Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल मंत्रालय
14 लाख से अधिक फंसे हुए लोगों को 15 मई की आधी रात तक, यानी 15 दिन में उनके गृह राज्य पहुंचाया गया
भारतीय रेलवे देश भर में 1074 "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनेंचला रही है
पिछले 3 दिन के दौरान प्रति दिन 2 लाख से अधिक लोगों को ले जाया गया। आने वाले दिनों में, इसे प्रति दिन 3 लाख यात्रियों तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है
मिशन "बैक होम" तेज गति से
यात्रियों को मुफ्त भोजन और पानी दिया जा रहा है
यात्रियों को भेजने वाले और उन्‍हें अपने यहां लेने वाले राज्‍य की सहमति के बाद ही रेलवे द्वारा ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न स्थानों पर पलायन करके गए फंसे श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और अन्य व्यक्तियों की आवाजाही के संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश के बाद, भारतीय रेलवे ने “श्रमिक स्पेशल” ट्रेनों के संचालन का निर्णय लिया।
15 मई 2020 तक, देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से कुल 1074 “श्रमिक स्पेशल” ट्रेनेंचलाई गई। पिछले 15 दिनों में 14 लाख से अधिक फंसे हुए लोगों को उनके गृह राज्य पहुंचाया जा चुका है।
इस बात पर गौर किया जाना चाहिए कि पिछले 3 दिन के दौरान प्रति दिन 2 लाख से अधिक लोगों को ले जाया गया है। आने वाले दिनों में इसे प्रति दिन 3 लाख यात्रियों तक पहुंचाने की उम्मीद है।
इन1074 श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों को आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, केरल, गोवा, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार जैसे विभिन्न राज्यों से चलाया गया।
इन श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों को आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगालजैसे विभिन्न राज्यों में समाप्त कर दिया गया था। ।
इन श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों में, ट्रेन में चढ़ने से पहले यात्रियों की उचित जांच सुनिश्चित की जाती है। यात्रा के दौरान यात्रियों को मुफ्त भोजन और पानी दिया जाता है।