Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
38 new mandis integrated with eNAM
The pan-India electronic agri-produce trading portal reaches milestone of 1000 mandis across 18 States & 3 UTs
15 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
38 additional mandis were integrated with the eNAM platform today, thus achieving milestone of integration of 415 mandis as per the planned target. 38 Mandis integrated are in Madhya Pradesh (19), Telangana (10), Maharashtra (4) and One (1) each from Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Kerala & J&K.
With the overall success of 585 mandis in Phase 1 and further expanding its wings to integrate 415 new mandis in Phase 2, the e-NAM platform now has a total number of 1000 mandis across 18 States & 3 UTs.
The e-NAM is being implemented by the Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), being the lead agency for the project under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, with the support of all the e-NAM States/UTs, State Marketing Boards, Mandi secretaries, Supervisors, Quality Assayers, Weighment Operators, Service Providers, Farmers, FPOs, Traders and eNAM team.
National Agriculture Market (eNAM), a pan-India electronic trading portal was launched on 14th April 2016, by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the aim of networking the existing Mandis on a common online market platform as “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities in India.
This digital initiative of Government of India provides a single window service for all APMC related information and services, including commodity arrivals, quality assaying, competitive bid offers and electronic payment settlement directly into farmers’ accounts. This online digital market aims at reducing transaction costs, bridging information asymmetries, and helping expansion of market access for farmers and other stakeholders.
In last 4 years the e-NAM has registered a user base of 1.66 Cr Farmers, 1.31 lakh Traders, 73,151 Commission Agents and 1012 FPOs. As on 14th May 2020, total volume of 3.43 Crore MT & 38.16 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively crossed a remarkable business milestone worth Rs. 1 lakh crore on e-NAM platform. Presently 150 commodities, including Foodgrains, Oilseeds, Fibers, Fruits & Vegetables, are traded on eNAM.
To address the difficulties faced by the farmers due to the COVID19 lockdown crisis, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, on 2nd April 2020 launched 3 new modules of eNAM.
1. FPO Module on eNAM: This enables FPOs to conduct trade of commodities from their collection centres declared as “Deemed Market” or “Sub Market yards”. As on 14th May 2020, 1012 FPOs are registered on e-NAM platform, and have traded 3053 MT of agri-produce worth Rs 8.11 Crore. Among these, 42 FPOs traded from their own collection center through recently introduced FPO module.
2. Warehouse based Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (eNWR) trading: For eNWR based trading, WDRA accredited warehouses from Andhra Pradesh (23) and Telangana (14) have been declared as deemed market by respective State Governments. Rajasthan Government has recently declared 138 State Government & cooperative warehouses as sub market yards. Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Punjab have initiated amendments in their respective acts to facilitate warehouse based trade.
3. Logistics Module: This facilitates transportation of the commodities from farm to Mandis and from Mandis to warehouse/consumption centres. Nine logistic service providers/aggregators linked with 2.3 lakh transporters and 11.37 lakh vehicles have been on-boarded on eNAM platform.
On 1st May 2020, Inter-Operability between ReMS (Unified Market Portal-UMP) and e-NAM portal was launched. In this new module farmers and traders across ReMS (UMP) of Karnataka and e-NAM platform can conduct inter-platform trade to access more markets for trade using inter-operability features and vice-versa.
These revolutionary steps of eNAM further strengthen it towards One Nation One Market goal, facilitating farmers, traders and mandis to collectively work together as a cohesive unit to take nation towards online sale and purchase of agri-produce through eNAM portal.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
৩৮টি নতুন কৃষি মান্ডিকে আজ ই ন্যামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে
এর ফলে গোটা ভারতের ১৮টি রাজ্য এবং ৩ টি কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের ১০০০টি কৃষি মান্ডিকে ইলেকট্রনিক কৃষি পণ্য বানিজ্য পোর্টালের অধীনে নিয়ে আসার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণ করা সম্ভব হল
