Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: April 2020
15 MAY 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April 2020* are estimated to be USD 27.96 billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 36.65per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April 2020* are estimated to be USD 27.80billion, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 47.36 per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for March2020. The data for April2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
Exports inApril2020 were USD10.36billion, as compared to USD26.07billion in April 2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-)60.28per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 78,951.41crore in April2020, as compared to Rs. 1,81,021.34crore in April2019, registering a negative growth of (-) 56.39per cent. The decline in exports has been mainly due to the ongoing global slowdown, which got aggravated due to the current Covid-19 crisis. The latter resulted in large scale disruptions in supply chainsand demand resulting in cancellation of orders.
Except for Iron Ore and Drugs & Pharmaceuticals which registered a growth of 17.53% and 0.25% respectively, all other commodity/commodity groups have registered negative growth in April 2020 vis-a-visApril 2019.
Major commodity groups which have recorded negative export growth during April 2020 vis-à-vis April 2019 are Gems & jewellery (-98.74%), Leather & leather products (-93.28%), Handicrafts excl. hand made carpet (-91.84%), Carpet (-91.67%), RMG of all textiles (-91.04%), Jute mfg. including floor covering (-90.61%), Man-made yarn/fabs./made-ups etc. (-84.11%), Cotton yarn/fabs./made-ups, handloom products etc. (-82.46%), Ceramic products & glassware (-76.72%), Electronic goods (-71.04%), Tea (-68.89%), Tobacco (-68.47%), Cashew (-67.55%), Petroleum products (-66.22%), Engineering goods (-64.76%), Oil seeds (-62.33%), Mica, Coal & other ores, minerals including processed minerals (-60.41%), Meat, dairy & poultry products (-60.34%), Oil meals (-50.6%), Cereal preparations & miscellaneous processed items (-48.28%), Coffee (-44.22%), Marine products (-43.94%), Organic & inorganic chemicals (-41.93%), Other cereals (-40.86%), Spices (-32.18%), Plastic & Linoleum (-25.35%), Fruits & vegetables (-9.29%) and Rice (-7.04%).
Non-petroleum and Non-Gems and Jewellery exports in April 2020 were USD9.08billion, as compared to USD19.54billion in April2019, exhibiting a negative growth of (-) 53.54per cent.
IMPORTS
Imports in April2020 were USD17.12 billion (Rs.1,30,525.08crore), which was 58.65per cent lower in Dollar terms and 54.59per cent lower in Rupee terms over imports of USD41.40billion (Rs2,87,432.93crore) in April2019.
Major commodity groups of import showing negative growth in April2020 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
Oil imports inApril2020 were USD4.66billion (Rs. 35,537.22 crore), which was 59.03percentlower in Dollar terms (55.01percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD11.38billion (Rs. 78,989.46crore) in April2019.
In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has decreased by 67.22% in April2020 vis-à-vis April2019 as per data available from World Bank.
Non-oil imports inApril2020 were estimated at USD12.46 billion (Rs. 94,987.86crore) which was 58.50per cent lower in Dollar terms (54.43percent lower in Rupee terms), compared to USD30.02billion (Rs. 2,08,443.47crore) in April2019.
Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports wereUSD12.46 billion in April2020, recording a negative growth of (-)52.18 per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold importsof USD 26.05billion in April2019.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES
EXPORTS (Receipts)
As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15thMay 2020, exports in March2020 were USD 18.16 billion (Rs. 1,35,043.18crore) registering a positive growth of 1.22 per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis March2019. The estimated value of services export for April2020* is USD 17.60 billion.
IMPORTS (Payments)
As per the latest press release by RBI dated 15thMay 2020, imports in March 2020 were USD 11.11 billion (Rs. 82,618.50 crore) registering a negative growth of (-) 2.23per cent in dollar terms, vis-à-vis March2019. The estimated value of service import for April2020* is USD 10.68 billion.
III.TRADE BALANCE
MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for April2020 was estimated at USD6.76 billion as against the deficit of USD15.33 billion inApril2019.
SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15thMay 2020, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for March 2020 is estimated at USD7.05 billion.
OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade surplus for April 2020* is estimated at USD0.16billion as compared to the deficit of USD8.67 billion in April 2019.
