Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
गेल्या 15 दिवसांत म्हणजे 15 मेच्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत देशात विविध ठिकाणी अडकलेल्या 14 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकांना त्यांच्या गावी पोहचवण्यात आले
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या देशभरात 1074 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या सुरु
गेल्या तीन दिवसांत 2 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लोकांना त्यांच्या घरी पोहचवण्यात यश, येत्या काही दिवसात दररोज 3 लाख प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करण्याचे प्रयत्न
‘घरवापसी’ मोहीम वेगात सुरु
प्रवाशांना मोफत जेवण आणि पाण्याची सोय
सुटण्याच्या आणि पोचण्याच्या स्थानकाशी संबंधित राज्य सरकारांच्या अनुमतीनंतरच रेल्वेकडून ट्रेन्स रवाना
16 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 मे 2020
लॉकडाऊनमुळे देशाच्या विविध भागात अडकलेले स्थलांतरित मजूर, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि इअतर लोकांना आपापल्या मूळगावी पोचवण्याची व्यवस्था करण्याचे आदेश केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने दिल्यानंतर भारतीय रेल्वेने त्यासाठी श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या सोडण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
आतापर्यंत म्हणजे, 15 मे 2020 च्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत देशाच्या विविध भागात 1074 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवण्यात आल्या आहेत. गेल्या पंधरा दिवसात या गाड्यांमधून 14 लाख लोकांना आपापल्या इच्छित स्थळी पोहचवण्यात आले आहे.
गेल्या तीन दिवसांपासून या श्रमिक गाडयांमधून 2 लाख व्यक्तींची वाहतूक केली जात आहे. येत्या काही दिवसांत दररोज 3 लाख प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करण्याचा रेल्वेचा प्रयत्न आहे.
या 1074 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या विविध राज्ये, जसेकी आंध्र प्रदेश, दिल्ली, गुजरात, तेलंगणा, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, केरळ, गोवा, झारखंड, उत्तरप्रदेश, मध्यप्रदेश आणि बिहार या राज्यातून सोडल्या जात आहेत.
या श्रमिक गाड्या, आंध्र प्रदेश, आसाम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपूर, मिझोराम, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, तेलंगणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यात श्रमिकांना पोहचवत आहेत.
या श्रमिक गाडयांमध्ये प्रवास सुरु होण्यापूर्वीच, सर्व प्रवाशांचे व्यवस्थित स्क्रीनिंग केले जाते. प्रवासादरम्यान प्रवाशांना मोफत जेवण आणि पाणी दिले जाते.