Ministry of Finance
$1 Billion from World Bank to Protect India’s Poorest from COVID-19
15 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the World Bank today signed a $750 million of $1 billion proposed for Accelerating India’s COVID-19 Social Protection Response Programme to support India’s efforts at providing social assistance to the poor and vulnerable households, severely impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
This takes the total commitment from the Bank towards emergency COVID-19 response in India to $2 billion. A $1 billion support was announced last month towards immediate support to India’s health sector.
This new support will be funded in two phases – an immediate allocation of $750 million for fiscal year 2020 and a $250 million second tranche that will be made available for fiscal year 2021.
The agreement was signed by Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr Junaid Ahmad, Country Director, India on behalf of the World Bank.
Shri Khare said that a strong and portable social protection system is critical to carry vulnerable households through the current and future crises. This programme will expand the impact and coverage of India’s social protection system by helping vulnerable groups access more social benefits directly and across the country.
The first phase of the operation will be implemented countrywide through the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY). It will immediately help scale-up cash transfers and food benefits, using a core set of pre-existing national platforms and programmes such as the Public Distribution System (PDS) and Direct Benefit Transfers (DBT); provide robust social protection for essential workers involved in COVID-19 relief efforts; and benefit vulnerable groups, particularly migrants and informal workers, who face high risks of exclusion under the PMGKY. In the second phase, the programme will deepen the social protection package, whereby additional cash and in-kind benefits based on local needs will be extended through state governments and portable social protection delivery systems.
Social protection is a critical investment since half of India’s population earns less than $3 a day and are precariously close to the poverty line. Over 90 per cent of India’s workforce is employed in the informal sector, without access to significant savings or workplace based social protection benefits such as paid sick leave or social insurance. Over 9 million migrants, who cross state borders to work each year, are also at greater risk as social assistance programmes in India largely provide benefits to residents within states, without adequate portability of benefits across state boundaries. Importantly, in an urbanising India cities and towns will need targeted support as India’s largest social protection programmes are focused on rural populations.
Mr Junaid Ahmad said that the response to the COVID-19 pandemic around the world has required governments to introduce social distancing and lock downs in unprecedented ways. These measures, intended to slow down the spread of the virus have, however, impacted economies and jobs – especially in the informal sector. India with the world’s largest lockdown has not been an exception to this trend. In this context, cash transfers and food benefits will help the poor and vulnerable access a ‘safety bridge’ towards a time when the economy will start to revive.
The programme will create a system that will strengthen the delivery of India’s safety nets program. It will:
• Help India move from 460 plus fragmented social protection schemes to an integrated system that is fast and more flexible, acknowledging the diversity of needs across states;
• Enable geographic portability of social protection benefits that can be accessed from anywhere in the country, ensuring food, social insurance and cash-support for all, including for migrants and the urban poor; and
• Move India’s social protection system from a predominantly rural focus to a pan national one that recognizes the needs of the urban poor.
Mr Ahmad said that the COVID-19 pandemic has also put the spotlight on some of the gaps in the existing social protection systems. This programme will support the Government of India’s efforts towards a more consolidated delivery platform – accessible to both rural and urban populations across state boundaries. The platform draws on the country’s existing architecture of safety nets – the PDS, the digital and banking infrastructure, and Aadhaar – while positioning the overall social protection system for the needs of a 21st century India. Importantly, such a system will need to leverage India’s federalism enabling and supporting states to respond quickly and effectively in their context.
Of the $1 billion commitment, an immediate allocation of $750 million for fiscal year 2020 of which $550 million will be financed by a credit from the International Development Association (IDA) – the World Bank’s concessionary lending arm and $200 million will be a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), with a final maturity of 18.5 years including a grace period of five years. The remaining $250 million will be made available after June 30, 2020 and would be on standard IBRD terms. The programme will be implemented by the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.