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for March2020. The data for April2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
APRIL
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
26.07
2020-21
10.36
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-60.28
IMPORTS
2019-20
41.40
2020-21
17.12
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-58.65
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-15.33
2020-21
-6.76
EXPORTS & IMPORTS : (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
APRIL
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2019-20
1,81,021.34
2020-21
78,951.41
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-56.39
IMPORTS
2019-20
2,87,432.93
2020-21
1,30,525.08
%Growth 2020-21/ 2019-20
-54.59
TRADE BALANCE
2019-20
-1,06,411.59
2020-21
-51,573.67
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
March 2020
April-March 2019-20
EXPORTS (Receipts)
18.16
214.61
IMPORTS (Payments)
11.11
131.56
TRADE BALANCE
7.05
83.05
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
March 2020
April-March 2019-20
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,35,043.18
15,21,939.15
IMPORTS (Payments)
82,618.50
9,32,981.07
TRADE BALANCE
52,424.68
5,88,958.08
Source: RBI Press Release dated 15thMay 2020
*Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for March2020. The data for April2020 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release.
Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for April 2020

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का विदेश व्यापार : अप्रैल, 2020
15 MAY 2020 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत से अप्रैल 2020* में 27.96 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र निर्यात (वस्तुएं एवं सेवाएं) होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में (-)36.65 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। उधर, अप्रैल 2020* के दौरान 27.80 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र आयात होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 47.36 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001P0SJ.png
* नोटः आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम आंकड़ा मार्च 2020 से संबंधित है। अप्रैल 2020 से संबंधित आंकड़ा सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
1. वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
अप्रैल, 2020 में 10.36 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात हुआ, वहीं अप्रैल 2019 में हुए 26.07 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात की तुलना में (-) 60.28 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। रुपये के लिहाज से अप्रैल, 2020 में निर्यात 78,951.41 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ वहीं अप्रैल, 2019 में निर्यात 1,81,021.34 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो (-)56.39 प्रतिशत की नकारात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। निर्यात में गिरावट मुख्य रूप से चल रही वैश्विक मंदी के कारण हुई है, जो वर्तमान कोविड-19 संकट के कारण बढ़ गई। बाद में आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और मांग में बड़े पैमाने पर व्यवधान उत्पन्न हुए जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आदेश रद्द हो गए।
लौह अयस्क और दवा एवं औषध को छोड़कर, जिसमें क्रमश: 17.53 प्रतिशत और 0.25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की, अन्य सभी जिन्सों / जिन्स समूहों के मूल्यों में अप्रैल 2020 में अप्रैल 2019 की तुलना में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है।
जिन मुख्य जिन्स समूहों के मूल्यों में अप्रैल 2020 में अप्रैल 2019 की तुलना में नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई वो हैं- रत्न और आभूषण (-98.74%), चमड़ा और चमड़े के उत्पाद (-93.28%), हस्तशिल्प हाथ से निर्मित कालीन को छोड़कर (-91.84%), कालीन (-91.67%), सभी वस्त्रों का आरएमजी (-91.04%), फर्श को ढ़ंकते हुए सहित जूट निर्माण (-90.61%),मानव निर्मित यार्न/ फैब्स/ तैयार सामान आदि (-84.11%), सूती धागा / कपड़े / बने हुए सामान, हैंडलूम उत्पाद आदि (-82.46%), सिरेमिक उत्पादों और कांच के बने पदार्थ (-76.72%), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान (-71.04%), चाय (-68.89%), तंबाकू (-68.47%), काजू (-67.55%), पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद (-66.22%), इंजीनियरिंग सामान (-64.76%), तेल बीज (-62.33%), मीका, कोयला और अन्य अयस्कों, प्रसंस्कृत खनिजों सहित अन्य खनिज (-60.41%), मांस, डेयरी और पोल्ट्री उत्पाद (-60.34%), तेल युक्त भोजन (-50.60%), अनाज की तैयारी और विविध प्रसंस्कृत वस्तुएँ (-48.28%), कॉफी (44.22%), समुद्री उत्पाद (-43.94%), कार्बनिक और अकार्बनिक रसायन (-41.93%), अन्य अनाज (-40.86%), मसाले (-32.18%), प्लास्टिक और लिनोलियम (-25.35%), फल और सब्जियां (-9.29%) और चावल (-7.04%)।
अप्रैल 2020 में गैर-पेट्रोलियम और गैर-रत्न व जेवरात निर्यात 9.08 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, वहीं मार्च 2019 में 19.54 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा।
आयात
अप्रैल 2020 में 17.12 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,30,525.08 करोड़ रुपये) का आयात हुआ जो अप्रैल, 2019 में 41.40 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,87,432.93 करोड़ रुपये) के मुकाबले डॉलर के लिहाज से 58.65 प्रतिशत कम है और रुपये के लिहाज से भी 54.59 प्रतिशत कम है।
