Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR collaborates with Intel India and IIIT-Hyderabad to develop diagnostic solutions and risk stratification strategies to combat COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The ability to test faster and predict patients at riskis crucial to mitigating SARS-CoV-2 transmission. CSIR is working with Intel India and International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Hyderabad to help achieve faster and less expensive COVID-19 testing and coronavirus genome sequencing to understand epidemiology and AI-based risk stratification for patients with comorbidities.
As part of the initiative, Intel India is developing an end-to-end system that consists of multiple applications, testing devices, data collection/aggregation gateways, a data exchange SDK and an AI model-hub platform. CSIR constituent labs such as CSIR-IGIB, CSIR-CCMB, CSIR-IMTECH, CSIR-IIP, CSIR-CLRI and others will work with various hospitals and diagnostic chains in carrying out comprehensive diagnostics. IIIT-Hyderabad will develop risk stratification algorithms that can help in drug and vaccine discovery for long term preparedness to combat the epidemic.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, DG CSIR, observed, “Multi-disciplinary partnerships are key to tackling the challenge of COVID-19 and CSIR is happy to collaborate with IIIT-Hyderabad and Intel India which bring in complementary strengths in genomics, big data and AI.”
“Intel India is committed to working with CSIR and IIIT-Hyderabad to rapidly develop and deploy solutions in the fight against COVID-19. Intel creates technologies that enrich lives and this initiative exemplifies our focus on deploying advanced technology to find effective and scalable solutions for urgent local needs. Technology has become cheaper, more accessible and far more efficient since SARS-CoV-1 hit us and remains crucial in this fight against SARS-CoV-2 as it enables diagnostics, drug and vaccine discovery with higher predictability, speed and accuracy,” said Nivruti Rai, Country Head, Intel India and Vice President, Data Platforms Group, Intel Corporation.
PJ Narayanan, Director, IIIT-Hyderabad, noted, “It is exciting for IIIT-Hyderabad to work with the country’s top scientists from several CSIR laboratories and an industry leader like Intel on developing solutions for better sequencing of COVID-19 and other problems. We are looking forward to contributing our bit to this activity through our expertise in algorithms, science, and AI”.
#CSIRFightsCovid19

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றம் (CSIR), இன்டெல் இந்தியா மற்றும் IIIT- ஹைதராபாத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து கொவிட்-19 ஐ எதிர்த்து நோயறிதலில் தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் இடர் அடுக்குமுறை உத்திகளை உருவாக்குவதற்காக செயல்படுகிறது.
15 MAY 2020 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
SARS-CoV-2 பரவலைக் குறைப்பதற்கு விரைவாக பரிசோதிப்பதுடன், ஆபத்தில் உள்ள நோயாளிகளைக் கணிக்கும் திறனும் முக்கியமானது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றம் (CSIR) , இன்டெல் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஹைதராபாத்தின் சர்வதேசத் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்துடன் (International Institute of Information Technology - IIIT) இணைந்து விரைவான மற்றும் குறைந்த விலையில் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொள்ள செயல்படுகிறது, அத்துடன் தொற்றுநோயைப் புரிந்துகொள்ள கொரோனா வைரஸ் மரபணுவை வரிசைமுறையை செய்வதுடன், இணை நோய்களுடன் உள்ள நோயாளிகளுக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான இடர் அடுக்குமுறை உத்திகளை உருவாக்கவும் செயல்படுகிறது.
இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இன்டெல் இந்தியா பல பயன்பாடுகள், சோதனைச் சாதனங்கள், தரவு சேகரிப்பு / ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான நுழைவாயில்கள், தரவுப் பரிமாற்ற மென்பொருள் மேம்பாட்டு மாதிரி மற்றும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மாதிரி மையத்தளம் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட ஒரு முழுமையான (end-to-end) அமைப்பை உருவாக்கி வருகிறது.
CSIR- மரபமைப்பியல் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உயிரியல் நிறுவனம் (CSIR- Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology), CSIR- உயிர்மங்கள் மற்றும் மூலக்கூறு உயிரியலுக்கான மையம் (CSIR- Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology), CSIR- நுண்ணுயிர் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (CSIR- Institute of Microbial Technology), CSIR- இந்தியப் பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனம் (CSIR- Indian Institute of Petroleum), CSIR- மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (CSIR- Central Leather Research Institute) மற்றும் பிற CSIR தொகுதி ஆய்வகங்கள் பல்வேறு மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களுடன் இணைந்து விரிவான நோயறிதல் செயல்பாடுகளைக் கண்டறிய பணிபுரியும். ஹைதராபாத்தின் இந்தியத் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், தொற்றுநோயை எதிர்த்துப் போராடுவதற்கான நீண்டகால ஆயத்தத்திற்கு மருந்து மற்றும் தடுப்பூசி கண்டுபிடிப்பிற்கு உதவக்கூடிய இடர் அடுக்கு வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்கும்.