Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister e-Launches seven titles on "Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic & Lockdown and How to Cope With"
Under the corona studies series published by NBT India
15 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’today e-Launchedprint as well as e-editions of the set ofseven titles on "Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With" under the corona studies series published by NBT India. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that "To counter these formidable circumstances that the world is facing these days, NBT has brought out these remarkable and unparalleled set of books, and I hope that these books serve as guides to mental well-being of people at large", The launching ceremony was followed by an e-interactive session with the researchers/authors of NBT Study Group.
Congratulating the National Book Trust, India for its unique efforts, Shri Nishank expressed his gratitude towards researchers as wellwho have brought together this significant material in book form for easy reading of the people. He said that preventive mental health is an important subject area that we all need in these difficult times to go ahead and fight as warriors against the pandemic. He also quoted the famous lines "Mann ke haare har hai Mann ke jeete jeet", which means that our mind and psychological well-being decides our actions.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman NBT , Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma said, "In my age, I have seen many epidemics and diseases affecting the world, but what we are facing today is challenging because it is affecting the psychology of even those who are not corona-affected. Hence the need for these books is of utmost importance, and they will serve the needs of the readers not only in India but abroad as well". Prof. Sharma also thanked the Hon'ble Minister for his guidance and his efforts in ensuring that children across India are not affected by this pandemic and has ensured e-learning for all.
Director NBT, Shri Yuvrak Malik, under whose leadership the entire project was conceived and executed, thanked the Union HRD Minister and Chairman, NBT for their continuous guidance, and also congratulated entire NBT team as well as the researchers and illustrators for completing the project in record time of four weeks. He said that more new content will be brought out by NBT in due course of time to meet the reading needs of the post-Corona readers.
The members of the Study Group shared their experiences with the Union HRD Minister, of having worked on the books from their respective homes, with coordination through technology, and on the unique experience of this exercise having been a therapeutic one for them as well, underlining the need of these books in today's times. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, eminent Psychiatrist and member of the Study Group underlined the rather 'unprecedented value addition that the area of psychological research and counselling that these books may entail in times to come, since very rarely in India a series of handbooks focused on Preventive Mental Health has ever been brought out'. Other members included, Ms. Meena Arora, Lt. Col. Tarun Uppal, Dr. Harsheeta, Ms. Rekha Chauhan, Ms. Sonie Sidhu and Ms. Aprajita Dixit.
Shri Kumar Vikram, NBT Editor and Project Head of this series also thanked the authors, illustrators and shared his experience of working on the project under Lockdown with a team of more than 30 membersfrom the Editorial, Art, Production, IT, PR, Sales sections to bring out the publications in time for the general reader. He also underlined that the ‘NBT’s role of a national body for book publishing and promotion in these times has become all the more important since well-organised information in the form of books have long-term impact on the readers and the same is being provided by the Trust through these initiatives.’
The Corona Studies Series has been especially conceptualized by NBT to document and to provide relevant reading materials for all age-groups for the post-Corona readership needs, under the first-sub series of books focused on ‘Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic and How to Cope With’ prepared by a Study Group comprising of seven psychologists and counsellors constituted by NBT.
The titles launched following the Study, look at the various aspects of Psycho-social impact on seven different segments of the society through personal interviews, case studies and community perceptions based on the response to the on-line questionnaire floated through the website and other social media handles of National Book Trust, India.
The Study, which was conducted and analyzed between 27th March and 1st May 2020, finds the ‘fear of infection as the greatest source of anxiety followed by financial and domestic issues.’ Study Group has recommended ‘strengthening of Preventive Mental Health component of the National Mental Health Programme’ as a long term strategy to prepare a resilient and well-adapted post-Corona society, along with physical health, and socio-economic adaptability. Enlivened with some beautiful illustrations, made by some of the very accomplished illustrators, the books also provide very valuable and practical tips to cope with the mental stress and anxiety that may have been caused due to the Pandemic and the Lockdown.