अप्रैल, 2020 में जिन प्रमुख जिंस समूहों के आयात में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में ऋणात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है उनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं-
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002M0GN.png
कच्चा तेल और गैर-तेल आयात:
अप्रैल 2020 में तेल का आयात 4.66 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (35,537.22 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि अप्रैल 2019 में 11.38 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (78,989.46 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 59.03 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये में 55.01 प्रतिशत कम) था।
इस संबंध में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि विश्व बैंक से उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार अप्रैल 2020 में अप्रैल 2019 की तुलना में वैश्विक ब्रेंट मूल्य ($ / bbl) 67.22% कम हो गया है।
अप्रैल 2020 में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) के आयात का अनुमान 12.46 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (94,987.86 करोड़ रुपये) था, जो कि अप्रैल 2019 में 30.02 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (2,08,443.47 करोड़ रुपये) की तुलना में डॉलर के संदर्भ में 58.50 प्रतिशत कम (रुपये में 54.43 प्रतिशत कम) था।
अप्रैल 2020 में गैर-तेल (पेट्रोलियम) और गैर-सोना आयात 12.46 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ, वहीं अप्रैल 2019 में 26.05 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहा यानि तुलना में (-) 52.18 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
II. सेवाओं का व्यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 मई, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार मार्च, 2020 में निर्यात 18.16 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (1,35,043.18 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो मार्च 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 1.22 प्रतिशत की धनात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अप्रैल 2020* में सेवाओं का निर्यात 17.60 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
आयात (भुगतान)
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 15 मई, 2020 को जारी नवीनतम प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार मार्च, 2020 में आयात 11.11 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (82,618.50 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ, जो मार्च 2019 की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से (-)2.23 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्मक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। अप्रैल 2020* में सेवाओं का आयात 10.68 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
III. व्यापार संतुलन
वस्तुएं: अप्रैल, 2020 में व्यापार घाटा 6.76 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल, 2019 में यह व्यापार घाटा 15.33 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
सेवाएं : आरबीआई द्वारा 15 मई, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार मार्च 2020 के दौरान सेवाओं में व्यापार संतुलन (अर्थात शुद्ध सेवा निर्यात) 7.05 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
समग्र व्यापार संतुलन : वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं दोनों को ही मिलाने पर अप्रैल 2020* में कुल मिलाकर 0.16 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का समग्र व्यापार घाटा होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल 2019 से तुलना किया जाय तो यह 8.67 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
वस्तुओं का व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात: (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
अप्रैल
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
26.07
2020-21
10.36
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-60.28
आयात
2019-20
41.40
2020-21
17.12
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-58.65
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-15.33
2020-21
-6.76
निर्यात एवं आयात: (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
अप्रैल
निर्यात (पुन: निर्यात सहित)
2019-20
1,81,021.34
2020-21
78,951.41
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-56.39
आयात
2019-20
2,87,432.93
2020-21
1,30,525.08
प्रतिशत वृद्धि 2020-21/ 2019-20
-54.59
व्यापार संतुलन
2019-20
-1,06,411.59
2020-21
-51,573.67
सेवा व्यापार
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाओं): (बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर)
(अनंतिम)
मार्च 2020
अप्रैल-मार्च 2019-20
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
18.16
214.61
आयात (भुगतान)
11.11
131.56
व्यापार संतुलन
7.05
83.05
निर्यात एवं आयात (सेवाओं): (करोड़ रूपए)
(अनंतिम)
मार्च 2020
अप्रैल-मार्च 2019-20
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
1,35,043.18
15,21,939.15
आयात (भुगतान)
82,618.50
9,32,981.07
व्यापार संतुलन
52,424.68
5,88,958.08
स्रोत: आरबीआई की 15 मई, 2020 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार
* नोट: आरबीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया सेवा क्षेत्र से जुड़ा नवीनतम आंकड़ा मार्च, 2020 से संबंधित है। अप्रैल, 2020 से संबंधित डेटा (आंकड़ा) सिर्फ एक आकलन है जिसमें आरबीआई की अगली प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के आधार पर संशोधन किया जाएगा।
अप्रैल 2020 के लिए चयनित मुख्य वस्तुओं के लिए त्वरित आकलन (यहां क्लिक करें)