Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya welcomes the slew of measures announced under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan to support Indian economy in fight against COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping, and Chemicals and Fertilizers has welcomed the slew of measures announced by the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, in pursuance of the announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister. Shri Narendra Modi had announced on Sunday a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore. He gave a clarion call for आत्म निर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Shri Mandaviya has said that the details announced by the finance Minister in three tranches so far, will go a long way in ameliorating the Indian economy and its citizens, who are bravely fighting the Covid-19 pandemic. He said that the Finance Minister, in her first tranche, announced measures focusing on Getting back to work i.e., enabling employees and employers, businesses, especially Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, to get back to production and workers back to gainful employment. Efforts to strengthen Non-Banking Finance Institutions (NBFCs), Housing Finance Companies (HFCs), Micro Finance Sector and Power the tax relief to business, relief from contractual commitments to contractors in public procurement and compliance relief to real estate sector, will provide support and succor to the businesses, and support the economic activities.
Shri Mandaviya said that the 2nd Tranche of measures will ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labours, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders, self-employed people, small farmers and housing. He said that the Modi Government believes in pro-poor policies and has taken due care to help and support the poor.
Shri Mandaviya said that the third tranche has taken care of the interests of the toiling Ann-datta of the country- the farmers and those working in the fields. The sectors focused have been agriculture, fisheries, animal husbandry, Bee Culture, Medicinal plants, supply chain, etc. Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister for his timely, focused and appropriate response to the unprecedented crisis, Shri Mandaviya expressed confidence that we will emerge stronger after the implementation of the special economic package announced by the Prime Minister Shri Modi, amounting to around 10% of our GDP.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
15 MAY 2020 7:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ, ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਲਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਕਈ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਈ ਜੋਸ਼ੀਲਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ - ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਡੈਮੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੌਸਲਾ ਵਧ ਸਕੇਗਾ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ), ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ (ਐੱਚਐੱਫਸੀ), ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਾਹਤ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਅਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ ਇਸਟੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਗਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ, ਸਵੈ-ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪੱਖੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤੀਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ- ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਆਦਿ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੁਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10% ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਭਰਾਂਗੇ।