Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇതുവരെ ഓടിച്ചത് 1074 ശ്രമിക് സ്പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍; 14 ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെ നാട്ടിലെത്തിച്ചു
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, തീര്‍ത്ഥാടകര്‍, ടൂറിസ്റ്റുകള്‍, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങിപ്പോയവരുടെ യാത്രയ്ക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശ പ്രകാരം റെയില്‍വേ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
മെയ് 15 വരെയുള്ള അര്‍ദ്ധരാത്രി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നായി 1074 ശ്രമിക് സ്പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഓടിച്ചു. 14 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെ തൊഴിലാളികളെ ഈ ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ നാട്ടിലെത്തിക്കാന്‍ സാധിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രതിദിനം രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം പേരെ ഈ ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ കൊണ്ടുപോയി. വരും ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ഇത് പ്രതിദിനം 3 ലക്ഷമാകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ഡല്‍ഹി, ഗുജറാത്ത് , ഹരിയാന, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ്, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, കര്‍ണ്ണാടക, കേരളം, ഗോവ, ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, ബീഹാര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ് ഈ 1074 ശ്രമിക് സ്‌പെഷ്യല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ യാത്ര ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, അസം, ബീഹാര്‍, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ്, ഹിമാചല്‍ പ്രദേശ്, ജമ്മുകാശ്മീര്‍, ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ്, കര്‍ണാടകം, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, മണിപ്പൂര്‍,മിസോറം, ഒഡീഷ, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, തമിഴ്നാട്, തെലങ്കാന, ത്രിപുര, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, പശ്ചിമബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലാണ് ഈ പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ സര്‍വീസ് അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഈ പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് യാത്രക്കാരെ പരിശോധനക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. യാത്രയില്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി ഭക്ഷണവും വെള്ളവും നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്.