Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
15 ਮਈ ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ, 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 14 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 14 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ 'ਚ 1074 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਵਾਗਵਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ
ਪੂਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ "ਬੈੱਕ ਹੋਮ"
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸੀਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
15 ਮਈ 2020 ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 1074 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਧਿਆਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲ਼ੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਵਾਗਵਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ 1074 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਗੋਆ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ1074 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ-ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚੀਆਂ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨ 'ਤੇ ਚੜ੍ਹਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।