وزارت خزانہ
کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وباء سے ہندوستان کے سب سے غریب لوگوں کو بچانے کے لئے عالمی بینک سے ایک ارب ڈالر کی امداد
15 MAY 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15مئی2020: کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وباء سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ لوگوں ، غریبوں اور دیگر محروم لوگوں کو سماجی امداد فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندوستان کی کووڈ-19 سماجی تحفظ پروگرام کو تیز کرنے کی خاطر حکومت ہند اور عالمی بینک نے آج ایک ارب ڈالر میں سے 750 ملین ڈالر کے ایک اقرار نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
اس طرح ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 سے ہنگامی طورپر نمٹنے کے لئے بینک کی طرف سے کل امداد 2ارب ڈالر ہوجائے گی۔پچھلے مہینے ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کو فوری مدد پہنچان کے لئے ایک ارب ڈالر کی امداد کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ نئی امداد دو مرحلوں میں دی جائے گی۔مالی سال 2020 کے لئے 750 ملین ڈالر فوری طور پر مختص کئے گئے ہیں اور250 ملین ڈالر کی دوسری قسط مالی سال 2021 میں دستیاب ہوگی۔سمجھوتے پر دستخط حکومت ہند کی جانب سے وزارت خزانہ میں اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب سمیر کمار کھرے نے کئے ، جبکہ عالمی بینک کی جانب سے ہندوستان میں کنٹری ڈاکٹر جنید احمد نے کئے۔
جناب کھرے نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط اور پورٹیبل سماجی تحفظاتی نظام بہت ضروری ہے، تاکہ موجودہ اور مستقبل کے بحران کے ذریعے محروم گھروں تک پہنچا جاسکے۔یہ پروگرام ملک بھر میں اور براہ راست زیادہ سماجی فائدے والوں کی رسائی تک پہنچنے والے محروم اور حساس گروپوں کی مدد کرکے ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظاتی نظام کی کوریج اور اثرات میں توسیع دے گا۔
اس آپریشن کا پہلا مرحلہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے وائی)کے ذریعے ملک گیر سطح پر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔عوامی نظامی تقسیم (پی ڈی ایس)اور فائدے کی راست منتقلی(ڈی بی ٹی)جیسے پروگراموں اور موجودہ قومی پلیٹ فارم کے اہم سیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےیہ نقد رقم کی فوری منتقلی اور خوراک کے فائدوں میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔یہ کووڈ-19سے نمٹنے کی راحتی کوششوں میں مصروف ضروری عملے کے لئے زبردست سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرے گا اور محروم گروپوں ، مثلاً مائیگرینٹ اور غیر منظم ورکروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جنہیں پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت شامل نہ کئے جانے کا زبردست خطرہ ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں اس پروگرام میں سماجی تحفظ کے پیکیج کو شامل کیاجائے گا ، جہاں ریاستی حکومتوں اور پورٹیبل سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے نظام کے ذریعے مقامی ضرورتوں پر مبنی فائدوں اور اضافی نقدی رقم کو وسعت دی جائے گی۔
سماجی تحفظ ایک اہم سرمایہ کاری ہے، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی نصف آبادی یومیہ تین ڈالر سے بھی کم کماتی ہے اور وہ غریبی کی سطح سے کافی نیچے ہے۔ ہندوستان کی 90 فیصد زیادہ افرادی قوت غیر منظم سیکٹر میں برسرروزگار ہے، جہاں انہیں بچت کی رسائی حاصل نہیں ہے اور کام کی جگہ پر سماجی تحفظ کے فائدے نہیں ہے۔9ملین سے زیادہ مائیگرینٹ مزدور جو ہر سال کام کے لئے ایک دوسری ریاست کی سرحدوں کو پار کرکے آتے ہیں، ہندوستان میں سماجی امداد کے پروگراموں سے محروم رہتے ہیں۔جو ریاستوں کے اندر مقامی لوگوں کو حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر عالمی بینک کے کنٹری ڈائریکٹر جناب جنید احمد نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں کووڈ-19 جیسی عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کے لئے سبھی حکومتیں سماجی فاصلے کو شروع کریں، اس سے اس وائر س کو پھیلنے سے کام حد تک کم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔البتہ متاثر ہونے والی معیشت اور غیر منظم سیکٹر میں روزگار پر اس وائرس کی وجہ سے اثر پڑا ہے۔اس تناظر میں نقد ی کی منتقلی اور خوراک کے فائدوں سے غریبی کو مدد ملے گی اور محروم لوگوں کو اس وقت ایک ‘‘محفوظ برج’’ تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی، جب معیشت دوبارہ کھڑی ہونا شروع ہوگی۔
جناب احمد نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا ء نے موجودہ سماجی تحفظاتی نظام میں کمیوں کو نمایاں کیا ہے۔یہ پروگرام دیہی اور شہری آبادی تک رسائی کے لئے زیادہ مستحکم ڈیلیوری پلیٹ فارم کی سمت ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو تقویت دے گا۔یہ پلیٹ فارم سیفٹی نٹوں کے موجودہ ملکی ڈھانچے –پی ڈی ایس، ڈیجیٹل اور بینکنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آدھار پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ 21ویں صدی کے بھارت کے مجموعی سماجی تحفظاتی نظام کا خاکہ بھی وضع کرتا ہے۔ اہم بات یہ کہ اس نظام کو بھارت کے وفاقی ڈھانچے کا لحاظ رکھنا ہوگا، تاکہ معاون ریاستیں مؤثر طریقے سے اس معاملے میں اپنا رد عمل دے سکیں۔
مالی سال 2020ء کے لئے 750 ملین ڈالر فوری طورپر مختص کئے گئے ہیں، جس میں 550 ملین ڈالر بین الاقوامی ترقیاتی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈی اے)کی طرف سے قرض کے طورپر دیئے جائیں گے۔یہ آئی ڈی اے عالمی بینک کا ایک اہم جزو ہے اور 200ملین ڈالر تعمیر نو اور ترقیات کے لئے انٹرنیشنل بینک( آئی بی آر ڈی) کی طرف سے قرض کے طورپر دیئے جائیں گے۔باقی 250 ملین ڈالر 30 جون 2020ء کے بعد دستیاب ہوں گے اور آئی بی آر ڈی کی معیاری شرائط پر دیئے جائیں گے۔ یہ پروگرام حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کی طرف سے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