Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
38 new mandis integrated with eNAM
The pan-India electronic agri-produce trading portal reaches milestone of 1000 mandis across 18 States & 3 UTs
15 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
38 additional mandis were integrated with the eNAM platform today, thus achieving milestone of integration of 415 mandis as per the planned target. 38 Mandis integrated are in Madhya Pradesh (19), Telangana (10), Maharashtra (4) and One (1) each from Gujarat, Haryana, Punjab, Kerala & J&K.
With the overall success of 585 mandis in Phase 1 and further expanding its wings to integrate 415 new mandis in Phase 2, the e-NAM platform now has a total number of 1000 mandis across 18 States & 3 UTs.
The e-NAM is being implemented by the Small Farmers Agribusiness Consortium (SFAC), being the lead agency for the project under the aegis of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India, with the support of all the e-NAM States/UTs, State Marketing Boards, Mandi secretaries, Supervisors, Quality Assayers, Weighment Operators, Service Providers, Farmers, FPOs, Traders and eNAM team.
National Agriculture Market (eNAM), a pan-India electronic trading portal was launched on 14th April 2016, by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with the aim of networking the existing Mandis on a common online market platform as “One Nation One Market” for agricultural commodities in India.
This digital initiative of Government of India provides a single window service for all APMC related information and services, including commodity arrivals, quality assaying, competitive bid offers and electronic payment settlement directly into farmers’ accounts. This online digital market aims at reducing transaction costs, bridging information asymmetries, and helping expansion of market access for farmers and other stakeholders.
In last 4 years the e-NAM has registered a user base of 1.66 Cr Farmers, 1.31 lakh Traders, 73,151 Commission Agents and 1012 FPOs. As on 14th May 2020, total volume of 3.43 Crore MT & 38.16 Lakh numbers (Bamboo & Coconut) collectively crossed a remarkable business milestone worth Rs. 1 lakh crore on e-NAM platform. Presently 150 commodities, including Foodgrains, Oilseeds, Fibers, Fruits & Vegetables, are traded on eNAM.
To address the difficulties faced by the farmers due to the COVID19 lockdown crisis, the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, on 2nd April 2020 launched 3 new modules of eNAM.
1. FPO Module on eNAM: This enables FPOs to conduct trade of commodities from their collection centres declared as “Deemed Market” or “Sub Market yards”. As on 14th May 2020, 1012 FPOs are registered on e-NAM platform, and have traded 3053 MT of agri-produce worth Rs 8.11 Crore. Among these, 42 FPOs traded from their own collection center through recently introduced FPO module.
2. Warehouse based Electronic Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (eNWR) trading: For eNWR based trading, WDRA accredited warehouses from Andhra Pradesh (23) and Telangana (14) have been declared as deemed market by respective State Governments. Rajasthan Government has recently declared 138 State Government & cooperative warehouses as sub market yards. Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat and Punjab have initiated amendments in their respective acts to facilitate warehouse based trade.
3. Logistics Module: This facilitates transportation of the commodities from farm to Mandis and from Mandis to warehouse/consumption centres. Nine logistic service providers/aggregators linked with 2.3 lakh transporters and 11.37 lakh vehicles have been on-boarded on eNAM platform.
On 1st May 2020, Inter-Operability between ReMS (Unified Market Portal-UMP) and e-NAM portal was launched. In this new module farmers and traders across ReMS (UMP) of Karnataka and e-NAM platform can conduct inter-platform trade to access more markets for trade using inter-operability features and vice-versa.
These revolutionary steps of eNAM further strengthen it towards One Nation One Market goal, facilitating farmers, traders and mandis to collectively work together as a cohesive unit to take nation towards online sale and purchase of agri-produce through eNAM portal.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
38 और नई मंडियों को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत किया गया
अखिल भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कृषि उपज व्यापार पोर्टल की 18 राज्यों और 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की 1000 मंडियों तक हुई पहुंच
15 MAY 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
आज 38 और नई मंडियों को ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एकीकृत किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप नियोजित लक्ष्य के अनुसार 415 मंडियों की एक और उपलब्धि हासिल हुई। 38 मंडियां मध्य प्रदेश (19), तेलंगाना (10), महाराष्ट्र (4) और (1) गुजरात, हरियाणा, पंजाब, केरल और जम्मू-कश्मीर से एकीकृत हैं।
