Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister e-Launches seven titles on "Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic & Lockdown and How to Cope With"
Under the corona studies series published by NBT India
15 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’today e-Launchedprint as well as e-editions of the set ofseven titles on "Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With" under the corona studies series published by NBT India. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that "To counter these formidable circumstances that the world is facing these days, NBT has brought out these remarkable and unparalleled set of books, and I hope that these books serve as guides to mental well-being of people at large", The launching ceremony was followed by an e-interactive session with the researchers/authors of NBT Study Group.
Congratulating the National Book Trust, India for its unique efforts, Shri Nishank expressed his gratitude towards researchers as wellwho have brought together this significant material in book form for easy reading of the people. He said that preventive mental health is an important subject area that we all need in these difficult times to go ahead and fight as warriors against the pandemic. He also quoted the famous lines "Mann ke haare har hai Mann ke jeete jeet", which means that our mind and psychological well-being decides our actions.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman NBT , Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma said, "In my age, I have seen many epidemics and diseases affecting the world, but what we are facing today is challenging because it is affecting the psychology of even those who are not corona-affected. Hence the need for these books is of utmost importance, and they will serve the needs of the readers not only in India but abroad as well". Prof. Sharma also thanked the Hon'ble Minister for his guidance and his efforts in ensuring that children across India are not affected by this pandemic and has ensured e-learning for all.
Director NBT, Shri Yuvrak Malik, under whose leadership the entire project was conceived and executed, thanked the Union HRD Minister and Chairman, NBT for their continuous guidance, and also congratulated entire NBT team as well as the researchers and illustrators for completing the project in record time of four weeks. He said that more new content will be brought out by NBT in due course of time to meet the reading needs of the post-Corona readers.
The members of the Study Group shared their experiences with the Union HRD Minister, of having worked on the books from their respective homes, with coordination through technology, and on the unique experience of this exercise having been a therapeutic one for them as well, underlining the need of these books in today's times. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, eminent Psychiatrist and member of the Study Group underlined the rather 'unprecedented value addition that the area of psychological research and counselling that these books may entail in times to come, since very rarely in India a series of handbooks focused on Preventive Mental Health has ever been brought out'. Other members included, Ms. Meena Arora, Lt. Col. Tarun Uppal, Dr. Harsheeta, Ms. Rekha Chauhan, Ms. Sonie Sidhu and Ms. Aprajita Dixit.
Shri Kumar Vikram, NBT Editor and Project Head of this series also thanked the authors, illustrators and shared his experience of working on the project under Lockdown with a team of more than 30 membersfrom the Editorial, Art, Production, IT, PR, Sales sections to bring out the publications in time for the general reader. He also underlined that the ‘NBT’s role of a national body for book publishing and promotion in these times has become all the more important since well-organised information in the form of books have long-term impact on the readers and the same is being provided by the Trust through these initiatives.’
The Corona Studies Series has been especially conceptualized by NBT to document and to provide relevant reading materials for all age-groups for the post-Corona readership needs, under the first-sub series of books focused on ‘Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic and How to Cope With’ prepared by a Study Group comprising of seven psychologists and counsellors constituted by NBT.
The titles launched following the Study, look at the various aspects of Psycho-social impact on seven different segments of the society through personal interviews, case studies and community perceptions based on the response to the on-line questionnaire floated through the website and other social media handles of National Book Trust, India.
The Study, which was conducted and analyzed between 27th March and 1st May 2020, finds the ‘fear of infection as the greatest source of anxiety followed by financial and domestic issues.’ Study Group has recommended ‘strengthening of Preventive Mental Health component of the National Mental Health Programme’ as a long term strategy to prepare a resilient and well-adapted post-Corona society, along with physical health, and socio-economic adaptability. Enlivened with some beautiful illustrations, made by some of the very accomplished illustrators, the books also provide very valuable and practical tips to cope with the mental stress and anxiety that may have been caused due to the Pandemic and the Lockdown.