The titles include Vulnerable in Autumn: Understanding the Elderly (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Aprajita Dixit; Illustrator: Aloy Ghoshal), The Future of Social Distancing: New Cardinals for Children, Adolescents and Youth (Lead Researchers: Aprajita Dixit and Rekha Chauhan Illustrator: Partha Sengupta); The Ordeal of Being Corona Warriors: An Approach to Medical and Essential Service Providers (Lead Researchers: Meena Arora and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Saumya Shukla), New Frontiers At Home: An Approach to Women, Mothers and Parents (Lead Researchers: Tarun Uppal and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Arya Prahraj), Caught in Corona Conflict: An Approach to the Working Population (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Tarun Uppal; Illustrator: Fazruddin), Making Sense of It All: Understanding the Concerns of Persons With Disabilities (Lead Researchers: Rekha Chauhan and Harsheeta; Illustrator: Viky Arya); and Alienation And Resilience: Understanding Corona Affected Families (Lead Researchers: Harsheeta and Meena Arora; Illustrator: Neetu Sharma). Seven videos complementing the book are also being launched along with the books, giving an overview of the content.
The titles are available at: NBT Bookshop at Vasant Kunj, New Delhi
NBT Webstore at www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks
Contact:+91-8826610174
For CSR/HR Reach-out programmes, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in
For International distribution, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने एनबीटी द्वारा प्रकाशित कोरोना अध्‍ययन श्रृंखला के तहत 'साइको-सोशल इम्पैक्ट ऑफ पैनडेमिक एंड लॉकडाउन एंड हाउ टू कोप विद'पर सात पुस्‍तकों का ई-विमोचन किया
15 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज कोरोना अध्ययन श्रृंखला के तहत एनबीटी इंडिया द्वारा प्रकाशित 'साइको-सोशल इम्पैक्ट ऑफ पैनडेमिक एंड लॉकडाउन एंड हाउ टू कोप विद' यानी वैश्विक महामारी एवंलॉकडाउन के मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक प्रभाव और उससे कैसे निपटें, शीर्षक के तहत सात पुस्‍तकों के प्रिंट और ई-संस्करणों का ई-विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 'इन दिनों दुनिया जिन विकट परिस्थितियों से जूझ रही है उनसे निपटने के लिए एनबीटी ने पुस्तकों के इन उल्लेखनीय और अनोखे सेट को सामने लाया है। मुझे उम्‍मीद है कि ये पुस्तकें लोगों के मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए काफी मददगार साबित होंगी।' विमोचन समारोह के बाद एनबीटी स्टडी ग्रुप के शोधकर्ताओं/ लेखकों के साथ एक ई-इंटरैक्टिव सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया।
नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडिया को उसके इस अनूठे प्रयास के लिए बधाई देते हुएश्री निशंक ने शोधकर्ताओं के साथ-साथ उन लोगों के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त किया जिन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री को पुस्तक रूप में तैयार किया ताकि लोगों पढ़ने में आसानी हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक योद्धा के तौर पर लड़ने और आगे की कठिन परिस्थितियों का सामना करने के लिए निवारक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य हम सब के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण विषय है। उन्होंने इन प्रसिद्ध पंक्तियों 'मन के हारे हार है, मन के जीते जीतका भी जिक्र किया। इसका अर्थ है कि हमारा मन और मनोवैज्ञानिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यही हमारे कार्यों कोनिर्धारित करता है।
