Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with PMUY beneficiaries;
Over 6.28 Crore free cylinders have been availed by PMUY beneficiaries so far, under the PMGKY;
Rs 8432 Crore transferred in the bank account of PMUY beneficiaries so far through DBT
Beneficiaries express gratitude to the Government for providing them relief during Covid-19
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendra Pradhan today interacted with over 1500 PMUY beneficiaries, Gas distributors and OMC Officers across the country, through the webinar.
Shri Pradhan said that Pradhan Mantri UjjawalaYojana (PMUY) has just completed four years of its successful journey, which has led to momentous improvement in the lives of over 8 crore poor and deprived families. The Minister said that Covid-19 has impacted all the nations of the world, and has not even spared the rich ones. India has been fighting the pandemic through various means. But at the same time, due care is being taken of the interests of poor and downtrodden, and a slew of relief and support measures have been announced. The Minister said in the initial days itself of the crisis, the Modi Government announced Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana, and one of the important components was providing free gas cylinders for 3 months to the PMUY beneficiaries. He said that more than Rs 8432crore was transferred in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. So far, over 6.28 Crore PMUY beneficiaries have got the free cylinders.
The Minister appreciated the role of OMC officials, for rising to the occasion in maintaining the production, import and distribution of LPG cylinders, during the crisis and enhanced demand. He said that compared to many other countries, India is in a better position in its fight against Covid-19. He said that the credit for this goes to the Prime minister for his bold and right decisions, and the people of the country who reposed their faith in his leadership, and followed the instructions issued by the Government like social distancing, washing hands, using masks, and so on. He said that time has now come to revive the economic activities and employment in the country. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for coming out with Rs 20 Lakh Crore package for supporting the Indian economy in its fight against the Covid-19. He said that all the sectors of the economy and segments of the society are being provided relief under the package. He also welcomed the Prime Minister’s announcement to launch AatmanirbharAbhiyanin the country, which will spur domestic manufacturing in the country, and make us self-reliant.
Later, the PMUY beneficiaries shared their experiences. They expressed gratitude to the government for taking care of them in this time of unprecedented crisis. Many of them reminisced as to how they were too poor to have afforded the gas connection in the first instance, and how the provisioning of the gas cylinder has transformed their lives. Many of them said that the availability of LPG cylinders in their homes has not only made their lives convenient, healthy, safe and secure, but also made them free from the drudgery of fuel collection and provided free quality time. Many of them conveyed that even now, they are getting the cylinder refills in very short period, thanks to the Corona warriors- people working in the supply chain of providing cylinders.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की;
पीएमजीकेवाई के अंतर्गत पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों ने अब तक 6.28 करोड़ से अधिक मुफ्त सिलेंडरों का लाभ उठाया;
डीबीटीके माध्यम से अब तक पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते में 8432 करोड़ रुपये हस्तांतरित किए गए
लाभार्थियों ने कोविड-19 के दौरान उन्हें राहत प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने वेबिनार के माध्यम से आज देश भर के 1500 से अधिक पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों, गैस वितरकों और ओएमसी अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) ने अपनी सफल यात्रा के चार साल पूरे कर लिए हैं, जिसके कारण 8 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब और वंचित परिवारों के जीवन में सुधार हुआ है। मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने दुनिया के सभी देशों को प्रभावित किया है, और अमीर लोगों को भी नहीं बख्शा है। भारत विभिन्न तरीकों से महामारी से लड़ रहा है। लेकिन साथ ही, गरीबों और दलितों के हितों का उचित ध्यान रखा जा रहा है, और राहत और सहायता उपायों की घोषणा की गई है। मंत्री ने कहा कि संकट के शुरुआती दिनों में, मोदी सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना की घोषणा की, और एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को 3 महीने तक मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर प्रदान करना था। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के जरिये उनके खातों में 8432 रुपये से अधिक अग्रिम राशि हस्‍तांतरित की गई है, ताकि इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने में कोई कठिनाई न हो। अब तक, 6.28 करोड़ से अधिक पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त सिलेंडर मिला है।
मंत्री ने संकट के समय और बढ़ी हुई मांग के दौरान एलपीजी सिलिंडर के उत्पादन, आयात और वितरण को बनाए रखने के लिए ओएमसी अधिकारियों की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में, भारत कोविड -19 के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में बेहतर स्थिति में है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री के साहसिक और सही फैसलों को जाता है, और देश के लोगों को जिन्होंने उनके नेतृत्व में अपना विश्वास दोहराया है, और सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए निर्देशों का पालन कर रहे हैं, जैसे एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाकर रखना (सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग), हाथ धोना, मास्‍क का उपयोग करनाऔर इसी तरह के अन्‍य उपाय। उन्होंने कहा कि अब देश में आर्थिक गतिविधियों और रोजगार को पुनर्जीवित करने का समय आ गया है। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ अपनी लड़ाई में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की सहायता के लिए 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये का पैकेज लाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री और वित्त मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों और समाज के खंडों को पैकेज के तहत राहत प्रदान की जा रही है। उन्होंने देश में आत्‍मनिर्भर अभियान की प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा का भी स्वागत किया, जो देश में घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा और हमें आत्मनिर्भर बनाएगा।
बाद में, पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने अभूतपूर्व संकट के इस समय में उनकी देखभाल के लिए सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया। उनमें से कई लोगों ने याद दिलाया कि कैसे वे बहुत गरीब थे जिन्होंने पहली बार में गैस कनेक्शन का खर्च उठाया था, और कैसे गैस सिलेंडर के प्रावधान ने उनका जीवन को बदल दिया। उनमें से कई ने कहा कि उनके घरों में एलपीजी सिलिंडर की उपलब्धता ने न केवल उनके जीवन को सुविधाजनक, स्वस्थ, और सुरक्षित बनाया है, बल्कि उन्हें ईंधन संग्रह के काम से भी मुक्त किया है और मुफ्त गुणवत्ता समय प्रदान किया है। उनमें से कई ने बताया कि अब भी, उन्हें भरा हुआ सिलेंडर बहुत कम समय में मिल रहा है, कोरोना योद्धाओं को धन्‍यवाद- जिनकी बदौलत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में काम करने वाले लोग सिलेंडर मुहैया करा रहे हैं।