Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
15 நாட்களில் அதாவது 15 மே நள்ளிரவு வரை போக்குவரத்து வசதி இல்லாததால் சிக்கித் தவித்த 1.4 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தங்களின் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்குத் திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு இடங்களில் போக்குவரத்து வசதி இல்லாததால் சிக்கித் தவித்த புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள், யாத்ரீகர்கள், சுற்றுலாப்பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இதர நபர்கள் சிறப்பு ரெயில்கள் மூலம் தங்களின் சொந்த ஊர்களுக்குச் செல்லலாம் என்ற உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் உத்தரவைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்திய ரெயில்வே “ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு” ரெயில்களை இயக்க முடிவெடுத்தது.
நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களுக்கு இடையில் 2020, மே 15 நள்ளிரவு வரை மொத்தமாக 1074 ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரெயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 15 நாட்களில் மட்டும் போக்குவரத்து வசதி இல்லாமல் சிக்கித்தவித்த 1.4 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தங்களின் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு இந்த சிறப்பு ரெயில்கள் மூலம் சென்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்த சிறப்பு ரெயில்கள் மூலம் கடந்த 3 நாட்களில் மட்டும் தினமும் 2 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் பயணம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இந்த எண்ணிக்கையானது வரும் நாட்களில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 3 லட்சம் பயணிகள் அளவிற்கு அதிகமாகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த 1074 ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரெயில்களும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், தில்லி, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலுங்கானா, கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, கோவா, ஜார்கண்ட், உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், பீகார் போன்ற பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டுச் சென்றன.
இதே போன்று இந்த ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரெயில்கள் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம். அசாம், பீகார், சட்டிஸ்கர், ஹிமாசலப்பிரதேசம். ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், ஜார்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மணிப்பூர், மிசோராம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலுங்கானா, திரிபுரா, உத்திரப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரகாண்ட், மேற்கு வங்கம் என பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் போய்ச் சேர்ந்துள்ளன.