transport more than 4 lacs stranded persons per day in its mission to take all the stranded migrants back home.
These “Shramik Special” trains are being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the state which is sending the passengers and the state which is receiving them. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ایک دن میں 4 ٹرینوں سے شروع کر کے اب روزانہ 145 ٹرینیں ، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ اپنے مشن "گھر واپسی" کو رفتار عطا کی
پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو ان کی آبائی ریاستوں میں پہنچانے کی کوششوں کے تحت ایک دن میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ مہاجرین کو پہنچا کر سنگ میل طئے کیا
یکم مئی سے تقریبا 5000 مسافروں سے شروع کر کے 14 مئی کو 2.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں تک، 2 ہفتوں سے بھی کم وقت میں اس سنگ میل کو انڈین ریلوے نے طئے کیا
اب تک 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر ان "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینوں کے ذریعے اپنی آبائی ریاستوں میں پہنچ چکے ہیں
مہاجرین کو ان کے گھر پہنچانے کے لئے اب تک 1000 سے زیادہ شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی گئی ہیں
فی دن 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو’ شرمک اسپیشل‘ ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ پہنچانے کے لئے ریلوے مشن انداز مین روزانہ 300 "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینیں چلانے کے لئے تیار
15 MAY 2020 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ کے حکم کے بعد ریلوے نے لاک ڈاون کی وجہ سے مختلف مقامات پر پھنسے مہاجر مزدوروں، زائرین، سیاحوں، طلبہ اور مختلف افراد کو ان کی آبائی ریاستوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے "یوم مزدور‘‘ کے موقع پر 01 مئی 2020 ء سے "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینیں چلانا شروع کی ہیں۔
یکم مئی 2020 کو صرف 4 ٹرینوں سے آغاز کرنے کے بعد ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 15 دن سے بھی کم عرصے میں 1000 سے زیادہ ایسی شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کو چلانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ 14 مئی 2020 کو ایک قابل ذکر حصولیابی میں مختلف ریاستوں سے کل 145 "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں جن میں 2.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر وں کو ان کی آبائی ریاستوں تک پہنچایا۔
یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب ایک ہی دن میں شرمک ٹرینوں میں سوار مسافروں کی تعداد 2 لاکھ کے اعداد وشمار کو پار کر گئی۔
یاد رہے کہ شرمک ٹرینوں نے یکم مئی 2020 کو تقریبا 5000 مسافروں کے ساتھ آپریشن شروع کیا تھا۔
اب تک 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافر ان "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینوں کے ذریعے اپنی آبائی ریاستوں میں پہنچ چکے ہیں۔
یہ ٹرینیں مختلف ریاستوں مثلا آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، ہماچل پردیش ، جموں و کشمیر ، جھارکھنڈ ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، منی پور ، اوڈیشہ ، راجستھان ، تملناڈو ، تلنگانہ ، تریپورہ ، اتر پردیش ، اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال تک گئیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ پھنسے ہوئے مہاجر مزدوروں کو ان کے گھر واپس لے جانے کے اپنے مشن کے تحت ریلوے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ کوآرڈینیشن کر روزانہ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ پھنسے ہوئے افراد کو’ شرمک اسپیشل‘ ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ ان کی آبائی ریاستوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے روزانہ 300 "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینیں چلانے کو تیار ہے۔
ریلوے کے ذریعہ چلائی جا رہی یہ "شرمک اسپیشل" ٹرینیں صرف دونوں ریاستوں ۔ مسافروں کو بھیجنے والی ریاست اور ان کا استقبال کرنے والی ریاست ۔ کے اتفاق رائے کے بعد ہی چلائی جاتی ہیں۔ ٹرین میں سوار ہونے سے قبل مسافروں کی مناسب جانچ یقینی بنائی جاتی ہے۔ سفر کے دوران مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی دیا جاتا ہے۔