15 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ই মে, ২০২০
দেশের আরও ৩৮টি কৃষি মান্ডি বা বাজারকে আজ নতুন করে ই ন্যামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। যার ফলে এই পর্যায়ে যে ৪১৫টি মান্ডিকে ই ন্যামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল সেই লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় পৌঁছনো সম্ভব হল। যে ৩৮টি কৃষি মান্ডিকে আজ নতুন করে যুক্ত করা হল তার মধ্যে রয়েছে মধ্যপ্রদেশের ১৯টি, তেলেঙ্গানার ১০টি, মহারাষ্টের ৪টি এবং গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, পাঞ্জাব, কেরালা ও জম্মু কাশ্মীর থেকে ১টি করে কৃষি মান্ডি।
প্রথম পর্যায়ে ই ন্যাম মঞ্চে যুক্ত হয় দেশের ৫৮৫ টি মান্ডি। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে যুক্ত হলো আরও ৪১৫ টি মান্ডি। সব মিলিয়ে ১৮ টি রাজ্য এবং ৩ টি কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের মোট ১০০০ টি মান্ডি এই ই ন্যাম প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হলো।
ভারত সরকারের কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ স্মল ফার্মাস এগ্রিবিজনেস কনসোর্টিয়াম (এস এফ এ সি) এই ই ন্যাম প্রক্রিয়া রূপায়ন করার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই প্রক্রিয়া বাস্তবায়িত করতে ই ন্যামের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রাজ্য,কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন, রাজ্য বিপণন বোর্ড, মান্ডি সম্পাদক, পরিদর্শক, মান নির্ধারক, পণ্যের ওজন কারী, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী, কৃষক, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থা, ব্যবসায়ী এবং সমস্ত ই ন্যাম দলের সহায়তা পাওয়া গেছে।
এক দেশ, এক বাজার" নীতি কে সামনে রেখে জাতীয় কৃষিপণ্য বাজার বা ই ন্যাম গত ১৪ ই এপ্রিল ২০১৬ সালে উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ছোটো কৃষকদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা করতেই ভারত সরকার এই প্রকল্প গ্রহন করে। ভারতের কৃষিপণ্যের বাজার গুলিকে একটি সমন্বিত অনলাইন বাজারের অধীনে নিয়ে আসতেই এই উদ্যোগ।
এই ই ন্যাম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এক সঙ্গে কি পণ্য এলো, তার পরিমাণ,মূল্য যাবতীয় তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। পাশাপাশি কৃষিপণ্য ক্রয় বিক্রয় এবং কৃষকদের অকাউন্টে সরাসরি দাম মেটানোরর সুযোগ থাকছে।
গত চার বছরে ১.৬৬ কোটি কৃষক, ১.৩১ লক্ষ ব্যবসায়ী এবং ৭৩,১৫১ জন মধ্যস্বত্ব ভোগী উপকৃত হন। পাশাপাশি ১০১২ তি খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ সংস্থাও এতে যোগ দেয়। গত ১৪ই মে পর্যন্ত এই ই ন্যাম প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ৩.৪৩ কোটি মেট্রিক টন কৃষি পণ্য এবং ৩৮.১৬ লক্ষ বাঁশ ও নারিকেল বিক্রি করে নতুন মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। ই ন্যাম প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে ব্যবসা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার। বর্তমানে এই প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে খাদ্যশস্য,তৈলবীজ,তন্তু,ফল ও সবজি সহ ১৫০ টি পণ্য বেচাকেনা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড-19 অতিমারীর দরুন দেশজুড়ে চলা লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধ চালু থাকার দরুন কৃষক সমাজ যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন তা কাটাতে কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমার ই ন্যামের তিনটি মডিউলের কথা ঘোষনা করেন।
(১) ই ন্যামের এফ পি ও মডিউল: উপ বাজার অঞ্চল বা ডীমড বাজার থেকে এফ পি ও রা বানিজ্য করতে পারেন। গত ১৪ই মে পর্যন্ত ১০১২ তি এফ পি ও ই ন্যাম প্রক্রিয়ার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। এও সংস্থা গুলি ৩০৫৩ মেট্রিক টন কৃষিপণ্য ক্রয় করেছে। যার মূল্য ৮.১১ কোটি টাকা। ৪২ টি এফ পি ও বানিজ্য করেছে তাদের নিজস্ব সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র থেকে।
(২) গুদামঘর ভিত্তিক ইলেকট্রনিক নিগোসিয়েবল ওয়ারহাউস রিসিপ্ট (ই এন ডব্লু আর) বানিজ্য: অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানা রাজ্য সরকার গুদাম ঘর গুলিকে ডিমড বাজার হিসাবে ঘোষনা করেছে।রাজস্থান সরকারও ১৩৮ টি সরকারী এবং সমবায় গুদাম ঘর কে উপ বাজার অঞ্চল বলে ঘোষনা করেছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ এবং পাঞ্জাব সরকার গুদামঘর ভিত্তিক বানিজ্য করতে আইন বদল করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
(৩) লজেস্টিক মডিউল: এর মাধ্যমে কৃষি পণ্য খেত থেকে মান্ডি এবং মান্ডি থেকে গোলাঘরে পরিবহন করার বিষয়টি সহজ হবে। ৯ টি লজেস্টিক পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীর অধীনে ২.৩ লক্ষ পরিবহন সংস্থা তাদের ১১.৩৭ লক্ষ লরি কে ই ন্যাম প্রক্রিয়ার পণ্য সরবরাহের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেছে।
গত ১লা মে,২০২০ তে ইউনিফায়েড মার্কেট পোর্টাল(এউ এম পি) এবং ই ন্যাম পোর্টাল চালু হয়। এর ফলে দুটি প্রক্রিয়ার মধ্যে কৃষি পণ্য বাণিজ্যের আরও বড়ো বাজার সৃষ্টি হয়।
"এক দেশ, এক বাজার" লক্ষ্য পূরণে ই ন্যাম প্রক্রিয়া বড়ো ভূমিকা নেবে। কৃষক, ব্যবসায়ী এবং মান্ডি গুলি একযোগে কাজ করে ই ন্যাম পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে কৃষিপণ্য অনলাইনে বেচাকেনার দিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবে।