Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister e-Launches seven titles on "Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic & Lockdown and How to Cope With"
Under the corona studies series published by NBT India
15 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’today e-Launchedprint as well as e-editions of the set ofseven titles on "Psycho-Social impact of pandemic & lockdown and how to Cope With" under the corona studies series published by NBT India. Speaking on the occasion Union Minister said that "To counter these formidable circumstances that the world is facing these days, NBT has brought out these remarkable and unparalleled set of books, and I hope that these books serve as guides to mental well-being of people at large", The launching ceremony was followed by an e-interactive session with the researchers/authors of NBT Study Group.
Congratulating the National Book Trust, India for its unique efforts, Shri Nishank expressed his gratitude towards researchers as wellwho have brought together this significant material in book form for easy reading of the people. He said that preventive mental health is an important subject area that we all need in these difficult times to go ahead and fight as warriors against the pandemic. He also quoted the famous lines "Mann ke haare har hai Mann ke jeete jeet", which means that our mind and psychological well-being decides our actions.
Speaking on the occasion, Chairman NBT , Prof. Govind Prasad Sharma said, "In my age, I have seen many epidemics and diseases affecting the world, but what we are facing today is challenging because it is affecting the psychology of even those who are not corona-affected. Hence the need for these books is of utmost importance, and they will serve the needs of the readers not only in India but abroad as well". Prof. Sharma also thanked the Hon'ble Minister for his guidance and his efforts in ensuring that children across India are not affected by this pandemic and has ensured e-learning for all.
Director NBT, Shri Yuvrak Malik, under whose leadership the entire project was conceived and executed, thanked the Union HRD Minister and Chairman, NBT for their continuous guidance, and also congratulated entire NBT team as well as the researchers and illustrators for completing the project in record time of four weeks. He said that more new content will be brought out by NBT in due course of time to meet the reading needs of the post-Corona readers.
The members of the Study Group shared their experiences with the Union HRD Minister, of having worked on the books from their respective homes, with coordination through technology, and on the unique experience of this exercise having been a therapeutic one for them as well, underlining the need of these books in today's times. Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Jitendra Nagpal, eminent Psychiatrist and member of the Study Group underlined the rather 'unprecedented value addition that the area of psychological research and counselling that these books may entail in times to come, since very rarely in India a series of handbooks focused on Preventive Mental Health has ever been brought out'. Other members included, Ms. Meena Arora, Lt. Col. Tarun Uppal, Dr. Harsheeta, Ms. Rekha Chauhan, Ms. Sonie Sidhu and Ms. Aprajita Dixit.
Shri Kumar Vikram, NBT Editor and Project Head of this series also thanked the authors, illustrators and shared his experience of working on the project under Lockdown with a team of more than 30 membersfrom the Editorial, Art, Production, IT, PR, Sales sections to bring out the publications in time for the general reader. He also underlined that the ‘NBT’s role of a national body for book publishing and promotion in these times has become all the more important since well-organised information in the form of books have long-term impact on the readers and the same is being provided by the Trust through these initiatives.’
The Corona Studies Series has been especially conceptualized by NBT to document and to provide relevant reading materials for all age-groups for the post-Corona readership needs, under the first-sub series of books focused on ‘Psycho-Social Impact of Pandemic and How to Cope With’ prepared by a Study Group comprising of seven psychologists and counsellors constituted by NBT.
The titles launched following the Study, look at the various aspects of Psycho-social impact on seven different segments of the society through personal interviews, case studies and community perceptions based on the response to the on-line questionnaire floated through the website and other social media handles of National Book Trust, India.
The Study, which was conducted and analyzed between 27th March and 1st May 2020, finds the ‘fear of infection as the greatest source of anxiety followed by financial and domestic issues.’ Study Group has recommended ‘strengthening of Preventive Mental Health component of the National Mental Health Programme’ as a long term strategy to prepare a resilient and well-adapted post-Corona society, along with physical health, and socio-economic adaptability. Enlivened with some beautiful illustrations, made by some of the very accomplished illustrators, the books also provide very valuable and practical tips to cope with the mental stress and anxiety that may have been caused due to the Pandemic and the Lockdown.
