Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government's faith – India’s welfare only through Farmers’ Welfare; when Farmers are Empowered, Country would become Self-reliant: Shri Amit Shah
Prime Minister Modi's sensitivity towards Farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world: Home Minister
Modi government’s Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission to result in unprecedented development, increase in income and employment: Shri Amit Shah
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today announced a financial package agriculture and related fields, under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Mission. Congratulating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Finance Minister on this step, the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, “Modi Government believes that India's welfare lies in the welfare of its farmers. This unprecedented assistance given to farmers today shows PM Modi's foresight to make the country self-sufficient by empowering the farmers."
Talking about some of the important steps taken by the Union Government to help the farmers during the lockdown, the Home Minister said, "Modi government has given relief to the farmers in the lockdown by purchasing their crop worth Rs. 74,300 crore at minimum support price (MSP); transfers worth Rs.18,700 crores to farmer accounts under PM KISAN; Rs. 6,400 crores given under crop insurance scheme ”. According to Shri Shah, PM Modi's sensitivity towards farmers, even in adverse circumstances, is exemplary for the whole world.
On the package related to animal husbandry sector, the Home Minister said that due to the COVID-19 epidemic, the consumption of milk in the country was reduced by 20-25%, but the Modi government bought 111 crore liters of milk worth Rs 4,100 crore to aid the farmers”. Shri Shah thanked the Prime Minister for the assistance of Rs. 5,000 crore given to 2 crore farmers of animal husbandry sector through today’s announcements.
On the announcement of Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund', the Home Minister said, "I am confident that under the leadership of PM Modi, the decision of forming a Rs. 1 lakh crore 'Agricultural Infrastructure Fund' by the Central Government would give a new direction to the agricultural sector and to the welfare of farmers in India”.
By adopting a cluster based approach and the decision to provide Rs 10,000 crore for Micro Food Enterprises would provide an unprecedented boost to the people associated with small enterprises like Mango, Saffron, Chilli and Bamboo, among others. This would not only increase their income but will also provide them with a better market, Shri Shah said.
Expressing gratitude to the Prime Minister on the package related to the fisheries sector, the Home Minister said, "Modi government’s decision to provide Rs. 20,000 crore to the fisheries sector under 'Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY)’, would give a boost to the infrastructure, its modernization, productivity and quality of output, as well as, generate new jobs in the sector”.
Shri Shah said that the decisions to create the Rs. 15,000 crore ‘Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund’ for the animal husbandry sector; provide Rs. 4,000 crore for promoting medicinal farming and Rs. 500 crore for bee keeping would lead to unprecedented growth and development of these areas, along with increase in income and employment.
On the historic decision of agricultural marketing reform, the Home Minister said that the Modi government will bring a central law that would give farmers enough options to sell their produce at a better price. After this, they would be able to do barrier-free inter-state trade, and through e-trading their produce will reach every nook and corner of the country.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ਼ – ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਲਿਆਣ ; ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਤਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਬਿਖਮ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ: ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਵਧਣਗੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
15 MAY 2020 8:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੁਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ”ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 74,300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਿਆ; ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 18,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏ; ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 6,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬਿਖਮ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁੱਧ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ 20-25% ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 111 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੁੱਧ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।” ਅੱਜ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ 5000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ‘ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ’ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ‘ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜਜ਼ ਲਈ 10,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਅੰਬ, ਕੇਸਰ, ਮਿਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਹੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,''ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਤਸਯ ਸੰਪਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਸਵਾਈ)' ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।”
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ 15,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ‘ਐਨੀਮਲ ਹਸਬੈਂਡਰੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟਰਕਚਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ’, ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨਲ ਫਾਰਮਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 4,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਲਈ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵੀ ਵਧਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਡੀਕਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਹ ਬੈਰੀਅਰ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਟੇਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਟ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ।