Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA DEPARTS MALE WITH INDIAN NATIONALS EMBARKED
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa completed embarkation of 588 Indian citizens on 15 May 20, at the port of Male, Maldives as part of Operation Samudra Setu - the Indian Navy's contribution to India's national effort to bring home our citizens from foreign shores by sea. Her manifest of 588 includes six expectant mothers and 21 children.
Braving rain and winds gusting to 30-40 knots at Male, the ship staff ensured completion of all formalities for the manifested passengers while observing safety and medical protocols at all times. The inclement weather hampered the planned embarkation process requiring various pre-embarkation activities to be done onboard the ship itself.
(1)V2N9.jpeg)
The ship cast off today morning from Male for Kochi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु का दूसरा चरण- आईएनएस जलाश्व भारतीय नागरिकों के साथ माले से रवाना
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीयनौसेना का जहाज जलाश्व ने 15 मई, 2020 को मालदीव की राजधानी माले केबंदरगाह पर ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु के तहत 588 भारतीय नागरिकों को जहाज परचढ़ाने का काम पूरा कर लिया। ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु विदेश की धरती से अपनेनागरिकों को समुद्र के जरिए स्वदेश लाने की भारत की राष्ट्रीय कोशिश मेंभारतीय नौसेना का एक अहम योगदान है। इन 588 लोगों में से 6 गर्भवती महिलाएंऔर 21 बच्चे हैं।
मालेमें बारिश और 30 से 40 नॉट की तेज गति से बह रही हवाओं के बीच जहाज केकर्मचारियों ने सुरक्षा और मेडिकल प्रोटोकॉल का लगातार पालन करते हुएइच्छुक भारतीय नागरिकों को जहाज पर बिठाने की सभी औपचारिकताएं पूरी की।खराब मौसम की वजह से लोगों को स्वदेश भेजने के लिए जहाज पर बिठाने से पहलेकी जाने वाली गतिविधियों को पूरा करने में काफी बाधाएं आईं।
(1)V2N9.jpeg)
जहाज आज सुबह माले से कोच्चि के लिए रवाना हो गया।