The titles include Vulnerable in Autumn: Understanding the Elderly (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Aprajita Dixit; Illustrator: Aloy Ghoshal), The Future of Social Distancing: New Cardinals for Children, Adolescents and Youth (Lead Researchers: Aprajita Dixit and Rekha Chauhan Illustrator: Partha Sengupta); The Ordeal of Being Corona Warriors: An Approach to Medical and Essential Service Providers (Lead Researchers: Meena Arora and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Saumya Shukla), New Frontiers At Home: An Approach to Women, Mothers and Parents (Lead Researchers: Tarun Uppal and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Arya Prahraj), Caught in Corona Conflict: An Approach to the Working Population (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Tarun Uppal; Illustrator: Fazruddin), Making Sense of It All: Understanding the Concerns of Persons With Disabilities (Lead Researchers: Rekha Chauhan and Harsheeta; Illustrator: Viky Arya); and Alienation And Resilience: Understanding Corona Affected Families (Lead Researchers: Harsheeta and Meena Arora; Illustrator: Neetu Sharma). Seven videos complementing the book are also being launched along with the books, giving an overview of the content.
The titles are available at: NBT Bookshop at Vasant Kunj, New Delhi
NBT Webstore at www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks
Contact:+91-8826610174
For CSR/HR Reach-out programmes, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in
For International distribution, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
एनबीटी इंडिया द्वारा प्रकाशित कोरोना अभ्यास मालिके अंतर्गत महामारीचा आणि लॉकडाऊनचा मानसिक-सामाजिक परिणाम आणि त्याचा सामना कसा करायचा या विषयावरील सात पुस्तकांच्या संचाच्या आवृत्तीचे केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांनी केले ई- प्रकाशन
15 MAY 2020 11:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली,15 मे 2020
एनबीटी इंडिया द्वारा प्रकाशित कोरोना अभ्यास मालिके अंतर्गत महामारीचा आणि लॉकडाऊनचा मानसिक-सामाजिक परिणाम आणि त्याचा सामना कसा करायचा या विषयावरील सात पुस्तकांच्या संचाच्या मुद्रित आणि ई आवृत्तीचे केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांनी आज ई प्रकाशन केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाले, “जगातील सध्याच्या बिकट परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी एनबीटीने या उल्लेखनीय आणि अतुलनीय पुस्तकांचा संग्रह आणला आहे, आणि मला आशा आहे की ही पुस्तके लोकांच्या मानसिक हितासाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरतील." या प्रकाशन समारंभानंतर एनबीटी अभ्यास समूहाच्या संशोधक / लेखकांसह ई-संवादात्मक सत्र आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यासाच्या अनोख्या प्रयत्नांसाठी अभिनंदन करताना निशंक यांनी संशोधकांबद्दल तसेच ज्यांनी सहजपणे लोकांच्या वाचनासाठी पुस्तक स्वरुपात ही महत्त्वपूर्ण सामग्री एकत्रित केली त्यांच्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. ते म्हणाले की महामारीच्या संकट काळात योद्धे म्हणून लढण्यासाठी निवारक मानसिक आरोग्य हा एक महत्त्वाचा विषय आहे. त्यांनी "मन के हरे हर है मन है जीते जीत" या प्रसिद्ध ओळी उद्धृत केल्या ज्याचा अर्थ असा आहे की आपले मन आणि मानसिक कल्याण आपल्या कृती ठरवते.
याप्रसंगी एनबीटीचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. गोविंद प्रसाद शर्मा म्हणाले, "माझ्या वयात मी जगावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या अनेक महामारी आणि आजार पाहिले आहेत, परंतु आज आपण ज्याचा सामना करीत आहोत ते आव्हानात्मक आहे कारण कोरोना-बाधित नसलेल्यांच्या मानसिकतेवरही याचा परिणाम होत आहे. म्हणून या पुस्तकांची गरज अत्यंत महत्त्वाची आहे आणि ही पुस्तके केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर परदेशातही वाचकांच्या गरजा भागवतील. " प्रा. शर्मा यांनी मंत्र्यांनी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शनाबद्दल आणि भारतभरातील मुलांना या महामारीचा त्रास होणार नाही यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे आभार मानले आणि सर्वांसाठी ई-लर्निंगची खात्री दिली.
ज्यांच्या नेतृत्वात संपूर्ण प्रकल्प आणि कल्पना अंमलात आली ते एनबीटीचे संचालक युवराक मलिक, यांनी केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री आणि एनबीटीच्या अध्यक्षांचे सतत मार्गदर्शन केल्याबद्दल आभार मानले आणि चार आठवड्यात प्रकल्प पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल संपूर्ण एनबीटी टीम तसेच संशोधक आणि चित्रकारांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की कोरोनानंतरच्या वाचकांची वाचिक अभिरुची पूर्ण करण्यासाठी एनबीटीकडून वेळोवेळी आणखी नवीन सामग्री आणली जाईल.
