Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 1074 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ಸ್ಪೆಷಲ್ “ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದ 14 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಮೇ 15 ರ ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿಯವರೆಗೆ (15 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ) ಅವರ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 1074 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ಸ್ಪೆಷಲ್ “ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ
ಕಳೆದ 3 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದಿನವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ 2 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬರಲಿರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ದಿನವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ 3 ಲಕ್ಷದವರೆಗೆ ತಲುಪುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ
“ಮನೆಗೆ ಮರಳಿ” ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಶಕ್ತಿ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಒಪ್ಪಿದ ಬಳಿಕವಷ್ಟೇ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯಿಂದ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಓಡಾಟ
ವಿವಿಧ ಕಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿ ಹಾಕಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆದೇಶವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇಯು “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳ ಓಡಾಟವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು..
2020 ರ ಮೇ 15 ರ ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 1074 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಇಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ 15 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧೆಡೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದ 14 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಜನರನ್ನು ಅವರ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 3 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ದಿನವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ 2 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಮಂದಿಯನ್ನು ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಬರಲಿರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ದಿನವೊಂದಕ್ಕೆ 3 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರವರೆಗೆ ತಲುಪುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ.
ಈ 1074 ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ದಿಲ್ಲಿ, ಗುಜರಾತ್ , ಹರ್ಯಾಣಾ , ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ , ಪಂಜಾಬ್, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ , ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ,ಕೇರಳ, ಗೋವಾ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಬಿಹಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಹೊರಟಿವೆ.
ಈ ರೈಲುಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ಛತ್ತೀಸ್ ಗಢ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ , ಕೇರಳ, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮಿಜೋರಾಂ, ಒಡಿಶಾ , ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ತ್ರಿಪುರಾ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡ , ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳಗಳವರೆಗೆ ತೆರಳಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸಿವೆ.
ಈ “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ” ರೈಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ರೈಲು ಹತ್ತುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲು ಸೂಕ್ತ ತಪಾಸಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.