The titles include Vulnerable in Autumn: Understanding the Elderly (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Aprajita Dixit; Illustrator: Aloy Ghoshal), The Future of Social Distancing: New Cardinals for Children, Adolescents and Youth (Lead Researchers: Aprajita Dixit and Rekha Chauhan Illustrator: Partha Sengupta); The Ordeal of Being Corona Warriors: An Approach to Medical and Essential Service Providers (Lead Researchers: Meena Arora and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Saumya Shukla), New Frontiers At Home: An Approach to Women, Mothers and Parents (Lead Researchers: Tarun Uppal and Sonie Sidhu; Illustrator: Arya Prahraj), Caught in Corona Conflict: An Approach to the Working Population (Lead Researchers: Jitendra Nagpal and Tarun Uppal; Illustrator: Fazruddin), Making Sense of It All: Understanding the Concerns of Persons With Disabilities (Lead Researchers: Rekha Chauhan and Harsheeta; Illustrator: Viky Arya); and Alienation And Resilience: Understanding Corona Affected Families (Lead Researchers: Harsheeta and Meena Arora; Illustrator: Neetu Sharma). Seven videos complementing the book are also being launched along with the books, giving an overview of the content.
The titles are available at: NBT Bookshop at Vasant Kunj, New Delhi
NBT Webstore at www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks
Contact:+91-8826610174
For CSR/HR Reach-out programmes, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in
For International distribution, please write to: scoord@nbtindia.gov.in

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘Psycho-social impact of Pandemic & Lockdown and how to cope with' সম্বন্ধীয় সাতখন গ্ৰন্থৰ সংকলন অনলাইনযোগে মুকলি কৰে
ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰন্থ ন্যাস (এনবিটি)ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত ক’ৰোনা অধ্যয়নলানিৰ অধীনত প্ৰকাশ
15 MAY 2020 7:26PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল নিশংকে আজি এনবিটিৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত ক’ৰোনাৰ ওপৰত কৰা এলানি অধ্যয়নৰ অধীনত ‘Psycho-social impact of Pandemic & Lockdown and how to cope with' সম্বন্ধীয় সাতখন গৱেষণা গ্ৰন্থৰ প্ৰিন্ট আৰু অনলাইন সংকলন অনলাইনযোগে মুকলি কৰে।“সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই সন্মূখীন হোৱা এই ভয়ানক পৰিস্থিতিত এনবিটিয়ে এই অতুলনীয় আৰু উল্লেখনীয় গ্ৰন্থসমূহ প্ৰকাশ কৰি উলিয়াইছে আৰু এইসমূহে মানুহৰ মানসিক সুস্বাস্থ্যৰ লগত জড়িত এক বৃহত্তৰ স্বাৰ্থ পূৰণ কৰিব বুলি মই আশাবাদী,” মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচনৰ পিছত এনবিটিৰ অধ্যয়নকাৰী দলৰ লিখক তথা গৱেষকসকলৰ লগত অনলাইনযোগে এক মত-বিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানৰো আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
এনবিটিৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক অভিনন্দন জনাই শ্ৰী নিশংকে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহ সহজবোধ্য কৰি পাঠকলৈ আগবঢ়াই দিয়া গৱেষক/লিখকসকলৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ কয় যে মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে যুঁজ দিয়াৰ সময়ত মানসিক সবলতা অতিকে দৰকাৰী। