Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR collaborates with Intel India and IIIT-Hyderabad to develop diagnostic solutions and risk stratification strategies to combat COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The ability to test faster and predict patients at riskis crucial to mitigating SARS-CoV-2 transmission. CSIR is working with Intel India and International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Hyderabad to help achieve faster and less expensive COVID-19 testing and coronavirus genome sequencing to understand epidemiology and AI-based risk stratification for patients with comorbidities.
As part of the initiative, Intel India is developing an end-to-end system that consists of multiple applications, testing devices, data collection/aggregation gateways, a data exchange SDK and an AI model-hub platform. CSIR constituent labs such as CSIR-IGIB, CSIR-CCMB, CSIR-IMTECH, CSIR-IIP, CSIR-CLRI and others will work with various hospitals and diagnostic chains in carrying out comprehensive diagnostics. IIIT-Hyderabad will develop risk stratification algorithms that can help in drug and vaccine discovery for long term preparedness to combat the epidemic.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG CSIR, observed, “Multi-disciplinary partnerships are key to tackling the challenge of COVID-19 and CSIR is happy to collaborate with IIIT-Hyderabad and Intel India which bring in complementary strengths in genomics, big data and AI.”
“Intel India is committed to working with CSIR and IIIT-Hyderabad to rapidly develop and deploy solutions in the fight against COVID-19. Intel creates technologies that enrich lives and this initiative exemplifies our focus on deploying advanced technology to find effective and scalable solutions for urgent local needs. Technology has become cheaper, more accessible and far more efficient since SARS-CoV-1 hit us and remains crucial in this fight against SARS-CoV-2 as it enables diagnostics, drug and vaccine discovery with higher predictability, speed and accuracy,” said Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India and Vice President, Data Platforms Group, Intel Corporation.
PJ Narayanan, Director, IIIT-Hyderabad, noted, “It is exciting for IIIT-Hyderabad to work with the country’s top scientists from several CSIR laboratories and an industry leader like Intel on developing solutions for better sequencing of COVID-19 and other problems. We are looking forward to contributing our bit to this activity through our expertise in algorithms, science, and AI”.
#CSIRFightsCovid19

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 विषाणू संसर्गाचा मुकाबला करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन संस्था करणार इंटेल इंडिया आणि हैदराबाद येथील भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेच्या सहकार्याने संशोधन
15 MAY 2020 11:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,15 मे 2020
कोविड-19 विषाणूचा संसर्ग झाल्याचा संशय असलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या चाचण्या तातडीने करणे आणि गंभीर स्थितीतील रुग्ण ओळखून त्यांच्यावर अतित्वरित उपचार करणे हे SARS-CoV-2 चा प्रसार टाळण्यासाठी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे. याच कारणाने, कमी खर्चात आणि अल्प वेळात कोविड-19 संसर्ग निश्चित करण्यासाठीच्या चाचण्या करणे आणि कोरोना विषाणूच्या साथीचा विशिष्ट प्रकार समजून घेण्यासाठी त्या विषाणूच्या गुणसूत्रांचा क्रम शोधून काढणे आणि बाधित रुग्णांच्या वर्गवारीसाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित पद्धत विकसित करणे यासाठी CSIR अर्थात राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन संस्था आता इंटेल इंडिया आणि हैदराबाद येथील IIIT अर्थात भारतीय माहिती तंत्रज्ञान संस्था यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने काम करणार आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून इंटेल इंडिया कंपनी अनेक स्तरावर विविध कामे करू शकणारी स्वतंत्र प्रणाली, चाचण्यांसाठीची साधने, रुग्णांची माहिती एकत्रित करण्याच्या तसेच या माहितीचे आदानप्रदान करू शकणारी यंत्रणा तसेच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेवर आधारित हब विकसित करीत आहे. CSIR-IGIB, CSIR-CCMB, CSIR-IMTECH, CSIR-IIP, CSIR-CLRI यासारख्या CSIR च्या घटक प्रयोगशाळा आणि इतर संस्था विविध रुग्णालये आणि रोगनिदान केंद्राची साखळी यांच्याशी समन्वय साधून सर्वसमावेशक रोगनिदान पद्धतीने काम करतील. IIIT – हैदराबाद ही संस्था कोरोना विषाणू संसर्गाच्या महामारीचा प्रतिकार करून भविष्यात अशा साथींशी लढण्यासाठी औषध आणि लस शोधून काढायला मदत करणारी विविध स्तरीय आज्ञावली विकसित करणार आहे.
कोविड-19 विषाणू संसर्गाचे आव्हान पेलण्यासाठी अशा प्रकारची सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे असे मत CSIR संस्थेचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ.शेखर सी.मांडे यांनी व्यक्त केले.
कोविड-19 विषाणू संसर्गावर नियंत्रण मिळविण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांना साथ देण्यासाठी त्यावर जलद उपाययोजना शोधणे आणि त्या अमलात आणणे या साठी इंटेल इंडिया, CSIR आणि IIIT – हैदराबाद यांच्यासोबत काम करण्यासाठी प्रतिबद्ध आहे असे इंटेल इंडियाचे भारतासाठीचे प्रमुख निवृती राय यांनी म्हटले आहे.
CSIR च्या घटक प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये देशातील अत्यंत जाणकार आणि अनुभवी शास्त्रज्ञ कार्यरत आहेत. अशा शास्त्रज्ञांसोबत आणि इंटेल इंडियासारख्या देशातील प्रमुख उद्योग समूहासोबत काम करून कोविड-19 विषाणूच्या गुणसूत्रांचा क्रम शोधून काढणे आणि या रोगाशी संबंधित समस्यांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करणे हा अत्यंत प्रोत्साहनपर अनुभव आहे असे IIIT – हैदराबाद संस्थेचा संचालक पी.जे.नारायणन यांनी म्हटले आहे.