Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government's faith – India’s welfare only through Farmers’ Welfare; when Farmers are Empowered, Country would become Self-reliant: Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Modi's sensitivity towards Farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world: Home Minister
Modi government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission to result in unprecedented development, increase in income and employment: Shri Amit Shah
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today announced a financial package agriculture and related fields, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission. Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Finance Minister on this step, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi Government believes that India's welfare lies in the welfare of its farmers. This unprecedented assistance given to farmers today shows PM Modi's foresight to make the country self-sufficient by empowering the farmers."
Talking about some of the important steps taken by the Union Government to help the farmers during the lockdown, the Home Minister said, "Modi government has given relief to the farmers in the lockdown by purchasing their crop worth Rs. 74,300 crore at minimum support price (MSP); transfers worth Rs.18,700 crores to farmer accounts under PM KISAN; Rs. 6,400 crores given under crop insurance scheme ”. According to Shri Shah, PM Modi's sensitivity towards farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world.
On the package related to animal husbandry sector, the Home Minister said that due to the COVID-19 epidemic, the consumption of milk in the country was reduced by 20-25%, but the Modi government bought 111 crore liters of milk worth Rs 4,100 crore to aid the farmers”. Shri Shah thanked the Prime Minister for the assistance of Rs. 5,000 crore given to 2 crore farmers of animal husbandry sector through today’s announcements.
On the announcement of Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund', the Home Minister said, "I am confident that under the leadership of PM Modi, the decision of forming a Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund' by the Central Government would give a new direction to the agricultural sector and to the welfare of farmers in India”.
By adopting a cluster based approach and the decision to provide Rs 10,000 crore for Micro Food Enterprises would provide an unprecedented boost to the people associated with small enterprises like Mango, Saffron, Chilli and Bamboo, among others. This would not only increase their income but will also provide them with a better market, Shri Shah said.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister on the package related to the fisheries sector, the Home Minister said, "Modi government’s decision to provide Rs. 20,000 crore to the fisheries sector under 'Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’, would give a boost to the infrastructure, its modernization, productivity and quality of output, as well as, generate new jobs in the sector”.
Shri Shah said that the decisions to create the Rs. 15,000 crore ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ for the animal husbandry sector; provide Rs. 4,000 crore for promoting medicinal farming and Rs. 500 crore for bee keeping would lead to unprecedented growth and development of these areas, along with increase in income and employment.
On the historic decision of agricultural marketing reform, the Home Minister said that the Modi government will bring a central law that would give farmers enough options to sell their produce at a better price. After this, they would be able to do barrier-free inter-state trade, and through e-trading their produce will reach every nook and corner of the country.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மோடி அரசின் நம்பிக்கை- விவசாயிகள் நலனிலேயே இந்தியாவின் நலன் அடங்கியுள்ளது; விவசாயிகள் அதிகாரம் பெறும் போது, நாடு தற்சார்பை அடையும்; திரு. அமித் ஷா
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஆத்மாநிர்பார் பாரத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று விவசாயம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளுக்கு நிதி தொகுப்பு அறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிட்டார். இந்த அறிவிப்புகளுக்காக, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் நிதியமைச்சரைப் பாராட்டிய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.அமித் ஷா, ‘’ விவசாயிகளின் நலனில்தான் நாட்டின் நலன் அடங்கியுள்ளது என்று மோடி அரசு நம்புகிறது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு முன்பு எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் இன்று வழங்கப்பட்ட உதவி, விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் மூலம் நாட்டைத் தற்சார்பு கொண்டதாக மாற்றும் பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கைக் காட்டுகிறது’’, என்றார்.
ஊரடங்கின் போது விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவ மத்திய அரசு எடுத்த முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிலவற்றைப் பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட உள்துறை அமைச்சர், ‘’ ஊரடங்கின் போது, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையின்படி, ரூ.74,300 கோடி அளவுக்கு விளைபொருட்களை கொள்முதல் செய்து மோடி அரசு விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்கியுள்ளது; பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.18,700 கோடி விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுக்கு மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது; பயிர் காப்பீட்டு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ரூ.6,400 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது’’ என்று கூறினார். மோசமான சூழ்நிலையிலும் விவசாயிகள் மீதான பிரதமர் மோடியின் பரிவு, உலகம் முழுமைக்கும் முன்மாதிரியாக உள்ளது என்று திரு.ஷா கூறினார்.
கால்நடைப் பாதுகாப்பு துறை தொடர்பான தொகுப்பு பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட உள்துறை அமைச்சர், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக, நாட்டில் பால் நுகர்வு 20-25% குறைந்தது என்றும், ஆனால், விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், மோடி அரசு அவர்களிடமிருந்து ரூ.4,100 கோடி மதிப்பிலான, 111 கோடி லிட்டர் பாலை வாங்கியுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். இன்றைய அறிவிப்பின் மூலம், கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 2 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ. 5,000 கோடி உதவி வழங்கியுள்ளதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு திரு.ஷா நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி ‘ விவசாய உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி’ பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட உள்துறை அமைச்சர், ‘’ ரூ.1லட்சம் கோடி ‘ விவசாய உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதி’ அமைப்பது பற்றிய பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய அரசின் முடிவு விவசாயத் துறைக்கும், இந்தியாவின் விவசாயிகள் நலனுக்கும் புதிய வழியை அளிக்கும் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.’’ என்று தெரிவித்தார்.