Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya welcomes the slew of measures announced under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, and Chemicals and Fertilizers has welcomed the slew of measures announced by the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, in pursuance of the announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Shri Narendra Modi had announced on Sunday a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore. He gave a clarion call for आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Shri Mandaviya has said that the details announced by the finance Minister in three tranches so far, will go a long way in ameliorating the Indian economy and its citizens, who are bravely fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that the Finance Minister, in her first tranche, announced measures focusing on Getting back to work i.e., enabling employees and employers, businesses, especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, to get back to production and workers back to gainful employment. Efforts to strengthen Non-Banking Finance Institutions (NBFCs), Housing Finance Companies (HFCs), Micro Finance Sector and Power the tax relief to business, relief from contractual commitments to contractors in public procurement and compliance relief to real estate sector, will provide support and succor to the businesses, and support the economic activities.
Shri Mandaviya said that the 2nd Tranche of measures will ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labours, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders, self-employed people, small farmers and housing. He said that the Modi Government believes in pro-poor policies and has taken due care to help and support the poor.
Shri Mandaviya said that the third tranche has taken care of the interests of the toiling Ann-datta of the country- the farmers and those working in the fields. The sectors focused have been agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, Bee Culture, Medicinal plants, supply chain, etc. Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for his timely, focused and appropriate response to the unprecedented crisis, Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that we will emerge stronger after the implementation of the special economic package announced by the Prime Minister Shri Modi, amounting to around 10% of our GDP.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
شری منسکھ منڈاویا نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی مدد کے لئے اعلان کردہ متعدد اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا
15 MAY 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
جہاز رانی، کیمیا اور کھاد کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شری منسکھ منڈاویا نے محترم وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اعلان کی تعمیل میں، وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ متعدد اقدامات کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے اتوار کے روز 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے خصوصی اقتصادی اور جامع پیکیج کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کی واضح کال دی تھی۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے پانچ ستونوں۔ معیشت، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سسٹم، وائبرینٹ ڈیموگرافی اور مانگ کی بھی نشاندہی کی۔
شری مانڈویہ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر خزانہ نے اب تک تین قسطوں میں جن تفصیلات کا اعلان کیا ہے ، وہ ہندوستانی معیشت اور اس کے شہریوں کی صورت حال کو بہتر کرنے میں ایک طویل سفر طئے کرے گی جو کوڈ 19 وبائی مرض کا بہادری سے مقابلہ کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر خزانہ نے اپنی پہلی قسط میں ایسے اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے جس میں کام پر واپس جانے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے مثلا ملازمین اور ایمپلائرکو اس کا اہل بنایا ہے کہ وہ کام پر واپس جائیں ، کاروبار خصوصا بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری ادارے پروڈکشن میں واپس جا سکیں اور مزدور کارآمد روزگار حاصل کر سکیں۔ غیر بینکاری مالیاتی اداروں (این بی ایف سی) ، ہاؤسنگ فنانس کمپنیوں (ایچ ایف سی) ، مائیکرو فنانس سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اور کاروبار کو ٹیکس سے راحت، سرکاری خریداری میں ٹھیکیداروں سے معاہدے کے وعدوں سے راحت اور رئیل اسٹیٹ سیکٹر کو عملدرآمد راحت سے کاروباری اداروں اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کی مدد ہو گی۔
شری منڈاویا نے کہا کہ اقدامات کی دوسری قسط سے خاص طور پر تارکین وطن مزدوروں ، خوانچہ فروشوں، مہاجر شہری غریبوں ، چھوٹے تاجروں ، خود روزگار افراد ، چھوٹے کسانوں اور ہاوسنگ کو درپیش مشکلات کو دور کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت غریب حامی پالیسیوں پر یقین رکھتی ہے اور غریبوں کی مدد پر بھر پور توجہ دی ہے۔
جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ تیسری قسط میں ملک کے محنت کشوں- کسانوں اور کھیتوں میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کے مفادات کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ جن شعبوں پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ان میں زراعت ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پالن ، شہد کی مکھی پالن، دوائیوں کے پودوں اور سپلائی چین وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ غیر معمولی بحران پر وزیر اعظم کے بروقت ، مرکوز اور مناسب کارروائی کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے شری منڈاویا نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اعلان کردہ خصوصی معاشی پیکیج پر عمل درآمد کے بعد ہم مضبوط ہو کر ابھریں گے جو ہماری گھریلو مجموعی پیداوار کا تقریبا دس فیصد ہے۔