Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan interacts with PMUY beneficiaries;
Over 6.28 Crore free cylinders have been availed by PMUY beneficiaries so far, under the PMGKY;
Rs 8432 Crore transferred in the bank account of PMUY beneficiaries so far through DBT
Beneficiaries express gratitude to the Government for providing them relief during Covid-19
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendra Pradhan today interacted with over 1500 PMUY beneficiaries, Gas distributors and OMC Officers across the country, through the webinar.
Shri Pradhan said that Pradhan Mantri UjjawalaYojana (PMUY) has just completed four years of its successful journey, which has led to momentous improvement in the lives of over 8 crore poor and deprived families. The Minister said that Covid-19 has impacted all the nations of the world, and has not even spared the rich ones. India has been fighting the pandemic through various means. But at the same time, due care is being taken of the interests of poor and downtrodden, and a slew of relief and support measures have been announced. The Minister said in the initial days itself of the crisis, the Modi Government announced Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyanYojana, and one of the important components was providing free gas cylinders for 3 months to the PMUY beneficiaries. He said that more than Rs 8432crore was transferred in advance through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) in their accounts, so that there was no difficulty in availing this facility. So far, over 6.28 Crore PMUY beneficiaries have got the free cylinders.
The Minister appreciated the role of OMC officials, for rising to the occasion in maintaining the production, import and distribution of LPG cylinders, during the crisis and enhanced demand. He said that compared to many other countries, India is in a better position in its fight against Covid-19. He said that the credit for this goes to the Prime minister for his bold and right decisions, and the people of the country who reposed their faith in his leadership, and followed the instructions issued by the Government like social distancing, washing hands, using masks, and so on. He said that time has now come to revive the economic activities and employment in the country. He expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister and the Finance Minister for coming out with Rs 20 Lakh Crore package for supporting the Indian economy in its fight against the Covid-19. He said that all the sectors of the economy and segments of the society are being provided relief under the package. He also welcomed the Prime Minister’s announcement to launch AatmanirbharAbhiyanin the country, which will spur domestic manufacturing in the country, and make us self-reliant.
Later, the PMUY beneficiaries shared their experiences. They expressed gratitude to the government for taking care of them in this time of unprecedented crisis. Many of them reminisced as to how they were too poor to have afforded the gas connection in the first instance, and how the provisioning of the gas cylinder has transformed their lives. Many of them said that the availability of LPG cylinders in their homes has not only made their lives convenient, healthy, safe and secure, but also made them free from the drudgery of fuel collection and provided free quality time. Many of them conveyed that even now, they are getting the cylinder refills in very short period, thanks to the Corona warriors- people working in the supply chain of providing cylinders.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, পিএমইউওয়াই -এর সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন
16 MAY 2020 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম, প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও ইস্পাতমন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, আজ ১৫০০ জন পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাভোগী, গ্যাস ডিস্ট্রিবিউটর এবং তেল কোম্পানীগুলির আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে বৈঠক করেন।
শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা (পিএমইউওয়াই), গত ৪ বছরে সফলভাবে ৮ কোটি দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক পরিবারে রান্নার গ্যাস পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, কোভিড – ১৯ বিশ্বের সমস্ত দেশে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। এমনকি ধনী দেশগুলিও এই সংক্রমণের হাত থেকে রেহাই পায় নি। ভারত, এই সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালাচ্ছে। কিন্তু একই সঙ্গে দরিদ্র ও প্রান্তিক মানুষদের স্বার্থরক্ষার দিকটিও বিবেচিত হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার মাধ্যমে পিএমইউওয়াই উপভোক্তাদের বিনামূল্যে রান্নার গ্যাস দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এরজন্য ইতিমধ্যেই মোট ৮৪৩২ কোটি টাকা উপভোক্তাদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত ৬ কোটি ২৮ লক্ষ পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাভোগী রান্নার গ্যাস পেয়েছেন।
মন্ত্রী, তেল কোম্পানিগুলির আধিকারিকদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে তারা যেভাবে রান্নার গ্যাস আমদানী, উৎপাদন এবং বন্টনের কাজ করছেন, তা প্রশংসনীয়। শ্রী প্রধান বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃঢ় এবং সঠিক সিদ্ধান্তের প্রতি দেশবাসী আস্থা রেখেছেন। শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা, হাত ধোওয়া এবং মাস্ক পরার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী ২০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার আর্থিক প্যাকেজকে তিনি সাধুবাদ জানান। দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার উদ্দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানকে তিনি স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
এই ওয়েবিনারে পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাভোগীরা, তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা জানান। অভূতপূর্ব এই সঙ্কটে সরকার, তাদের পাশে দাঁড়ানোয় তারা কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহকারী౼ করোনা যোদ্ধারা স্বল্প সময়ের মধ্যে সিলিন্ডার পৌঁছে দেওয়ায় এই সব উপভোক্তারা তাদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।