पहले चरण में 585 मंडियों की समग्र सफलता के साथ दूसरे चरण में 415 नई मंडियों को एकीकृत करने के लिए ई-नाम का और विस्तार किया गया। ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म में अब 18 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 1000 मंडियां हैं
आज इस अवसर पर लघु कृषक कृषि व्यवसाय संघ (एसएफएसी), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में ई-नाम को लागू करने के लिए प्रमुख एजेंसी होने के नाते, भारत सरकार के सभी ई-नाम राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन्यवाद प्रेषित करता है, विशेषकर उनके विपणन बोर्डों, मंडी सचिवों, पर्यवेक्षकों, गुणवत्ता परख, तौल ऑपरेटरों, सेवा प्रदाताओं, किसानों, एफपीओ, व्यापारियों एवं टीम ई-नाम के असाधारण समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद करता है।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम ), एक अखिल भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेडिंग पोर्टल है जिसका उद्घाटन 14 अप्रैल 2016 को भारत के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा, एक ऑनलाइन मार्केट प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के रूप में मौजूदा मंडियों को नेटवर्किंग करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। जिससे भारत में कृषि जिंसों के लिए एक राष्ट्र एक बाजार का निर्माण हो सके।
भारत सरकार की यह डिजिटल पहल, सभी एपीएमसी संबंधित सूचना और सेवाओं के लिए एकल खिड़की सेवा प्रदान करती है, जिसमें कृषि जिंसों का आगमन, गुणवत्ता परख, प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रस्ताव और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक भुगतान सीधे किसानों के खातों में, शामिल हैं। यह ऑनलाइन डिजिटल बाजार लेनदेन की लागत को कम करने, सूचना विषमता को दूर करने एवं किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए बाजार पहुंच के विस्तार में मदद करना है।
पिछले 4 वर्षों में ई-नाम ने 1.66 करोड़ किसानों, 1.31 लाख व्यापारियों , 73151 कमीशन एजेंटों और 1012 एफपीओ को उपयोगकर्ता आधार पर पंजीकृत किया है। 14 मई 2020 तक, कुल 3.43 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन और 38.16 लाख नंबरों (बांस और नारियल) की कुल मात्रा ने सामूहिक रूप से ई-नाम प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर 1 लाख करोड़ रु के उल्लेखनीय कारोबार को पार कर लिया है। वर्तमान में, खाद्यान्न, तिलहन, रेशे, सब्जियों और फलों सहित 150 वस्तुओं का व्यापार ई-नाम पर किया जाता है।
कोविड19 (COVID-19 ) लॉकडाउन संकट के कारण किसानों को होने वाली कठिनाइयों का समाधान करने के लिए, 2 अप्रैल 2020 को केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री माननीय श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने ई-नाम के 3 नए मॉड्यूल लॉन्च किए।
1. ई-नाम पर एफपीओ मॉड्यूल: यह मॉड्यूल एफपीओ को अपने संग्रह केंद्रों जो "डीम्ड मार्केट" या "सब मार्केट यार्ड" के रूप में घोषित हैं , उनसे कृषि जिंसों के व्यापार का संचालन करने में सक्षम बनाता है। अब तक, ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म पर 1012 एफपीओ पंजीकृत हैं, और 8.11 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 3053 मीट्रिक टन कृषि-उपज का कारोबार किया है। इनमें हाल ही में शुरू किए गए एफपीओ मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से 42 एफपीओ ने अपने स्वयं के संग्रह केंद्र से कारोबार किया।
2. वेयरहाउस आधारित –(इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगोशिएबल वेयरहाउस रसीदें - eNWR) ट्रेडिंग: वेयरहाउस आधारित (eNWR) ट्रेडिंग के लिए, आंध्र प्रदेश एवं तेलंगाना राज्यों ने डब्ल्यू डी आर ए (WDRA )रजिस्टर्ड क्रमशः 23 एवं 14 केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (CWC ) के गोदामों को एक समतुल्य बाजार घोषित किया है। राजस्थान सरकार ने हाल ही में 138 राज्य सरकार और सहकारी गोदामों को उप बाजार यार्ड घोषित किया है। मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात और पंजाब ने गोदाम आधारित व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए अपने संबंधित एपीएमसी अधिनियम में संशोधन शुरू किया है।
3. लॉजिस्टिक मॉड्यूल: यह कृषि जिंसों को खेत से मंडियों और मंडियों से गोदाम / उपभोग केंद्रों तक ले जाने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। 2.3 लाख ट्रांसपोर्टर्स और 11.37 लाख वाहनों से जुड़े नौ लॉजिस्टिक सर्विस प्रोवाइडर / एग्रीगेटर ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ गए हैं ।
1 मई 2020 को, आरईएमएस- यूएमपी {(ReMS –UMP)यूनिफाइड मार्केट पोर्टल } और ई-नाम पोर्टल के बीच अंतर-संचालन शुरू किया गया था। इस नए मॉड्यूल में कर्नाटक के आरईएमएस - यूएमपी और ई-नाम प्लेटफॉर्म पर किसान और व्यापारी इंटर-प्लेटफॉर्म ट्रेड / व्यापार कर सकते हैं। अंतर-परिचालन सुविधाओं और इसके विपरीत का उपयोग करके व्यापार के लिए और अधिक बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए यह पहल मदद करेगी।
ई-नाम के ये क्रांतिकारी कदम निश्चित रूप से किसानों, व्यापारियों और मंडियों को सामूहिक रूप से एकजुट होकर एक इकाई के रूप में कार्य करने एवं राष्ट्र को ऑनलाइन बिक्री और कृषि-खरीद की दिशा में ई-नाम पोर्टल के माध्यम से आगे ले जाने में मददगार साबित होंगे और इसे एक राष्ट्र एक बाजार लक्ष्य की दिशा में और मजबूत करेंगे।