Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA to States/UTs: Ensure Migrant Workers do not have to walk back home, and perform the journey only in buses & ‘Shramik’ Special Trains being run by the Government specifically for this purpose
15 MAY 2020 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), on 11.05.2020, wrote to all States/UTs to facilitate faster movement of stranded migrant workers to their native places, through buses and 'Shramik' special trains being run by the Government specifically for this purpose.
The communication highlighted the situation wherein migrant workers are walking on the roads and on railway tracks. All States/UTs were advised that in case they are found in such condition, they should be appropriately counselled, taken to nearby shelters and provided with food, water, etc. till they are facilitated to board the 'Shramik' special trains or buses to their native places.
However, instances of migrant workers walking on roads, railway tracks and travelling in trucks are still being reported from different parts of the country. In view of this, MHA has again written to all States/UTs to ensure that these migrant workers do not have to walk back home.
The communication states that Ministry of Railways is running more than 100 'Shramik' special trains per day and is ready to arrange additional trains, as per requirement. People need to be made aware about these arrangements and counselled by State/UT governments to not travel on foot, when they can travel in buses/trains being specially run by the government to facilitate their journey.
Click here to see the Official Communication to the States/UTs

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्रवासी श्रमिकों की पैदल घर वापसी न होने देने और सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही बसों और विशेष श्रमिक रेलगाड़ियों के माध्यम से ही उनकी घर वापसी सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
15 MAY 2020 10:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने 11.05.2020 को सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को फंसे हुए प्रवासी श्रमिकों को उनके मूल स्थानों पर पहुँचाने के लिए इस उद्देश्य हेतु सरकार द्वारा चलाई गई बसों और विशेष 'श्रमिक' रेलगाड़ियों के माध्यम से शीघ्रता से उनकी घर वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पत्र लिखा था।
गृह मंत्रालय के इस पत्र में सड़कों और रेलवे पटरियों पर चल रहे प्रवासी श्रमिकों की स्थिति का उल्लेख किया गया है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सलाह दी गई कि यदि श्रमिक ऐसी स्थिति में पाए जाते हैं, तो उन्हें उचित रूप से परामर्श दिया जाना चाहिए और जब तक कि उन्हें उनके मूल स्थानों तक जाने के लिए विशेष 'श्रमिक' रेलगाड़ियों या बसों की सुविधा न मिले तब तक उन्हें निकट के आश्रयों में ले जाकर भोजन और जल जैसी मूलभूत सुविधाऐं उपलब्ध करायी जाऐं।
हालांकि, देश के विभिन्न भागों से प्रवासी श्रमिकों के सड़कों, रेलव पटरियों और ट्रकों में यात्रा करने की खबरें अभी भी मिल रही हैं। इसी स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को फिर से लिखा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि यह प्रवासी श्रमिक अपनी घर वापसी के लिए पैदल यात्रा न करें।
पत्र में कहा गया है कि रेल मंत्रालय प्रति दिन 100 से अधिक विशेष 'श्रमिक' रेलों का संचालन कर रहा है और आवश्यकतानुसार अतिरिक्त रेलों की व्यवस्था करने के लिए तैयार है। राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को इन व्यवस्थाओं के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक किया जाना चाहिए और श्रमिकों को यह परामर्श भी दिया जाना चाहिए कि उन्हें बिल्कुल भी पैदल यात्रा न करते हुए, उनकी यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा विशेष रूप से चलाई जा रही बसों/रेलगाड़ियों के माध्यम से ही यात्रा करनी चाहिए।
राज्यों/संघ राज्य प्रदेशों को किए गए आधिकारिक संप्रेषण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें