Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA DEPARTS MALE WITH INDIAN NATIONALS EMBARKED
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa completed embarkation of 588 Indian citizens on 15 May 20, at the port of Male, Maldives as part of Operation Samudra Setu - the Indian Navy's contribution to India's national effort to bring home our citizens from foreign shores by sea. Her manifest of 588 includes six expectant mothers and 21 children.
Braving rain and winds gusting to 30-40 knots at Male, the ship staff ensured completion of all formalities for the manifested passengers while observing safety and medical protocols at all times. The inclement weather hampered the planned embarkation process requiring various pre-embarkation activities to be done onboard the ship itself.
(1)V2N9.jpeg)
The ship cast off today morning from Male for Kochi.

وزارت دفاع
او پی سمدر سیتو مرحلہ-2
آئی این ایس جل اشوبھارتی باشندگان کو لے کر مالے سے روانہ ہوا
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 ؍مئی، 2020،بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز جل اشو نے 15؍مئی 2020 کو مالے کی بندرگاہ پر 588 بھارتی شہریوں کو سوار کیا۔ یہ قدم آپریشن سمدر سیتو مالدیپ کے ایک جزو کے طور پر اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ بھار ت کی جانب سے غیر ملکی ساحلوں سے بھارتی شہریوں کو واپس لائے جانے کے عمل میں بھارتی بحریہ اپنا تعاون دے رہی ہے۔ واپس لائے جا رہے ہیں ان 588 بھارتی باشندگان میں 6حاملہ مائیں اور 21بچے بھی شامل ہیں۔
یہ بحری جہاز مالے میں بارش اور 30سے40ناٹس پر مشتمل تیز ہواؤں کو جھیلتا ہوا اپنے سفر پر روانہ ہوا اور اس سے قبل مسافروں سے متعلق تمام تر ضروری کارروائیاں مکمل کی گئیں اور ہمہ وقت سلامتی اور طبی اصول و ضوابط کو مدنظر رکھاگیا۔برعکس موسمی حالات نے مسافروں کے سوار ہونے کے منصوبے پر اثر ڈالا، کیونکہ ان کے جہاز پر سوار ہونےسے قبل متعدد کارروائیاں انجام دی جانی تھیں۔
(1)V2N9.jpeg)
یہ بحری جہاز آج صبح مالے سے کوچی کے لئے روانہ ہوا ہے۔