Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with PMUY beneficiaries;
Over 6.28 Crore free cylinders have been availed by PMUY beneficiaries so far, under the PMGKY;
Rs 8432 Crore transferred in the bank account of PMUY beneficiaries so far through DBT
Beneficiaries express gratitude to the Government for providing them relief during Covid-19
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendra Pradhan today interacted with over 1500 PMUY beneficiaries, Gas distributors and OMC Officers across the country, through the webinar.
Shri Pradhan said that Pradhan Mantri UjjawalaYojana (PMUY) has just completed four years of its successful journey, which has led to momentous improvement in the lives of over 8 crore poor and deprived families. The Minister said that Covid-19 has impacted all the nations of the world, and has not even spared the rich ones. India has been fighting the pandemic through various means. But at the same time, due care is being taken of the interests of poor and downtrodden, and a slew of relief and support measures have been announced. The Minister said in the initial days itself of the crisis, the Modi Government announced Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana, and one of the important components was providing free gas cylinders for 3 months to the PMUY beneficiaries. He said that more than Rs 8432crore was transferred in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. So far, over 6.28 Crore PMUY beneficiaries have got the free cylinders.
The Minister appreciated the role of OMC officials, for rising to the occasion in maintaining the production, import and distribution of LPG cylinders, during the crisis and enhanced demand. He said that compared to many other countries, India is in a better position in its fight against Covid-19. He said that the credit for this goes to the Prime minister for his bold and right decisions, and the people of the country who reposed their faith in his leadership, and followed the instructions issued by the Government like social distancing, washing hands, using masks, and so on. He said that time has now come to revive the economic activities and employment in the country. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for coming out with Rs 20 Lakh Crore package for supporting the Indian economy in its fight against the Covid-19. He said that all the sectors of the economy and segments of the society are being provided relief under the package. He also welcomed the Prime Minister’s announcement to launch AatmanirbharAbhiyanin the country, which will spur domestic manufacturing in the country, and make us self-reliant.
Later, the PMUY beneficiaries shared their experiences. They expressed gratitude to the government for taking care of them in this time of unprecedented crisis. Many of them reminisced as to how they were too poor to have afforded the gas connection in the first instance, and how the provisioning of the gas cylinder has transformed their lives. Many of them said that the availability of LPG cylinders in their homes has not only made their lives convenient, healthy, safe and secure, but also made them free from the drudgery of fuel collection and provided free quality time. Many of them conveyed that even now, they are getting the cylinder refills in very short period, thanks to the Corona warriors- people working in the supply chain of providing cylinders.

ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ଵଳା ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜଳା ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପାଇଛନ୍ତି 6.28 କୋଟି ମାଗଣା ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର
• ଡିବିଟି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଖାତାରେ ପଇଠ କରାଯାଇଛି 8,432 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ରିଲିଫ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଲେ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ
16 MAY 2020 10:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ବାଷ୍ପ ତଥା ଇସ୍ପାତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରଧାନ ଆଜି ୱେବିନାର ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 1500ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ଵଳା ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀ, ଗ୍ୟାସ ବିତରକ ଏବଂ ଓଏମସି ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ଵଳା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମୟୁୱାଇ) ଏହାର ସଫଳ ଯାତ୍ରାର ଚାରି ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ କରିସାରିଛି, ଯାହାଦ୍ଵାରା 8 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ବଞ୍ଚିତ ପରିବାରର ଜୀବନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆସିଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିଶ୍ଵର ସମସ୍ତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଧନୀ ଲୋକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରୁ ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇନାହାନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଉପାୟରେ ମହାମାରୀ ସହ ଲଢେଇ କରୁଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଏଥିସହିତ ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ନିଷ୍ପୀଡିତଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ପ୍ରତି ଯତ୍ନ ନିଆଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ରିଲିଫ ଓ ସହାୟତା ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସଙ୍କଟର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନରେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପାଦାନ ହେଉଛି ପିଏମୟୁୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ 3 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ମାଗଣା ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଇବା । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟରେ ଡାଇରେକ୍ଟ ବେନିଫିଟ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର (ଡିବିଟି) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ 8,432 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ପଇଠ ହୋଇଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, 6.28 କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ପିଏମୟୁୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାଗଣା ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ଆମଦାନୀ ଏବଂ ବିତରଣକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବାରେ ଓଏମସି ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିରୋଧି ଲଢେଇରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥିତି ଭଲ ଅଛି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଶ୍ରେୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ, କାରଣ ତାଙ୍କ ସାହସିକ ଏବଂ ସଠିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ପାଇଁ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ରୋଜଗାରକ୍ଷମକୁ ପୁନର୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବାର ସମୟ ଆସିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିରୋଧି ଲଢେଇରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ 20 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ନେଇ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସମାଜର ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗକୁ ରିଲିଫ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ସେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ଘରୋଇ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆମକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ପରେ, ପିଏମୟୁୱାଇ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ । ଅଦୃଶ୍ୟ ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ଏଭଳି ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନେ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମାଗଣା ଗ୍ୟାସ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଣ କିପରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରିଥିଲା, ସେନେଇ ଅନେକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାହାଣୀ ବାଣ୍ଟିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଏଲପିଜି ସିଲିଣ୍ଡରର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା କେବଳ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନକୁ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ, ସୁସ୍ଥ, ନିରାପଦ ଏବଂ ନିରାପଦ କରିନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇନ୍ଧନ ସଂଗ୍ରହର କଷ୍ଟରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ସମୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଖୁବ କମ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରିଫିଲ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଏବଂ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ କରୋନା ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ଭାବେ ଅଭିହିତ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।