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ ওপৰতে ভিত্তি কৰি মানুহৰ জয়-পৰাজয় নিৰ্ণীত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি এনবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষ অধ্যাপক গোবিন্দ প্ৰসাদ শৰ্মাই কয় যে, “মোৰ জীৱন কালত বহু সংক্ৰাংমক ৰোগে পৃথিৱীক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা দেখিছো। কিন্তু আজিৰ পৰিস্থিতি অতি বেছি প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক, কাৰণ ই ক’ৰোনাৰদ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত নোহোৱা মানুহকো মানসিকভাৱে আক্ৰান্ত কৰিছে। সেয়েহে এই গ্ৰন্থসমূহ কেৱল ভাৰতৰ বাবেই নহয়, বিশ্বৰ পাঠকৰ বাবে এই সময়ত অতি উপযোগী হ’ব।” অধ্যাপক শৰ্মাই মননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ই-শিকনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ দিয় কয় যে, একমাত্ৰ তেওঁৰ এই নিৰ্দেশনাৰ বাবেই দেশৰ শিশুসকল এতিয়াও ক’ৰোনাৰদ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত নোহোৱাকৈ আছে।
সমগ্ৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ নেত়ত্ব বহন কৰা এনবিটিৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী যুব্ৰাক মালিকে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী আৰু এনবিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষক অবিৰতভাৱে প্ৰদান কৰা দিহা-পৰামৰ্শৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে মাত্ৰ চাৰি সপ্তাহত প্ৰকল্পটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তোলা এনবিটিৰ সমগ্ৰ দলটোৰ শলাগ লয়। ক’ৰোনাৰ পিছৰ সময়খিনিত পঠনৰ বাবে এনবিটিয়ে অধিক তথ্যসমৃদ্ধ গ্ৰন্থ পিছৰ পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰকাশ কৰিব।
এনবিটিৰ দলটোৰ সদস্যসকলে কেনেদৰে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সদব্যৱহাৰ কৰি নিজৰ ঘৰতে থাকি গ্ৰন্থ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কাম কৰিলে সেই সম্পৰ্কে নিজৰ নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথাও কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক জানিবলৈ দিয়ে। ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ নাগপাল, শ্ৰীমতী মীনা অৰোৰা, লেফ্টেনেন্ট কৰ্ণেল তৰুণ উপ্পল, ড০ হৰ্ষিতা, শ্ৰীমতী ৰেখা চৌহান, শ্ৰীমতী চ’নি সিধু আৰু শ্ৰীমতী অপৰাজিতা দীক্ষিতে নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা কয়।
এনবিটিৰ সম্পাদক আৰু প্ৰকল্পটোৰ মূৰব্বী শ্ৰী কুমাৰ বিক্ৰমে এই কামৰ লগত জড়িত সকলো সম্পাদনা বিষয়ৰ সদস্য, অংগসজ্জা, জনসংযোগ, ব্যৱস্থাপনা, বিপণন আদিৰ দায়িত্ব পালন কৰা লোকসকলক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই অধ্যয়ন ২৭ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ১ মে’ ২০২০ ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পাদন কৰা হৈছিল আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ঘৰুৱা সমস্যাৰ পিছতে সংক্ৰমণৰ ভয়ক এক ডাঙৰ সমস্যা বুলি তেওঁলোকে অভিহিত কৰিছিল। সুন্দৰ ছবিযুক্ত এই গ্ৰন্থসমূহে মহামাৰী আৰু লকডাউনৰ সময়ত মানসিক চাপ কমোৱাত বহতো প্ৰায়োগিক উপদেশ দিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
উক্ত সাতখন গ্ৰন্থৰ নামসূহ হ’লঃ ভালনাৰেবল ইন অউট’মঃ আণ্ডাৰষ্টেণ্ডিং দ্য এন্ডাৰলি, দ্য ফিউচাৰ অৱ চ’ছিয়েল ডিচটেন্সিং – নিউ কাৰ্ডিনেলছ ফৰ চিলড্ৰেন, এডোলোচেন্স এণ্ড য়ুথ, দ্য অৰডিল অৱ বিং ক’ৰোনা ৱাৰিঅ’ৰ্ছঃ এন এপ্ৰ’চ্ছ টু মেডিকেল এণ্ড এচেনচিয়েল চাৰ্ভিছ প্ৰ’ভাইডাৰ্ছ, নিউ ফ্ৰন্টিয়াৰ্ছ এট হ’মঃ এন এপ্ৰ’চ্ছ টু ৱ’মেন, মাদাৰ্ছ এণ্ড পেৰেন্টছ, কট ইন ক’ৰোনা কনফ্লিক্টঃ এন এপ্ৰ’চ্ছ টু দ্য ৱৰ্কিং পপ্যুলেশ্যন, মে’কিং চেন্স অৱ ইট অলঃ আণ্ডাৰষ্টেণ্ডিং দ্য কনচা্ৰ্ণচ অৱ পাৰ্ছনছ ৱিথ ডিজেবিলিটীছ, এলিয়েনেশ্যন এণ্ড ৰেজিলিয়েন্সঃ আণ্ডাৰষ্টেণ্ডিং ক’ৰোনা এফেক্টেড ফেমিলিছ। গ্ৰন্থকেইখনৰ সামগ্ৰিক ধাৰণা দিব পৰা সাতটা পৰিপূৰক ভিডিঅ’ও উন্মোচন কৰা হয়।
গ্ৰন্থকেইখন নতুন দিল্লীৰ বসন্ত কৃঞ্জস্থিত এনবিটিৰ গ্ৰন্থ বিপণীত পোৱা যাব।
এনবিটিৰ অনলাইল গ্ৰন্থ বিপণী www.nbtindia.gov.in/cssbooks ত উপলব্ধ কৰা হৈছে।
যোগাযোগঃ ৯১-৮৮২৬৬১০১৭৪
চি এচ আৰ / এইচ আৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে scoord@nbtindia.gov.in ত যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিতৰণৰ বাবে scoord@nbtindia.gov.in ত যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰে