Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR collaborates with Intel India and IIIT-Hyderabad to develop diagnostic solutions and risk stratification strategies to combat COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The ability to test faster and predict patients at riskis crucial to mitigating SARS-CoV-2 transmission. CSIR is working with Intel India and International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Hyderabad to help achieve faster and less expensive COVID-19 testing and coronavirus genome sequencing to understand epidemiology and AI-based risk stratification for patients with comorbidities.
As part of the initiative, Intel India is developing an end-to-end system that consists of multiple applications, testing devices, data collection/aggregation gateways, a data exchange SDK and an AI model-hub platform. CSIR constituent labs such as CSIR-IGIB, CSIR-CCMB, CSIR-IMTECH, CSIR-IIP, CSIR-CLRI and others will work with various hospitals and diagnostic chains in carrying out comprehensive diagnostics. IIIT-Hyderabad will develop risk stratification algorithms that can help in drug and vaccine discovery for long term preparedness to combat the epidemic.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG CSIR, observed, “Multi-disciplinary partnerships are key to tackling the challenge of COVID-19 and CSIR is happy to collaborate with IIIT-Hyderabad and Intel India which bring in complementary strengths in genomics, big data and AI.”
“Intel India is committed to working with CSIR and IIIT-Hyderabad to rapidly develop and deploy solutions in the fight against COVID-19. Intel creates technologies that enrich lives and this initiative exemplifies our focus on deploying advanced technology to find effective and scalable solutions for urgent local needs. Technology has become cheaper, more accessible and far more efficient since SARS-CoV-1 hit us and remains crucial in this fight against SARS-CoV-2 as it enables diagnostics, drug and vaccine discovery with higher predictability, speed and accuracy,” said Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India and Vice President, Data Platforms Group, Intel Corporation.
PJ Narayanan, Director, IIIT-Hyderabad, noted, “It is exciting for IIIT-Hyderabad to work with the country’s top scientists from several CSIR laboratories and an industry leader like Intel on developing solutions for better sequencing of COVID-19 and other problems. We are looking forward to contributing our bit to this activity through our expertise in algorithms, science, and AI”.
#CSIRFightsCovid19

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर ने कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए नैदानिक ​​समाधान और जोखिम स्तरीकरण रणनीतियां विकसित करने के उद्देश्‍य से इंटेल इंडिया और आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के साथ सहयोग किया
15 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
सार्स- सीओवी-2 का संचरण (ट्रांसमिशन) कम करने के लिए जोखिम वाले रोगियों पर तेजी से परीक्षण और भविष्यवाणी करने की क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर इंटेल इंडिया और इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंफॉर्मेशन टेक्नोलॉजी (आईआईआईटी), हैदराबाद के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि सह रूग्‍णता के रोगियों के लिए महामारी विज्ञान और एआई-आधारित जोखिम स्तरीकरण को समझने के लिए तेजी से और कम खर्चीले कोविड​​-19 जांच और कोरोनावायरस जीनोम परिणाम को प्राप्त किया जा सके।
पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, इंटेल इंडिया एक एंड-टू-एंड सिस्टम विकसित कर रहा है जिसमें कई एप्लिकेशन, टेस्टिंग डिवाइस, डेटा कलेक्शन / एग्रीगेशन गेटवे, डेटा एक्सचेंज एसडीकेऔर एआईमॉडल-हब प्लेटफॉर्म शामिल हैं। सीएसआईआर की सहायक प्रयोगशालाओं जैसे सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबीसीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी,सीएसआईआर-आईएमटीईसीएच,सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी,सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआईऔर अन्य विभिन्न अस्पतालों और नैदानिक ​​श्रृंखलाओं के साथ मिलकर विस्‍तृत निदान करेंगे। आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद जोखिम स्तरीकरण एल्गोरिदम विकसित करेगा जो महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए दीर्घकालिक तैयारी के लिए दवा और टीके की खोज में मदद कर सकता है।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी. मांडेका मानना है, “बहु-अनुशासनात्मक साझेदारी कोविड​​-19 की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और सीएसआईआर को आईआईआईटी- हैदराबाद और इंटेल इंडिया के साथ सहयोग करने की खुशी है जो जीनोमिक्स, बिग डेटा और एआई में अतिरिक्‍त जान लाते हैं।"
इंटेल इंडिया की कंट्री हेडऔर डेटा प्लेटफॉर्म ग्रुप, इंटेल कॉर्पोरेशन की उपाध्यक्ष, निवृति राय का कहना है, “इंटेल इंडिया कोविड-19से मुकाबला करने के लिए तेजी से उपाय का पता लगाना चाहता है और वह उसे लागू करने के लिए सीएसआईआरऔर आईआईटी-हैदराबादके साथ काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इंटेल ऐसी तकनीकों का निर्माण करता है जो जीवन को समृद्ध करती हैं और यह पहल तत्काल स्थानीय जरूरतों के लिए प्रभावी और मापनीय समाधान खोजने के लिए उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को तैनात करने पर हमारा ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। सार्स- सीओवी-1 के कारण प्रौद्योगिकी सस्ती, अधिक सुलभ और कहीं अधिक कुशल हो गई है और सार्स- सीओवी-2 के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में महत्वपूर्ण बनी हुई है क्योंकि इससे उच्च पूर्वानुमान, तेज गति के साथ सटीक निदान, दवा और टीके की खोज की जा सकती है।
आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के निदेशक पी. जे. नारायणनने उल्लेख किया, “आईआईआईटी-हैदराबाद के लिए यह रोमांचक है कि वह कई सीएसआईआर की अनेक प्रयोगशालाओं से जुड़े देश के शीर्ष वैज्ञानिकों के साथ काम कर रहा है और इंटेल जैसे अग्रणी उद्योग कोविड-19 और अन्‍य समस्‍याओं के बेहतर अनुक्रमण के लिए समाधान ढूंढ रहे हैं। हम एल्गोरिदम, विज्ञान और एआईमें अपनी विशेषज्ञता के माध्यम से इस गतिविधि में अपना योगदान देने के लिए तत्पर हैं।
#सीएसआईआर का कोविड 19 से मुकाबला