Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya welcomes the slew of measures announced under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, and Chemicals and Fertilizers has welcomed the slew of measures announced by the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, in pursuance of the announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Shri Narendra Modi had announced on Sunday a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore. He gave a clarion call for आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Shri Mandaviya has said that the details announced by the finance Minister in three tranches so far, will go a long way in ameliorating the Indian economy and its citizens, who are bravely fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that the Finance Minister, in her first tranche, announced measures focusing on Getting back to work i.e., enabling employees and employers, businesses, especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, to get back to production and workers back to gainful employment. Efforts to strengthen Non-Banking Finance Institutions (NBFCs), Housing Finance Companies (HFCs), Micro Finance Sector and Power the tax relief to business, relief from contractual commitments to contractors in public procurement and compliance relief to real estate sector, will provide support and succor to the businesses, and support the economic activities.
Shri Mandaviya said that the 2nd Tranche of measures will ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labours, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders, self-employed people, small farmers and housing. He said that the Modi Government believes in pro-poor policies and has taken due care to help and support the poor.
Shri Mandaviya said that the third tranche has taken care of the interests of the toiling Ann-datta of the country- the farmers and those working in the fields. The sectors focused have been agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, Bee Culture, Medicinal plants, supply chain, etc. Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for his timely, focused and appropriate response to the unprecedented crisis, Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that we will emerge stronger after the implementation of the special economic package announced by the Prime Minister Shri Modi, amounting to around 10% of our GDP.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 विरोधात भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत घोषित उपाययोजनांचे मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी केले स्वागत
15 MAY 2020 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 2020
पंतप्रधानांनी केलेल्या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या अनेक उपाययोजनांचे नौवहन आणि रसायन व खते राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी स्वागत केले आहे.
नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी रविवारी 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे विशेष आर्थिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक पॅकेज जाहीर केले. त्यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारत चळवळ किंवा स्वयंपूर्ण भारत चळवळीचा नारा दिला. त्यांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारत - अर्थव्यवस्था, पायाभूत सुविधा, यंत्रणा, लोकसंख्या आणि मागणी या पाच स्तंभांची रूपरेषा देखील सांगितली.
मांडवीय म्हणाले कि अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आतापर्यंत तीन टप्प्यात घोषित केलेला तपशील कोविड -१९ साथीच्या रोगाशी धैर्याने लढा देणारे नागरिक आणि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला सावरण्यात महत्वपूर्ण ठरेल. ते म्हणाले की, अर्थमंत्र्यांनी आपल्या पहिल्या सादरीकरणात काम पुन्हा सुरु करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या उपायांची घोषणा केली म्हणजेच कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ते, व्यवसाय, विशेषत: सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना उत्पादन सुरु करण्यासाठी आणि कामगाराना रोजगार मिळवून देण्यावर यात भर होता. बिगर -बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था (एनबीएफसी), गृहनिर्माण वित्त सहाय्य कंपन्या (एचएफसी), सूक्ष्म वित्त पुरवठा क्षेत्र मजबूत करणे आणि उद्योगांना करात सवलत, सार्वजनिक खरेदीतील कंत्राटदारांना कंत्राट पालनातून दिलासा आणि गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्राला अनुपालन सवलत मिळवून देण्यासंबंधीचे प्रयत्न उद्योगांना आधार देतील. आणि आर्थिक घडामोडीना चालना मिळेल.
दुसऱ्या सादरीकरणाद्वारे घोषित उपाययोजनांमुळे स्थलांतरित मजूर , फेरीवाले विक्रेते, स्थलांतरित शहरी गरीब, छोटे व्यापारी, स्वयंरोजगार असलेले लोक, छोटे शेतकरी आणि गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्राला सोसावा लागलेला त्रास कमी होईल असे ते म्हणाले. मोदी सरकारचा गरीब-अभिमुख धोरणांवर विश्वास असून त्यांना मदत करण्याचे सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करत आहे.
तिसऱ्या सादरीकरणात घोषित उपाययोजनाद्वारे देशातील कष्टकरी अन्नदाता -शेतकरी आणि शेतात काम करणार्‍यांच्या हिताची काळजी घेतली आहे. शेती, मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन, मधमाशी पालन, वनौषधी , पुरवठा साखळी इत्यादी क्षेत्रांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले गेले. अभूतपूर्व संकटाकडे पंतप्रधानांनी वेळेवर लक्ष दिल्याबद्दल आणि योग्य प्रतिसादाबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करताना मांडवीय यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेजच्या जे आपल्या जीडीपीच्या जवळपास 10% आहे, याच्या अंमलबजावणीनंतर आपण अधिक ताकदीने उदयाला येऊ.