Ministry of Defence
OP SAMUDRA SETU PHASE 2 - INS JALASHWA DEPARTS MALE WITH INDIAN NATIONALS EMBARKED
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Jalashwa completed embarkation of 588 Indian citizens on 15 May 20, at the port of Male, Maldives as part of Operation Samudra Setu - the Indian Navy's contribution to India's national effort to bring home our citizens from foreign shores by sea. Her manifest of 588 includes six expectant mothers and 21 children.
Braving rain and winds gusting to 30-40 knots at Male, the ship staff ensured completion of all formalities for the manifested passengers while observing safety and medical protocols at all times. The inclement weather hampered the planned embarkation process requiring various pre-embarkation activities to be done onboard the ship itself.
(1)V2N9.jpeg)
The ship cast off today morning from Male for Kochi.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ମାଲେରୁ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଜଳଶ୍ଵର ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ
16 MAY 2020 11:25AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅପରେସନ ସମୁଦ୍ର ସେତୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜାହାଜ ଜଳଶ୍ଵ ଏହାର ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ଚରଣରେ 588 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରାଇବା ଲାଗି ମାଳଦୀପର ମାଲେ ବନ୍ଦରରୁ ମେ’ 15, 2020ରେ ଯାତ୍ରାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଏହା ଆମ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୁଦ୍ରପଥରେ ଦେଶକୁ ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାର ଅବଦାନ । ଏହି 588 ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 6 ଜଣ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶୀ ମା’ ଏବଂ 21 ଜଣ ଶିଶୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ମାଲେରେ 30-40 ନଟ୍ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପବନ ରହିଛି, ଜାହାଜ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନେ ସବୁବେଳେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଔପଚାରିକତା ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପାଣିପାଗ ଜାହାଜରେ ହେବାକୁଥିବା ଯୋଜନାବଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରାକ-ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଥିଲା ।