Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop mobile indoor disinfection sprayer to combat COVID-19
These sprayers are also equipped with mopping features and extendable arms to reach hidden area and clean comprehensively
This technology will have relevance even beyond the current COVID-19 crisis
16 MAY 2020 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CMERI), Durgapur, have developed two mobile indoor Disinfection Sprayer units. These units can be used for cleaning and disinfecting pathogenic micro-organism effectively, especially in hospitals.
Called Battery Powered Disinfectant Sprayer (BPDS) and Pneumatically Operated Mobile Indoor Disinfection (POMID), these units can be used to clean and disinfect frequently touched surfaces such as tables, doorknobs, light switches, countertops, handles, desks, phones, keyboards, toilets, faucets, sinks, and cardboards. Intermittent usage of these disinfecting units can help minimize the risk of transmitting coronavirus to people who inadvertently come in contact with those surfaces.
Description: ssss
The sprayer systems in both BPDS and POMID are designed with two-stage spraying units and separate storage tanks to clean and disinfect the indoor areas by the numbers of fixed and flexible nozzles set in the lower and upper tiers. There is also an industrial variant of the Disinfectant Sprayer for heavy usage and to cover a larger area.
POMID mobile indoor disinfectant unit is made by steel frames mounted on four wheels. This system comprises compressors, piping and fittings and spray nozzles. The hand-held flexible spray arm can be used in any direction as per requirement. POMID unit has two storage tanks each with a capacity of 10 litres. BPDS unit is a cordless machine with a two-nozzle spray system and an extended arm spray unit. It has a storage capacity of 20 litres and a battery back-up time of 4 hours in a single charge. The gross weight of the system is (empty tank) 25 kg.
“Most of the disinfectant sprayers prevalent in the market are based either on cleaning or disinfecting using a single chamber storage for the liquid and are pump-based. The droplets produced by a pump sprayer are much larger in size and the effective coverage of surface is lesser. However, the CSIR-CMERI developed indoor sprayer systems consists of dual-chamber storage for disinfectants and cleaning and have better nozzle design, better arrangement of nozzles and lesser droplet sizes. The sprayed disinfectant can thus cover a greater surface area for the specified volume of liquid”, said Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI.
“The particle size and the number of particles of disinfectant are two important parameters in determining the effectiveness of the sprayed disinfectant. CSIR-CMERI is consistently focussed upon developing efficient and effective technologies to contain the spread of COVID-19. The next stage of development for the devices would be to incorporate 360-degree coverage for disinfectants and cleaning spray as well as to make it compact and autonomous for usage in schools and homes”, added Prof. Hirani.
These sprayers are also equipped with mopping features and extendable arms to reach hidden area and clean comprehensively. This technology will have relevance even beyond the current COVID-19 crisis, since viruses have been existent throughout and a substantial number of cases of such influenza has been spreading throughout the globe every year. Hence, Dr. Hirani has urged the MSMEs of the nation to come forward and invest in this technology, keeping in mind the future orientation of hygiene and healthcare devices. The technology for BPDS is transferred to Power Tech Mining Pvt. Ltd. on the same day for commercialization.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে বিকাশ সাধন কৰিলে চলমান আভ্যন্তৰীণ বীজানুনাশক স্প্ৰেয়াৰ
এই স্প্ৰেয়াৰবোৰত মচিব পৰা সুবিধাৰ লগতে গোপন এলেকা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে চাফা কৰিব পৰাকৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত বাহুৰ দৰে সঁজুলিৰে সমৃদ্ধ
বৰ্তমানৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ সংকটৰ উপৰি পাছৰ পৰ্যায়তো এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা থাকিব
16 MAY 2020 11:57AM by PIB Guwahati
দুৰ্গাপুৰস্থিত চিএছআইআৰ-চেণ্ট্ৰেল মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ৰিছাৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট(চিএমইআৰআই)য়ে দুটাকৈ চলমান আভ্যন্তৰীণ বীজানুনাশক স্পেয়াৰ ইউনিটৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে৷ এই স্প্ৰেয়াৰ কেইটাই বিশেষকৈ চিকিসালয়সমূহত বাহক ৰোগৰ বীজানু ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে চাফা কৰাৰ লগতে বীজানুনাশ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম৷
