Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government's faith – India’s welfare only through Farmers’ Welfare; when Farmers are Empowered, Country would become Self-reliant: Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Modi's sensitivity towards Farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world: Home Minister
Modi government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission to result in unprecedented development, increase in income and employment: Shri Amit Shah
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today announced a financial package agriculture and related fields, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission. Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Finance Minister on this step, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi Government believes that India's welfare lies in the welfare of its farmers. This unprecedented assistance given to farmers today shows PM Modi's foresight to make the country self-sufficient by empowering the farmers."
Talking about some of the important steps taken by the Union Government to help the farmers during the lockdown, the Home Minister said, "Modi government has given relief to the farmers in the lockdown by purchasing their crop worth Rs. 74,300 crore at minimum support price (MSP); transfers worth Rs.18,700 crores to farmer accounts under PM KISAN; Rs. 6,400 crores given under crop insurance scheme ”. According to Shri Shah, PM Modi's sensitivity towards farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world.
On the package related to animal husbandry sector, the Home Minister said that due to the COVID-19 epidemic, the consumption of milk in the country was reduced by 20-25%, but the Modi government bought 111 crore liters of milk worth Rs 4,100 crore to aid the farmers”. Shri Shah thanked the Prime Minister for the assistance of Rs. 5,000 crore given to 2 crore farmers of animal husbandry sector through today’s announcements.
On the announcement of Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund', the Home Minister said, "I am confident that under the leadership of PM Modi, the decision of forming a Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund' by the Central Government would give a new direction to the agricultural sector and to the welfare of farmers in India”.
By adopting a cluster based approach and the decision to provide Rs 10,000 crore for Micro Food Enterprises would provide an unprecedented boost to the people associated with small enterprises like Mango, Saffron, Chilli and Bamboo, among others. This would not only increase their income but will also provide them with a better market, Shri Shah said.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister on the package related to the fisheries sector, the Home Minister said, "Modi government’s decision to provide Rs. 20,000 crore to the fisheries sector under 'Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’, would give a boost to the infrastructure, its modernization, productivity and quality of output, as well as, generate new jobs in the sector”.
Shri Shah said that the decisions to create the Rs. 15,000 crore ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ for the animal husbandry sector; provide Rs. 4,000 crore for promoting medicinal farming and Rs. 500 crore for bee keeping would lead to unprecedented growth and development of these areas, along with increase in income and employment.
On the historic decision of agricultural marketing reform, the Home Minister said that the Modi government will bring a central law that would give farmers enough options to sell their produce at a better price. After this, they would be able to do barrier-free inter-state trade, and through e-trading their produce will reach every nook and corner of the country.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مودی حکومت کا یقین ہے کہ بھارت کی فلاح صرف کسانوں کی فلاح کے ذریعے ممکن ہے ؛ جب کسان با اختیار ہوں گے تو ملک با اختیار بنے گا : امت شاہ
وزیر اعظم مودی کسانوں کے تئیں بہت حساس ہیں ، یہاں تک کہ منفی صورت حال میں بھی اُن کا یہ جذبہ پوری دنیا کے لئے مثالی ہے : وزیر داخلہ
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 مئی / مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کے تحت زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لئے مالی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر خزانہ کو اس اقدام پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ مودی حکومت کو اس بات پر یقین ہے کہ بھارت کی فلاح ، اُس کے کسانوں کی فلاح میں مضمر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کسانوں کو ، جو غیر معمولی امداد دی گئی ہے ، اس سے کسانوں کو با اختیار بناکر ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی وزیر اعظم مودی کی دور اندیشی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کم از کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی ) پر 74300 کروڑ روپئے کی ، اُن کی فصلیں خرید کر ، پی ایم کسان کے تحت 18700 کروڑ روپئے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کرکے اور 6400 کروڑ روپئے کے فصل انشورنس اسکیم کے تحت ادائیگی کرکے کسانوں کو زبردست راحت دی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ کے مطابق کسانوں کے تئیں ، یہاں تک کہ منفی صورت حال میں بھی وزیر اعظم مودی کا حساس جذبہ پوری دنیا کے لئے مثال ہے ۔
مویشی پروری کے سیکٹر سے متعلق پیکیج کے بارے میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 وباء کی وجہ سے ملک میں دودھ کے استعمال میں 20 سے 25 فی صد تک کی کمی آئی ہے لیکن مودی حکومت نے کسانوں کی مدد کے لئے 4100 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 111 کروڑ لیٹر دودھ کی خریداری کی ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے آج کئے گئے اعلانات کے ذریعے مویشی پروری کے سیکٹر میں 2 کروڑ کسانوں کو 5 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی امداد دینے پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے لئے 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے اعلان کے بارے میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مجھے پورا یقین ہےکہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ بھارت میں زراعت کے سیکٹر اور کسانوں کی بہبود کو ایک نئی سمت دے گا ۔
کلسٹر پر مبنی طریقۂ کار اپنانے اور خوراک کی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے 10000 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں جیسے عام زعفران ، مرچ ، بانس وغیرہ سے جڑے لوگوں کو زبردست ترقی دے گا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف اُن کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا بلکہ انہیں بہتر مارکیٹ بھی فراہم ہو گی ۔
ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے لئے پیکیج پر وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو 20000 کروڑ روپئے دینے کا حکومت کا فیصلہ ، اِس شعبے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے ، پیداواری میں اضافہ کرنے ، معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے روز گار پیدا کرنے میں مدد دے گا ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 15000 کروڑ روپئے سے مویشی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ قائم کرنا ، جڑی بوٹیوں کی کھیتی کے فروغ کے لئے 4000 کروڑ روپئے کی فراہمی اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے شعبے کے لئے 500 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کرنے کے فیصلے کسانوں کی آمدنی اور روزگار میں اضافہ کریں گے ۔
زرعی مارکیٹ کی اصلاحات کے تاریخی فیصلے کے بارے میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت ایک مرکزی قانون مرتب کرے گی ، جو کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار بہتر قیمت پر فروخت کرنے کے کافی متبادل فراہم کرے گا ۔ اس کے بعد وہ کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر ای – ٹریڈنگ کے ذریعے بین ریاستی خرید و فروخت کر سکیں گے اور اُن کی پیداوار ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