Ministry of Finance
$1 Billion from World Bank to Protect India’s Poorest from COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $750 million of $1 billion proposed for Accelerating India’s COVID-19 Social Protection Response Programme to support India’s efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
This takes the total commitment from the Bank towards emergency COVID-19 response in India to $2 billion. A $1 billion support was announced last month towards immediate support to India’s health sector.
This new support will be funded in two phases – an immediate allocation of $750 million for fiscal year 2020 and a $250 million second tranche that will be made available for fiscal year 2021.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that a strong and portable social protection system is critical to carry vulnerable households through the current and future crises. This programme will expand the impact and coverage of India’s social protection system by helping vulnerable groups access more social benefits directly and across the country.
The first phase of the operation will be implemented countrywide through the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It will immediately help scale-up cash transfers and food benefits, using a core set of pre-existing national platforms and programmes such as the Public Distribution System (PDS) and Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT); provide robust social protection for essential workers involved in COVID-19 relief efforts; and benefit vulnerable groups, particularly migrants and informal workers, who face high risks of exclusion under the PMGKY. In the second phase, the programme will deepen the social protection package, whereby additional cash and in-kind benefits based on local needs will be extended through state governments and portable social protection delivery systems.
Social protection is a critical investment since half of India’s population earns less than $3 a day and are precariously close to the poverty line. Over 90 per cent of India’s workforce is employed in the informal sector, without access to significant savings or workplace based social protection benefits such as paid sick leave or social insurance. Over 9 million migrants, who cross state borders to work each year, are also at greater risk as social assistance programmes in India largely provide benefits to residents within states, without adequate portability of benefits across state boundaries. Importantly, in an urbanising India cities and towns will need targeted support as India’s largest social protection programmes are focused on rural populations.
Mr Junaid Ahmad said that the response to the COVID-19 pandemic around the world has required governments to introduce social distancing and lock downs in unprecedented ways. These measures, intended to slow down the spread of the virus have, however, impacted economies and jobs – especially in the informal sector. India with the world’s largest lockdown has not been an exception to this trend. In this context, cash transfers and food benefits will help the poor and vulnerable access a ‘safety bridge’ towards a time when the economy will start to revive.
The programme will create a system that will strengthen the delivery of India’s safety nets program. It will:
• Help India move from 460 plus fragmented social protection schemes to an integrated system that is fast and more flexible, acknowledging the diversity of needs across states;
• Enable geographic portability of social protection benefits that can be accessed from anywhere in the country, ensuring food, social insurance and cash-support for all, including for migrants and the urban poor; and
• Move India’s social protection system from a predominantly rural focus to a pan national one that recognizes the needs of the urban poor.
Mr Ahmad said that the COVID-19 pandemic has also put the spotlight on some of the gaps in the existing social protection systems. This programme will support the Government of India’s efforts towards a more consolidated delivery platform – accessible to both rural and urban populations across state boundaries. The platform draws on the country’s existing architecture of safety nets – the PDS, the digital and banking infrastructure, and Aadhaar – while positioning the overall social protection system for the needs of a 21st century India. Importantly, such a system will need to leverage India’s federalism enabling and supporting states to respond quickly and effectively in their context.
Of the $1 billion commitment, an immediate allocation of $750 million for fiscal year 2020 of which $550 million will be financed by a credit from the International Development Association (IDA) – the World Bank’s concessionary lending arm and $200 million will be a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), with a final maturity of 18.5 years including a grace period of five years. The remaining $250 million will be made available after June 30, 2020 and would be on standard IBRD terms. The programme will be implemented by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் “கோவிட் 19” தொற்றிலிருந்து ஏழைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க ‭உலக வங்கி ரூ. 7,588‬ கோடி
15 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் “கோவிட் 19” தொற்றின் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து ஏழை மக்களைக் காப்பாற்றுவதற்காக உலக வங்கி மொத்தம் ரூ. 7,588 கோடி (ஒரு பில்லியன் டாலர்) அளிக்கிறது. இதில் “கோவிட் 19” தொற்றிலிருந்து காக்கும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தை முடுக்கி விடுவதற்காக ரூ. 5690.78 கோடி (750 மில்லியன் டாலர்) பெறுவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இந்திய அரசும் உலக வங்கியும் இன்று (மே 15) கையெழுத்திட்டன. இது ஏழைகள் மற்றும் எளிதில் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய குடும்பங்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக இந்தியா மேற்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு துணைபுரியும்.
இதன் மூலம், “கோவிட் 19” தொற்று பாதிப்பிலிருந்து இந்தியா மீள்வதற்காக உலக வங்கி மொத்தம் ரூ. 15,176 கோடி (இரண்டு பில்லியின் டாலர்) அளிக்க உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறைக்கு உடனடி உதவிக்காக ரூ. 7,588 கோடி (ஒரு பில்லியன் டாலர்) அளிப்பதாக கடந்த மாதம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
புதிதாக அளிக்கப்படும் உதவி இரு கட்டங்களாக வழங்கப்படும். 2020ம் ஆண்டு நிதியாண்டில் உடனடியாக ரூ. 5690.78 கோடி (750 மில்லியன் டாலர்) அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. அடுத்து, இரண்டாவது கட்டமாக ரூ. 1,897.22 கோடி (250 மில்லியன் டாலர்) 2021ம் நிதியாண்டில் வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த உடன்பாட்டில் இந்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவாகரத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு. சமீர் குமார் கரே, உலக வங்கி தரப்பில் இந்திய இயக்குநர் திரு. ஜுனைட் அகமது ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
திரு. கரே பேசுகையில், “தற்போது ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நெருக்கடியிலும் அடுத்து எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் நெருக்கடியிலும் பாதிப்புக்கு உள்ளாகும் நிலையில் உள்ள குடும்பங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வலுவான மற்றும் எளிய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டிய தருணம் இது. இத்திட்டம் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய பிரிவினனர் சமூக பலன்களை எளிதில் பெறுவதற்கு உதவுவதன் மூலம் இந்திய சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு முறை முழுமைக்கும் இந்தியாவின் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு முறையை வலுப்படுத்தும்” என்றார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதம மந்திரி ஏழைகள் நலத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் நலத் திட்டங்கள் முதல் கட்டத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தில், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டம் வலுப்படுத்தப்படும். அதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர்த் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப பணம், பண்டங்களாக பலன்கள் அளிப்பது மாநில அரசுகள் மூலமும் சிறிய சமூக பாதுகாப்பு விநியோக அமைப்புகள் மூலமும் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு மேலும் விரிவாக்கப்படும்.
உலக வங்கி வழங்க முதல் கட்டமாக அறிவித்துள்ள ரூ. 5690.78 கோடி (750 மில்லியன் டாலர்) முதல் நிதியாண்டில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். அதில் உலக வங்கியின் துணை நிதியுதவிப் பிரிவான பன்னாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு சங்கம் (ஐடிஏ) மூலம் ரூ. 4173.24 கோடி (550 மில்லியன் டாலர்), மறு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சர்வதேச வங்கி மூலம் ரூ.1517.54 கோடி (200 மில்லியன் டாலர்) வழங்கப்படும். இதற்கான முதிர்வு காலம் 18 ஆண்டு, 5 மாதங்கள் ஆகும். அது தவிர 5 ஆண்டு சலுகை காலமும் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் அளிக்கப்படும் ரூ. 1,897.22 கோடி (250 மில்லியன் டாலர்) 2020, ஜூன் 30ம் தேதி கிடைக்கும். அது மறு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான சர்வதேச வங்கி விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டதாக இருக்கும். இத்திட்டம் நிதியமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இவ்வாறு நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவாகரத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலர் திரு. சமீர் குமார் கரே கூறினார்.