বেটাৰী চালিত বীজানুনাশক স্প্ৰেয়াৰ(বিপিডিএছ) আৰু বায়ুৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত চলমান আভ্যন্তৰীণ বীজানুনাশকৰণ(পিঅ’এমআইডি) শীৰ্ষক এই দুটা ইউনিট আমি সচৰাচৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰা টেবুল, দুৱাৰৰ হুক, লাইটৰ ছুইচ, কাউণ্টাৰটপ, হেণ্ডেল, ডেস্ক, ফোন, কীবোৰ্ড, শৌচালয়, পানীৰ টেপ, পাকঘৰৰ বাচন ধোৱা বেচিন আৰু কাৰ্ডবোৰ্ড ইত্যাদিৰ পৃষ্ঠভাগ চাফা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতি উপযোগী৷ জনসাধাৰণে সততে চুই থকা এই পৃষ্ঠভাগৰ পৰিস্কৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ হ্ৰাস কৰাত এই প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰাৰ আশা আছে৷ এই বিপিডিএছ আৰু পিঅ’এমআইডি প্ৰযুক্তি দুটা পৰ্যায়ৰ স্প্ৰেয়িং ইউনিট আৰু পৃথক মজুত টেংক আছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা কোনো এটা কোঠাৰ ওপৰ আৰু তলৰ ভাগ খুব সুন্দৰকৈ পৰিস্কাৰ তথা বীজানুমুক্তকৰণ কৰিব পাৰে৷ ঔদ্যোগিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশাল পৰিসৰ বীজানুমক্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷
চাৰিটা চকাযুক্ত ষ্টীল ফ্ৰেমত নিৰ্মিত পিঅ’এমআইডিত এটা কম্প্ৰেচাৰ, পাইপ, স্প্ৰে নজেলছৰ উপৰি সুবিধা অনুসৰি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা শিথিল বাহু সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত ১০ লিটাৰ বহনক্ষমতাৰ দুটা টেংকি আছে৷ একেদৰে, বিপিডিএছ হৈছে এক তাঁৰবিহীন মেচিন দুটা স্প্ৰে নজেল আৰু এডাল সম্প্ৰসাৰিত স্প্ৰে বাহু সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে৷ এবাৰ চাৰ্ড ডি চাৰি ঘণ্টালৈকে চলাব পৰা এই প্ৰযুক্তিত ২০লিটাৰ বহনক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন টেংকি আছে৷ ইয়াৰ ওজন ২৫ কেজি৷
দুৰ্গাপুৰস্থিত চিএছআইআৰ-চেণ্ট্ৰেল মেকানিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ৰিছাৰ্চ ইনষ্টিটিউট(চিএমইআৰআই)য়ে দুটাকৈ চলমান আভ্যন্তৰীণ বীজানুনাশক স্পেয়াৰ ইউনিটৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে৷ এই স্প্ৰেয়াৰ কেইটাই বিশেষকৈ চিকিসালয়সমূহত বাহক ৰোগৰ বীজানু ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে চাফা কৰাৰ লগতে বীজানুনাশ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম৷
বেটাৰী চালিত বীজানুনাশক স্প্ৰেয়াৰ(বিপিডিএছ) আৰু বায়ুৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত চলমান আভ্যন্তৰীণ বীজানুনাশকৰণ(পিঅ’এমআইডি) শীৰ্ষক এই দুটা ইউনিট আমি সচৰাচৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰা টেবুল, দুৱাৰৰ হুক, লাইটৰ ছুইচ, কাউণ্টাৰটপ, হেণ্ডেল, ডেস্ক, ফোন, কীবোৰ্ড, শৌচালয়, পানীৰ টেপ, পাকঘৰৰ বাছন ধোৱা বেচিন আৰু কাৰ্ডবোৰ্ড ইত্যাদি পৃষ্ঠভাগ চাফা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অতি উপযোগী৷ জনসাধাৰণে সততে চুই থকা এই পৃষ্ঠভাগৰ পৰিস্কৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ৰোনাভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ হ্ৰাস কৰা এই প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰাৰ আশা আছে৷ এই বিপিডিএছ আৰু পিঅ’এমআইডি প্ৰযুক্তি দুটা পৰ্যায়ৰ স্প্ৰেয়িং ইউনিট আৰু পৃথক মজুত টেংক আছে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা কোনো এটাৰ কোঠাৰ ওপৰ আৰু তলৰ ভাগ খুব সুন্দৰকৈ পৰিস্কাৰ তথা বীজানুমুক্তকৰণ কৰিব পাৰে৷ ঔদ্যোগিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশাল পৰিসৰ বীজানুমক্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰি৷
চাৰিটা চকাযুক্ত ষ্টীল ফ্ৰেমত নিৰ্মিত পিঅ’এমআইডিত এটা কম্প্ৰেচাৰ, পাইপ, স্প্ৰে নজেলছৰ উপৰি সুবিধা অনুসৰি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা শিথিল বাহু সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত ১০ লিটাৰ বহনক্ষমতাৰ দুটা টেংকি আছে৷ একেদৰে বিপিডিএছ হৈছে এক তাঁৰবিহীন মেচিন দুটা স্প্ৰে নজেল আৰু এডাল সম্প্ৰসাৰিত স্প্ৰে বাহু সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে৷ এবাৰ চাৰ্ড ডি চাৰি ঘণ্টালৈকে চলাব পৰা এই প্ৰযুক্তিত ২০লিটাৰ বহনক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন টেংকি আছে৷ ইয়াৰ ওজন ২৫ কেজি৷
এই স্প্ৰেয়াৰবোৰত মচিব পৰা সুবিধাৰ লগতে গোপন এলেকা সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে চাফা কৰিব পৰাকৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত বাহুৰ দৰে সঁজুলি সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ সংকটৰ উপৰি পাছত পৰ্যায়তো এই প্ৰযুক্তিৰ যথেষ্ট প্ৰাসংগিকতা থাকিব৷ যিহেতু প্ৰতি বছৰে বিশ্বজুৰি ইনফ্লুয়েঞ্জাৰ সংক্ৰমণ হয়৷ চিএছআইআৰ-চিএমইআৰআইৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক হৰিশ হিৰানীয়ে ভৱিষ্যতৰ স্বাস্থ্যসন্মত ব্যৱস্থা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা সঁজুলিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দেশৰ এমএছএমই খণ্ডক এই প্ৰযুক্তিত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি আহিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ উল্লেখ্য যে একেদিনাই বিপিডিএছৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ বাবে পাৱাৰ টেক মাইনিং প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডক হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হয়৷