इस अवसर परबोलते हुए एनबीटी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा ने कहा, 'मैंने अपने जीवन में दुनिया को प्रभावित करने वाली कई महामारियों और बीमारियों को देखा है, लेकिन आज हम जिस परिस्थिति का सामना कर रहे हैं वह कहीं अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह उन लोगों के मनोविज्ञान को भी प्रभावित कर रहा है जो कोरोना प्रभावित नहीं हैं। इसलिए इन पुस्तकों की आवश्यकता अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैऔर ये न केवल भारत में बल्कि विदेशों में भी पाठकों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करेंगे।' प्रो. शर्मा ने माननीय मंत्री को धन्‍यवाद किया और देश भर में बच्चों को इस वैश्विक महामारी के प्रभाव से दूर रखने और सभी के लिए ई-शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उनके मार्गदर्शन और प्रयासों की सराहना की।
एनबीटी के निदेशक श्री युवराज मलिक के नेतृत्व में पूरी परियोजना की परिकल्पना की गई और उसे क्रियान्वित किया गया। उन्‍होंने केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री और एनबीटी के अध्‍यक्ष को उनके निरंतर मार्गदर्शन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्‍होंने पूरी एनबीटी टीम के साथ-साथ शोधकर्ताओं और चित्रकारों को भी चार सप्ताह का रिकॉर्ड समय में इस परियोजना को पूरा करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना संकट के बाद पाठकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए एनबीटी द्वारा और अधिक नई सामग्री लाई जाएगी।
इस अध्‍ययन समूह के सदस्यों ने इन पुस्‍तकों पर काम करने के अपने-अपने अनुभवों को भीकेंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री से साझा किया। उन्‍होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार वे अपने-अपने घरों से काम कर रहे थेऔर तकनीक के माध्यम से समन्वय स्‍थापित कर रहे थे।उन्‍होंने बताया कि उनके लिए इसका एक अनूठा अनुभव चिकित्सीय भी रहा जो आज के समय में इन किताबों की जरूरत रेखांकित करता है।प्रख्यात मनोचिकित्सक और इस अध्‍ययन समूह के सदस्‍य डॉ. जितेंद्र नागपालइस अवसर पर बोलते हुए इसके अभूतपूर्व मूल्यवर्धन को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में ये किताब मनोवैज्ञानिक शोध और परामर्श के क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर सकते हैं क्योंकि भारत में निवारक मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर केंद्रित हैंडबुक की ऐसी श्रृंखला बहुत कम है। अन्य सदस्यों मेंसुश्री मीना अरोड़ा, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल तरुण उप्पल, डॉ. हर्षिता, सुश्री रेखा चौहान, सुश्री सोनी सिद्धू और सुश्री अपराजिता दीक्षितशामिल थे।
एनबीटी के संपादक और इस श्रृंखला के परियोजना प्रमुख श्री कुमार विक्रम ने भी लेखकों, चित्रकारों का धन्यवाद किया। उन्‍होंने लॉकडाउन के दौरान संपादकीय, कला, उत्पादन, आईटी, पीआर, बिक्री आदि विभागों के 30 से अधिक सदस्यों की टीम के साथ इस परियोजना पर काम करने और सामान्‍य पाठकों के साथ समय पर इसे प्रकाशित करने के अपने अनुभवों को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि इस समय एक राष्‍ट्रीय निकाय के तौर पर पुस्‍तकों के प्रकाशन एवं प्रमोशन के लिए एनबीटी की भूमिका काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है क्योंकि पुस्तक के रूप में सुव्यवस्थित जानकारी पाठकों पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव डालती है और ट्रस्ट द्वारा इन पहलों के माध्यम सेवही प्रदान की जा रही है।
