Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government's faith – India’s welfare only through Farmers’ Welfare; when Farmers are Empowered, Country would become Self-reliant: Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Modi's sensitivity towards Farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world: Home Minister
Modi government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission to result in unprecedented development, increase in income and employment: Shri Amit Shah
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today announced a financial package agriculture and related fields, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission. Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Finance Minister on this step, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi Government believes that India's welfare lies in the welfare of its farmers. This unprecedented assistance given to farmers today shows PM Modi's foresight to make the country self-sufficient by empowering the farmers."
Talking about some of the important steps taken by the Union Government to help the farmers during the lockdown, the Home Minister said, "Modi government has given relief to the farmers in the lockdown by purchasing their crop worth Rs. 74,300 crore at minimum support price (MSP); transfers worth Rs.18,700 crores to farmer accounts under PM KISAN; Rs. 6,400 crores given under crop insurance scheme ”. According to Shri Shah, PM Modi's sensitivity towards farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world.
On the package related to animal husbandry sector, the Home Minister said that due to the COVID-19 epidemic, the consumption of milk in the country was reduced by 20-25%, but the Modi government bought 111 crore liters of milk worth Rs 4,100 crore to aid the farmers”. Shri Shah thanked the Prime Minister for the assistance of Rs. 5,000 crore given to 2 crore farmers of animal husbandry sector through today’s announcements.
On the announcement of Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund', the Home Minister said, "I am confident that under the leadership of PM Modi, the decision of forming a Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund' by the Central Government would give a new direction to the agricultural sector and to the welfare of farmers in India”.
By adopting a cluster based approach and the decision to provide Rs 10,000 crore for Micro Food Enterprises would provide an unprecedented boost to the people associated with small enterprises like Mango, Saffron, Chilli and Bamboo, among others. This would not only increase their income but will also provide them with a better market, Shri Shah said.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister on the package related to the fisheries sector, the Home Minister said, "Modi government’s decision to provide Rs. 20,000 crore to the fisheries sector under 'Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’, would give a boost to the infrastructure, its modernization, productivity and quality of output, as well as, generate new jobs in the sector”.
Shri Shah said that the decisions to create the Rs. 15,000 crore ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ for the animal husbandry sector; provide Rs. 4,000 crore for promoting medicinal farming and Rs. 500 crore for bee keeping would lead to unprecedented growth and development of these areas, along with increase in income and employment.
On the historic decision of agricultural marketing reform, the Home Minister said that the Modi government will bring a central law that would give farmers enough options to sell their produce at a better price. After this, they would be able to do barrier-free inter-state trade, and through e-trading their produce will reach every nook and corner of the country.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মোদী সরকারের বিশ্বাস - কেবল কৃষকদের কল্যাণের মাধ্যমেই ভারতের কল্যাণ ; কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন হলে দেশ স্বাবলম্বী হবে: শ্রী অমিত শাহ
কৃষকদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সংবেদনশীলতা এমনকি প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতেও গোটা বিশ্বের জন্য অনুকরণীয়: স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী
অভূতপূর্ব বিকাশ, আয় ও কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে মোদী সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারত মিশন: শ্রী অমিত শাহ
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারামন আজ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত মিশনের আওতায় কৃষি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের জন্য একটি আর্থিক প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছেন। এই পদক্ষেপের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং অর্থমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, “মোদী সরকার বিশ্বাস করে যে ভারতের কল্যাণ দেশের কৃষকদের কল্যাণে নিহিত। কৃষকদের জন্য এই অভূতপূর্ব সহায়তা আজ কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করার লক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর দূরদর্শিতার পরিচায়ক। "
লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়ে কৃষকদের সাহায্য করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের নেওয়া কয়েকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপের কথা বলতে গিয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, "মোদি সরকার লকডাউন চলাকালীন সময়ে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে ৭৪,৩০০ কোটি টাকার ফসল কিনে কৃষকদের স্বস্তি দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ-প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১৮,৭০০ কোটি টাকা জমা করা; ফসল বীমা প্রকল্পের আওতায় কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ৬,৪০০ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি জমা করা; এমন প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতেও কৃষকদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদির সংবেদনশীলতা গোটা বিশ্বের জন্য অনুকরণীয়”।
পশুপালন ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কিত প্যাকেজের বিষয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে দেশে দুধের ব্যবহার২০-২৫% হ্রাস পেয়েছিল, কিন্তু মোদী সরকার কৃষকদের সহায়তার জন্য ৪,১০০কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ১১১ কোটি লিটার দুধ কিনেছে। শ্রী শাহ প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আজকের ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে পশুপালন খাতে ২ কোটি কৃষকদের মোট ৫০০০ কোটি টাকা সহায়তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
১ লক্ষ কোটি কোটি টাকার 'কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল গঠনের প্রেক্ষিতে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমি নিশ্চিত, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এই ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার 'কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিল' গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত ভারতে কৃষি এবং কৃষকদের কল্যাণে নতুন পথ দেখাবে”।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ‘একটি ক্লাস্টার ভিত্তিক পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে এবং মাইক্রো ফুড এন্টারপ্রাইজগুলিকে ১০,০০০কোটি টাকা প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের ফলে আম, জাফরান, লঙ্কা এবং বাঁশের মতো ক্ষুদ্রশিল্প উদ্যোগের সঙ্গে যুক্ত মানুষগুলিকে অভূতপূর্ব উত্সাহ দেওয়া হবে। এটি শুধু তাঁদের আয় বাড়িয়ে তুলবে না, তাঁদের জন্য আরও উন্নত বাজারের ব্যবস্থা করবে।
মৎস্যচাষ সংক্রান্ত প্যাকেজের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, "মোদী সরকারের 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই)' এর অধীনে মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রকে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, আধুনিকীকরণ, উত্পাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি এবং উৎকৃষ্ট মানের মৎস উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি এই ক্ষেত্রে নতুন কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হবে ”।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, পশুপালন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য ১৫,০০০ কোটি টাকার ‘পশুপালন পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল’ গঠনের সিদ্ধান্ত, ঔষধি বৃক্ষলতা গুল্মাদি চাষে উৎসাহ প্রদানের জন্য ৪০০০কোটি টাকা, মৌমাছি পালনের জন্য ৫০০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ এক্ষেত্রে আয় ও কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি এই অঞ্চলগুলির অভূতপূর্ব বৃদ্ধি ও বিকাশ ঘটাবে।
কৃষিকাজ বিপণন সংস্কারের এই ঐতিহাসিক প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, মোদী সরকার যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব এমন একটি কেন্দ্রীয় আইন আনবে যা কৃষকদেরকে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত ফসল আরও ভাল মূল্যে বিক্রি করার পর্যাপ্ত বিকল্প দেবে। এর পর থেকে তাঁরা অবাধ আন্তঃরাজ্য বাণিজ্য করতে সক্ষম হবে এবং ই-ট্রেডিংয়ের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের উত্পাদিত ফসল দেশের প্রতিটি কোণে পৌঁছে যাবে।