Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ریلوے کی وزارت
14لاکھ سے زائد پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو 15 مئی کی نصف شب تک یعنی 15دنوں میں اُن کی آبائی ریاستوں میں واپس بھیجا گیا
بھارتی ریلوےملک بھر میں 1074شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں چلا رہی ہے
گزشتہ 3دنوں کے دوران یومیہ بنیاد پر 2 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو لے جایا جا رہا ہے۔آئندہ دنوں میں توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یومیہ 3 لاکھ مسافر لے جائے جائیں گے
مشن ‘‘واپس گھر’’پورے زوروں پر
مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی فراہم کیا جارہا ہے
ریل گاڑیوں کو ریلوے کی جانب سے دونوں ریاستوں کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے بعد ہی چلایا جا رہا ہے، یعنی جو ریاست مسافروں کو ارسال کر رہی ہے اور جن ریاستوں تک مسافر جا رہے ہیں، دونوں کی پیشگی منظوری حاصل کی جا رہی ہے
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 ؍مئی، 2020،وزارت داخلہ کی جانب سے مہاجر مزدوروں، زائرین، سیاحوں، طلبا اور مختلف مقامات پر پھنسے ہوئے دیگر افراد کی نقل و حرکت کے سلسلے میں خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلائے جانے کے لئے جاری کئے گئے حکم کے بعد، بھارتی ریلوے کی جانب سے فیصلہ کیا گیاتھا کہ اس سلسلے میں شرمک اسپیشل نام کی خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جائیں۔
15مئی 2020 کی نصف شب تک ملک بھر کی مختلف ریاستوں سے 1074شرمک اسپیشل خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلائی جا چکی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 15 دنوں کے دوران 14لاکھ سے زائد پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں کو واپس ان کی آبائی ریاستوں میں پہنچایا جا چکا ہے۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ گزشتہ 3دنوں کے دوران 2لاکھ سے زائد افراد کی یومیہ نقل و حمل کی جا رہی ہے۔ آئندہ دنوں میں توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یومیہ 3 لاکھ مسافروں کو لے جایا جائے گا۔
یہ 1074شرمک اسپیشل خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں، آندھراپردیش، دلی، گجرات، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ، گوا، جھارکھنڈ، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار سے شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
ان شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیوں کو مختلف ریاستوں، مثلا آندھرپردیش، آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر، جھارکھند، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور،میزورم، اڈیشہ ، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، تریپورہ، اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال میں موقوف کر دیا گیا تھا۔
ان شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیوں میں مسافروں کو سوار کرنےسے قبل ان کی باقاعدہ طور پر اسکریننگ عمل میں لائی جاتی ہے۔ سفر کے دوران مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