कोरोना अध्‍ययन श्रृंखला को एनबीटी द्वारा विशेष रूप से परिलक्षित किया गया था ताकि कोरोना के बाद सभी आयु वर्ग के पाठकों के लिए प्रासंगिक पठन सामग्री प्रदान की जा सके। इनपुस्तकों की पहली-उप श्रृंखला के तहत 'साइको-सोशल इम्पैक्ट ऑफ पैनडेमिक एंड हाउ टु कोव विद' पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एनबीटी द्वारा गठित सात मनोवैज्ञानिकों और काउंसलरों के एक अध्ययन समूह द्वारा इसे तैयार किया गया है।
अध्ययन के बाद यह शीर्षक तैयार किया गया है। इसमें व्‍यक्तिगत अध्‍ययन, मामले के अध्‍ययन और वेबसाइट एवंनेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडिया के सोशल मीडिया हैंडलके जरिये ऑनलाइन प्रश्‍नावली पर लोगों की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर सामुदायिक धारणा के अध्‍ययन के बाद समाज के सात विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों पर मनोवैज्ञानिक- सामाजिक प्रभाव के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं पर गौर किया गया है।
27 मार्च और 1 मई 2020 के बीच किए गए इस अध्‍ययन और विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि'संक्रमण का डर लोगों में चिंता का सबसे बड़ा कारण है और उसके बाद वित्तीय एवं अन्‍य घरेलू मुद्दों को चिंता का कारण माना गया।'अध्ययन समूह ने सुझाव दिया है किराष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम के निवारक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य घटक को दीर्घावधि रणनीति के तौर पर सुदृढ़ किया जाए। इससे कोरोना बाद की दुनिया में शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक-आर्थिक अनुकूलनशीलता के साथ-साथ एक लचीला और अच्छी तरह से अनुकूलित समाज तैयार होगा।कुछ निपुण चित्रकारों द्वारा बनाए गए सुंदर चित्रों के साथये किताबें भी मानसिक तनाव और चिंता से निपटने के लिए मूल्यवान एवं व्यावहारिक सुझाव प्रदान करती हैं जो इस वैश्विक महामारी और लॉकडाउन के कारण हो सकती हैं।
इन पुस्‍तकों में वुल्‍नेरेबल इन ऑटम: अंडस्‍टैंडिंग द एल्‍डरली (प्रमुख शोधकर्ता: जितेंद्र नागपाल और अपराजिता दीक्षित, इलस्‍ट्रेटर: अलॉय घोषाल), द फ्यूचर ऑफ सोशल डिस्‍टैंसिंग: न्‍यू कार्डिनल्‍स फॉर चिल्‍ड्रेन, एडोलेसेंट्स एंड युथ (प्रमुख शोधकर्ता: अपराजिता दीक्षित और रेखा चौहान, इलस्‍ट्रेटर: पार्थ सेनगुप्‍ता),द ऑर्डियल ऑफ बीइंग कोरोना वॉरियर्स: एन एप्रोच टु मेडिकलएंड इसेशियल सर्विस प्रोवाइडर्स(प्रमुख शोधकर्ता: मीना अरोड़ा और सोनी सिद्धु, इलस्‍ट्रेटर: सौम्‍या शुक्‍ला),न्‍यू फ्रंटियर एट होम: एन एप्रोच टु वुमेन, मदर्स एंड पेरेंट्स (प्रमुख शोधकर्ता: तरुण उप्‍पल और सोनी सिद्धु, इलस्‍ट्रेटर: आर्य प्रहराज), कॉट इन कोरोना कॉन्फ्लिक्‍ट: एन एप्रोच टु द वर्किंग पॉपुलेशन(प्रमुख शोधकर्ता: जितेंद्र नागपाल और तरुण उप्‍पल, इलस्‍ट्रेटर: फजरुद्दीन), मेकिंग सेंस ऑफ इट ऑल: अंडरस्‍टैंडिंग द कन्‍सर्न्‍स ऑफ परसंस विद डिसैबिलिटीज (प्रमुख शोधकर्ता: रेखा चौहान और हर्षिता, इलस्‍ट्रेटर: विकी आर्या) और एलिएनेशन एंड रेजिलिएंस: अंडरस्‍टैंडिंग कोरोना इफेक्‍टेड फैमिलीज (प्रमुख शोधकर्ता: हर्षिता और मीना अड़ोरा, इलस्‍ट्रेटर: नीतू शर्मा)शामिल हैं। इन पुस्‍तकों के साथ-साथ पूरक के तौर पर सात वीडियो भी जारी किए जा रहे हैं जिनमें पुस्‍तक सामग्री पर एक नजर डाली गई है।
ये पुस्‍तकें यहां उपलब्‍ध हैं: एनबीटी बुकशॉप, वसंतकुंज, नई दिल्‍ली
एनबीटी वेबसाइट www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks
संपर्क करें:+91-8826610174
सीएसआर/ एचआर रीचआउट कार्यक्रमों के लिए कृपया लिखें: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय वितरण के लिए कृपया लिखें: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in