अभ्यास गटाच्या सदस्यांनी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या माध्यमातून समन्वय साधून आपापल्या घरांमधून पुस्तकांवर काम केले आणि या अभ्यासक्रमाच्या अनोख्या अनुभवावरुन आजकालच्या काळात या पुस्तकांची गरज केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांकडे अधोरेखित केली. या प्रसंगी बोलताना प्रख्यात मानसोपचार तज्ज्ञ आणि अभ्यास गटाचे सदस्य डॉ. जितेंद्र नागपाल यांनी ही पुस्तके भविष्यात येऊ शकतील अशा मानसशास्त्रीय संशोधनाचे आणि समुपदेशनाच्या क्षेत्रातील अभूतपूर्व मूल्यवर्धन अधोरेखित केले. प्रतिबंधात्मक मानसिक आरोग्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार्‍या हस्तपुस्तकांची यादी कधीच बाहेर आली आहे '.
एनबीटीचे संपादक आणि या मालिकेचे प्रकल्प प्रमुख कुमार विक्रम यांनी लेखक, चित्रकारांचे आभार मानले आणि संपादकीय, कला, उत्पादन, माहिती- तंत्रज्ञान, जनसंपर्क, विक्री विभागांमधून 30 हून अधिक सदस्यांच्या गटासोबत लॉकडाऊन अंतर्गत प्रकल्पात काम करण्याचा अनुभव सांगितला. सामान्य वाचकांसाठी प्रकाशने वेळेत आणणे, पुस्तकांच्या स्वरुपात सुसंघटित माहितीचा दीर्घकालीन परिणाम वाचकांवर होत असल्याने त्याच काळात या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून न्यासाने केलेले पुस्तक प्रकाशन आणि पदोन्नतीसाठी एनबीटीची भूमिका ही महत्त्वाची ठरली आहे हेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
कोरोना अभ्यास मालिका विशेषत: एनबीटीने स्थापन केलेल्या सात मानसशास्त्रज्ञ आणि समुपदेशकांचा अभ्यास गटाने तयार केलेल्या 'महामारीचा मानसिक-सामाजिक परिणाम आणि त्याच्याशी सामना कसा करायचा या विषयावरील पुस्तकांच्या पहिल्या-उप मालिकेच्या अंतर्गत, कोरोनानंतरच्या वाचकांसाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या सर्व वयोगटांसाठी सामग्री तयार करण्याची आणि ती सामग्री उपलब्ध करुन देण्याची संकल्पना आखली आहे.
संकेतस्थळाद्वारे आणि राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यासासारख्या इतर सामाजिक माध्यमांद्वारे ऑनलाईन प्रश्नावलीच्या प्रतिसादाच्या आधारे वैयक्तिक मुलाखती, केस स्टडीज आणि समुदायाच्या अभिव्यक्तींच्या माध्यमातून समाजातील सात वेगवेगळ्या घटकांवरील मनो-सामाजिक अभ्यासानंतर या शीर्षकांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले.
27 मार्च ते 1 मे 2020 या कालावधीत झालेल्या या अभ्यासानुसार आर्थिक आणि घरगुती समस्यांनंतर'संसर्गाची भीती सर्वात जास्त चिंताग्रस्त ठरू शकते.' असे निष्पन्न काढले
अभ्यास समुहाने 'राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबंधक मानसिक आरोग्याच्या घटकाला बळकटी देण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. कोरोना-नंतरचा समाज तयार करण्याची रणनीती म्हणून मानसिक आरोग्य कार्यक्रम 'शारीरिक आरोग्य आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक अनुकूलता यासह, प्रभावी करण्याचे या गटाने सांगितले आहे. काही अत्यंत उत्तम चित्रकारांनी परिपूर्ण, काही अत्यंत कुशल चित्रकारांनी चित्रिलेली ही पुस्तके महामारी आणि लॉकडाऊनमुळे उद्भवलेल्या मानसिक तणावामुळे व चिंतेला तोंड देण्यासाठी खूप मौल्यवान आणि व्यावहारिक माहितीही पुरवतात.
ही पुस्तके वसंत कुंज, नवी दिल्ली येथील एनबीटी बुकशॉपवर उपलब्ध आहेत
www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks वर एनबीटी वेबस्टोअर
संपर्क: + 91-8826610174
सीएसआर / एचआर पोहोच कार्यक्रमांकरिता कृपया येथे लिहा: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in
आंतरराष्ट्रीय वितरणासाठी, कृपया येथे लिहा: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in